Atch 43-APPENDIX 41 Uniform Standard Drawings for Clark County.pdf

PDF 35 MB Posted

Attached to
Nellis AFB Paving IDIQ
Solicitation number
FA486125R0006
Issued by

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Solicitation Amendment FA486125R00060001 SF 30.pdf PDF
Atch 2-Nellis PAVING IDIQ PRICING SCHEDULE.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Solicitation - FA486125R0006.pdf PDF
Atch 44-APPENDIX 42 Uniform Standard Specifications for Clark County.pdf PDF
Atch 42-APPENDIX 40 Uniform Design and Construction Standards (UDACS).pdf PDF
Atch 41-APPENDIX 39 Nellis-Creech IFS Electrical Req.pdf PDF
Atch 34-APPENDIX 32 Installation Plan 12 - Hazardous Waste Management Plan (27 Sep 23).pdf PDF
Atch 31-APPENDIX 29 AF 3064 Progress Schedule Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 24-APPENDIX 22 NAFB 0-74 Range Pass.pdf PDF
Atch 23-APPENDIX 21 Nuclear Gauge Request Form 2.pdf PDF
Atch 19-APPENDIX 17 AF Form 103 - Dig Permit.pdf PDF
Atch 17-APPENDIX 15 ADA Warning Panel Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 15-APPENDIX 13 Field Molded Joint Seal Details.pdf PDF
Atch 12-APPENDIX 10 Full Depth Rpr Details.pdf PDF
Atch 10-APPENDIX 8 Sleeve Bollards Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 9-APPENDIX 7 Valley Gutter Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 7-APPENDIX 5 L Curb and Gutter Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 4-APPENDIX 2 Mooring Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 53-NV20250058 Highway.pdf PDF
Atch 32-APPENDIX 30 Plan 32-7086 Hazardous Material Management Plan June 2021.pdf PDF
Atch 22-APPENDIX 20 Nuclear Gauge Request Form 1.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 21-APPENDIX 19 Schedule of Values Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 16-APPENDIX 14 Compression Seal Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 13-APPENDIX 11 Rpr of Concrete (Fail Keyway).pdf PDF
Atch 11-APPENDIX 9 Partial Depth Rpr Details.pdf PDF
Atch 8-APPENDIX 6 Sidewalk Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 6-APPENDIX 4 A Curb Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 5-APPENDIX 3 Typical Wing Wall Inlet Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 1-NELLIS PAVING IDIQ SOW v3.2_12 Mar25.pdf PDF
Solicitation - FA486125R0006 (1).pdf PDF
Atch 50-Past Performance Questionnaire.pdf PDF
Atch 49-Past Performance Information Sheet.pdf PDF
Atch 47-AF Form 103 - Outage Request.pdf PDF
Atch 46-Nellis Single Pass (2 Months Max).pdf PDF
Atch 45-99 SFS-Mass Pass Request.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 40-APPENDIX 38 Nellis-Creech 2710 Communication Installation Standards.pdf PDF
Atch 39-APPENDIX 37 Typical Exterior Color Schedule.pdf PDF
Atch 38-APPENDIX 36 AF 3000 Material Approval Submittal.pdf PDF
Atch 37-APPENDIX 35 AF 66 Schedule of Material Submittals.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 36-APPENDIX 34 NAFB Suitable Tree List.pdf PDF
Atch 33-APPENDIX 31 14_USAF Integrated Cultural Resources Mgmt Plan 32-7065 ICRMP (15 Nov 2019).pdf PDF
Atch 18-Appendix 16 Nellis Creech IFS.pdf PDF
Atch 14-APPENDIX 12 Crack Rpr Detail.pdf PDF
Atch 2-Nellis PAVING IDIQ PRICING SCHEDULE 09AUG24_Blank.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Atch 52-NV20250001 Building Heavy and Highway.pdf PDF
Atch 51-Sample Client Authorization Letter.pdf PDF
Atch 48-Sub or Teaming Partner Consent Form.pdf PDF
Atch 35-APPENDIX 33 Desert Tortoise Temporary Fencing Guidelines.pdf PDF
Atch 30-APPENDIX 28 AF Form 3065 Progress Report Template.pdf PDF
Atch 29-APPENDIX 27 NTTR Visit Request.pdf PDF
Show 40 more

50 files listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

FOREWORD

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS FOR PUBLIC WORKS' CONSTRUCTION,

OFFSITE IMPROVEMENTS, CLARK COUNTY AREA, NEVADA

The following participating entities of the Clark County, Nevada area have adopted these standard drawings.

CITY OF LAS VEGAS

Adopted by City Council action ...............................................November 4, 1987

CITY OF HENDERSON

Adopted by City Council action .................................................October 20, 1987

CITY OF NORTH LAS VEGAS

Adopted by City Council action ...............................................November 4, 1987

CITY OF BOULDER CITY

Adopted by City Council action ................................................. January 26, 1988

CITY OF MESQUITE

Adopted by City Council action ................................................. January 26, 1988

CLARK COUNTY

Adopted by Board action ...................................................................... April 1998

REGIONAL STREET AND HIGHWAY COMMISSION

Adopted by Commission Action...................................................October 8, 1987

The Uniform Standard Drawings for Public Works Construction may be revised by issuance of revisions or supplements to correct errors and omissions found in these drawings and to reflect advanced thinking and the changing technology of the construction industry. Each revision will supersede any previous pertinent drawing. Upon approval by the RTC, revisions will become effective and be posted on the RTC web-site, www.rtcsnv.com, by the first day of the month of January and July.

To implement this end a Specifications Committee has been established as a permanent organization to continually study and recommend changes to the standard drawings. Interested parties may address suggested changes and questions to the Regional Transportation Commission, 600 South Grand Central Parkway, Suite 350, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89106-4512.

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

SYMBOLS

CENTERLINE OR

SECTION LINE

DIRECTION OF FLOW

101 1 OF 4SHEET

SURVEY LINE

RIGHT-OF-WAY OR

FENCE

FLOW LINE OF DITCH

VALVE (INITIALS INDICATE OWNERSHIP

GAS CATHODE PROTECTION RECTIFIER

UTILITY BOX (INITIALS INDICATE

PUBLIC SERVICE UTILITY POLE,

POLE WITH GUY ANCHOR

FIRE HYDRANT

PROPERTY LINE

CUT LINE-ASPHALT

CONC. OR PCC CONC.

MISCELLANEOUS TOPOGRAPHIC SYMBOLS

AND / OR TYPE)

OWNERSHIP AND / OR TYPE)

LINE TO SHOW DIRECTION OF

OR CHANNEL

EXISTING UTILITY STUB-OUT

TRAFFIC CONTROL SIGN

R

STREET NAME SIGN

TEST HOLE

CONCRETE BLOCK WALL

FIRE ALARM BOX ON PEDESTAL

RUN OF OVERHEAD LINE

CONCRETE MONUMENT

TREE (NO. INDICATES

TRUCK DIA. IN INCHES)

MISCELLANEOUS SYMBOL (ABBREVIATION

INDICATES TYPE)

HEDGE (NOTE SIZE & SPECIES)

STEPS (NOTE TYPE AND

NO. OF RISERS)

EXISTING BUILDING

EXISTING BUILDING

FOUNDATION

RETAINING WALL

INTERSECTING CENTERLINE

FA

NO.

ABBR.

(LOW SIDE)

(HIGH SIDE)

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION

VALLEY GUTTER

CURB AND GUTTER

101 2 OF 4SHEET

BACK OF

CURB

DRIVEWAY

BACK OF SIDEWALK

RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE

WHEELCHAIR RAMP

DROP INLET

GRATE GRATE

EDGE OF PAVEMENT

ELEVATIONS 0.00 (0.00)

CUT OR FILL SLOPES

TOP OF SLOPE

TOE OF SLOPE

NOTE: FUTURE CONSTRUCTION ITEMS ON PLANS SHALL BE INDICATED

BY A DASHED LINE AND APPROPRIATE NOTE.

SYMBOLS

EXISTINGPLAN ONLY

CURB

BACK OF

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

VALLEY GUTTER

WING TYPE HEADWALL

101 3 OF 4SHEET

UNDERGROUND UTILITY

OWNERSHIP INDICATED BY LINE LEGEND

WITH MANHOLE AND

CASING

SIZE AND TYPE OF CONDUIT SHALL

BE PLACED ON CONDUIT WHEN

AVAILABLE

TSI

E

TRAFFIC SIGNAL INTERCONNECT

ELECTRIC

FA FIRE ALARM

SL STREET LIGHT

CATV CABLE TELEVISION

SS

SD

W

S-G

PL-G

T

SANITARY SEWER

STORM DRAIN

WATER

STEEL GAS

PLASTIC GAS

TELEPHONE

CENTERLINE GRADE

PLAN ONLY PROPOSED CONSTRUCTION EXISTING

LEGEND

PROFILE ONLY

TOP OF CURB OR FLOW

LINE

PIPE

OR OR

OR

OR

SYMBOLS

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

SYMBOLS

SL-SIZESL

PROPOSED CONSTRUCTIONEXISTING

PULL BOX (INITIALS INDICATE OWNERSHIP

TRAFFIC SIGNAL CONTROLLER

TRAFFIC SIGNAL DETECTOR LOOP

SERVICE POINT, PAD MOUNTED

101 4 OF 4SHEET12-12-96

MISCELLANEOUS ELECTRICAL SYMBOLS

PLAN ONLY

AND NUMBER INDICATES SIZE)

TRAFFIC SIGNAL WITH LUMINAIRE

TRAFFIC SIGNAL POLE

SCHOOL FLASHER

7 GAGE LIGHTING STANDARD

11 GAGE LIGHTING STANDARD

LUMINAIRE

200 W LUMINARE

750 W LUMINAIRE

AGENCY APPROVED CB L M N

100 W (HPS)

LUMINAIRE

250 W (HPS)

LUMINAIRE

400 W (HPS)

H

H

H

H

LUMINAIRE

150 W (HPS)

H

55 W (IND)

150 W (IND)

150 W (IND)

250 W (IND)

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO. 105 1 OF 2SHEET

ABBREVIATIONS

- Abandon Elev - ElevationAban

AIP - Abandoned in Place Embk - Embankment

Agg - Aggregate ECR - End of Curb Return

Alt - Alternate EC - End of Curve

A - Anode, Gas EBS

- Cathode Protection

ACP - Asbestos Cement Pipe Bond Station

AC - Asphaltic Concrete ETS

- Cathode Protection

Ave - Avenue Test Station

BC - Back of Curb EVC - End of Vertical Curve

BCR - Back of Curb Radius Exist - Existing

BVC - Beginning of Vertical Curve Ft - Feet or Foot

BM - Bench Mark FG - Finish Grade

Bdry Line - Boundary Line FA - Fire Alarm

FH - Fire Hydrant CATV - Cable Television

C-C - Center to Center F

L

- Flow Line

C

L

- Centerline Galv - Galvanized

CBC

- City of Boulder City

GM - Gas Meter

CLV

- City of Las Vegas - Gas Pressure RegulatorGR

COH - City of Henderson PL-G - Plastic Gas

CM - City of Mesquite S-G - Steel Gas

CNLV - City of North Las Vegas GB - Grade Break

CC - Clark County Gut - Gutter

CCSD - Clark County Sanitation

District

Hdwl - Headwall

In - Inch

CO - Clean Out, Sewer

Comm - Commercial

INT - Intersection

INV - Invert

Conc, PCC - Concrete

Const - Construction or Construct

Cor - Corner

ISL - Island

JB - Junction Box

LOC

- Length of Curb

CMP - Corrugated Metal Pipe

CSAP - Corrugated Steel Arch Pipe

CSP - Corrugated Steel Pipe

Lt - Left

LF - Linear Feet

LVVWD - Las Vegas Valley Water

C&G - Curb and Gutter

CIP

- Cast Iron Pipe

Col

- Column

Cu Yd, CY - Cubic Yard

Cu Ft, CF

- Cubic Feet

MH - Manhole

Dictrict

Max - Maximum

Min - Minimum

Mon - Monolithic

Culv

- Culvert

CF

- Curb Face

Dept - Department

Dia - Diameter

N/o - North of

NTS - Not to Scale

OC - On Center

OG - Open-Graded Pavement, Original GroundDwy - Driveway

DI - Drop Inlet

Esmt - Easement

E/o - East of

- Pavement Pvmt

PI

- Point of Intersection

PRC - Point of Reverse Curve

PC - Point of Curve

PT - Point of Tangency

PCC - Point of Compound Curve

PCC, Conc - Portland Cement Concrete

EP

- Edge of Pavement

EO - Edge of Oil

E - Electric

EM - Electric Meter

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO. 105 2 OF 2SHEET

ABBREVIATIONS

- Power PolePP

P

- Power

P - Property Line

Prop - Proposed

PB - Pull Box

RP - Radius Point

R - Radius

RR - Railroad

Reinf - Reinforced

RC - Reinforced Concrete

RCB - Reinforced Concrete Box

RCP - Reinforced Concrete Pipe

Reloc - Relocate

RT - Right

R/W - Right-of-way

RD - Road

SS

- Sanitary Sewer

Sht

- Sheet

S/o - South of

SW - Sidewalk

SQ FT, SF - Square foot

SQ YD, SY - Square yard

Sta - Station

- Steel Highpressure Pipe

SD - Storm Drain

STD - Standard

Struct - Structural or Structure

Surv - Survey

SL - Streetlight

T - Telephone

Temp - Temporary

TBA - To Be Adjusted

TBR

- To Be Removed

TC

- Top of Curb

TP

- Top of Pipe

TS

- Traffic Signal

TSI

- Traffic Signal Interconnect

Trans

- Transition

Typ

- Typical

UG - Underground

Var - Variable

Vert - Vertical

VC - Vertical Curve

VG - Valley Gutter

VCP - Vitrified Clay Pipe

W

- Water

WM - Water Meter

W/o - West of

Yd - Yard

L

SHP

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE

DWG. NO.

1. THIS CHART WAS CONSTRUCTED USING THE 1993 AASHTO PAVEMENT DESIGN GUIDE, 1996 NDOT MANUAL AND

THE 2000 RTC DESIGN CRITERIA, SECTION 401.01.02 OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.

AN AVERAGE R-VALUE MAY BE USED IF IT IS REPRESENTATIVE OF ALL PROJECT CONDITIONS.

ADDITIONAL DESIGN COMPENSATION IS REQUIRED IF EXPANSIVE SOILS, HYDRO-COLLAPSIBLE SOILS, OR SOLUBLE

2.

MATERIALS ARE PRESENT.

MEET OR EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL NUMBER REQUIREMENTS ARE ACCEPTABLE.

4. AC DEPTHS SHOWN ARE MINIMUMS AND 4" MINIMUM TYPE II IS REQUIRED; OTHER COMBINATIONS THAT

401 PLANTMIX BITUMINOUS PAVEMENTS

PAVEMENT STRUCTURE DESIGN GUIDELINE CHART

11-10-04

FOR

MINOR COLLECTOR AND RESIDENTIAL ROADWAYS

NOTES:

3.

RESIDENTIAL MINOR COLLECTOR

Normal Traffic (5.0) Normal Traffic (6.0)Heavy Traffic (5.5) Heavy Traffic (6.5)

SN AC T-II T-I T-IT-IIACSN T-IIACSN T-I ACSN T-II T-IR-Value

1.70 2.0 4.0 5.016 2.00 2.5 4.0 6.0 2.25 3.0 4.0 6.5 7.54.03.52.50

4.02.52.01.70 4.0 5.0 1.95 4.0 5.5 3.02.20 6.0 2.45 4.03.5 7.018

4.02.52.01.65 4.0 4.5 1.90 4.0 5.0 3.02.15 5.5 2.40 4.03.5 6.520

4.02.52.01.60 4.0 4.0 1.85 4.0 4.5 3.02.05 5.0 2.35 4.03.5 6.022

4.02.52.01.55 7.5 NA 1.80 4.0 4.0 3.02.00 4.5 2.25 4.03.5 5.024

4.02.52.01.50 7.0 NA 1.75 7.5 NA 3.01.95 4.0 2.20 4.03.5 4.526

7.52.52.01.45 6.5 NA 1.70 7.0 NA 3.01.90 NA 2.15 4.03.5 4.028

7.02.52.01.40 6.0 NA 1.65 6.5 NA 3.01.85 NA 2.10 7.53.5 NA30

6.52.52.01.35 5.5 NA 1.60 6.0 NA 3.01.80 NA 2.05 7.03.5 NA32

6.02.52.01.35 5.5 NA 1.55 6.0 NA 3.01.75 NA 2.00 6.53.5 NA34

5.52.52.01.30 5.0 NA 1.50 5.5 NA 3.01.70 NA 1.95 6.03.5 NA36

5.02.52.01.25 5.0 NA 1.45 5.0 NA 3.01.65 NA 1.85 5.53.5 NA38

5.02.52.01.20 4.5 NA 1.40 4.5 NA 3.01.60 NA 1.80 5.03.5 NA40

4.52.52.01.15 4.0 NA 1.35 4.0 NA 3.01.55 NA 1.75 4.53.5 NA42

4.52.52.01.15 4.0 NA 1.35 4.0 NA 3.01.55 NA 1.70 4.03.5 NA44

4.02.02.01.10 4.0 NA 1.30 5.0 NA 3.01.50 NA 1.70 4.03.5 NA46

4.02.02.01.05 4.0 NA 1.25 5.0 NA 3.01.45 NA 1.65 5.03.0 NA48

4.02.02.01.05 4.0 NA 1.20 4.5 NA 3.01.40 NA 1.60 5.03.0 NA50

4.02.02.01.00 4.0 NA 1.20 4.5 NA 3.01.35 NA 1.55 4.53.0 NA52

4.02.02.00.95 4.0 NA 1.15 4.0 NA 3.01.30 NA 1.50 4.03.0 NA54

4.02.02.00.95 4.0 NA 1.10 4.0 NA 3.01.30 NA 1.45 4.03.0 NA56

4.02.02.00.90 4.0 NA 1.05 4.0 NA 3.01.25 NA 1.40 4.03.0 NA58

4.02.02.00.85 4.0 NA 1.05 4.0 NA 3.01.20 NA 1.35 4.03.0 NA60

4.02.02.00.85 4.0 NA 1.00 4.0 NA 3.01.15 NA 1.35 4.03.0 NA62

4.02.02.00.80 4.0 NA 0.95 4.0 NA 3.01.15 NA 1.30 4.03.0 NA64

4.02.02.00.75 4.0 NA 0.95 4.0 NA 3.01.10 NA 1.25 4.03.0 NA66

4.02.02.00.75 4.0 NA 0.90 4.0 NA 3.01.05 NA 1.20 4.03.0 NA68

4.02.02.00.70 4.0 NA 0.85 4.0 NA 3.01.00 NA 1.15 4.03.0 NA70

4.02.02.00.70 4.0 NA 0.80 4.0 NA 3.01.00 NA 1.15 4.03.0 NA72

4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.75 4.0 NA 3.00.95 NA 1.10 4.03.0 NA74

4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.75 4.0 NA 3.00.90 NA 1.05 4.03.0 NA76

4.02.02.00.65 4.0 NA 0.70 4.0 NA 3.00.85 NA 1.05 4.03.0 NA78

200.1

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

1. THIS CHART WAS CONSTRUCTED USING THE 1993 AASHTO PAVEMENT DESIGN GUIDE, 1996 NDOT MANUAL AND

A TRAFFIC STUDY MAY BE REQUIRED IF TI > 9.5.2.

THE 2000 RTC DESIGN CRITERIA, SECTION 401.01.02 OF THE STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.

AN AVERAGE R-VALUE MAY BE USED IF IT IS REPRESENTATIVE OF ALL PROJECT CONDITIONS.

ADDITIONAL DESIGN COMPENSATION IS REQUIRED IF EXPANSIVE SOILS, HYDRO-COLLAPSIBLE SOILS, OR SOLUBLE

3.

MATERIALS ARE PRESENT.

MEET OR EXCEED THE STRUCTURAL NUMBER REQUIREMENTS ARE ACCEPTABLE.

5. AC DEPTHS SHOWN ARE MINIMUMS AND 4" MINIMUM TYPE II IS REQUIRED; OTHER COMBINATIONS THAT

401 PLANTMIX BITUMINOUS PAVEMENTS

PAVEMENT STRUCTURE DESIGN GUIDELINE CHART

11-10-04

FOR

MAJOR COLLECTOR AND ARTERIAL ROADWAYS

NOTES:

4.

MAJOR COLLECTOR ARTERIAL

Normal Traffic (8.0) Normal Traffic (9.0)Heavy Traffic (8.5) Heavy Traffic (9.5)

SN AC T-II T-I T-IT-IIACSN T-IIACSN T-I ACSN T-II T-IR-Value

3.35 4.0 4.0 13.516 3.65 4.5 4.0 14.5 4.25 5.0 4.0 18.5 19.54.05.54.55

4.04.54.03.30 4.0 13.0 3.55 4.0 14.0 5.04.15 17.5 4.45 4.05.5 19.018

4.04.54.03.20 4.0 12.0 3.45 4.0 13.0 5.04.05 16.5 4.35 4.05.5 18.020

4.04.54.03.10 4.0 11.5 3.40 4.0 12.5 5.03.95 16.0 4.25 4.05.5 17.022

4.04.54.03.05 4.0 11.0 3.30 4.0 11.5 5.03.85 15.0 4.15 4.05.5 16.024

4.04.54.02.95 4.0 10.0 3.20 4.0 10.5 5.03.75 14.0 4.05 4.05.5 15.026

4.04.54.02.90 4.0 9.5 3.15 4.0 10.0 5.03.65 13.0 3.95 4.05.5 14.028

4.04.54.02.80 4.0 8.5 3.05 4.0 9.0 5.03.55 12.00 3.85 4.05.5 13.530

4.04.54.02.75 4.0 8.0 2.95 4.0 8.5 5.03.45 11.5 3.75 4.05.5 12.532

4.04.54.02.65 4.0 7.0 2.90 4.0 8.0 5.03.40 11.0 3.65 4.05.5 11.534

4.04.54.02.60 4.0 6.5 2.80 4.0 7.0 5.03.30 10.0 3.55 4.05.5 10.536

4.04.54.02.50 4.0 6.0 2.75 4.0 6.5 5.03.20 9.0 3.45 4.05.5 9.538

4.04.54.02.45 4.0 5.5 2.65 4.0 5.5 5.03.15 8.5 3.35 4.05.5 9.040

4.04.54.02.40 4.0 5.0 2.60 4.0 5.0 5.03.05 7.5 3.30 4.05.5 8.542

4.04.54.02.35 4.0 4.5 2.55 4.0 4.5 5.02.95 7.0 3.20 4.05.5 7.544

4.04.54.02.25 4.0 4.0 2.45 4.0 4.0 5.02.90 6.5 3.10 4.05.5 6.546

4.04.54.02.20 7.0 NA 2.40 7.0 NA 5.02.80 5.5 3.05 4.05.5 6.048

4.04.54.02.15 6.5 NA 2.35 6.5 NA 5.02.75 5.0 2.95 4.05.5 5.050

4.04.54.02.10 6.0 NA 2.30 6.0 NA 5.02.65 4.0 2.90 4.05.5 4.552

7.54.54.02.05 5.5 NA 2.20 5.5 NA 5.02.60 NA 2.80 4.05.5 4.054

7.04.54.02.00 5.0 NA 2.15 5.0 NA 5.02.55 NA 2.75 7.05.5 NA56

6.04.54.01.95 5.0 NA 2.10 4.5 NA 5.02.45 NA 2.65 6.55.5 NA58

5.54.54.01.90 4.5 NA 2.05 4.0 NA 5.02.40 NA 2.60 6.05.5 NA60

5.04.04.01.85 4.0 NA 2.00 5.0 NA 5.02.35 NA 2.50 5.05.5 NA62

4.54.04.01.80 4.0 NA 1.95 5.0 NA 5.02.30 NA 2.45 4.55.5 NA64

4.04.04.01.75 4.0 NA 1.90 4.5 NA 5.02.20 NA 2.40 4.05.5 NA66

5.04.04.01.70 4.0 NA 1.85 4.0 NA 4.52.15 NA 2.35 5.05.0 NA68

4.54.04.01.65 4.0 NA 1.80 4.0 NA 4.52.10 NA 2.25 4.55.0 NA70

4.04.04.01.60 4.0 NA 1.75 4.0 NA 4.52.05 NA 2.20 4.05.0 NA72

5.04.04.01.55 4.0 NA 1.70 4.0 NA 4.02.00 NA 2.15 5.04.5 NA74

4.54.04.01.50 4.0 NA 1.65 4.0 NA 4.01.95 NA 2.10 4.54.5 NA76

4.04.04.01.45 4.0 NA 1.60 4.0 NA 4.01.90 NA 2.05 4.04.5 NA78

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

NECESSARY FOR INTERSECTION

STANDARD 100' ACQUISITION)

RIGHT-OF-WAY (BEYOND

ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY

NECESSARY FOR EXCLUSIVE

RIGHT TURN LANE

AT INTERSECTION

54' RADIUS

80' OR MORE

100'

5' 5'

5'5'

15'

15'

54' RADIUS

NOTE:

ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY MAY BE

REQUIRED FOR THE 80 FT. STREET.

SEE STANDARD DRAWING

NO. 245.1 (2 SHEETS) FOR

TYPICAL LANE CONFIGURATIONS

AND DIMENSIONS

TYPICALLY, THESE 80 FT. STREETS

WILL BE IDENTIFIED AS ARTERIALS IN

THE REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION PLAN.

AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF

80 FT. AND 100 FT. STREETS,

OR MORE

DWG. NO.DATE

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

ADDITIONAL RIGHT-OF-WAY REQUIRED

AT MAJOR INTERSECTIONS

201.17-10-03

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

12.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (100' ROW)

14.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (80' ROW)

5.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B1 (80' & 100' ROW)

(48', 51' & 60' ROW)

2.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B3 & CASE B1

(ALL ROW WIDTHS)

10.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B2

(ALL ROW WIDTHS)

12.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B2

CASE B1

15.00' - EYE POSITION

CASE B3 & CASE B1

12.00' - EYE POSITION

C* B

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

TYPICAL INTERSECTION CORNER

MINOR STREET (FOR C AND D ONLY)

MAJOR STREET (FOR A AND B ONLY)

SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE

9.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)

2.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)

2.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B2 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)

BACK OF CURB

M A

J O

R

S

T R

E E

T

F

O R

C

A

N D

L Y

M I N

S

T R

E E

T

F

B

L Y

SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE

P C

P.T.

C*

D*

B

A

4.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (ALL ROW WIDTHS)

17.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)

10.00' - CAR POSITION, CASE B1 (48', 51', & 60' ROW)

M

I

E

M A J O R S T R E E T

D*A

D2D1

INTERSECTION SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

9.00' - EYE POSITION, CASE B3 (80' & 100' ROW)

(51' & 60' ROW)

(80' & 100' ROW)

SEE NOTE 6

SEE SHEETS 3 THROUGH 8 FOR TYPICAL INTERSECTION SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE LIMITS

THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE CREATED BY "C" AND "D" IS NOT REQUIRED

IF THE INTERSECTION IS CONTROLLED BY AN EXISTING TRAFFIC SIGNAL

BACK OF CURB (TYP)

NOTE: FOR SIGHT ZONE DIMENSIONS, SEE SETBACK TABLE ON SHEET 2 OF THIS STANDARD DRAWING.

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 1 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2DATE 01-09-20

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

SETBACK TABLE

100'

D1=521'(B2)

48' 51' 60'

D1=381'(B1)D1=286'(B1)

80'

D1=411'(B1)

MAJOR

ROW

A = 272'

B = 11'

C = 11'

D = 101'

A = 272'

B = 11'

C = 11'

D = 99'

A = 221'

B = 10'

C = 11'

D = 95'

A = 201'

B = 11'

C = 11'

D = 101'

A = 181'

B = 10'

C = 10'

D = 91'

D2=726'(B3)

D2=726'(B1)

N/A N/A

N/A N/A N/A

D = 101'

C = 12'

B = 12'

A = 112'

D = 97'

C = 11'

B = 10'

A = 104'

D = 101'

C = 10'

B = 10'

A = 108'

D = 97'

C = 11'

B = 11'

A = 106'

D = 92'

C = 10'

B = 10'

A = 86'

D = 75'

C = 10'

B = 10'

A = 87'

D = 75'

C = 11'

B = 11'

A = 87'

D = 85'

C = 11'

B = 11'

A = 85'

D = 79'

C = 12'

B = 12'

A = 91'

D = 79'

C = 12'

B = 12'

A = 92'

D2=440'(B3)

D2=469'(B1)

D2=286'(B3)

D2=330'(B1)

D = 62'

C = 9'

B = 10'

A = 110'

D = 72'

C = 11'

B = 12'

A = 118'

D = 71'

C = 10'

B = 9'

A = 136'

D = 75'

C = 10'

B = 10'

A = 159'

D = 76'

C = 11'

B = 10'

A = 163'

D2=469'(B3)

D2=499'(B1)

48'

51'

60'

MINOR

ROW

80'

100'

D1=605'(B3)D1=381'(B2)D1=381'(B2)D1=286'(B2)

D1=286'(B1)

D2=286'(B3)

D2=330'(B1)

D1=286'(B2)

D1=286'(B1)

D2=286'(B3)

D2=330'(B1)

D1=286'(B2)

D1=286'(B1)

D2=286'(B3)

D2=330'(B1)

D1=286'(B2)

D1=381'(B1)

D2=440'(B3)

D2=469'(B1)

D1=381'(B2)

D1=411'(B1)

D2=469'(B3)

D2=499'(B1)

D1=381'(B2)

D1=521'(B2)

D2=726'(B3)

D2=726'(B1)

D1=605'(B3)

GENERAL NOTES

1. EACH CORNER OF EVERY INTERSECTION SHALL HAVE A SIGHT

VISIBILITY ZONE REGARDLESS OF RIGHT-OF-WAY WIDTH.

2. NO WALLS, FENCES, SHRUBS, UTILITY APPURTENANCES OR

ANY OTHER OBJECT, OTHER THAN TRAFFIC CONTROL

DEVICES, FIRE HYDRANTS, TREES, AND STREET LIGHT POLES,

MAY BE CONSTRUCTED OR INSTALLED WITHIN THE SIGHT

VISIBILITY ZONE UNLESS SAID OBJECT IS MAINTAINED AT LESS

THAN 24 INCHES IN HEIGHT, MEASURED FROM TOP OF CURB,

OR WHERE NO CURB EXISTS, A HEIGHT OF 27 INCHES

MEASURED FROM THE TOP OF ADJACENT ASPHALT, GRAVEL

OR PAVEMENT STREET SURFACE. THIS RESTRICTION

EXTENDS ALONG THE SIGHT VISIBILITY LINE THROUGH

LANDSCAPED MEDIANS.

3. AT INTERSECTIONS WHERE THE CLASSIFICATION OF MAJOR

AND MINOR STREETS CANNOT BE PERMANENTLY

ESTABLISHED, EACH LEG OF THE INTERSECTION MUST BE

ANALYZED AS IF THE APPROACH LEG IS A MINOR STREET

INTERSECTING A MAJOR STREET. THE PORTIONS OF THE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE LABELED "N/A" IN THE SETBACK TABLE

ARE NOT REQUIRED. AT "T" INTERSECTIONS, THE

TERMINATING LEG WILL ALWAYS BE THE MINOR STREET.

4. CURVING ROADWAYS AND ROADWAYS WITH INTERSECTING

ANGLES GREATER THAN 10 DEGREES MUST BE ANALYZED

USING D1, D2, THE EYE POSITION, AND THE CAR POSITION AS

SHOWN IN THE INFORMATION ABOVE.

5. USE OF A SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE DIFFERENT THAN THAT

SHOWN HEREIN SHALL REQUIRE A SIGHT VISIBILITY ANALYSIS

PREPARED AND SUBMITTED FOR APPROVAL TO THE LOCAL

ENTITY ENGINEER BY A CIVIL ENGINEER REGISTERED IN THE

STATE OF NEVADA.

6. THE AREA WITHIN THE LIMITS OF THE ARC AND THE CHORD AT

THE CURB RETURN (OFFSET 5' FROM BACK OF CURB) SHALL

BE ADDED TO THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE AT EACH CORNER

OF EVERY INTERSECTION, EXCEPT FOR 80' x 80'

INTERSECTIONS OR GREATER.

7. ON-STREET PARKING SHALL BE PROHIBITED WITHIN AREAS

DESIGNATED BY DIMENSIONS "A" AND "D" ON SHEET 1 OF THIS

DRAWING, SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE TRAFFIC

ENGINEER OR DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ENTITY

HAVING JURISDICTION.

8. TREES WITH A MATURE SINGLE TRUNK DIAMETER LESS THAN

10-INCHES, A CANOPY HEIGHT GREATER THAN 8-FEET, A

MINIMUM SPACING GREATER THAN ONE HALF THE ROADWAY

WIDTH (BACK OF CURB TO BACK OF CURB), AND A MINIMUM OF

30-FEET FROM THE NEAREST CURB RETURN WILL BE

ALLOWED IN THE SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE, SUBJECT TO THE

APPROVAL OF THE ENTITY HAVING JURISDICTION.

9. CONSULT THE AASHTO PUBLICATION A POLICY ON GEOMETRIC

DESIGN OF HIGHWAYS AND STREETS FOR RIGHT-OF-WAYS

GREATER THAN 100'.

BASIS FOR ANALYSIS

THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA WAS USED AS THE BASIS FOR DESIGN

OF SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES:

AASHTO PUBLICATION A POLICY ON GEOMETRIC DESIGN OF

HIGHWAYS AND STREETS, 2011 EDITION, CHAPTER IX, USING THE

MOST RESTRICTIVE SIGHT LINE DERIVED FROM EACH OF THE

THREE POSSIBLE CROSSING MANEUVERS (STOPPED

CONDITION):

CASE B3 - CROSSING MANEUVER

CASE B1 - LEFT TURN MANEUVER ONTO A MAJOR STREET

CASE B2 - RIGHT TURN MANEUVER ONTO A MAJOR

STREET

THE ANALYSIS USED A DESIGN SPEED EQUAL TO THE POSTED

SPEED DIVIDED BY 0.85 (ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST 5 MPH

INCREMENT).

CAR AND EYE POSITIONS ARE AS SHOWN ON SHEET 1 OF THIS

DRAWING.

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 2 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

12'

92.0'

12'

79.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

C O

M M

E R

C I A

L

D

R I V

E W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

87.0'

11'

75.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

106.0'

11'

97.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

10'

163.0'

11'

76.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

272.0'

11'

101.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

C O

M M

E R

C I A

L

D

R I V

E W

A Y

C O

M M

E R

C I A

L

D

R I V

E W

A Y

C O

M M

E R

C I A

L

D

R I V

E W

A Y

C O

M M

E R

C I A

L

D

R I V

E W

A Y

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR COMMERCIAL DRIVEWAY APPROACHES

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 3 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES

12'

92.0'

12'

79.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

87.0'

11'

75.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

106.0'

11'

97.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

10'

163.0'

11'

76.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

272.0'

11'

101.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

79.0'

12'

79.0'

12'

85.0'

11'

91.0'

12'

92.0'

12'

85.0'

11'

25.0'

25.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 4 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

10'

75.0'

10'

87.0'

10'

87.0'

10'

75.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

12'

75.0'

12'

91.0'

12'

81.0'

12'

79.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

10'

92.0'

10'

108.0'

10'

86.0'

10'

101.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONESIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

10'

25.0'

159.0'

10'

25.0'

75.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

11'

272.0'

11'

99.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 5 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

10'

97.0'

11'

104.0'

97.0'

10'

11'

104.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

51-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

10'

92.0'

10'

108.0'

101.0'

10'

10'

86.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

48-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

11'

85.0'

11'

106.0'

97.0'

11'

11'

85.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

12'

71.0'

10'

112.0'

101.0'

9'

12'

136.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

95.0'

11' 10'

221.0'

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 60-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 6 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

12'

72.0'

11'

118.0'

12'

72.0'

118.0'

11'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

60FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

9'

101.0'

12'

136.0'

71.0'

12'

10'

112.0'

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

CENTERLINE

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

10'

101.0'

11'

110.0'

11'

201.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES

62.0'

9'

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 7 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

181.0'

10'

10'

181.0'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

F

T

R

I G

H T

O

F W

A Y

C E

N T

E R

L I N

E

CENTERLINE

80-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

11'

201.0'

10'

110.0'

101.0'

11'

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

TYPICAL SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES FOR 100-FT RIGHT-OF-WAY ROADWAY APPROACHES

62.0'

9'

91.0'

10'

91.0'

10'

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SHEET 8 OF 8DWG. NO. 201.2

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONES

AT INTERSECTIONS

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

DATE 01-09-20

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

SIGHT VISIBILITY ZONE

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

DATE 07-01-12 DWG. NO. 201.3.S1

"B"

NOTES

MINIMUM PROPERTY LINE AND

"A"

"B"

"A"

60' 100'

OR OR

LESS

80'

MORE

60'

OR

LESS

15' 25' 30'

25' 35' 35' 80'

30' 35' 35'

100'

OR

MORE

A TRAFFIC CHORD EASEMENT

WILL BE REQUIRED AT THIS

CORNER.

RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE/PROPERTY LINE

RADIUS SHOWN IN TABLE

60' 100'

OR OR

LESS

80'

MORE

60'

OR

LESS

20' 25' 30'

25' 30' 30' 80'

30' 30' 30'

100'

OR

MORE

BACK OF CURB RADII

BACK OF CURB LINE RADII PROPERTY LINE RADII

BACK OF CURB RADIUS

SHOWN IN TABLE

TRAFFIC CHORD EASEMENT

AT EACH INTERSECTION

WHERE REQUIRED.

COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE

AGENCY APPROVED L

"B"

"A"

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE 11-10-04 DWG. NO. 201

PROPERTY LINES SHALL BE PARALLEL

AND RADIAL TO THE BACK OF CURB AT

"B"

NOTES

MINIMUM BACK OF CURB RADIUS

RIGHT-OF-WAY LINE

"A"

"B"

BACK OF CURB RADIUS

SHOWN IN TABLE

"A"

60' 100'

OR OR

LESS

80'

MORE

60'

OR

LESS

20' 25' 30'

25' 30' 30' 80'

30' 30' 30'

100'

OR

MORE

A DISTANCE CONSISTENT WITH THE

STANDARD STREET SECTIONS DRAWING

NUMBERS.

PROPERTY LINE RADIUS SHALL BE

A MINIMUM OF 54 FEET.

PROPERTY LINE RADIUS SHALL BE

A MINIMUM OF 40 FEET.

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

SEE STANDARD

MEDIAN ISLAND

45'

7' 38'

SEE NOTE 3

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

2%

L

6" MIN

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

R/W OR

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

SEE NOTE 2

A.C. PAVEMENT

2%

AGGREGATE BASE

SEE NOTE 2

6" MIN

45' 5'

ARTERIAL WITHOUT

MEDIAN ISLAND

MEDIAN ISLAND

ARTERIAL WITH

DRAWING NO. 218

C

C

L

SEE NOTE 2

AGGREGATE BASE

6" MIN

6" MIN 6" MIN

2'

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 2

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

SURFACE TREATMENT

1-INCH UTACS

FOG SEAL

FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE

SEE NOTE 3

SURFACE TREATMENT

5'5' 5'

90'

MIN MINMINMIN

5'

5'5'

5'

MIN MIN

MINMIN

EASEMENT

R/W OR

EASEMENT

R/W OR

90'

EASEMENT

R/W OR

EASEMENT

SEE NOTE 4

PRIME COAT

M

HB

SEE NOTE 4

PRIME COAT

L

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT

WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT

SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL

SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD

DRAWING 200.

3. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:

4. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, AND BOULDER CITY WHEN

A.C. THICKNESS IS ≥5 IN.

JURISDICTION A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL

501 CONCRETE

BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT

OPEN GRADE

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20

ARTERIAL

URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS

DWG. NO. 202

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

CLV, NLV

CC, MES, BC

HEN

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

1.5'

R/W R/W

3'

45'

106'

6.5' 37'

2%

L

R/W

2%

R/W

ARTERIAL WITHOUT

MEDIAN ISLAND

MEDIAN ISLAND

ARTERIAL WITH

C

C

L

5'

6" MIN.

6" MIN.

6" MIN.

PRIMARY ARTERIAL

COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE (INCLUDING UTACS OR OPEN GRADE) SHALL BE 3/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP

OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES.

CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN

ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS

OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES. DENSE GRADE SHALL BE FLUSH WITH LIP OF GUTTER.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.

3. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH

LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.

4. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHALL BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.

5. OVERLAY 1" UTACS UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY THE AGENCY.

501 CONCRETE

OPEN GRADE

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DWG. NO. 203.1.S1DATE 01-09-20

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

A.C. PAVEMENT SEE NOTE 3

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1

MEDIAN ISLAND SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 218

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

106'

45'

1.5' 3' 5'

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

R/W R/W

114'

2%

L

R/W

2%

R/W

ARTERIAL WITHOUT

MEDIAN ISLAND

MEDIAN ISLAND

ARTERIAL WITH

C

C

L

5'

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

6" MIN.

6" MIN.

1-INCH UTACS

FOG SEAL

FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE

ML

HB

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE

THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES

GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 200.

3. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:

4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL

JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.

5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.

6. INCREASE PAVEMENT WIDTH BY 11 FEET ON EACH SIDE OF ROADWAY FOR AN 8 LANE CROSS SECTION. PRIME COAT IS

NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, AND BOULDER CITY WHEN A.C. THICKNESS IS ≥5 IN.

A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL

501 CONCRETE

BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT

OPEN GRADE

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DWG. NO. 203DATE 01-09-20

ARTERIAL

ALTERNATE URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS

WITH OFFSET SIDEWALK

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

MEDIAN ISLAND SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 218

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTE 3

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 2

PRIME COAT

SEE NOTE 7

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 2)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTE 3

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 2

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

PRIME COAT

SEE NOTE 7

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 2)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

114'

47'

5'

47'

7' 38' 2'

2' 5' 5'

6" MIN.

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

JURISDICTION

CLV, NLV

CC, MES, BC

HEN

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

2%

35'

10'

MAJOR COLLECTOR

2' 2'

PRIME COAT

35'

10'

2%

5' 5'

6" MIN.

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

70'

ML

HB

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE

THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT

SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO

VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION

TOLERANCES.

2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.

3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND

STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.

4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH

LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.

5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.

6. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:

7. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE, OR BOULDER CITY WHEN

A.C. THICKNESS ≥5 IN.

JURISDICTION A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL

501 CONCRETE

BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

407 FOG COAT

COLLECTOR

ALTERNATE URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS

WITH OFFSET SIDEWALK

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.1.S1

R/W OR

EASEMENT

R/W OR

EASEMENT

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

6" MIN. TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

CC, MES, BC

CLV, NLV

HEN

1-INCH UTACS

FOG SEAL

FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

R/W

32'

80'

8'

R/W

MAJOR COLLECTOR WITHOUT

MEDIAN ISLAND

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE NOTE 3

A.C. PAVEMENT

1.5'

AGGREGATE

COAT

PRIME

TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

2%

3'

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

6" MIN.

BASE (SEE NOTE 3)

MAJOR COLLECTOR

COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE

FOG SEAL

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

SEE STANDARD

MEDIAN ISLAND

1.5'

R/W R/W

3'

32'

80'

6' 24.5'

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

2%

L

MAJOR COLLECTOR WITH

DRAWING NO. 218

C

5'

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

6" MIN.

6" MIN.

MEDIAN ISLAND

5'

SURFACE TREATMENT

FOG SEAL

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

6" MIN.

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS

OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND

CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES

GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.

3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD

DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.

4. THIS STANDARD IS AN ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL

JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE 5 FOOT SIDEWALK.

5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHOULD BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.

6. OVERLAY 1" UTACS UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY THE AGENCY.

501 CONCRETE

FOG SEAL

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.2.S1

LAGENCY APPROVED

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

20'

60'

10'

R/W

MINOR COLLECTOR

1.5'

2%

5'

MINOR COLLECTOR

COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVE

5'

6" MIN.

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE

THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE

DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.

3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND

STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.

4. THIS STANDARD IS A COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATE STREET SECTION TO BE USED AT LOCATIONS

DETERMINED BY EACH LOCAL JURISDICTION. NO ABOVE GROUND OBJECTS SHALL BE PLACED WITHIN THE

5 FOOT SIDEWALK.

5. UNDERGROUND DRY UTILITIES SHALL BE PLACED IN A UTILITY CORRIDOR UNDER THE SIDEWALK.

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

501 CONCRETE

FOG SEAL

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205.3.S1

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE STANDARD DRAWING

NO. 216.1.S1

6" MIN. TYPE I OR

TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER CURB

AND GUTTER

PRIME

COAT

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

FOG SEAL

LAGENCY APPROVED

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

35'

80'

5'

R/W

MAJOR COLLECTOR

OR MINOR RESIDENTIAL COLLECTOR

NON-RESIDENTIAL LOCAL

2'

35'5'

2%

R/W

5'

R/W

60'

2%

25'

2%

25'

2'

5'

B H M

B H M

A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL

1-INCH UTACS (80-FT OR GREATER)

FOG SEAL

FOG SEAL AND/OR OPEN GRADE

L

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT TO BE 1/2" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE

THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE

DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. THE GRADE BREAK OCCURRING IN THE CROSS SECTION SHALL FALL BETWEEN DRIVING LANES.

3. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND

STANDARD DRAWING NOS. 200 AND 200.1.

4. PRIME COAT IS NOT REQUIRED IN LAS VEGAS, HENDERSON, MESQUITE OR BOULDER CITY WHEN

A.C. THICKNESS ≥5 IN.

5. 4 INCH MINIMUM THICKNESS REQUIRED IN HENDERSON, MESQUITE AND BOULDER CITY.

6. THE FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS ARE:

501 CONCRETE

BITUMINOUS GAP GRADED PAVEMENT

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 205

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

407 FOG COAT

COLLECTOR

URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS

WITH CURBSIDE SIDEWALK

6" MIN

6" MIN

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

2'

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

PRIME COAT

SEE NOTE 4

6" MIN TYPE I OR

TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER CURB

AND GUTTER

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

SURFACE TREATMENT

SEE NOTES 1 AND 6

6" MIN

6" MIN

6" MIN TYPE I OR

TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER CURB

AND GUTTER

COAT SEE PRIME

NOTE 4

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

2'

B C H M NLAGENCY APPROVED R

JURISDICTION

CLV, NLV

CC, MES, BC

HEN

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL OR CUL-DE-SAC

PRIME COAT

R/W

47'

L

C

18.5'

FOG SEAL

2%

R/W

5'

(LOTS 40' WIDE OR LESS)

LOCAL RESIDENTIAL

COMPLETE STREET ALTERNATIVES

R/W

2%

15.5'

47'

8'

R/W

1.5'

2%

3'

FOG SEAL

RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL OR CUL-DE-SAC

(LOTS GREATER THAN 40' WIDE - SEE NOTE 3)

5'

6" MIN

1.5'

CLARK COUNTY AREA

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

501 CONCRETE

FOG SEAL

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.1.S1

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER

COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES.

CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN

ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4",

REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401

AND STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.1.

3. HOMES ADJACENT TO THIS STREET SECTION MAY REQUIRE SPRINKLERS PER AGENCY FIRE CODE.

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

AGGREGATE BASE

(SEE NOTE 3)

6" MIN. TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

PRIME

COAT

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 3

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE STANDARD DRAWING

NO. 216.1.S1

6" MIN

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216.1.S1

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 2

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

LAGENCY APPROVED

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

BASE UNDER SIDEWALK

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE

PRIME COAT

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

CURB AND GUTTER

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

A.C. PAVEMENT

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

R/W

L

C

FOG SEAL

2%

R/W

6" MIN

5'

SEE NOTE 2

(OPTION "A")

RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC (OPTION "B")

UNDER SIDEWALK. NO OBSTRUCTION

ALLOWED IN 5' SIDEWALK.

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

PRIME COAT

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

R/W

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

(NOT ALLOWED IN CLV OR CLARK COUNTY)

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 217.2.S1

A.C. PAVEMENT

PERMISSABLE ON SIDE

SEE NOTE 2

48'

C

L

FOG SEAL

19'

2%

6" MIN

5' MIN.

R/W

PRIME COAT

RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY (NOT ALLOWED IN CLV OR CLARK COUNTY)

CURB AND GUTTER

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

R/W

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

SEE NOTE 2

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

2%

L

C

39'

14.5'

FOG SEAL

6" MIN

R/W

5' MIN.

ROLL TYPE CURB & GUTTER

WITHOUT SIDEWALK.

SIDE ONLY.

ON ONE

MANDATORY

SIDEWALK

6" MIN

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK. NO OBSTRUCTION

ALLOWED IN 5' SIDEWALK.

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 234

SEE NOTE 2

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH

LAS VEGAS

N

CURB & GUTTER

"L" TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 216

R-TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.3.S1

ROLL TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.1

ROLL TYPE PER STD DWG NO. 217.2.S1

VARIES (47' - 49')

18.0'

FL

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH

LAS VEGAS

N

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH

LAS VEGAS

N

C NLAGENCY APPROVED

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE

IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB

RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4", REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STANDARD DRAWING

NO. 200.1.

3. RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY STREET SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE THOUSAND FEET OR TWENTY RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN LENGTH, WHICHEVER IS LESS.

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

LOCAL RESIDENTIAL

URBAN AREA STREET SECTIONS

DWG. NO. 206.S1DATE 01-09-20

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

AGGREGATE BASE302

401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

406 PRIME COAT

407 FOG SEAL

501 CONCRETE

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

SEE STANDARD DRAWING NO. 216

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

47' (51'-BOULDER CITY/MESQUITE)

L

C

18.5' (20.5'-BOULDER CITY/MESQUITE)

FOG SEAL

2%

R/W

6" MIN

5'

B M

501 CONCRETE

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.S2

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

407 FOG COAT

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

LOCAL RESIDENTIAL

URBAN AREA STREET SECTION

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN

PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL

HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4'', REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION

TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 200.1.

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 2

TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE

SEE NOTE 2

4" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE

UNDER SIDEWALK SEE STANDARD

DRAWING NO. 234

B H MAGENCY APPROVED

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

R/W

47'

L

C

18.5'

FOG SEAL

2%

R/W

6" MIN

5'

(OPTION "A")

RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC

PRIME COAT

R/W

(OPTION "B")

48'

C

L

FOG SEAL

19'

2%

6" MIN

5'

R/W

PRIME COAT

R/W

2%

L

C

49'

19.5'

FOG SEAL

6" MIN

R/W

5'

6" MIN

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

"L" TYPE CURB & GUTTER

PER STD DWG NO. 216

A.C. PAVEMENT

(SEE NOTE 2)

A.C. PAVEMENT

(SEE NOTE 2)

A.C. PAVEMENT

(SEE NOTE 2)

ROLL TYPE CURB & GUTTER SEE

STANDARD DRAWING NO. 217.1

OR NO. 217.2.S1

R-TYPE CURB & GUTTER

PER STD DWG NO. 217.3.S1

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

CURB AND GUTTER

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

RESIDENTIAL TWO-WAY LOCAL, CUL-DE-SAC

(OPTION "C")

N

N

N

501 CONCRETE

PRIME COAT

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

AGGREGATE BASE

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

DATE 01-09-20 DWG. NO. 206.S3

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

407 FOG COAT

SUPPLEMENTAL DRAWING

NOTES

1. FINAL A.C. PAVEMENT SURFACE SHALL BE 1/4" MAXIMUM ABOVE LIP OF GUTTER AFTER COMPACTION, EXCEPT WHERE THERE

IS OVERLAP WITH PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES. CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAVEMENT SURFACES, GUTTERS, AND CURB

RAMPS WITHIN PEDESTRIAN ACCESS ROUTES SHALL HAVE NO VERTICAL SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES GREATER THAN 1/4'', REGARDLESS OF CONSTRUCTION TOLERANCES.

2. STRUCTURAL SECTION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD SPECIFICATION SECTION 401 AND STD. DWG. NO. 200.1.

3. RESIDENTIAL ONE-WAY STREET SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE THOUSAND FEET OR TWENTY RESIDENTIAL LOTS IN LENGTH, WHICHEVER IS LESS.

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

TYPE I OR TYPE II AGGREGATE

BASE (SEE NOTE 2)

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH LAS

VEGAS

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH LAS

VEGAS

SIDEWALK

REQUIRED ON

BOTH SIDES

IN NORTH LAS

VEGAS

5" MIN TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

SIDEWALK SEE STD DRAWING NO. 234

LOCAL RESIDENTIAL

URBAN AREA STREET SECTION

C NLAGENCY APPROVED

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

50' OR 40'

GRADE TO DRAIN

WITH SLOPE OR

DITCH

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 1

BASE

SEE NOTE 1

2%

L

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL LOCAL

OR MINOR RESIDENTIAL COLLECTOR

ARTERIAL OR MAJOR COLLECTOR

1.

2.

PRIME COAT

CONCRETE

AGGREGATE BASE

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

2'2'

2:1 MIN

407 FOG SEAL

OR LOCAL RESIDENTIAL

30' OR LESS

2%

GRADE TO DRAIN

WITH SLOPE OR

DITCH

2:1 MIN

A.C. PAVEMENT

SEE NOTE 1

2'4'

L

SEE NOTE 1

BASE

R/W

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO.

HALF STREET CONSTRUCTION SECTIONS

NOTES:

A.C. PAVEMENT AND BASE THICKNESS SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE TO STANDARD DRAWINGS NUMBER

202 THROUGH 206.S2, WHICHEVER IS APPLICABLE.

GREATER WIDTHS MAY BE REQUIRED IF TRAFFIC WARRANTS, AS DETERMINED BY THE ENGINEER.

C

C

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO. 209.1

1. INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 25 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF OIL RADII.

COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH

NOTES:

(FOR USE IN PM-10 COMPLIANT AREAS)

PRIME COAT

4" MIN. TYPE II ON 6" MIN. TYPE I

2.

THE "STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS".

STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS

MAY BE APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY

2%

14 ' 14 '

8%

M

X

2' 4'

X

VARIES

R/W R/W

4" MIN. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER

6" MIN. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE

95% COMPACTION

GRAVEL

8%

X

SEE NOTE 4

SEE NOTE 4

2%

12 ' 12 '

FOG SEAL

2' TYP

X

2' 4'

2'

VARIES

3'' MIN A.C. PAVEMENT

(SEE NOTE 1)

AGGREGATE BASE (SEE NOTE 3)

PAVED

3.

SOIL TESTING. IN NO CASE SHALL THE A.C. THICKNESS BE LESS THAN THAT SHOWN, NOR SHALL THE BASE

BE LESS THAN 4".

4. CULVERTS MAY BE REQUIRED AT DRIVEWAYS.

302 AGGREGATE BASE

401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

406 PRIME COAT

407 FOG SEAL

R/W R/W

ACCESS ROADS

12-14-00

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

CLARK COUNTY AREA

DATE DWG. NO. 209

1. INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 34 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF A.C. RETURN RADII.

COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH

NOTES:

ACCESS ROADS

2.

THE UNIFORM STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.

X

SEE NOTE 4

2%

16' 16'

X

2' 4'2'

VARIES

3'' MIN A.C. PAVEMENT

(SEE NOTES 5 AND 7)

4. CULVERTS MAY BE REQUIRED AT DRIVEWAYS.

302 AGGREGATE BASE

401 BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

R/W R/W

5-20-04

ALTERNATE PAVING MATERIALS MAY BE USED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ENTITY.

A.C. PAVEMENT SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 401 OF THE UNIFORM STANDARD SPECIFICATIONS.5.

2%

2' 2'

(FOR USE IN HYDROGRAPHIC BASIN NO. 212)

(PM-10 NON-ATTAINMENT AREAS)

6" TYP. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE

95% COMPACTION (SEE NOTE 3)

4" TYP. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER

SHOULDER SHOULDER

SOIL TESTING.

MAY BE APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY

STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS

PAVEMENT MARKINGS MAY BE REQUIRED AND INCLUDE DOUBLE YELLOW CENTERLINE, RAISED PAVEMENT

MARKERS OR YELLOW PAINT, AND 4' OFFSET WHITE PAINTED EDGELINES.

6.

4' PAVED 4' PAVED

WIDTH AND THICKNESS WILL PROVIDE SATISFACTORY LIFE AND A SAFE ROADWAY.

AND 2 INCHES RESPECTIVELY BASED UPON A DETERMINATION BY THE LOCAL ENTITY THAT THE REDUCED

PAVEMENT WIDTH AND PAVEMENT THICKNESS MAY BE REDUCED TO 28 FEET (14 FEET EACH DIRECTION)

3.

7.

AGENCY APPROVED CB H L M N

Ef fe ct iv e

/1 0/ to

8/

/2

3.

406 PRIME COAT

AGGREGATE BASE

BITUMINOUS PAVEMENT

PRIVATE STREET SECTIONS

NOTES:

SPECIFICATION REFERENCE

UNIFORM STANDARD DRAWINGS

DATE DWG. NO. 21012-14-00

CLARK COUNTY AREA

407 FOG SEAL

501 CONCRETE

STRUCTURAL SECTION SHOWN IS BASED ON A SUBGRADE "R" VALUE OF 20. OTHER STRUCTURAL SECTIONS MAY BE

APPROVED IF BASED ON ENGINEERING ANALYSIS BASED ON "R" OR "CBR" VALUES DETERMINED BY SOIL TESTING. IN NO

CASE SHALL THE A.C. THICKNESS BE LESS THAN THAT SHOWN, NOR SHALL THE BASE BE LESS THAN 4" EXCEPT THAT THE

BASE SHALL NOT BE LESS THAN 10" IN NORTH LAS VEGAS.

GRAVEL

R/W

6" MIN. TYPE I AGGREGATE BASE

95% COMPACTION

40'

C

L

2%

R/W

PRIME COAT

PAVED

CURB AND GUTTER

AGGREGATE BASE UNDER

6" MIN TYPE I OR TYPE II

R/W

A.C. PAVEMENT

216 OR 217.S1.

4" MIN. TYPE II ON 6" MIN. TYPE I

2" MIN.

SEE STANDARD

2%

L

C

40'

18'

FOG SEAL

R/W

SEE NOTE 4

(SEE NOTE 1)

CURB & GUTTER.

AGGREGATE BASE (SEE NOTE 3)

4" MIN. TYPE II AGGREGATE BASE OVER

INTERSECTIONS SHALL HAVE 25 FOOT MINIMUM EDGE OF OIL RADII OR 20 FOOT MINIMUM BACK OF CURB RADII.

1.

COMPACTION OF AGGREGATE BASE AND SUBGRADE PREPARATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH

2.

THE "STANDARD SPECIFICATION".

ALLOW IN CITY OF NORTH LAS VEGAS ONLY WITH EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM THE CITY ENGINEER.

4.

"L" OR ROLL TYPE

DRAWING NO.

18'

(THIS SECTION NOT FOR USE IN PM-10 NON-ATTAINMENT AREAS)

AGENCY…

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .