Attachment 0001- Pricing Workbook.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 53 KB Posted

Attached to
Detroit Arsenal Construction MATOC
Solicitation number
W56HZV20RL812
Issued by

About this file

This file contains a pricing workbook template for a federal construction multiple award task order contract (MATOC) solicitation. The solicitation seeks pricing for construction labor categories across five potential ordering periods.

The U.S. Army Garrison - Detroit Arsenal Directorate of Public Works has a need for design-build and design-bid-build construction services at facilities in Detroit, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, and other locations. The solicitation identifies 16 labor categories subject to the Davis Bacon Act along with their occupational codes and minimum wage rates. Offerors must propose direct labor rates and fringe benefits at or above the prevailing rates. The template requires offerors to input hourly pricing for each labor category across five potential task orders, along with proposed material, overhead, G&A, and profit rates. Pricing will be evaluated for a total contract value of $41 million over an unspecified period of performance.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 02 April 2020.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 27 March 2020.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 RFP Amendment 0003.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 25 March 2020.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 RFP Conformed through Amendment 0003.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 23 March 2020.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 Amendment 0002.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 Conformed Through Amendment 0002.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 13 March 2020.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions as of 05 March 2020.pdf PDF
DTA Construction MATOC RFP Questions 04 March 2020.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 Conformed Through Amendment 0001.pdf PDF
W56HZV-20-R-L812 Amendment 0001.pdf PDF
Attachment 0005- STA Form 17.pdf PDF
Attachment 0012- QA Report Daily Log ENG FORM 2538-1.pdf PDF
Attachment 0016- Sample Design Build Task Order SOW.pdf PDF
Attachment 0006- Eng Form 4025.pdf PDF
Attachment 0014- HAZMART User Handbook (Appendix H).pdf PDF
Attachment 0019- BAS Standard Requirements Detroit Arsenal.pdf PDF
Attachment 0009- DD 1354 Real Property Transfer.pdf PDF
Attachment 0013- Construction Impact Notification Form.doc DOC document
Attachment 0011- Contractor Quality Control Report.pdf PDF
DTA MATOC RFP- W56HZV-20-R-L812.pdf PDF
Attachment 0007- RFI Form.doc DOC document
Attachment 0003- DBA wage Determination MI20200091 14 February 2020.pdf PDF
Attachment 0008- DPW Drawing Standards (Appendix C).pdf PDF
Attachment 0010- STA 1901 Camera Pass.pdf PDF
Attachment 0018- Environmental (Appendix A).pdf PDF
Exhibit A- CDRLS.pdf PDF
Attachment 0017- Sample Design Bid Build Task Order SOW.pdf PDF
Attachment 0004- Use of Existing Government-Furnished Property.pdf PDF
Attachment 0015- New Equipment Checklist.pdf PDF
Attachment 0002- Past Performance Questionnaire.doc DOC document
Show all 33

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Order of Merit

Order of Merit based on manhours:
DPW DataGVSC Data$81mil total (DPW + GVSC)$93Mil interpolated for MATOC actual
1Electrician:56012192128003693637
2Project Management20902269754777755836
3Concrete Laborer:35857816244,01951444
4Boiler Maker/pipe fitter:8793264133,52039174
5Electrician (com):7144134692061324090
6Roofer:15656289018,54621674
7Operator:51581068815,86418519
8Carpenter (2):118701387211,87013872
9Laborer asbestos:1824991611,74013720
10Carpenter (1):079337,9339271
11Sheet metal worker261436546,2687325
12Plumber219633605,5566493
13Cement Mason/Finisher86240194,8815704
14Iron Worker/Structural9333003,3933965
15Painter208210873,1693704
16Sprinkler Fitter104920903,1393668
Assumptions:
1Average Davis Bacon wage +/- $100
240% of contract total is labor
3PM may/may not be applicable
4Boiler Maker/ Pipe fitter is an outlying point

Instructions

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Instructions

1. Cells that require inputs are highlighted in yellow.

2. All cells highlighted in yellow on each tab must be completed, including offeror name and date on the SUMMARY tab.

3. Do not adjust formulas or otherwise manipulate any of the non-yellow highlighted cells.

4. Do not alter or make changes to this attachment except for inputting values in those cells highlighted in yellow. Do not print to adobe PDF, this spreadsheet is to be completed and submitted as an excel attachment.

5. Avoid proposing partial cents, i.e. amounts beyond a penny ($0.01). Round to the nearest penny for every yellow highlighed cell requiring input. All dollar amounts proposed will be displayed to the nearest $0.01. Avoid proposing a formula in any yellow highlighted cells, instead use amounts.
6. For labor categories subject to the Davis Bacon Act, the Government has provided the Davis Bacon Act (DBA) Occupational Code within Tabs “Ordering Period (OP) 1” through “OP 5” of this attachment. For those labor categories subject to the Davis Bacon Act (i.e. it has a DBA Occupational Code associated with it), the offeror is required to propose direct labor rates and fringe at or above the rates contained within the prevailing wage determination for each locality. For the purpose of evaluation only, assume the DBA wages will remain constant for all ordering periods. See the "Wage Determination Minimums" tab below for all minimums by category and location.

To identify the prevailing Davis Bacon Act wage determinations for a locality, you can also go to the website https://wdol.gov/ and search for DBA WD number MI20200091 dated 02/14/2020.

Wage Determination Minimums General Decision Number: MI20200091 02/14/2020

Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe

($ per hour)

Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-003$ 32.70$ 28.94
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-001$ 29.60$ 24.33
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-001$ 36.21$ 13.27
ElectricianELEC0058-001$ 38.73$ 23.85
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-002$ 29.03$ 12.92
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-003$ 27.05$ 18.26
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-001$ 44.25$ 28.68
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-004$ 41.05$ 26.66
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-001$ 38.65$ 26.22
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-022$ 36.77$ 29.03
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-002$ 28.55$ 16.85
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-001$ 30.63$ 14.07
PlumberPLUM0098-001$ 35.77$ 35.13
RooferROOF0149-001$ 36.97$ 23.16

Summary

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Summary

Offer Name Enter Date Completed

ItemProposed Price
Labor - Ordering Period 1$0
Labor - Ordering Period 2$0
Labor - Ordering Period 3$0
Labor - Ordering Period 4$0
Labor - Ordering Period 5$0
Material$41,000,000
Total Evaluated Price$41,000,000

Ordering Period 1

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Ordering Period 1
Offer Name
Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionEstimated HoursDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe
($ per hour)Other Indirect Labor
($ per hour)Profit
($ per hour)Employee Fully Burdened Pay
($ per hour)Total Extended Price
Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-0036,346$ - 0$ - 0
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-0018,984$ - 0$ - 0
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-00115,775$ - 0$ - 0
ElectricianELEC0058-00124,220$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-0027,933$ - 0$ - 0
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-0034,717$ - 0$ - 0
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-0011,673$ - 0$ - 0
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-0042,923$ - 0$ - 0
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-0016,529$ - 0$ - 0
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-0224,640$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-0026,530$ - 0$ - 0
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-0013,215$ - 0$ - 0
PlumberPLUM0098-0012,688$ - 0$ - 0
RooferROOF0149-0017,313$ - 0$ - 0
Total Labor - Ordering Period 1$ - 0

OP 2

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Ordering Period 2
Offer Name
Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionEstimated HoursDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe
($ per hour)Other Indirect Labor
($ per hour)Profit
($ per hour)Employee Fully Burdened Pay
($ per hour)Total Extended Price
Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-0036,346$ - 0$ - 0
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-0018,984$ - 0$ - 0
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-00115,775$ - 0$ - 0
ElectricianELEC0058-00124,220$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-0027,933$ - 0$ - 0
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-0034,717$ - 0$ - 0
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-0011,673$ - 0$ - 0
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-0042,923$ - 0$ - 0
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-0016,529$ - 0$ - 0
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-0224,640$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-0026,530$ - 0$ - 0
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-0013,215$ - 0$ - 0
PlumberPLUM0098-0012,688$ - 0$ - 0
RooferROOF0149-0017,313$ - 0$ - 0
Total Labor - Ordering Period 2$ - 0

OP 3

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Ordering Period 3
Offer Name
Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionEstimated HoursDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe
($ per hour)Other Indirect Labor
($ per hour)Profit
($ per hour)Employee Fully Burdened Pay
($ per hour)Total Extended Price
Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-0036,346$ - 0$ - 0
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-0018,984$ - 0$ - 0
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-00115,775$ - 0$ - 0
ElectricianELEC0058-00124,220$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-0027,933$ - 0$ - 0
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-0034,717$ - 0$ - 0
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-0011,673$ - 0$ - 0
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-0042,923$ - 0$ - 0
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-0016,529$ - 0$ - 0
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-0224,640$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-0026,530$ - 0$ - 0
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-0013,215$ - 0$ - 0
PlumberPLUM0098-0012,688$ - 0$ - 0
RooferROOF0149-0017,313$ - 0$ - 0
Total Labor - Ordering Period 3$ - 0

OP 4

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Ordering Period 4
Offer Name
Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionEstimated HoursDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe
($ per hour)Other Indirect Labor
($ per hour)Profit
($ per hour)Employee Fully Burdened Pay
($ per hour)Total Extended Price
Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-0036,346$ - 0$ - 0
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-0018,984$ - 0$ - 0
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-00115,775$ - 0$ - 0
ElectricianELEC0058-00124,220$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-0027,933$ - 0$ - 0
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-0034,717$ - 0$ - 0
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-0011,673$ - 0$ - 0
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-0042,923$ - 0$ - 0
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-0016,529$ - 0$ - 0
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-0224,640$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-0026,530$ - 0$ - 0
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-0013,215$ - 0$ - 0
PlumberPLUM0098-0012,688$ - 0$ - 0
RooferROOF0149-0017,313$ - 0$ - 0
Total Labor - Ordering Period 4$ - 0

OP 5

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Ordering Period 5
Offer Name
Direct Labor Category DescriptionDBAOccupational Code or Position DescriptionEstimated HoursDirect Labor
($ per hour)Fringe
($ per hour)Other Indirect Labor
($ per hour)Profit
($ per hour)Employee Fully Burdened Pay
($ per hour)Total Extended Price
Carpenter: Ceiling, Drywall, Form Work, Metal Stud, & Scaffold Building)CARP0687-0036,346$ - 0$ - 0
Carpenter: Floor Layer - Carpet, Resilient, & Vinyl Flooring)CARP1045-0018,984$ - 0$ - 0
Electrician: Low Voltage and Wiring/Installation of Alarms- TechnicianELEC0058-00115,775$ - 0$ - 0
ElectricianELEC0058-00124,220$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: Asbestos AbatementLABO0259-0027,933$ - 0$ - 0
Painter: Drywall / Finishing / TapingPAIN0022-0034,717$ - 0$ - 0
Sprinkler FitterSFMI0704-0011,673$ - 0$ - 0
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEE0080-0042,923$ - 0$ - 0
Boilermaker/PipefitterBOIL0169-0016,529$ - 0$ - 0
Ironworker, StructuralIRON0025-0224,640$ - 0$ - 0
Laborer: ConcreteLABO1191-0026,530$ - 0$ - 0
Cement Mason/Concrete FinisherPLAS0067-0013,215$ - 0$ - 0
PlumberPLUM0098-0012,688$ - 0$ - 0
RooferROOF0149-0017,313$ - 0$ - 0
Total Labor - Ordering Period 5$ - 0

Material

Solicitation: W56HZV-20-R-L812
Attachment 0001 - Pricing Workbook
Material

Offer Name

MaterialRateDollars
Direct Material Cost$41,000,000
Indirect Rate (to include material handling, overhead, G&A, etc.)$0
Profit$0

Total Material Price $41,000,000

Interpolated Data

Labor Hours
#ProjectInfoCarpenter 1 (hrs)Carpenter 2 (hrs)Electrician
(Comm) (hrs)Electrician (hrs)Laborer: Asbestos Abatement (hrs)Painter (hrs)Sprinkler Fitter (hrs)Sheet Metal WorkerBoilermaker/pipe fitterIron Worker, StructuralLaborer: Concrete-GeneralCement Mason/
Concrete FinisherPlumberRooferOperatorTOTAL DBAProject Management
1B230 Roof Replacement (PWC001818; W56HZV-18-F-L970)0000000000215003,8844154,514677
2B212 Repair Cardox (PWC0101113; W56HZV-14-C-L730)0005790162630003920402001,652248
3B229 Replace Chiller (IMA319109; W912CH-07-D-L507-0014)0000000822182310005701749774
4B231 Reconfigure 2nd FLR & Basement (ACC000314; W56HZV-14-C-L735)$1,500,00001521,2841,2564544080569005,278086009,487
5Repair Electrical Gear in B203 (PWC002518)$195,1920008500000001281200001,098165
6ACP lighting (DTA002017)$35,273000800000001200009214
7Repair Substation Load Breaker B229 (PWC002218)$298,8820003,25500000048800003,743561
8Repair Substation Load Breaker B231 (PWC002318)$298,8820003,25000000048800003,738561
9B230E - Repair Substation 4 (PWC002418 )$185,2270002,00000000030000002,300345
10W-2 Parking Lot reconstruction project in Summer 2013 (DTA212830J)102,400SF/$1.10/SF0802509400001,10494008532,178555
11B212 FA System (IMF00313)$268,814005002,60000000039000003,490524

TOTAL (hrs) $2,782,270 0 160 1,784 13,895 454 518 263 651 218 23 8,895 214 545 3,884 1,285 32,788 4,918

Robson/ interpolated hours for DPW064071445601218242082104926148799335857862219615656515820,902152968($15.2mil is approx 40% of $ 38Mil)
Robson/interpolated GVSC hours7933.0011230.0013469.0024024.009916.001087.002090.003654.0032641.003300.008162.004019.003360.002890.0010688.0026875.00165338.00
Totals for $81Mil:7933118702061380036117403169313962683352033934401948815556185461584647,777318306$32.4 mil is approx 40% of $81 Mil
Totals for $93 Mil:9271138722409093637137203704366873253917439655144457046493216741851955836372096$37.2 Mil is approx 40% $93Mil
Labor Hours
#ProjectCarpenter 1Carpenter 2Electrician
(Comm)ElectricianLaborer: Asbestos AbatementPainterSprinkler FitterSheet Metal WorkerBoilermaker/pipe fitterIron Worker, StructuralLaborer: ConcreteCement Mason/
Concrete FinisherPlumberRooferOperatorProject Management 5%
1200A G1 Office Suite500.00400.00850.11531.2728.7024.0066.00282.700.000.000.000.00282.700.000.002150.00
2200A2 GSES Office Renovation - Phase I2500.002500.005226.632746.4246.40393.10333.001457.800.000.000.000.001457.80200.000.002150.00
3201 Office Renovation1000.00800.002456.031135.3141.900.00447.00349.300.000.000.000.00349.30200.000.002150.00
4SANG 521 GVR SIL150.00100.000.00531.270.000.000.0075.500.000.000.000.0075.50100.000.002150.00
51200.001200.00950.007500.000.000.00295.00209.300.00150.00750.00375.00209.30750.00350.002150.00
6Design Studio396.001584.00462.001650.000.001000.00211.20158.40158.40990.001980.00990.00118.34422.401800.002150.00
7200D SE PIF Expansion600.002400.00700.002500.000.001300.00320.00240.00240.001500.003000.001500.00179.30640.003200.002150.00
8212 Cooling Water Replacement0.000.0020.00200.007813.100.000.0050.0024000.000.00400.00200.000.000.002000.002150.00
9SANG Bunkers0.000.00100.002400.003.000.000.00100.000.000.00200.00100.0016.000.001000.002150.00
10212 CARDOX Tank Replacement0.000.0010.0025.000.000.000.000.001715.000.00200.0050.000.000.00200.002150.00
17.2 is approx 40% of $43.0 mil
TOTAL (hrs)6346898410774.7719219.277933.12717.11672.2292326113.42640653032152688.2382312.48550.0021500134118.478
25% interp7933.0011230.0013469.0024024.009916.001087.002090.003654.0032641.003300.008162.004019.003360.002890.0010688.0026875.00165338.00

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .