RFP 2391 Phase 1 Summary ~2.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 34 KB Posted

Attached to
Advanced Metering Infrastructure Software and Installation Services
Solicitation number
00002391
Issued by
Oregon

About this file

This is a Phase I evaluation summary for RFP 2391, an Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) Software and Installation Services procurement by the City of Portland, Oregon. The evaluation assessed five proposers—Aclara Tech, Badger Meter, Core and Main, Ferguson Waterworks, and Itron, Inc.—across multiple criteria including general overview, AMI system installation, pricing, Oregon state certification, MWESB contracting, workforce diversity, and sustainability. Six independent evaluators scored each proposer on a weighted scale with maximum points available of 10, 30, 20, 20, 4, 8, 3, and 5 respectively across the evaluation categories. Ferguson Waterworks achieved the highest Phase I total score of 507.0 points, followed by Itron, Inc. at 440.3 points, Aclara Tech at 423.6 points, Badger Meter at 418.7 points, and Core and Main at 389.0 points.

None of the five proposers qualified as Oregon-certified D/M/W/ESB firms, resulting in zero points for all on state certification. MWESB subcontracting utilization scores varied significantly: Core and Main proposed 100 percent utilization ($37,967,742.94 of $37,967,742.94 in services costs) earning full 8 points; Aclara Tech proposed 58.52 percent utilization earning 8.0 points; Ferguson Waterworks proposed 47.63 percent utilization earning 8.0 points; Badger Meter proposed 22.03 percent utilization earning 5.9 points; and Itron, Inc. proposed 13.33 percent utilization earning 3.6 points. The scoring reflects evaluation of both hardware and services components, with a specific threshold of 30 percent utilization required to achieve maximum MWESB contracting points.

View the file

Other files

Show all 21

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Phase I Detail Proposer Aclara Tech Total Score

CriteriaGeneral OverviewAMI SystemInstallationPricingOR State CertificationMWESB ContractingWorkforce DiversitySustainability
Max pts avail.103020204835
EvaluatorEvaluator 16181014.608.02563.6
Evaluator 28241614.608.02577.6
Evaluator 39151214.608.01362.6
Evaluator 47251914.608.02580.6
Evaluator 56161214.608.02462.6
Evaluator 69221514.608.03576.6
Total:451208487.6048.01227423.6

Proposer Badger Meter Total Score

CriteriaGeneral OverviewAMI SystemInstallationPricingOR State CertificationMWESB ContractingWorkforce DiversitySustainability
Max pts avail.103020204835
EvaluatorEvaluator 15201018.405.91565.3
Evaluator 28191418.405.91571.3
Evaluator 3515718.405.92558.3
Evaluator 48261818.405.92583.3
Evaluator 55201218.405.91567.3
Evaluator 68201318.405.93573.3
Total:3912074110.4035.31030418.7

Proposer Core and Main Total Score

CriteriaGeneral OverviewAMI SystemInstallationPricingOR State CertificationMWESB ContractingWorkforce DiversitySustainability
Max pts avail.103020204835
EvaluatorEvaluator 1615121108.02458.0
Evaluator 2823181108.03374.0
Evaluator 362091108.02157.0
Evaluator 4625171108.02574.0
Evaluator 5513101108.03252.0
Evaluator 6923161108.03474.0
Total:401198266048.01519389.0

Proposer Ferguson Waterworks Total Score

CriteriaGeneral OverviewAMI SystemInstallationPricingOR State CertificationMWESB ContractingWorkforce DiversitySustainability
Max pts avail.103020204835
EvaluatorEvaluator 16261419.508.03581.5
Evaluator 28291619.508.03588.5
Evaluator 34251519.508.03478.5
Evaluator 48281919.508.03590.5
Evaluator 56231619.508.03580.5
Evaluator 68261819.508.03587.5
Total:4015798117048.01829507.0

Proposer Itron, Inc. Total Score

CriteriaGeneral OverviewAMI SystemInstallationPricingOR State CertificationMWESB ContractingWorkforce DiversitySustainability
Max pts avail.103020204835
EvaluatorEvaluator 1621142003.62571.6
Evaluator 21024152003.62579.6
Evaluator 3515142003.62564.6
Evaluator 4827182003.62482.6
Evaluator 5520142003.61467.6
Evaluator 6523152003.63574.6
Total:3913090120021.31228440.3

&"Arial,Bold"&12Individual Summary of Scores Page &P of &N

Phase I Corp Responsibility

RFP Corporate Responsibility Evaluation Calculator
Once entered, the scores below are imported into the Phase I Detail worksheet.
OR State Certification Evaluation Formula:IF the proposer is an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB, then the Score = 4 pointsYES
IF the proposer is NOT an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB, then the Score = 0 pointsNO
MWESB Contracting Evaluation Formula evaluating Services ONLY not Hardware Addendum 3 Questions 7 and 8:Utilization % = Proposed Utilization $/Total Proposal Cost
The Utilization % ÷ 30% x 8 points = the Score
Example: if the Utilization % = 20%, then the Score would be: (20% ÷ 30% x 8 points) = 5.33 points
Note - Proposed Utilization $ includes the value of D/M/W/ESB utilization at only the Sub level.

Aclara Tech Scores

OR State Certification
Is this Proposer an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB?NO0
MWESB Subcontracting
Proposed Utilization $Total Services CostUtilization %
$20,683,303.00$35,344,991.3158.52%8.0

Badger Meter Scores

OR State Certification
Is this Proposer an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB?NO0
MWESB Subcontracting
Proposed Utilization $Total Services CostUtilization %
$3,247,944.95$14,741,541.0022.03%5.9

Core and Main Scores

OR State Certification
Is this Proposer an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB?NO0
MWESB Subcontracting
Proposed Utilization $Total Services CostUtilization %
$37,967,742.94$37,967,742.94100.00%

tc={3713D734-0258-4312-B0A1-E2F56E9663E9}: [Threaded comment]

Your version of Excel allows you to read this threaded comment; however, any edits to it will get removed if the file is opened in a newer version of Excel. Learn more: https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=870924

Comment:

Utilization based on total cost is 37,967,742.94 out of 115,840,011.88 which is 32.78% meaning that Core and Main meet the 30% threshold and obtains the full 8 points regardless of total services cost or total overall cost. 8.0

Ferguson Waterworks Scores

OR State Certification
Is this Proposer an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB?NO0
MWESB Subcontracting
Proposed Utilization $Total Services CostUtilization %
$5,815,053.77$12,210,045.2547.63%8.0

Itron, Inc. Scores

OR State Certification
Is this Proposer an Oregon certified D/M/W/ESB?NO0
MWESB Subcontracting
Proposed Utilization $Total Services CostUtilization %
$2,500,034.00$18,757,986.4913.33%3.6

Utilization based on total cost is 37,967,742.94 out of 115,840,011.88 which is 32.78% meaning that Core and Main meet the 30% threshold and obtains the full 8 points regardless of total services cost or total overall cost.

Summary

Phase I Evalaution Results
Aclara TechBadger MeterCore and MainFerguson WaterworksItron, Inc.
EvaluatorEvaluator 163.665.358.081.571.6
Evaluator 277.671.374.088.579.6
Evaluator 362.658.357.078.564.6
Evaluator 480.683.374.090.582.6
Evaluator 562.667.352.080.567.6
Evaluator 676.673.374.087.574.6
Total:423.6418.7389.0507.0440.3

&"Arial,Bold"&12Summary of Scores Page &P of &N

Phase I

Aclara TechBadger MeterCore and MainFerguson WaterworksItron, Inc.423.6418.65216203651983389507440.32454036115467Phase II
Aclara TechBadger MeterCore and MainFerguson WaterworksItron, Inc.1

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .