IFalls LPOE - IRA Sustainability Factor Table.xlsx
XLSX spreadsheet 27 KB Posted
- Attached to
- Construction Manager as Constructor (CMc) for the International Falls Land Port of Entry Project
- Solicitation number
- 47PF0023R0049
About this file
This document is an Offeror Instructions file related to a federal contract opportunity for the International Falls Land Port of Entry project.
The file provides instructions for offerors to complete a Sustainability Factor Table, which will be used to evaluate offers based on the offeror's commitments to meet GSA's Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) low embodied carbon requirements for concrete, asphalt, steel, and glass materials. Offerors will receive raw scores and weighted scores based on their IRA limit commitments for each IRA-eligible material, which will be automatically calculated. The total weighted score will be used in the overall evaluation.
The related federal contract opportunity is for Construction Manager as Constructor (CMc) services for the International Falls Land Port of Entry project. The scope includes design phase and construction phase services, with an optional Construction Phase work. The project is funded under the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law and Inflation Reduction Act, with a total estimated construction cost range of $175-195 million. GSA is also seeking suppliers and manufacturers of low embodied carbon materials that meet the IRA requirements to submit Expressions of Interest. The offers are due on 6/5/2024, and an award is anticipated in October 2024.
View the file
Other files
Show all 31
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
Offeror Instructions
| SUSTAINABILITY FACTOR INSTRUCTIONS TO OFFERORS |
| 1. Offerors shall complete Column B of the Sustainability Table with the applicable IRA Limit they commit to meet for each IRA-Eligible Material. |
NOTE: If an offeror is utilizing multiple manufacturers/suppliers within one LEC material subcategory, and those materials achieve different GSA GWP limits, they shall, for evaluation purposes, self-score based on the material/product offered that has the highest GWP. (For example: within the 4,000 PSI concrete subcategory, if Offeror A's 4,000 PSI structural concrete meets GSA’s Top 40% GWP limit, and their 4,000 PSI site concrete meets GSA’s Top 20% limit, Offeror A shall use Top 40% in their scoring.)
2. Based upon the offeror's committment, the offeror will receive a number of Raw Scores in Column C, one for each IRA-Eligible Material required by the Contract. Column C will be automatically populated based on the offeror's input in Column B, as follows:
- Offerors will receive a Raw Score of 100 for each IRA-Eligible Material commitment that is better (lower) than GSA’s Top 20% Limits.
- Offerors will receive a Raw Score of 40 for each IRA-Eligible Material commitment that is only better (lower) than GSA’s Top 40% Limits.
- Offerors will receive a Raw Score of 20 for each IRA-Eligible Material commitment that is only better (lower) than GSA’s Better Than Average Limit.
| 3. The solicitation provides an LEC Materials Evaluation Weight in Column D. This weight will be multipled by the Raw Score (Column C), to automatically calculate the Weighted Score in Column D. which will be automatically calculated based on the Raw Score. The Weighted Score for each material will be rounded to the nearest hundredth decimal (i.e., two decimal places to the right of the whole number). |
| 4. The Total Weighted Score will automatically add the Weighted Score for each material, rounded to the nearest hundredth decimal. |
Sustainability Table IRA-Eligible Material* OFFEROR TO COMPLETE IRA Limit Commitment (i.e., Top 20% Limit, Top 40% Limit, Better Than Average Limit) DO NOT EDIT FORMULA Raw Score (i.e., 100, 40, or 20) DO NOT EDIT - CONTRACTING OFFICER TO PROVIDE LEC Materials Evaluation Weight (Insert as % (Example - 30%) (must add up to 100%) DO NOT EDIT FORMULA Weighted Score
| (multiply the material’s Raw Score by its LEC Materials Evaluation Weight) | IRA Material | Cost | Percent | Weight | |
| Concrete |
Specified concrete strength class
| (compressive strength [f'c] in pounds per square inch [PSI]) | 2499 PSI | N/A | ||||||||
| ≤ 2499 PSI (Not Applicable) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3000 PSI | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||
| 3000 PSI | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | 4000 PSI | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| 4000 PSI | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | 5000 PSI | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| 5000 PSI | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | 6000 PSI | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| 6000 PSI | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | 7200 PSI | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| ≥7200 PSI | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Cement | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| Cement** | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | CMU | $6,172,168.14 | 7.52% | 8 | ||||
| Concrete Masonry Units | 8% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Asphalt | $180,584.00 | 0.22% | 3 | ||||
| Asphalt | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Fabricated rebar | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | ||||
| Steel | unfabricated rebar | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | ||||||
| Fabricated Rebar | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | HSS fabricated | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | ||||
| Unfabricated Rebar | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | HSS unfabricate | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | ||||
| Hollow Structural Sections | ||||||||||
| (fabricated) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Hot Rolled Sections, fab | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | ||||
| Hollow Structural Sections |
from Electric Arc Furnaces
| (unfabricated) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Hot Rolled Sections, unfab | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | |
| Hot-Rolled Sections | |||||||
| (fabricated) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Cold-formed and galv | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | |
| Hot-Rolled Sections | |||||||
| (unfabricated) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Structural Steel Plate | $3,068,790.63 | 3.74% | 3 | |
| Cold-Formed and Galvanized | |||||||
| (stud, track, framing, etc.) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | Flat glass | $14,173,948.00 | 17.26% | 17 | |
| Structural Steel Plate from |
Electric Arc Furnaces
| (unfabricated) | 3% | ERROR:#VALUE! | $82,110,034.00 | 100.00% | 100 | ||
| Flat Glass | 17% | ERROR:#VALUE! | |||||
| Total Weighted Score (sum of Weighted Scores) - DO NOT EDIT FORMULA | ERROR:#VALUE! | From CMa Estimate | Total cost | ||||
| Concrete | $43,205,177.00 | ||||||
| * Required construction product assemblies (such as window assemblies) are included in IRA-Eligible Materials categories and will be bound by IRA Limit Commitments. At least 80% of the assembly’s total cost or total weight must be composed of compliant IRA-Eligible Materials. | Asphalt | $180,584.00 | |||||
| ** Where provision of concrete that qualifies under these GSA IRA Limits is impractical, GSA’s IRA Limits for cement may be applied to the cement being used in the concrete mix. | Steel | $24,550,325.00 | |||||
| Glass | $14,173,948.00 | ||||||
| $82,110,034.00 |
https://www.gsa.gov/system/files/Concrete%20-%20GSA%20IRA%20Low%20Embodied%20Carbon%20Requirements%20%28Dec.%202023%29_508.pdf
EXAMPLE
IRA-Eligible Material* OFFEROR TO COMPLETE IRA Limit Commitment (i.e., Top 20% Limit, Top 40% Limit, Better Than Average Limit) DO NOT EDIT FORMULA Raw Score (i.e., 100, 40, or 20) DO NOT EDIT - CONTRACTING OFFICER TO PROVIDE LEC Materials Evaluation Weight (Insert as % (Example - 30%) (must add up to 100%) DO NOT EDIT FORMULA Weighted Score (multiply the material’s Raw Score by its LEC Materials Evaluation Weight) Concrete Specified concrete strength class (compressive strength [f'c] in pounds per square inch [PSI])
| 5000 PSI | Top 20% | 100 | 20% | 20.00 | |
| Asphalt | Top 40% | 40 | 30% | 12.00 | |
| Steel | |||||
| Fabricated Rebar | Top 20% | 100 | 35% | 35.00 | |
| Hot-Rolled Sections | |||||
| (unfabricated) | Better Than Average | 20 | 5% | 1.00 | |
| Flat Glass | Top 40% | 40 | 10% | 4.00 | |
| Total Weighted Score (sum of Weighted Scores) - DO NOT EDIT FORMULA | 72.00 |
| * Required construction product assemblies (such as window assemblies) are included in IRA-Eligible Materials categories and will be bound by IRA Limit Commitments. At least 80% of the assembly’s total cost or total weight must be composed of compliant IRA-Eligible Materials. |
| ** Where provision of concrete that qualifies under these GSA IRA Limits is impractical, GSA’s IRA Limits for cement may be applied to the cement being used in the concrete mix. |
https://www.gsa.gov/system/files/Concrete%20-%20GSA%20IRA%20Low%20Embodied%20Carbon%20Requirements%20%28Dec.%202023%29_508.pdf
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .