10-08. FR2X Section 6 Vehicle Technical Specification.pdf
PDF 4 MB Posted
- Solicitation number
- UDOT250192MP
- Issued by
- Salt Lake County, Salt Lake City, Utah
About this file
This technical specification document is for Diesel Multiple Unit (DMU) rail vehicles, developed collaboratively by the Utah Department of Transportation (UDOT) and Utah Transit Authority (UTA) for the FrontRunner 2X project. The specification outlines comprehensive technical requirements for procuring 10 base DMUs with potential options for up to 40 total units, designed to enhance the existing FrontRunner commuter rail system along the Wasatch Front. The project aims to increase service frequency from 30-minute to 15-minute intervals, improve regional transit connectivity, and support future transit-oriented developments. The DMUs will operate on an 83-mile corridor connecting cities and communities across Weber, Davis, Salt Lake, and Utah counties, with planned infrastructure enhancements including eleven segments of double tracking and one track realignment.
The procurement involves designing and manufacturing diesel-electric propulsion DMUs that meet stringent performance, safety, and operational requirements, with a 40-year design life and compliance with Federal Railroad Administration standards. The vehicles must operate in extreme environmental conditions ranging from -30°F to 110°F, accommodate up to 240 passengers, and provide advanced features including integrated passenger information systems, Wi-Fi, automated passenger counting, CCTV, and positive train control capabilities. The specification emphasizes service-proven technologies, energy efficiency, maintainability, and compatibility with existing UTA infrastructure. The project is funded through a combination of local and potentially federal transit funding, with a focus on sustainable growth, improved accessibility, and modernizing the region's commuter rail system.
View the file
Other files
Show all 18
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
SECTION 6: RAIL VEHICLE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
JULY 1, 2025
Utah Department of Transportation 20253 / Project No. S-ST99(835)
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 2
Revision History As of July 01, 2025
Revision Number Revision Date Description of Changes Rev 0 12/5/2024 Draft RFP Release Rev 1 4/29/2025 Draft RFP Release to FTA Rev 2 06/05/2025 Final Comments addressed (current) Rev 3 07/01/2025 Final Revision
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 3
Table of Contents
SECTION 6: RAIL VEHICLE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
TS 1 Technical Specifications TS 1.1 General TS 1.2 Acronyms and Definitions TS 1.2.1 Acronyms TS 1.2.2 Definitions TS 1.2.3 Units of Measure TS 1.3 Description of Work TS 1.3.1 Infrastructure Description TS 1.3.2 Service Operation TS 1.3.3 Performance TS 1.3.4 Compatibility TS 1.3.5 Industrial Designer/Human Engineering TS 1.3.6 Training
TS 2 Design and Performance Criteria TS 2.1 Cited References TS 2.2 General TS 2.3 Unit Configuration and Formation TS 2.4 Capacity, Dwell Time and Seat Arrangement TS 2.5 Service-Proven Design TS 2.6 Design for Refurbishment TS 2.7 Aesthetic Appearance TS 2.8 Route, Trackwork, and Alignment TS 2.9 Station Platforms TS 2.10 Interface Management TS 2.11 Environmental Criteria TS 2.12 Weight and Passenger Loading TS 2.13 Shock and Vibration TS 2.14 Ride Quality TS 2.15 Acoustics TS 2.16 Dynamic Performance TS 2.17 Performance Requirements TS 2.17.1 Emissions TS 2.17.2 Duty Cycle TS 2.17.3 Degraded Performance Criteria TS 2.17.4 Speed TS 2.17.5 Rollback Protection TS 2.17.6 Jerk Limit TS 2.17.7 Load-Weighing TS 2.18 DMU Configuration Times TS 2.19 Energy Efficiency TS 2.20 Control and Interlock Signals TS 2.20.1 Direction Control
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 4
TS 2.20.2 Emergency Brake Control TS 2.20.3 Full-Service Brake Application TS 2.20.4 Track Brakes (if required) TS 2.21 Electromagnetic Compatibility TS 2.21.1 Radiated Emission Limits TS 2.21.2 Conducted Disturbances TS 2.21.3 Inductive Emission Limits TS 2.21.4 Inductive Disturbances TS 2.21.5 Audio Frequency Interference TS 2.21.6 EMC Control and Test Plans TS 2.22 Signaling Compatibility and Shunting Reliability TS 2.23 Reliability Program TS 2.23.1 General TS 2.23.2 Reliability Failure Definition TS 2.23.3 Reliability Demonstration TS 2.23.4 Reliability Requirements TS 2.24 Maintainability TS 2.24.1 Modular Design TS 2.24.2 Adjustments TS 2.24.3 Accessibility TS 2.24.4 Interchangeability TS 2.24.5 Maintainability Design Criteria TS 2.24.6 Availability Requirements TS 2.25 Deliverables
TS 3 Carbody Exterior TS 3.1 Cited References TS 3.2 General TS 3.3 Structure TS 3.3.1 Tensile Load at Coupler Attachments TS 3.3.2 Hoisting and Jacking Loads TS 3.3.3 Roof TS 3.3.4 Stress Analysis TS 3.4 Crashworthiness TS 3.4.1 Crashworthiness Analysis TS 3.5 Carbody Design & Construction TS 3.6 Diesel Engine Exhaust TS 3.7 Undercar Equipment TS 3.8 Equipment Enclosures TS 3.9 Anti-climbIng System TS 3.10 Obstacle Deflector TS 3.11 Gangway TS 3.12 Flooring TS 3.13 Insulation TS 3.14 Bodyside Windows TS 3.15 Cab Windshield TS 3.16 Safety Appliances and Exterior Handholds TS 3.17 Deliverables
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 5
TS 4 Coupler TS 4.1 Cited References TS 4.2 General TS 4.3 Performance Requirements TS 4.3.1 Design Criteria and Requirement TS 4.3.2 Automated Operation TS 4.3.3 Manual Operation TS 4.4 Electric Head TS 4.4.1 General TS 4.4.2 Covers TS 4.5 Mechanical Head TS 4.5.1 Carriers TS 4.5.2 Maintenance TS 4.6 Draft Gear TS 4.7 Compatibility TS 4.8 Deliverables
TS 5 Operator’s Cab TS 5.1 Cited References TS 5.2 General TS 5.3 Operator Cab Layout TS 5.3.1 Accessibility for Future Wire Repairs or Replacement TS 5.4 Operator’s Console TS 5.5 Master Controller TS 5.5.1 Deadman Feature TS 5.5.2 Trainline Control TS 5.5.3 Interlock TS 5.6 Speed Limiter System TS 5.7 Operator’s Control Switch TS 5.8 Speed Indicator, Event Recorder, and Alerter TS 5.8.1 Speed Indicator System TS 5.8.2 Event Recorder TS 5.8.3 Alerter System TS 5.8.4 Audible Alarms TS 5.9 Console Annunciation TS 5.10 Door Control TS 5.11 Other Controls TS 5.11.1 HVAC Systems TS 5.11.2 Exterior Lighting TS 5.11.3 Interior Lights TS 5.11.4 Train Radio TS 5.11.5 Monitoring and Diagnostics (MDS) TS 5.12 Cab Control Switches TS 5.12.1 Engine Start/Stop TS 5.12.2 Emergency Stop Pushbutton TS 5.12.3 Engine(s) Emergency Shutdown TS 5.12.4 Bypass and Cutout Switches
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 6
TS 5.12.5 Automatic Coupler Control TS 5.13 Warning Devices TS 5.13.1 Warning Horn TS 5.13.2 Warning Bell TS 5.14 Windshield Wiper and Washer TS 5.15 Windshield and Side Window Defrost and Demister TS 5.16 side view Mirrors TS 5.17 Closed-Circuit Television Cameras (CCTV) TS 5.17.1 Video Monitors TS 5.18 Other Equipment and Miscellaneous Items TS 5.18.1 Unit & Car Number TS 5.18.2 Conductor Communications TS 5.18.3 Convenience Outlet TS 5.18.4 Exterior Lighting Failures TS 5.18.5 Sun Shields TS 5.18.6 Fire Extinguisher TS 5.18.7 Medical Kit TS 5.18.8 Cup Holders TS 5.18.9 Trash Container TS 5.18.10 Coat Hooks TS 5.18.11 Personal Equipment Cabinet TS 5.18.12 Document Holder TS 5.19 External Destination Display Signs TS 5.20 Internal Destination and Information Display Signs TS 5.21 Operator and Assistant Seats TS 5.22 Positive Train Control Equipment TS 5.23 Deliverables
TS 6 Doors TS 6.1 Cited References TS 6.2 General TS 6.3 Carbody Side Doors TS 6.3.1 General TS 6.3.2 Door Strength Requirements TS 6.3.3 Weather Sealing Requirements TS 6.4 Vestibule Sliding End Doors TS 6.5 Door Seals TS 6.6 Door Thresholds TS 6.7 Door Control TS 6.7.1 General TS 6.7.2 Control and Communications Trainline for Doors TS 6.7.3 Door Cutout TS 6.7.4 Door Closed Interlock TS 6.7.5 Obstruction Detection TS 6.7.6 Sensitive Edge TS 6.7.7 Carbody Side Door Control TS 6.7.8 Door Operators TS 6.7.9 Passenger Pushbuttons TS 6.7.10 Carbody Side Door Crew Switches
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 7
TS 6.7.11 Emergency Door Release TS 6.8 Door Operation TS 6.9 Door System Indicators TS 6.9.1 General TS 6.9.2 Exterior Door Open Warning Indicators TS 6.9.3 Carbody Side Door Panel LED Strips TS 6.10 Maintenance Access TS 6.11 Deliverables
TS 7 Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning TS 7.1 Cited References TS 7.2 General TS 7.3 Passenger HVAC TS 7.4 Cab HVAC TS 7.5 Noise TS 7.6 Ventilation TS 7.7 Deliverables
TS 8 Lighting TS 8.1 Cited References TS 8.2 Passenger Interior Lighting TS 8.3 Cab Interior Lighting TS 8.4 Emergency Lighting TS 8.5 Exterior Lighting TS 8.5.1 General TS 8.5.2 Headlights and Auxiliary Lights TS 8.5.3 Rear-End Marking Device TS 8.5.4 Control TS 8.5.5 Door Indicator Lights TS 8.6 Deliverables
TS 9 Electrical TS 9.1 Cited References TS 9.2 General TS 9.3 Auxiliary Power Supply (APS) TS 9.4 Circuit Requirements TS 9.4.1 General TS 9.4.2 Circuit Protection TS 9.4.3 Transient Protection TS 9.4.4 Shop Power Receptacle TS 9.5 Duty Cycle TS 9.5.1 Normal Operational Conditions TS 9.5.2 Multi Train Consist TS 9.6 Inter-Car Connections and Jumpers TS 9.7 Low voltage Power Distribution TS 9.7.1 General TS 9.7.2 Performance Requirements TS 9.7.3 Circuit Breakers
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 8
TS 9.7.4 Load-Shed Contactor TS 9.7.5 Load Management TS 9.7.6 Protection TS 9.7.7 System Cooling TS 9.8 Low-Voltage Power Supply TS 9.8.1 General TS 9.8.2 Capacity TS 9.8.3 Regulation TS 9.8.4 Protection TS 9.8.5 Battery Charging TS 9.9 Batteries TS 9.9.1 General TS 9.9.2 Performance Requirements TS 9.9.3 Design Requirements TS 9.9.4 Battery Enclosure TS 9.9.5 Battery Circuit Breaker TS 9.10 Grounding TS 9.10.1 General TS 9.10.2 Carbody Grounding TS 9.10.3 Low Voltage Grounding TS 9.10.4 Shielding TS 9.10.5 Ground Fault Protection TS 9.11 Convenience Outlets TS 9.11.1 USB Chargers TS 9.11.2 AC Power Outlets TS 9.12 Deliverables
TS 10 Propulsion System TS 10.1 Cited References TS 10.2 General TS 10.3 Performance & Duty Cycle TS 10.4 Control & Function TS 10.4.1 General TS 10.4.2 Efficiency & Fuel Saving TS 10.4.3 Speed Sensing TS 10.4.4 Odometer TS 10.4.5 Wheel Diameter Correction TS 10.4.6 Vehicle Overspeed Protection TS 10.4.7 No-Motion Detection TS 10.4.8 Monitoring, Diagnostics and Fault Management TS 10.4.9 Propulsion Isolation TS 10.5 Diesel Engines TS 10.5.1 General TS 10.5.2 Engine Cooling System TS 10.5.3 Engine Exhaust System TS 10.5.4 Engine Control System TS 10.5.5 Fire Protection System TS 10.6 Fuel System TS 10.7 Diesel-Electric Propulsion Equipment
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 9
TS 10.7.1 General TS 10.7.2 Rheostatic Brake Resistors TS 10.7.3 Traction Motors TS 10.8 Electromagnetic Interference TS 10.9 Deliverables
TS 11 Trucks TS 11.1 Cited Reference TS 11.2 General TS 11.3 Design TS 11.3.1 Stress Analysis TS 11.4 Truck Frame and Bolster TS 11.4.1 Design/Construction TS 11.4.2 Strength Requirements TS 11.4.3 Crashworthiness TS 11.4.4 Derailment Safety TS 11.4.5 Fabrication Defects TS 11.4.6 Center/Side Bearings TS 11.4.7 Tram and Axle Parallelism TS 11.5 Wheels and Wheelsets TS 11.5.1 General TS 11.5.2 Axles TS 11.5.3 Wheels TS 11.5.4 Journal Bearings TS 11.5.5 Wheelsets TS 11.6 Suspension TS 11.6.1 General TS 11.6.2 Primary Suspension TS 11.6.3 Secondary Suspension TS 11.6.4 Equalization TS 11.6.5 Radius Rods and Traction Links TS 11.6.6 Motion Damping TS 11.6.7 Suspension Stops TS 11.6.8 Roll Stabilization TS 11.6.9 Unit Leveling and Height Control TS 11.6.10 Reservoirs TS 11.6.11 Adjustment Provisions TS 11.7 Truck-to-Carbody Connection TS 11.8 Safety Hangers TS 11.9 Truck Electrical Connections TS 11.10 Truck Grounds TS 11.11 Wheel Truing Provisions TS 11.12 Rail Clearers TS 11.13 Train Control Equipment TS 11.14 Sanding System TS 11.15 Flange Lubrication System TS 11.16 Corrosion Protection Requirements TS 11.17 Deliverables
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 10
TS 12 Friction Brake System TS 12.1 Cited References TS 12.2 General TS 12.3 Performance Requirements TS 12.3.1 Design Criteria and Requirements TS 12.3.2 Push Button Emergency Brake (PBEB) Application TS 12.3.3 Service Brake Application TS 12.3.4 Master Controller Emergency Brake (MCEB) Application TS 12.3.5 Jerk Limiting Performance TS 12.3.6 Command Response Times TS 12.3.7 Propulsion Interlock TS 12.3.8 Wheel Spin and Slide Correction TS 12.3.9 Parking Brake TS 12.3.10 Diagnostic and Test System TS 12.3.11 Brake System Isolations and Cut-outs TS 12.3.12 Electronic Hardware and Software Requirements TS 12.4 Controls and Indicators TS 12.4.1 Master Controller TS 12.4.2 Air Gauges TS 12.5 Specific Requirements TS 12.5.1 Brake System Design Review TS 12.6 Brake System Equipment TS 12.6.1 General TS 12.6.2 Compressor and Air Supply Equipment TS 12.6.3 Air Dryer TS 12.6.4 Valves and Manifolds TS 12.6.5 Air Reservoirs and Filtration System TS 12.6.6 Track Brakes (if required) TS 12.6.7 Sanding System TS 12.6.8 Brake Piping TS 12.6.9 Brake Calipers and Actuators TS 12.6.10 Brake Discs TS 12.6.11 Friction Contact Material TS 12.7 Brake Testing and Validation TS 12.7.1 General TS 12.7.2 Thermal Analysis TS 12.7.3 FEA Fatigue Life Report TS 12.8 Deliverables
TS 13 Communications TS 13.1 Cited References TS 13.2 Communications General TS 13.3 Train Radio TS 13.4 Passenger Information System TS 13.4.1 General TS 13.4.2 Crew Audio Communications TS 13.4.3 Public Address Audio TS 13.4.4 Automated Essential Service Information Audio and Visual Broadcasts TS 13.4.5 Automated Supplementary Service Information Audio and Visual Broadcast
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 11
TS 13.4.6 Passenger Emergency Intercom TS 13.4.7 System Updates and Capacity TS 13.5 Automated Passenger Counting System TS 13.6 Wi-Fi System TS 13.7 CCTV System TS 13.7.1 Exterior Bodyside CCTV TS 13.7.2 Exterior Forward and Rear View CCTV TS 13.7.3 Interior CCTV TS 13.8 Deliverables
TS 14 Positive Train Control System TS 14.1 Cited Reference TS 14.2 General TS 14.3 Console Display and Alarm TS 14.4 Deliverables
TS 15 Carbody Interior TS 15.1 Cited References TS 15.2 General TS 15.3 Layout TS 15.4 Windows and Glazing TS 15.5 Interior Fittings TS 15.6 Vestibules and Standbacks TS 15.7 Interior Handholds and Stanchions TS 15.8 Seats TS 15.8.1 General TS 15.8.2 Construction TS 15.8.3 Interchangeability TS 15.8.4 Materials TS 15.9 Workstation and Tray Tables TS 15.10 Luggage Racks TS 15.11 Restrooms TS 15.12 Bike Racks TS 15.13 Garbage Bins TS 15.14 Fire Extinguishers TS 15.15 Convenience Outlets TS 15.15.1 USB Chargers TS 15.15.2 AC Power Outlets TS 15.16 Floor Covering TS 15.17 Signage TS 15.18 Advertising TS 15.19 Cleaning TS 15.20 Deliverables
TS 16 Trainline and Local Signal Architecture TS 16.1 Cited References TS 16.2 General
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 12
TS 16.3 Function and Performance TS 16.4 Specific Requirements TS 16.5 Train Control Network TS 16.6 Communication Train Network TS 16.7 Future Adaptations TS 16.8 Deliverables
TS 17 Monitoring and Diagnostics TS 17.1 Cited References TS 17.2 General TS 17.3 Operator Interface to the MDS TS 17.4 Systems Interfaces TS 17.5 Route Operations and Maintainer Interfaces TS 17.6 Performance Monitoring TS 17.7 Self-Diagnostics TS 17.8 MDS Real Time Data Monitoring TS 17.9 MDS RTDM Snapshot Queries TS 17.10 Event Recorder Data Combined Viewing TS 17.11 Shop Mode TS 17.12 MDS Fault Management Plan TS 17.13 Local Diagnostic and Test System TS 17.13.1 General TS 17.13.2 Self-Diagnostics TS 17.13.3 Subsystem Power-On Self-Test TS 17.13.4 Subsystem Test On-Demand TS 17.13.5 Failure Indications TS 17.13.6 LDTS Applicability TS 17.14 Wayside Monitoring and Diagnostic System TS 17.14.1 General Requirements TS 17.14.2 WMDS Equipment TS 17.14.3 WMDS Screens TS 17.14.4 Miscellaneous Equipment TS 17.15 Deliverables
TS 18 Software Systems TS 18.1 Cited References TS 18.2 General TS 18.2.1 Software Requirements TS 18.2.2 Contractor Qualifications TS 18.2.3 Software Development Process TS 18.2.4 Diagnostic Features TS 18.2.5 PTU Software TS 18.3 Operating Systems TS 18.4 Programming Languages TS 18.5 Software Documentation TS 18.5.1 General TS 18.5.2 Commercially Available Software TS 18.5.3 Custom Software
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 13
TS 18.6 Open Source Software TS 18.7 Software Validation and Verification TS 18.7.1 Vehicle-Level Software Interface Test Plan TS 18.8 Software Traceability TS 18.8.1 Backward Traceability TS 18.8.2 Forward Traceability TS 18.9 Software Versioning TS 18.10 Process Deviations TS 18.11 Software Tools TS 18.12 Software Delivery TS 18.13 Escrow TS 18.14 Deliverables
TS 19 Materials and Workmanship TS 19.1 Cited References TS 19.2 Design Management Plan TS 19.3 Quality Management TS 19.4 Competent Workers TS 19.5 Materials and Workmanship General TS 19.5.1 Application TS 19.5.2 General Requirements TS 19.5.3 Standards TS 19.5.4 Storage of Material TS 19.5.5 Prohibited Materials TS 19.5.6 Dissimilar Materials TS 19.5.7 Safety Reporting Requirements TS 19.5.8 Requirements for Nonconforming Material TS 19.5.9 Verification of Conformance with Requirements TS 19.6 Joining and Fastening TS 19.6.1 Applicability TS 19.6.2 Joining TS 19.6.3 Fasteners TS 19.6.4 Bonding TS 19.7 Stainless Steel TS 19.7.1 General TS 19.7.2 Application TS 19.8 High Strength Low Alloy Steel TS 19.9 Structural Castings TS 19.9.1 General TS 19.9.2 Design Qualification of Structural Castings TS 19.9.3 Structural Casting Inspection TS 19.9.4 Repair Welding TS 19.9.5 Cast-Weld Design TS 19.10 Aluminum TS 19.10.1 General TS 19.10.2 Fabrication and Fastening TS 19.10.3 Interior Trim TS 19.11 Welding and Brazing
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 14
TS 19.11.1 General TS 19.11.2 Structural Welding TS 19.11.3 Welder Qualification TS 19.11.4 Inspection of Welds TS 19.11.5 Post-Weld Cleaning Requirements TS 19.11.6 Dissimilar Metal Welding TS 19.11.7 Resistance Welding TS 19.11.8 Resistance Spot Weld Spacing TS 19.11.9 Intermittent Fusion Welds TS 19.11.10 Toughness of Welded Assemblies TS 19.11.11 Torch Brazing TS 19.11.12 Torch Soldering TS 19.12 Elastomers TS 19.12.1 General TS 19.12.2 Bonded Steel Parts TS 19.12.3 Bonding TS 19.12.4 Seals TS 19.13 Glazing Materials TS 19.13.1 General TS 19.13.2 Flatness TS 19.13.3 Overlap Tolerance TS 19.13.4 Tint/Color TS 19.13.5 Haze TS 19.13.6 Specks and Scratches TS 19.13.7 Bond Separation TS 19.13.8 Light Transmission TS 19.14 Floor Covering TS 19.15 Piping and Tubing TS 19.15.1 General TS 19.15.2 Air Piping, Tubing and Fittings TS 19.15.3 Air Conditioning System Piping and Fittings TS 19.15.4 Brazing and Soldering of Piping and Fittings TS 19.15.5 Pressure Vessels TS 19.16 Air Filters TS 19.16.1 Low-Pressure Air Filters TS 19.16.2 High Pressure Air Filters TS 19.17 Paints and Coatings TS 19.17.1 General TS 19.17.2 Materials and Preparation TS 19.17.3 Underfloor Paint TS 19.17.4 Exterior Finish Painting TS 19.17.5 Apparatus and Equipment Enclosures TS 19.17.6 Miscellaneous Painting and Finishing TS 19.17.7 Truck Painting TS 19.17.8 Painting Restrictions TS 19.17.9 Interior Painting TS 19.17.10 Corrosion Protection TS 19.17.11 Acoustic Insulation TS 19.17.12 Lettering and Numbering TS 19.18 Flammability and Smoke Emission Requirements
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 15
TS 19.18.1 General TS 19.18.2 Toxicity TS 19.18.3 Electrical Fire Safety TS 19.19 Wood and Panels TS 19.19.1 Lumber TS 19.19.2 Plymetal TS 19.19.3 Plywood TS 19.19.4 Honeycomb Panels TS 19.19.5 Panel Contour Tolerance TS 19.19.6 Melamine-Faced Aluminum TS 19.19.7 Melamine Panels TS 19.19.8 Phenolic Composite Floor Panels TS 19.20 Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic TS 19.20.1 General TS 19.20.2 Resin TS 19.20.3 Reinforcement TS 19.20.4 Additives TS 19.21 Thermoplastic Sheet TS 19.22 Seat Cushion Material TS 19.23 Seat Upholstery Material TS 19.24 Wire and Cable TS 19.24.1 General TS 19.24.2 Conductors TS 19.24.3 Insulation TS 19.24.4 Wire Insulation for High-Temperature Applications TS 19.24.5 Multiconductor Cables TS 19.25 Wiring Installation TS 19.25.1 General TS 19.25.2 Wire Handling TS 19.25.3 Wiring Layout and Installation TS 19.25.4 Marking and Designation TS 19.25.5 Pulling Compound TS 19.25.6 Solder TS 19.25.7 Primary Power Wiring TS 19.25.8 Articulation Connections (if equipped) TS 19.26 Wiring Connections TS 19.26.1 Terminal Boards and Terminal Points TS 19.26.2 Wire Terminations TS 19.26.3 Power Cable Terminations TS 19.26.4 Cable Connectors TS 19.26.5 Quick-Disconnect Terminals TS 19.26.6 Grounding Return Connections TS 19.26.7 Wire Splicing TS 19.27 Conduit TS 19.27.1 General TS 19.27.2 Aluminum Conduit TS 19.27.3 Steel Conduit TS 19.27.4 Flexible Conduit TS 19.28 Wire Ducts
Section 6: Rail Vehicle Technical Specification Page | 16
TS 19.29 Junction Boxes TS 19.30 Electrical Devices and Hardware TS 19.30.1 General TS 19.30.2 Contactors and Relays TS 19.30.3 Switches TS 19.30.4 Circuit Breakers TS 19.30.5 Fuses TS 19.30.6 Busbars TS 19.30.7 Capacitors and Resistors TS 19.30.8 Transformers and Inductors TS 19.30.9 Switch, Circuit Breaker and Fuse Panels TS 19.31 Semiconductors TS 19.32 Printed Circuit Boards TS 19.32.1 Marking TS 19.32.2 Component Mounting TS 19.32.3 Integrated Circuit and Device Sockets TS 19.32.4 Conformal Coating TS 19.32.5 Keying and Interlocks TS 19.32.6 Circuit Board Connectors TS 19.32.7 Enclosures and Circuit Board Hardware TS 19.33 Deliverables
TS 20 Program Management and Quality Assurance TS 20.1 Cited References TS 20.2 System Assurance TS 20.2.1 System Assurance Standards TS 20.2.2 System Assurance Program Plan TS 20.2.3 Safety and Regulatory Requirements TS 20.2.4 System Safety TS 20.2.5 Hazard Categories
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .