Cambridge International Systems, Inc.

Vienna, VA

UEI
STJ2X23FGCB3
CAGE
1P0S1
Primary NAICS
541330 Engineering Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Veteran Owned Business
  • Woman Owned Business
  • Black American Owned
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Show all 46
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
8150 Leesburg Pike Ste 740, Vienna, VA 22182, USA
Website
cbridgeinc.com
Founded
1994
Employees
251-1K
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Construction & Engineering
  4. Civil Engineering
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $16,114,419
FY2025 $27,769,537
FY2024 $18,621,208
FY2023 $54,933,930

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Navy $7,516,405
2 Air Force $6,435,910
3 US Special Operations Command $1,438,296
4 Department of the Army $649,591
5 Department of Agriculture $73,717
6 Missile Defense Agency $500

Contract vehicles

Expired vehicles (13)

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Mantech Advanced Systems International, Inc. The united states southern command (ussouthcom) cyber information technology (IT) enterprise services 2 (scites 2) task order provides comprehensive… 47QFCA25F0024 $7,652,935
HII Mission Technologies Corp AWARD LOGISTICS INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE AND RECONNAISSANCE ISR AND NEXTGEN TECHNOLOGY (LOGIX) Provide support to the Dept of the Navy (DoN) Commander,… 47QFCA24F0043 $46,970,668
Caci, Inc. - Federal ENTERPRISE LEVEL IT EXPERTISE ELITE Subcontractor - Services / Labor 47QFMA24F0014 $5,211,155
Cherokee Nation Operational Solutions, L.L.C. INCREMENTAL FUNDING Work under this task order will consist of the effort required to provide for the survey, design, and modernization of Medical Community… N6523623F0143 $1,759,844
General Dynamics Information Technology, Inc. THE SCOPE OF THIS REQUIREMENT INCLUDES PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES, TRANSITION SERVICES, AND A FULL RANGE OF ENTERPRISE IT-RELATED SERVICES AND TECHNICAL… 47QFCA20F0049 $7,097,498

Similar vendors

About the company

Cambridge International Systems, Inc., a woman-owned, veteran-owned, small disadvantaged business headquartered in Arlington, Virginia, is a prime contractor delivering military construction, command-and-control infrastructure installation, communications systems engineering, and counter-narcotics and global threats operations support to the Department of Defense and allied defense agencies. The vendor competes predominantly full-and-open, without set-aside designations on 99% of its prime awards, and holds positions on two multi-billion-dollar IDIQs—the OASIS+ Unrestricted contract (a General Services Administration vehicle with no specified dollar ceiling and a five-year ordering period through December 2029) and the Scalable Homeland Innovative Enterprise Layered Defense (SHIELD) contract ($151 billion, Missile Defense Agency, through December 2035)—alongside a $960 million Department of Defense Counter Narcotics and Global Threats IDIQ (Air Combat Command, through September 2032).

Cambridge's customer concentration is heavily weighted toward the Navy and Air Force. The top five customer agencies, accounting for 62% of recent awards by count, are the Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (109 awards, $3.6 billion combined potential value), the Defense Information Systems Agency (64 awards, $285.3 million), the Air Force Materiel Command Electronic Systems Center (32 awards, $21.2 million), the Air Force Air Combat Command (23 awards, $2 billion), and the Army Southern Command (12 awards, $19.8 million). A critical divergence exists in potential-value concentration: the Department of Homeland Security Chief Procurement Officer anchors 27% of all combined potential value ($22 billion) on only 4 awards, suggesting large single contract values, while the Naval Information Warfare Systems Command dominates award count and holds the second-largest dollar share ($3.6 billion across 109 orders). Recent concrete work includes a $65.4 million Military Construction delivery order with the Marine Corps for the Wargaming and Analysis Center (completed March 2025), a $23.1 million Cyber Mission Systems delivery order with Naval Information Warfare Systems Command for Alaska Air Defense Sector and Pacific Air Defense Sector agile operations centers (total small business set-aside, cost-plus-no-fee, through December 2025), an $8.17 million Naval Information Warfare Systems Command delivery order for FY25 National Capital Region security system upgrades (Cyber Mission Systems, Kitting, and Supplies IDIQ, through August 2027), and a $22.3 million Air Combat Command delivery order for counter-narcotics operations, logistics, and training support in Rockledge, Florida (CN&GT IDIQ, through May 2030).

Cambridge operates exclusively as a prime contractor; 384 of 389 recent awards (99%) are prime contracts or IDIQs, with only 5 sub-award records across the portfolio. Across the five subcontract roles, Cambridge performs enterprise IT and cyber services for Mantech Advanced Systems International (USSOUTHCOM cyber IT services, September 2025), intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance logistics support for HII Mission Technologies (Navy Submarine Force Pacific, March 2025), enterprise IT services for CACI (September 2024), and medical network modernization work for Cherokee Nation Operational Solutions (DHA Military Treatment Facilities, February 2023). SCI-reportable prime invoicing totaled $33.8 million across FY2022–FY2025, with the largest year being FY2022 at $9.3 million (32.9 FTEs), a significant contraction to $309 thousand in FY2023 (1.2 FTEs), recovery to $8.4 million in FY2024 (4.2 FTEs), and growth to $15.8 million in FY2025 (14.5 FTEs). Across SCI-reportable prime contracts, Cambridge subcontracts an average of only 3% of hours, with one named subcontractor recorded, indicating a predominantly direct-delivery posture.

Activity trajectory shows recent acceleration. Over the past five years, awards grew from 5 in 2022 to 13 in 2025, before declining to 6 in 2026 year-to-date; however, the pipeline skews heavily toward nascent SHIELD (December 2025 award, $151 billion ceiling) and OASIS+ Unrestricted (December 2024 award, no ceiling specified) vehicles, both with multi-year ordering periods. Within the next twenty-four months, eleven awards (combined potential value $46.1 million) reach ultimate completion and face recompete, including the Marine Corps Wargaming Center (due for completion in early 2025) and multiple NIWC SPAWAR Shore and Cyber Mission Systems delivery orders. Cambridge's primary vehicle footprint spans the SPAWAR Shore Global C4ISR Installations IDIQ (14 task orders, $17 million combined potential value), the Cyber Mission Systems, Kitting, and Supplies IDIQ (multiple awards), the CN&GT IDIQ ($960 million), and two unnamed Navy IDIQs (Indefinite Delivery Contracts N6523602D5851 and N6523608D2801, which together account for 70 task orders and $12 million in combined potential value).

By NAICS category, Cambridge's portfolio centers on engineering services (169 awards), wired telecommunications carriers (78 awards), computer systems design services (29 awards), and facilities support services (24 awards). PSC codes align: IT and Telecom (Telecommunications and Transmission) dominates at 83 awards, followed by Maintenance/Repair/Rebuild of Communications and Detection Equipment (79 awards) and Installation of Communications Equipment (19 awards). GSA Schedule labor rates span $54.40/hr (administrative/clerical entry level) through $288.12/hr (subject-matter expert with master's degree), with no security-cleared roles offered. On federal service contracts captured in SCI, median government-paid rates ran approximately $166.82/hr, with senior labor pricing through $825.10/hr.

SBA capabilities narrative

Cambridge Communication Systems, Inc. is a growing information systems and technology company. We specialize in the integration of communications (voice and data) and computer applications providing clients with the expertise to produce reliablenetwork.

Quick answers

Is Cambridge International Systems, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Cambridge International Systems, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through October 9, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Cambridge International Systems, Inc. hold?

Cambridge International Systems, Inc. holds a place on 23 federal contract vehicles, including Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Architecture and Integration Directorate IDIQ, CN&GT and IT-70.

How much has Cambridge International Systems, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $27,769,537 to Cambridge International Systems, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $117,439,094 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Cambridge International Systems, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Cambridge International Systems, Inc. ranked #11 in PSC 5820, #16 in PSC N063 and #25 in NAICS 33422 in FY2025.

What is Cambridge International Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Cambridge International Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Install network cabling and associated hardware to provide network service to the long cane district office (12444126F0049), from Forest Service, on August 3, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Cambridge International Systems, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors