Atch 43-APPENDIX 41 Uniform Standard Drawings for Clark County.pdf
PDF 35 MB Posted
- Attached to
- Nellis AFB Paving IDIQ
- Solicitation number
- FA486125R0006
View the file
Other files
Show 40 more
50 files listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
FOREWORD
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS FOR PUBLIC WORKS' CONSTRUCTION,
OFFSITE IMPROVEMENTS, CLARK COUNTY AREA, NEVADA
The following participating entities of the Clark County, Nevada area have adopted these standard drawings.
CITY OF LAS VEGAS
Adopted by City Council action ...............................................November 4, 1987
CITY OF HENDERSON
Adopted by City Council action .................................................October 20, 1987
CITY OF NORTH LAS VEGAS
Adopted by City Council action ...............................................November 4, 1987
CITY OF BOULDER CITY
Adopted by City Council action ................................................. January 26, 1988
CITY OF MESQUITE
Adopted by City Council action ................................................. January 26, 1988
CLARK COUNTY
Adopted by Board action ...................................................................... April 1998
REGIONAL STREET AND HIGHWAY COMMISSION
Adopted by Commission Action...................................................October 8, 1987
The Uniform Standard Drawings for Public Works Construction may be revised by issuance of revisions or supplements to correct errors and omissions found in these drawings and to reflect advanced thinking and the changing technology of the construction industry. Each revision will supersede any previous pertinent drawing. Upon approval by the RTC, revisions will become effective and be posted on the RTC web-site, www.rtcsnv.com, by the first day of the month of January and July.
To implement this end a Specifications Committee has been established as a permanent organization to continually study and recommend changes to the standard drawings. Interested parties may address suggested changes and questions to the Regional Transportation Commission, 600 South Grand Central Parkway, Suite 350, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89106-4512.
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
SYMBOLS
CENTERLINE OR
SECTION LINE
DIRECTION OF FLOW
101 1 OF 4SHEET
SURVEY LINE
RIGHT-OF-WAY OR
FENCE
FLOW LINE OF DITCH
VALVE (INITIALS INDICATE OWNERSHIP
GAS CATHODE PROTECTION RECTIFIER
UTILITY BOX (INITIALS INDICATE
PUBLIC SERVICE UTILITY POLE,
POLE WITH GUY ANCHOR
FIRE HYDRANT
PROPERTY LINE
CUT LINE-ASPHALT
CONC. OR PCC CONC.
MISCELLANEOUS TOPOGRAPHIC SYMBOLS
AND / OR TYPE)
OWNERSHIP AND / OR TYPE)
LINE TO SHOW DIRECTION OF
OR CHANNEL
EXISTING UTILITY STUB-OUT
TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGN
R
STREET NAME SIGN
TEST HOLE
CONCRETE BLOCK WALL
FIRE ALARM BOX ON PEDESTAL
RUN OF OVERHEAD LINE
CONCRETE MONUMENT
TREE (NO. INDICATES
TRUCK DIA. IN INCHES)
MISCELLANEOUS SYMBOL (ABBREVIATION
INDICATES TYPE)
HEDGE (NOTE SIZE & SPECIES)
STEPS (NOTE TYPE AND
NO. OF RISERS)
EXISTING BUILDING
EXISTING BUILDING
FOUNDATION
RETAINING WALL
INTERSECTING CENTERLINE
FA
NO.
ABBR.
(LOW SIDE)
(HIGH SIDE)
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION
VALLEY GUTTER
CURB AND GUTTER
101 2 OF 4SHEET
BACK OF
CURB
DRIVEWAY
BACK OF SIDEWALK
RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE
WHEELCHAIR RAMP
DROP INLET
GRATE GRATE
EDGE OF PAVEMENT
ELEVATIONS 0.00 (0.00)
CUT OR FILL SLOPES
TOP OF SLOPE
TOE OF SLOPE
NOTE: FUTURE CONSTRUCTION ITEMS ON PLANS SHALL BE INDICATED
BY A DASHED LINE AND APPROPRIATE NOTE.
SYMBOLS
EXISTINGPLAN ONLY
CURB
BACK OF
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
VALLEY GUTTER
WING TYPE HEADWALL
101 3 OF 4SHEET
UNDERGROUND UTILITY
OWNERSHIP INDICATED BY LINE LEGEND
WITH MANHOLE AND
CASING
SIZE AND TYPE OF CONDUIT SHALL
BE PLACED ON CONDUIT WHEN
AVAILABLE
TSI
E
TRAFFIC SIGNAL INTERCONNECT
ELECTRIC
FA FIRE ALARM
SL STREET LIGHT
CATV CABLE TELEVISION
SS
SD
W
S-G
PL-G
T
SANITARY SEWER
STORM DRAIN
WATER
STEEL GAS
PLASTIC GAS
TELEPHONE
CENTERLINE GRADE
PLAN ONLY PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION EXISTING
LEGEND
PROFILE ONLY
TOP OF CURB OR FLOW
LINE
PIPE
OR OR
OR
OR
SYMBOLS
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
SYMBOLS
SL-SIZESL
PROPOSED CONSTRUCTIONEXISTING
PULL BOX (INITIALS INDICATE OWNERSHIP
TRAFFIC SIGNAL CONTROLLER
TRAFFIC SIGNAL DETECTOR LOOP
SERVICE POINT, PAD MOUNTED
101 4 OF 4SHEET12-12-96
MISCELLANEOUS ELECTRICAL SYMBOLS
PLAN ONLY
AND NUMBER INDICATES SIZE)
TRAFFIC SIGNAL WITH LUMINAIRE
TRAFFIC SIGNAL POLE
SCHOOL FLASHER
7 GAGE LIGHTING STANDARD
11 GAGE LIGHTING STANDARD
LUMINAIRE
200 W LUMINARE
750 W LUMINAIRE
AGENCY APPROVED CB L M N
100 W (HPS)
LUMINAIRE
250 W (HPS)
LUMINAIRE
400 W (HPS)
H
H
H
H
LUMINAIRE
150 W (HPS)
H
55 W (IND)
150 W (IND)
150 W (IND)
250 W (IND)
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO. 105 1 OF 2SHEET
ABBREVIATIONS
- Abandon Elev - ElevationAban
AIP - Abandoned in Place Embk - Embankment
Agg - Aggregate ECR - End of Curb Return
Alt - Alternate EC - End of Curve
A - Anode, Gas EBS
- Cathode Protection
ACP - Asbestos Cement Pipe Bond Station
AC - Asphaltic Concrete ETS
- Cathode Protection
Ave - Avenue Test Station
BC - Back of Curb EVC - End of Vertical Curve
BCR - Back of Curb Radius Exist - Existing
BVC - Beginning of Vertical Curve Ft - Feet or Foot
BM - Bench Mark FG - Finish Grade
Bdry Line - Boundary Line FA - Fire Alarm
FH - Fire Hydrant CATV - Cable Television
C-C - Center to Center F
L
- Flow Line
C
L
- Centerline Galv - Galvanized
CBC
- City of Boulder City
GM - Gas Meter
CLV
- City of Las Vegas - Gas Pressure RegulatorGR
COH - City of Henderson PL-G - Plastic Gas
CM - City of Mesquite S-G - Steel Gas
CNLV - City of North Las Vegas GB - Grade Break
CC - Clark County Gut - Gutter
CCSD - Clark County Sanitation
District
Hdwl - Headwall
In - Inch
CO - Clean Out, Sewer
Comm - Commercial
INT - Intersection
INV - Invert
Conc, PCC - Concrete
Const - Construction or Construct
Cor - Corner
ISL - Island
JB - Junction Box
LOC
- Length of Curb
CMP - Corrugated Metal Pipe
CSAP - Corrugated Steel Arch Pipe
CSP - Corrugated Steel Pipe
Lt - Left
LF - Linear Feet
LVVWD - Las Vegas Valley Water
C&G - Curb and Gutter
CIP
- Cast Iron Pipe
Col
- Column
Cu Yd, CY - Cubic Yard
Cu Ft, CF
- Cubic Feet
MH - Manhole
Dictrict
Max - Maximum
Min - Minimum
Mon - Monolithic
Culv
- Culvert
CF
- Curb Face
Dept - Department
Dia - Diameter
N/o - North of
NTS - Not to Scale
OC - On Center
OG - Open-Graded Pavement, Original GroundDwy - Driveway
DI - Drop Inlet
Esmt - Easement
E/o - East of
- Pavement Pvmt
PI
- Point of Intersection
PRC - Point of Reverse Curve
PC - Point of Curve
PT - Point of Tangency
PCC - Point of Compound Curve
PCC, Conc - Portland Cement Concrete
EP
- Edge of Pavement
EO - Edge of Oil
E - Electric
EM - Electric Meter
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO. 105 2 OF 2SHEET
ABBREVIATIONS
- Power PolePP
P
- Power
P - Property Line
Prop - Proposed
PB - Pull Box
RP - Radius Point
R - Radius
RR - Railroad
Reinf - Reinforced
RC - Reinforced Concrete
RCB - Reinforced Concrete Box
RCP - Reinforced Concrete Pipe
Reloc - Relocate
RT - Right
R/W - Right-of-way
RD - Road
SS
- Sanitary Sewer
Sht
- Sheet
S/o - South of
SW - Sidewalk
SQ FT, SF - Square foot
SQ YD, SY - Square yard
Sta - Station
- Steel Highpressure Pipe
SD - Storm Drain
STD - Standard
Struct - Structural or Structure
Surv - Survey
SL - Streetlight
T - Telephone
Temp - Temporary
TBA - To Be Adjusted
TBR
- To Be Removed
TC
- Top of Curb
TP
- Top of Pipe
TS
- Traffic Signal
TSI
- Traffic Signal Interconnect
Trans
- Transition
Typ
- Typical
UG - Underground
Var - Variable
Vert - Vertical
VC - Vertical Curve
VG - Valley Gutter
VCP - Vitrified Clay Pipe
W
- Water
WM - Water Meter
W/o - West of
Yd - Yard
L
SHP
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE
DWG. NO.
1. THIS CHART WAS CONSTRUCTED USING THE 1993 AASHTO PAVEMENT DESIGN GUIDE, 1996 NDOT MANUAL AND
THE 2000 RTC DESIGN CRITERIA, SECTION 401.01.02 OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.
AN AVERAGE R-VALUE MAY BE USED IF IT IS REPRESENTATIVE OF ALL PROJECT CONDITIONS.
ADDITIONAL DESIGN COMPENSATION IS REQUIRED IF EXPANSIVE SOILS, HYDRO-COLLAPSIBLE SOILS, OR SOLUBLE
2.
MATERIALS ARE PRESENT.
MEET OR EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL NUMBER REQUIREMENTS ARE ACCEPTABLE.
4. AC DEPTHS SHOWN ARE MINIMUMS AND 4" MINIMUM TYPE II IS REQUIRED; OTHER COMBINATIONS THAT
401 PLANTMIX BITUMINOUS PAVEMENTS
PAVEMENT STRUCTURE DESIGN GUIDELINE CHART
11-10-04
FOR
MINOR COLLECTOR AND RESIDENTIAL ROADWAYS
NOTES:
3.
RESIDENTIAL MINOR COLLECTOR
Normal Traffic (5.0) Normal Traffic (6.0)Heavy Traffic (5.5) Heavy Traffic (6.5)
SN AC T-II T-I T-IT-IIACSN T-IIACSN T-I ACSN T-II T-IR-Value
1.70 2.0 4.0 5.016 2.00 2.5 4.0 6.0 2.25 3.0 4.0 6.5 7.54.03.52.50
4.02.52.01.70 4.0 5.0 1.95 4.0 5.5 3.02.20 6.0 2.45 4.03.5 7.018
4.02.52.01.65 4.0 4.5 1.90 4.0 5.0 3.02.15 5.5 2.40 4.03.5 6.520
4.02.52.01.60 4.0 4.0 1.85 4.0 4.5 3.02.05 5.0 2.35 4.03.5 6.022
4.02.52.01.55 7.5 NA 1.80 4.0 4.0 3.02.00 4.5 2.25 4.03.5 5.024
4.02.52.01.50 7.0 NA 1.75 7.5 NA 3.01.95 4.0 2.20 4.03.5 4.526
7.52.52.01.45 6.5 NA 1.70 7.0 NA 3.01.90 NA 2.15 4.03.5 4.028
7.02.52.01.40 6.0 NA 1.65 6.5 NA 3.01.85 NA 2.10 7.53.5 NA30
6.52.52.01.35 5.5 NA 1.60 6.0 NA 3.01.80 NA 2.05 7.03.5 NA32
6.02.52.01.35 5.5 NA 1.55 6.0 NA 3.01.75 NA 2.00 6.53.5 NA34
5.52.52.01.30 5.0 NA 1.50 5.5 NA 3.01.70 NA 1.95 6.03.5 NA36
5.02.52.01.25 5.0 NA 1.45 5.0 NA 3.01.65 NA 1.85 5.53.5 NA38
5.02.52.01.20 4.5 NA 1.40 4.5 NA 3.01.60 NA 1.80 5.03.5 NA40
4.52.52.01.15 4.0 NA 1.35 4.0 NA 3.01.55 NA 1.75 4.53.5 NA42
4.52.52.01.15 4.0 NA 1.35 4.0 NA 3.01.55 NA 1.70 4.03.5 NA44
4.02.02.01.10 4.0 NA 1.30 5.0 NA 3.01.50 NA 1.70 4.03.5 NA46
4.02.02.01.05 4.0 NA 1.25 5.0 NA 3.01.45 NA 1.65 5.03.0 NA48
4.02.02.01.05 4.0 NA 1.20 4.5 NA 3.01.40 NA 1.60 5.03.0 NA50
4.02.02.01.00 4.0 NA 1.20 4.5 NA 3.01.35 NA 1.55 4.53.0 NA52
4.02.02.00.95 4.0 NA 1.15 4.0 NA 3.01.30 NA 1.50 4.03.0 NA54
4.02.02.00.95 4.0 NA 1.10 4.0 NA 3.01.30 NA 1.45 4.03.0 NA56
4.02.02.00.90 4.0 NA 1.05 4.0 NA 3.01.25 NA 1.40 4.03.0 NA58
4.02.02.00.85 4.0 NA 1.05 4.0 NA 3.01.20 NA 1.35 4.03.0 NA60
4.02.02.00.85 4.0 NA 1.00 4.0 NA 3.01.15 NA 1.35 4.03.0 NA62
4.02.02.00.80 4.0 NA 0.95 4.0 NA 3.01.15 NA 1.30 4.03.0 NA64
4.02.02.00.75 4.0 NA 0.95 4.0 NA 3.01.10 NA 1.25 4.03.0 NA66
4.02.02.00.75 4.0 NA 0.90 4.0 NA 3.01.05 NA 1.20 4.03.0 NA68
4.02.02.00.70 4.0 NA 0.85 4.0 NA 3.01.00 NA 1.15 4.03.0 NA70
4.02.02.00.70 4.0 NA 0.80 4.0 NA 3.01.00 NA 1.15 4.03.0 NA72
4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.75 4.0 NA 3.00.95 NA 1.10 4.03.0 NA74
4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.75 4.0 NA 3.00.90 NA 1.05 4.03.0 NA76
4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.70 4.0 NA 3.00.85 NA 1.05 4.03.0 NA78
200.1
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
1. THIS CHART WAS CONSTRUCTED USING THE 1993 AASHTO PAVEMENT DESIGN GUIDE, 1996 NDOT MANUAL AND
A TRAFFIC STUDY MAY BE REQUIRED IF TI > 9.5.2.
THE 2000 RTC DESIGN CRITERIA, SECTION 401.01.02 OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.
AN AVERAGE R-VALUE MAY BE USED IF IT IS REPRESENTATIVE OF ALL PROJECT CONDITIONS.
ADDITIONAL DESIGN COMPENSATION IS REQUIRED IF EXPANSIVE SOILS, HYDRO-COLLAPSIBLE SOILS, OR SOLUBLE
3.
MATERIALS ARE PRESENT.
MEET OR EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL NUMBER REQUIREMENTS ARE ACCEPTABLE.
5. AC DEPTHS SHOWN ARE MINIMUMS AND 4" MINIMUM TYPE II IS REQUIRED; OTHER COMBINATIONS THAT
401 PLANTMIX BITUMINOUS PAVEMENTS
PAVEMENT STRUCTURE DESIGN GUIDELINE CHART
11-10-04
FOR
MAJOR COLLECTOR AND ARTERIAL ROADWAYS
NOTES:
4.
MAJOR COLLECTOR ARTERIAL
Normal Traffic (8.0) Normal Traffic (9.0)Heavy Traffic (8.5) Heavy Traffic (9.5)
SN AC T-II T-I T-IT-IIACSN T-IIACSN T-I ACSN T-II T-IR-Value
3.35 4.0 4.0 13.516 3.65 4.5 4.0 14.5 4.25 5.0 4.0 18.5 19.54.05.54.55
4.04.54.03.30 4.0 13.0 3.55 4.0 14.0 5.04.15 17.5 4.45 4.05.5 19.018
4.04.54.03.20 4.0 12.0 3.45 4.0 13.0 5.04.05 16.5 4.35 4.05.5 18.020
4.04.54.03.10 4.0 11.5 3.40 4.0 12.5 5.03.95 16.0 4.25 4.05.5 17.022
4.04.54.03.05 4.0 11.0 3.30 4.0 11.5 5.03.85 15.0 4.15 4.05.5 16.024
4.04.54.02.95 4.0 10.0 3.20 4.0 10.5 5.03.75 14.0 4.05 4.05.5 15.026
4.04.54.02.90 4.0 9.5 3.15 4.0 10.0 5.03.65 13.0 3.95 4.05.5 14.028
4.04.54.02.80 4.0 8.5 3.05 4.0 9.0 5.03.55 12.00 3.85 4.05.5 13.530
4.04.54.02.75 4.0 8.0 2.95 4.0 8.5 5.03.45 11.5 3.75 4.05.5 12.532
4.04.54.02.65 4.0 7.0 2.90 4.0 8.0 5.03.40 11.0 3.65 4.05.5 11.534
4.04.54.02.60 4.0 6.5 2.80 4.0 7.0 5.03.30 10.0 3.55 4.05.5 10.536
4.04.54.02.50 4.0 6.0 2.75 4.0 6.5 5.03.20 9.0 3.45 4.05.5 9.538
4.04.54.02.45 4.0 5.5 2.65 4.0 5.5 5.03.15 8.5 3.35 4.05.5 9.040
4.04.54.02.40 4.0 5.0 2.60 4.0 5.0 5.03.05 7.5 3.30 4.05.5 8.542
4.04.54.02.35 4.0 4.5 2.55 4.0 4.5 5.02.95 7.0 3.20 4.05.5 7.544
4.04.54.02.25 4.0 4.0 2.45 4.0 4.0 5.02.90 6.5 3.10 4.05.5 6.546
4.04.54.02.20 7.0 NA 2.40 7.0 NA 5.02.80 5.5 3.05 4.05.5 6.048
4.04.54.02.15 6.5 NA 2.35 6.5 NA 5.02.75 5.0 2.95 4.05.5 5.050
4.04.54.02.10 6.0 NA 2.30 6.0 NA 5.02.65 4.0 2.90 4.05.5 4.552
7.54.54.02.05 5.5 NA 2.20 5.5 NA 5.02.60 NA 2.80 4.05.5 4.054
7.04.54.02.00 5.0 NA 2.15 5.0 NA 5.02.55 NA 2.75 7.05.5 NA56
6.04.54.01.95 5.0 NA 2.10 4.5 NA 5.02.45 NA 2.65 6.55.5 NA58
5.54.54.01.90 4.5 NA 2.05 4.0 NA 5.02.40 NA 2.60 6.05.5 NA60
5.04.04.01.85 4.0 NA 2.00 5.0 NA 5.02.35 NA 2.50 5.05.5 NA62
4.54.04.01.80 4.0 NA 1.95 5.0 NA 5.02.30 NA 2.45 4.55.5 NA64
4.04.04.01.75 4.0 NA 1.90 4.5 NA 5.02.20 NA 2.40 4.05.5 NA66
5.04.04.01.70 4.0 NA 1.85 4.0 NA 4.52.15 NA 2.35 5.05.0 NA68
4.54.04.01.65 4.0 NA 1.80 4.0 NA 4.52.10 NA 2.25 4.55.0 NA70
4.04.04.01.60 4.0 NA 1.75 4.0 NA 4.52.05 NA 2.20 4.05.0 NA72
5.04.04.01.55 4.0 NA 1.70 4.0 NA 4.02.00 NA 2.15 5.04.5 NA74
4.54.04.01.50 4.0 NA 1.65 4.0 NA 4.01.95 NA 2.10 4.54.5 NA76
4.04.04.01.45 4.0 NA 1.60 4.0 NA 4.01.90 NA 2.05 4.04.5 NA78
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
NECESSARY FOR INTERSECTION
STANDARD 100' ACQUISITION)
RIGHT-OF-WAY (BEYOND
ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY
NECESSARY FOR EXCLUSIVE
RIGHT TURN LANE
AT INTERSECTION
54' RADIUS
80' OR MORE
100'
5' 5'
5'5'
15'
15'
54' RADIUS
NOTE:
ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY MAY BE
REQUIRED FOR THE 80 FT. STREET.
SEE STANDARD DRAWING
NO. 245.1 (2 SHEETS) FOR
TYPICAL LANE CONFIGURATIONS
AND DIMENSIONS
TYPICALLY, THESE 80 FT. STREETS
WILL BE IDENTIFIED AS ARTERIALS IN
THE REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION PLAN.
AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF
80 FT. AND 100 FT. STREETS,
OR MORE
DWG. NO.DATE
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY REQUIRED
AT MAJOR INTERSECTIONS
201.17-10-03
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
12.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (100' ROW)
14.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (80' ROW)
5.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B1 (80' & 100' ROW)
(48', 51' & 60' ROW)
2.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B3 & CASE B1
(ALL ROW WIDTHS)
10.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B2
(ALL ROW WIDTHS)
12.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B2
CASE B1
15.00' - EYE POSITION
CASE B3 & CASE B1
12.00' - EYE POSITION
C* B
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
TYPICAL INTERSECTION CORNER
MINOR STREET (FOR C AND D ONLY)
MAJOR STREET (FOR A AND B ONLY)
SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE
9.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)
2.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)
2.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)
BACK OF CURB
M A
J O
R
S
T R
E E
T
F
O R
C
A
N D
L Y
M I N
S
T R
E E
T
F
B
L Y
SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE
P C
P.T.
C*
D*
B
A
4.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (ALL ROW WIDTHS)
17.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)
10.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B1 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)
M
I
E
M A J O R S T R E E T
D*A
D2D1
INTERSECTION SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
9.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)
(51' & 60' ROW)
(80' & 100' ROW)
SEE NOTE 6
SEE SHEETS 3 THROUGH 8 FOR TYPICAL INTERSECTION SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE LIMITS
THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE CREATED BY "C" AND "D" IS NOT REQUIRED
IF THE INTERSECTION IS CONTROLLED BY AN EXISTING TRAFFIC SIGNAL
BACK OF CURB (TYP)
NOTE: FOR SIGHT ZONE DIMENSIONS, SEE SETBACK TABLE ON SHEET 2 OF THIS STANDARD DRAWING.
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 1 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2DATE 01-09-20
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
SETBACK TABLE
100'
D1=521'(B2)
48' 51' 60'
D1=381'(B1)D1=286'(B1)
80'
D1=411'(B1)
MAJOR
ROW
A = 272'
B = 11'
C = 11'
D = 101'
A = 272'
B = 11'
C = 11'
D = 99'
A = 221'
B = 10'
C = 11'
D = 95'
A = 201'
B = 11'
C = 11'
D = 101'
A = 181'
B = 10'
C = 10'
D = 91'
D2=726'(B3)
D2=726'(B1)
N/A N/A
N/A N/A N/A
D = 101'
C = 12'
B = 12'
A = 112'
D = 97'
C = 11'
B = 10'
A = 104'
D = 101'
C = 10'
B = 10'
A = 108'
D = 97'
C = 11'
B = 11'
A = 106'
D = 92'
C = 10'
B = 10'
A = 86'
D = 75'
C = 10'
B = 10'
A = 87'
D = 75'
C = 11'
B = 11'
A = 87'
D = 85'
C = 11'
B = 11'
A = 85'
D = 79'
C = 12'
B = 12'
A = 91'
D = 79'
C = 12'
B = 12'
A = 92'
D2=440'(B3)
D2=469'(B1)
D2=286'(B3)
D2=330'(B1)
D = 62'
C = 9'
B = 10'
A = 110'
D = 72'
C = 11'
B = 12'
A = 118'
D = 71'
C = 10'
B = 9'
A = 136'
D = 75'
C = 10'
B = 10'
A = 159'
D = 76'
C = 11'
B = 10'
A = 163'
D2=469'(B3)
D2=499'(B1)
48'
51'
60'
MINOR
ROW
80'
100'
D1=605'(B3)D1=381'(B2)D1=381'(B2)D1=286'(B2)
D1=286'(B1)
D2=286'(B3)
D2=330'(B1)
D1=286'(B2)
D1=286'(B1)
D2=286'(B3)
D2=330'(B1)
D1=286'(B2)
D1=286'(B1)
D2=286'(B3)
D2=330'(B1)
D1=286'(B2)
D1=381'(B1)
D2=440'(B3)
D2=469'(B1)
D1=381'(B2)
D1=411'(B1)
D2=469'(B3)
D2=499'(B1)
D1=381'(B2)
D1=521'(B2)
D2=726'(B3)
D2=726'(B1)
D1=605'(B3)
GENERAL NOTES
1. EACH CORNER OF EVERY INTERSECTION SHALL HAVE A SIGHT
VISIBILITY ZONE REGARDLESS OF RIGHT-OF-WAY WIDTH.
2. NO WALLS, FENCES, SHRUBS, UTILITY APPURTENANCES OR
ANY OTHER OBJECT, OTHER THAN TRAFFIC CONTROL
DEVICES, FIRE HYDRANTS, TREES, AND STREET LIGHT POLES,
MAY BE CONSTRUCTED OR INSTALLED WITHIN THE SIGHT
VISIBILITY ZONE UNLESS SAID OBJECT IS MAINTAINED AT LESS
THAN 24 INCHES IN HEIGHT, MEASURED FROM TOP OF CURB,
OR WHERE NO CURB EXISTS, A HEIGHT OF 27 INCHES
MEASURED FROM THE TOP OF ADJACENT ASPHALT, GRAVEL
OR PAVEMENT STREET SURFACE. THIS RESTRICTION
EXTENDS ALONG THE SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE THROUGH
LANDSCAPED MEDIANS.
3. AT INTERSECTIONS WHERE THE CLASSIFICATION OF MAJOR
AND MINOR STREETS CANNOT BE PERMANENTLY
ESTABLISHED, EACH LEG OF THE INTERSECTION MUST BE
ANALYZED AS IF THE APPROACH LEG IS A MINOR STREET
INTERSECTING A MAJOR STREET. THE PORTIONS OF THE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE LABELED "N/A" IN THE SETBACK TABLE
ARE NOT REQUIRED. AT "T" INTERSECTIONS, THE
TERMINATING LEG WILL ALWAYS BE THE MINOR STREET.
4. CURVING ROADWAYS AND ROADWAYS WITH INTERSECTING
ANGLES GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES MUST BE ANALYZED
USING D1, D2, THE EYE POSITION, AND THE CAR POSITION AS
SHOWN IN THE INFORMATION ABOVE.
5. USE OF A SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE DIFFERENT THAN THAT
SHOWN HEREIN SHALL REQUIRE A SIGHT VISIBILITY ANALYSIS
PREPARED AND SUBMITTED FOR APPROVAL TO THE LOCAL
ENTITY ENGINEER BY A CIVIL ENGINEER REGISTERED IN THE
STATE OF NEVADA.
6. THE AREA WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE ARC AND THE CHORD AT
THE CURB RETURN (OFFSET 5' FROM BACK OF CURB) SHALL
BE ADDED TO THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE AT EACH CORNER
OF EVERY INTERSECTION, EXCEPT FOR 80' x 80'
INTERSECTIONS OR GREATER.
7. ON-STREET PARKING SHALL BE PROHIBITED WITHIN AREAS
DESIGNATED BY DIMENSIONS "A" AND "D" ON SHEET 1 OF THIS
DRAWING, SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE TRAFFIC
ENGINEER OR DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ENTITY
HAVING JURISDICTION.
8. TREES WITH A MATURE SINGLE TRUNK DIAMETER LESS THAN
10-INCHES, A CANOPY HEIGHT GREATER THAN 8-FEET, A
MINIMUM SPACING GREATER THAN ONE HALF THE ROADWAY
WIDTH (BACK OF CURB TO BACK OF CURB), AND A MINIMUM OF
30-FEET FROM THE NEAREST CURB RETURN WILL BE
ALLOWED IN THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE, SUBJECT TO THE
APPROVAL OF THE ENTITY HAVING JURISDICTION.
9. CONSULT THE AASHTO PUBLICATION A POLICY ON GEOMETRIC
DESIGN OF HIGHWAYS AND STREETS FOR RIGHT-OF-WAYS
GREATER THAN 100'.
BASIS FOR ANALYSIS
THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA WAS USED AS THE BASIS FOR DESIGN
OF SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES:
AASHTO PUBLICATION A POLICY ON GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF
HIGHWAYS AND STREETS, 2011 EDITION, CHAPTER IX, USING THE
MOST RESTRICTIVE SIGHT LINE DERIVED FROM EACH OF THE
THREE POSSIBLE CROSSING MANEUVERS (STOPPED
CONDITION):
CASE B3 - CROSSING MANEUVER
CASE B1 - LEFT TURN MANEUVER ONTO A MAJOR STREET
CASE B2 - RIGHT TURN MANEUVER ONTO A MAJOR
STREET
THE ANALYSIS USED A DESIGN SPEED EQUAL TO THE POSTED
SPEED DIVIDED BY 0.85 (ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST 5 MPH
INCREMENT).
CAR AND EYE POSITIONS ARE AS SHOWN ON SHEET 1 OF THIS
DRAWING.
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 2 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
12'
92.0'
12'
79.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
C O
M M
E R
C I A
L
D
R I V
E W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
87.0'
11'
75.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
106.0'
11'
97.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
10'
163.0'
11'
76.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
272.0'
11'
101.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
C O
M M
E R
C I A
L
D
R I V
E W
A Y
C O
M M
E R
C I A
L
D
R I V
E W
A Y
C O
M M
E R
C I A
L
D
R I V
E W
A Y
C O
M M
E R
C I A
L
D
R I V
E W
A Y
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR COMMERCIAL DRIVEWAY APPROACHES
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 3 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES
12'
92.0'
12'
79.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
87.0'
11'
75.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
106.0'
11'
97.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
10'
163.0'
11'
76.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
272.0'
11'
101.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
79.0'
12'
79.0'
12'
85.0'
11'
91.0'
12'
92.0'
12'
85.0'
11'
25.0'
25.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 4 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
10'
75.0'
10'
87.0'
10'
87.0'
10'
75.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
12'
75.0'
12'
91.0'
12'
81.0'
12'
79.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
10'
92.0'
10'
108.0'
10'
86.0'
10'
101.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
10'
25.0'
159.0'
10'
25.0'
75.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
11'
272.0'
11'
99.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 5 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
10'
97.0'
11'
104.0'
97.0'
10'
11'
104.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
10'
92.0'
10'
108.0'
101.0'
10'
10'
86.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
11'
85.0'
11'
106.0'
97.0'
11'
11'
85.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
12'
71.0'
10'
112.0'
101.0'
9'
12'
136.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
95.0'
11' 10'
221.0'
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 6 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
12'
72.0'
11'
118.0'
12'
72.0'
118.0'
11'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
60FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
9'
101.0'
12'
136.0'
71.0'
12'
10'
112.0'
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
CENTERLINE
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
10'
101.0'
11'
110.0'
11'
201.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES
62.0'
9'
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 7 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
181.0'
10'
10'
181.0'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
F
T
R
I G
H T
O
F W
A Y
C E
N T
E R
L I N
E
CENTERLINE
80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
11'
201.0'
10'
110.0'
101.0'
11'
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES
62.0'
9'
91.0'
10'
91.0'
10'
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SHEET 8 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES
AT INTERSECTIONS
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
DATE 01-09-20
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
DATE 07-01-12 DWG. NO. 201.3.S1
"B"
NOTES
MINIMUM PROPERTY LINE AND
"A"
"B"
"A"
60' 100'
OR OR
LESS
80'
MORE
60'
OR
LESS
15' 25' 30'
25' 35' 35' 80'
30' 35' 35'
100'
OR
MORE
A TRAFFIC CHORD EASEMENT
WILL BE REQUIRED AT THIS
CORNER.
RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE/PROPERTY LINE
RADIUS SHOWN IN TABLE
60' 100'
OR OR
LESS
80'
MORE
60'
OR
LESS
20' 25' 30'
25' 30' 30' 80'
30' 30' 30'
100'
OR
MORE
BACK OF CURB RADII
BACK OF CURB LINE RADII PROPERTY LINE RADII
BACK OF CURB RADIUS
SHOWN IN TABLE
TRAFFIC CHORD EASEMENT
AT EACH INTERSECTION
WHERE REQUIRED.
COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE
AGENCY APPROVED L
"B"
"A"
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE 11-10-04 DWG. NO. 201
PROPERTY LINES SHALL BE PARALLEL
AND RADIAL TO THE BACK OF CURB AT
"B"
NOTES
MINIMUM BACK OF CURB RADIUS
RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE
"A"
"B"
BACK OF CURB RADIUS
SHOWN IN TABLE
"A"
60' 100'
OR OR
LESS
80'
MORE
60'
OR
LESS
20' 25' 30'
25' 30' 30' 80'
30' 30' 30'
100'
OR
MORE
A DISTANCE CONSISTENT WITH THE
STANDARD STREET SECTIONS DRAWING
NUMBERS.
PROPERTY LINE RADIUS SHALL BE
A MINIMUM OF 54 FEET.
PROPERTY LINE RADIUS SHALL BE
A MINIMUM OF 40 FEET.
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
SEE STANDARD
MEDIAN ISLAND
45'
7' 38'
SEE NOTE 3
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
2%
L
6" MIN
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
R/W OR
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
SEE NOTE 2
A.C. PAVEMENT
2%
AGGREGATE BASE
SEE NOTE 2
6" MIN
45' 5'
ARTERIAL WITHOUT
MEDIAN ISLAND
MEDIAN ISLAND
ARTERIAL WITH
DRAWING NO. 218
C
C
L
SEE NOTE 2
AGGREGATE BASE
6" MIN
6" MIN 6" MIN
2'
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 2
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
SURFACE TREATMENT
1-INCH UTACS
FOG SEAL
FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE
SEE NOTE 3
SURFACE TREATMENT
5'5' 5'
90'
MIN MINMINMIN
5'
5'5'
5'
MIN MIN
MINMIN
EASEMENT
R/W OR
EASEMENT
R/W OR
90'
EASEMENT
R/W OR
EASEMENT
SEE NOTE 4
PRIME COAT
M
HB
SEE NOTE 4
PRIME COAT
L
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT
WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT
SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL
SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD
DRAWING 200.
3. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:
4. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, AND BOULDER CITY WHEN
A.C. THICKNESS IS ≥5 IN.
JURISDICTION A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL
501 CONCRETE
BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT
OPEN GRADE
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20
ARTERIAL
URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS
DWG. NO. 202
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
CLV, NLV
CC, MES, BC
HEN
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
1.5'
R/W R/W
3'
45'
106'
6.5' 37'
2%
L
R/W
2%
R/W
ARTERIAL WITHOUT
MEDIAN ISLAND
MEDIAN ISLAND
ARTERIAL WITH
C
C
L
5'
6" MIN.
6" MIN.
6" MIN.
PRIMARY ARTERIAL
COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE (INCLUDING UTACS OR OPEN GRADE) SHALL BE 3/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP
OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES.
CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN
ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS
OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES. DENSE GRADE SHALL BE FLUSH WITH LIP OF GUTTER.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.
3. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH
LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.
4. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHALL BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.
5. OVERLAY 1" UTACS UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY THE AGENCY.
501 CONCRETE
OPEN GRADE
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DWG. NO. 203.1.S1DATE 01-09-20
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
A.C. PAVEMENT SEE NOTE 3
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1
MEDIAN ISLAND SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 218
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
106'
45'
1.5' 3' 5'
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
R/W R/W
114'
2%
L
R/W
2%
R/W
ARTERIAL WITHOUT
MEDIAN ISLAND
MEDIAN ISLAND
ARTERIAL WITH
C
C
L
5'
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
6" MIN.
6" MIN.
1-INCH UTACS
FOG SEAL
FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE
ML
HB
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE
THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES
GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 200.
3. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:
4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL
JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.
5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.
6. INCREASE PAVEMENT WIDTH BY 11 FEET ON EACH SIDE OF ROADWAY FOR AN 8 LANE CROSS SECTION. PRIME COAT IS
NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, AND BOULDER CITY WHEN A.C. THICKNESS IS ≥5 IN.
A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL
501 CONCRETE
BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT
OPEN GRADE
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DWG. NO. 203DATE 01-09-20
ARTERIAL
ALTERNATE URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS
WITH OFFSET SIDEWALK
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
MEDIAN ISLAND SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 218
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTE 3
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 2
PRIME COAT
SEE NOTE 7
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 2)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTE 3
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 2
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
PRIME COAT
SEE NOTE 7
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 2)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
114'
47'
5'
47'
7' 38' 2'
2' 5' 5'
6" MIN.
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
JURISDICTION
CLV, NLV
CC, MES, BC
HEN
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
2%
35'
10'
MAJOR COLLECTOR
2' 2'
PRIME COAT
35'
10'
2%
5' 5'
6" MIN.
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
70'
ML
HB
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE
THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT
SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO
VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION
TOLERANCES.
2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.
3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND
STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.
4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH
LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.
5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.
6. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:
7. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, OR BOULDER CITY WHEN
A.C. THICKNESS ≥5 IN.
JURISDICTION A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL
501 CONCRETE
BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
407 FOG COAT
COLLECTOR
ALTERNATE URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS
WITH OFFSET SIDEWALK
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.1.S1
R/W OR
EASEMENT
R/W OR
EASEMENT
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
6" MIN. TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
CC, MES, BC
CLV, NLV
HEN
1-INCH UTACS
FOG SEAL
FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
R/W
32'
80'
8'
R/W
MAJOR COLLECTOR WITHOUT
MEDIAN ISLAND
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE NOTE 3
A.C. PAVEMENT
1.5'
AGGREGATE
COAT
PRIME
TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
2%
3'
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
6" MIN.
BASE (SEE NOTE 3)
MAJOR COLLECTOR
COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE
FOG SEAL
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
SEE STANDARD
MEDIAN ISLAND
1.5'
R/W R/W
3'
32'
80'
6' 24.5'
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
2%
L
MAJOR COLLECTOR WITH
DRAWING NO. 218
C
5'
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
6" MIN.
6" MIN.
MEDIAN ISLAND
5'
SURFACE TREATMENT
FOG SEAL
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
6" MIN.
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS
OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND
CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES
GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.
3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD
DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.
4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL
JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.
5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.
6. OVERLAY 1" UTACS UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY THE AGENCY.
501 CONCRETE
FOG SEAL
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.2.S1
LAGENCY APPROVED
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
20'
60'
10'
R/W
MINOR COLLECTOR
1.5'
2%
5'
MINOR COLLECTOR
COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE
5'
6" MIN.
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE
THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE
DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.
3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND
STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.
4. THIS STANDARD IS A COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS
DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE
5 FOOT SIDEWALK.
5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHALL BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
501 CONCRETE
FOG SEAL
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.3.S1
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE STANDARD DRAWING
NO. 216.1.S1
6" MIN. TYPE I OR
TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER CURB
AND GUTTER
PRIME
COAT
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
FOG SEAL
LAGENCY APPROVED
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
35'
80'
5'
R/W
MAJOR COLLECTOR
OR MINOR RESIDENTIAL COLLECTOR
NON-RESIDENTIAL LOCAL
2'
35'5'
2%
R/W
5'
R/W
60'
2%
25'
2%
25'
2'
5'
B H M
B H M
A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL
1-INCH UTACS (80-FT OR GREATER)
FOG SEAL
FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE
L
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE
THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE
DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.
3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND
STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.
4. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE OR BOULDER CITY WHEN
A.C. THICKNESS ≥5 IN.
5. 4 INCH MINIMUM THICKNESS REQUIRED IN HENDERSON, MESQUITE AND BOULDER CITY.
6. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:
501 CONCRETE
BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
407 FOG COAT
COLLECTOR
URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS
WITH CURBSIDE SIDEWALK
6" MIN
6" MIN
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
2'
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
PRIME COAT
SEE NOTE 4
6" MIN TYPE I OR
TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER CURB
AND GUTTER
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
SURFACE TREATMENT
SEE NOTES 1 AND 6
6" MIN
6" MIN
6" MIN TYPE I OR
TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER CURB
AND GUTTER
COAT SEE PRIME
NOTE 4
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
2'
B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R
JURISDICTION
CLV, NLV
CC, MES, BC
HEN
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL OR CUL-DE-SAC
PRIME COAT
R/W
47'
L
C
18.5'
FOG SEAL
2%
R/W
5'
(LOTS 40' WIDE OR LESS)
LOCAL RESIDENTIAL
COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVES
R/W
2%
15.5'
47'
8'
R/W
1.5'
2%
3'
FOG SEAL
RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL OR CUL-DE-SAC
(LOTS GREATER THAN 40' WIDE - SEE NOTE 3)
5'
6" MIN
1.5'
CLARK COUNTY AREA
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
501 CONCRETE
FOG SEAL
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.1.S1
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER
COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES.
CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN
ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4",
REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401
AND STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.1.
3. HOMES ADJACENT TO THIS STREET SECTION MAY REQUIRE SPRINKLERS PER AGENCY FIRE CODE.
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
AGGREGATE BASE
(SEE NOTE 3)
6" MIN. TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
PRIME
COAT
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 3
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE STANDARD DRAWING
NO. 216.1.S1
6" MIN
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 2
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
LAGENCY APPROVED
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
BASE UNDER SIDEWALK
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE
PRIME COAT
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
CURB AND GUTTER
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
A.C. PAVEMENT
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
R/W
L
C
FOG SEAL
2%
R/W
6" MIN
5'
SEE NOTE 2
(OPTION "A")
RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC (OPTION "B")
UNDER SIDEWALK. NO OBSTRUCTION
ALLOWED IN 5' SIDEWALK.
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
PRIME COAT
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
R/W
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
(NOT ALLOWED IN CLV OR CLARK COUNTY)
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 217.2.S1
A.C. PAVEMENT
PERMISSABLE ON SIDE
SEE NOTE 2
48'
C
L
FOG SEAL
19'
2%
6" MIN
5' MIN.
R/W
PRIME COAT
RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY (NOT ALLOWED IN CLV OR CLARK COUNTY)
CURB AND GUTTER
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
R/W
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
SEE NOTE 2
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
2%
L
C
39'
14.5'
FOG SEAL
6" MIN
R/W
5' MIN.
ROLL TYPE CURB & GUTTER
WITHOUT SIDEWALK.
SIDE ONLY.
ON ONE
MANDATORY
SIDEWALK
6" MIN
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK. NO OBSTRUCTION
ALLOWED IN 5' SIDEWALK.
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234
SEE NOTE 2
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH
LAS VEGAS
N
CURB & GUTTER
"L" TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 216
R-TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.3.S1
ROLL TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.1
ROLL TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.2.S1
VARIES (47' - 49')
18.0'
FL
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH
LAS VEGAS
N
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH
LAS VEGAS
N
C NLAGENCY APPROVED
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE
IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB
RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD DRAWING
NO. 200.1.
3. RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY STREET SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE THOUSAND FEET OR TWENTY RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN LENGTH, WHICHEVER IS LESS.
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
LOCAL RESIDENTIAL
URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS
DWG. NO. 206.S1DATE 01-09-20
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
AGGREGATE BASE302
401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
406 PRIME COAT
407 FOG SEAL
501 CONCRETE
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
47' (51'-BOULDER CITY/MESQUITE)
L
C
18.5' (20.5'-BOULDER CITY/MESQUITE)
FOG SEAL
2%
R/W
6" MIN
5'
B M
501 CONCRETE
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.S2
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
407 FOG COAT
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
LOCAL RESIDENTIAL
URBAN AREA STREET SECTION
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN
PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL
HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4'', REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION
TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.1.
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 2
TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE
SEE NOTE 2
4" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE
UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD
DRAWING NO. 234
B H MAGENCY APPROVED
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
R/W
47'
L
C
18.5'
FOG SEAL
2%
R/W
6" MIN
5'
(OPTION "A")
RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC
PRIME COAT
R/W
(OPTION "B")
48'
C
L
FOG SEAL
19'
2%
6" MIN
5'
R/W
PRIME COAT
R/W
2%
L
C
49'
19.5'
FOG SEAL
6" MIN
R/W
5'
6" MIN
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER
PER STD DWG NO. 216
A.C. PAVEMENT
(SEE NOTE 2)
A.C. PAVEMENT
(SEE NOTE 2)
A.C. PAVEMENT
(SEE NOTE 2)
ROLL TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE
STANDARD DRAWING NO. 217.1
OR NO. 217.2.S1
R-TYPE CURB & GUTTER
PER STD DWG NO. 217.3.S1
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
CURB AND GUTTER
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC
(OPTION "C")
N
N
N
501 CONCRETE
PRIME COAT
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
AGGREGATE BASE
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.S3
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
407 FOG COAT
SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING
NOTES
1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE
IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB
RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4'', REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.
2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STD. DWG. NO. 200.1.
3. RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY STREET SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE THOUSAND FEET OR TWENTY RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN LENGTH, WHICHEVER IS LESS.
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE
BASE (SEE NOTE 2)
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH LAS
VEGAS
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH LAS
VEGAS
SIDEWALK
REQUIRED ON
BOTH SIDES
IN NORTH LAS
VEGAS
5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234
LOCAL RESIDENTIAL
URBAN AREA STREET SECTION
C NLAGENCY APPROVED
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
50' OR 40'
GRADE TO DRAIN
WITH SLOPE OR
DITCH
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 1
BASE
SEE NOTE 1
2%
L
COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL LOCAL
OR MINOR RESIDENTIAL COLLECTOR
ARTERIAL OR MAJOR COLLECTOR
1.
2.
PRIME COAT
CONCRETE
AGGREGATE BASE
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
2'2'
2:1 MIN
407 FOG SEAL
OR LOCAL RESIDENTIAL
30' OR LESS
2%
GRADE TO DRAIN
WITH SLOPE OR
DITCH
2:1 MIN
A.C. PAVEMENT
SEE NOTE 1
2'4'
L
SEE NOTE 1
BASE
R/W
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO.
HALF STREET CONSTRUCTION SECTIONS
NOTES:
A.C. PAVEMENT AND BASE THICKNESS SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE TO STANDARD DRAWINGS NUMBER
202 THROUGH 206.S2, WHICHEVER IS APPLICABLE.
GREATER WIDTHS MAY BE REQUIRED IF TRAFFIC WARRANTS, AS DETERMINED BY THE ENGINEER.
C
C
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO. 209.1
1. INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 25 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF OIL RADII.
COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH
NOTES:
(FOR USE IN PM-10 COMPLIANT AREAS)
PRIME COAT
4" MIN. TYPE II ON 6" MIN. TYPE I
2.
THE "STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS".
STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS
MAY BE APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY
2%
14 ' 14 '
8%
M
X
2' 4'
X
VARIES
R/W R/W
4" MIN. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER
6" MIN. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE
95% COMPACTION
GRAVEL
8%
X
SEE NOTE 4
SEE NOTE 4
2%
12 ' 12 '
FOG SEAL
2' TYP
X
2' 4'
2'
VARIES
3'' MIN A.C. PAVEMENT
(SEE NOTE 1)
AGGREGATE BASE (SEE NOTE 3)
PAVED
3.
SOIL TESTING. IN NO CASE SHALL THE A.C. THICKNESS BE LESS THAN THAT SHOWN, NOR SHALL THE BASE
BE LESS THAN 4".
4. CULVERTS MAY BE REQUIRED AT DRIVEWAYS.
302 AGGREGATE BASE
401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
406 PRIME COAT
407 FOG SEAL
R/W R/W
ACCESS ROADS
12-14-00
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
CLARK COUNTY AREA
DATE DWG. NO. 209
1. INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 34 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF A.C. RETURN RADII.
COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH
NOTES:
ACCESS ROADS
2.
THE UNIFORM STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.
X
SEE NOTE 4
2%
16' 16'
X
2' 4'2'
VARIES
3'' MIN A.C. PAVEMENT
(SEE NOTES 5 AND 7)
4. CULVERTS MAY BE REQUIRED AT DRIVEWAYS.
302 AGGREGATE BASE
401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
R/W R/W
5-20-04
ALTERNATE PAVING MATERIALS MAY BE USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ENTITY.
A.C. PAVEMENT SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 401 OF THE UNIFORM STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.5.
2%
2' 2'
(FOR USE IN HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN NO. 212)
(PM-10 NON-ATTAINMENT AREAS)
6" TYP. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE
95% COMPACTION (SEE NOTE 3)
4" TYP. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER
SHOULDER SHOULDER
SOIL TESTING.
MAY BE APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY
STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS
PAVEMENT MARKINGS MAY BE REQUIRED AND INCLUDE DOUBLE YELLOW CENTERLINE, RAISED PAVEMENT
MARKERS OR YELLOW PAINT, AND 4' OFFSET WHITE PAINTED EDGELINES.
6.
4' PAVED 4' PAVED
WIDTH AND THICKNESS WILL PROVIDE SATISFACTORY LIFE AND A SAFE ROADWAY.
AND 2 INCHES RESPECTIVELY BASED UPON A DETERMINATION BY THE LOCAL ENTITY THAT THE REDUCED
PAVEMENT WIDTH AND PAVEMENT THICKNESS MAY BE REDUCED TO 28 FEET (14 FEET EACH DIRECTION)
3.
7.
AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N
Ef fe ct iv e
/1 0/ to
8/
/2
3.
406 PRIME COAT
AGGREGATE BASE
BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT
PRIVATE STREET SECTIONS
NOTES:
SPECIFICATION REFERENCE
UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS
DATE DWG. NO. 21012-14-00
CLARK COUNTY AREA
407 FOG SEAL
501 CONCRETE
STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS MAY BE
APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY SOIL TESTING. IN NO
CASE SHALL THE A.C. THICKNESS BE LESS THAN THAT SHOWN, NOR SHALL THE BASE BE LESS THAN 4" EXCEPT THAT THE
BASE SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN 10" IN NORTH LAS VEGAS.
GRAVEL
R/W
6" MIN. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE
95% COMPACTION
40'
C
L
2%
R/W
PRIME COAT
PAVED
CURB AND GUTTER
AGGREGATE BASE UNDER
6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II
R/W
A.C. PAVEMENT
216 OR 217.S1.
4" MIN. TYPE II ON 6" MIN. TYPE I
2" MIN.
SEE STANDARD
2%
L
C
40'
18'
FOG SEAL
R/W
SEE NOTE 4
(SEE NOTE 1)
CURB & GUTTER.
AGGREGATE BASE (SEE NOTE 3)
4" MIN. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER
INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 25 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF OIL RADII OR 20 FOOT MINIMUM BACK OF CURB RADII.
1.
COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH
2.
THE "STANDARD SPECIFICATION".
ALLOW IN CITY OF NORTH LAS VEGAS ONLY WITH EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM THE CITY ENGINEER.
4.
"L" OR ROLL TYPE
DRAWING NO.
18'
(THIS SECTION NOT FOR USE IN PM-10 NON-ATTAINMENT AREAS)
AGENCY…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .