Cast In Place requirements.pdf
PDF 547 KB Posted
- Attached to
- Riverside Fire Recreation Site Repairs Federal contract opportunity
- Solicitation number
- 12363N24R0001
- Issued by
- Department of Agriculture Forest Service
About this file
This document is a Request for Proposal (RFP) for Construction services to repair and restore the Armstrong, Ripplebrook, Riverside, and Riverford Campgrounds on the Mount Hood National Forest in Oregon. The scope of work includes general road and grounds maintenance, replacement of visitor amenities, and other repairs to safely reopen these small, rustic campgrounds after they were closed due to the Riverside Fire in 2020. The period of performance is from May 20, 2024 to October 18, 2024, with a Government cost estimate between $500,000 and $1,000,000. The solicitation includes detailed technical specifications, product requirements, and attachments such as drawings, reference documents, and a Quality Assurance Surveillance Plan. Bidders must submit a bid guarantee, technical proposal, and price proposal in response to this competitive solicitation issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service.
View the file
Other files for this federal contract opportunity
Show all 18
On GovTribe
Work with this file on GovTribe
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
Copyright 2021 AIA MasterSpec Full Length 03/21
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 1
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
Copyright 2021 by The American Institute of Architects (AIA)
Exclusively published and distributed by Deltek, Inc. for the AIA
SECTION 033000 - CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE
TIPS:
To view non-printing Editor's Notes that provide guidance for editing, click on MasterWorks/Single-File Formatting/Toggle/Editor's Notes.
To read detailed research, technical information about products and materials, and coordination checklists, click on MasterWorks/Supporting Information.
Content Requests:
<Double click here to submit questions, comments, or suggested edits to this Section.>
Revise this Section by deleting and inserting text to meet Project-specific requirements.
MasterSpec includes provisions for LEED 2009, LEED v4, IgCC, and Green Globes. Sustainable design requirements may be inserted in the Section Text using the hypertext links.
PART 1 - GENERAL
1.1 SUMMARY
A. Section Includes:
1. Cast-in-place concrete, including concrete materials, mixture design, placement procedures, and finishes.
B. Related Requirements:
Retain subparagraphs below to cross-reference requirements Contractor might expect to find in this Section but are specified in other Sections.
1. Section 031000 "Concrete Forming and Accessories" for form-facing materials, form liners, insulating concrete forms, and waterstops.
2. Section 032000 "Concrete Reinforcing" for steel reinforcing bars and welded-wire reinforcement.
3. Section 033300 "Architectural Concrete" for general building applications of specially finished formed concrete.
4. Section 033543 "Polished Concrete Finishing" for concrete floors scheduled to receive a polished concrete finish.
5. Section 035300 "Concrete Topping" for emery- and iron-aggregate concrete floor toppings.
6. Section 312000 "Earth Moving" for drainage fill under slabs-on-ground.
http://user.avitru.com/ContentContact.aspx?sect=033000&ver=03-01-21&format=FL&sid=15900&utm_source=MasterSpec&utm_medium=Word
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 2
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
7. Section 321313 "Concrete Paving" for concrete pavement and walks.
8. Section 321316 "Decorative Concrete Paving" for decorative concrete pavement and walks.
1.2 DEFINITIONS
Retain terms that remain after this Section has been edited for a project.
Definition in "Cementitious Materials" Paragraph below refers to those materials that make up the cementitious component of the water/cement ratio (w/cm).
A. Cementitious Materials: Portland cement alone or in combination with one or more of the following: blended hydraulic cement, fly ash, slag cement, other pozzolans, and silica fume;
materials subject to compliance with requirements.
B. Water/Cement Ratio (w/cm): The ratio by weight of water to cementitious materials.
1.3 PREINSTALLATION MEETINGS
Retain "Preinstallation Conference" Paragraph below if Work of this Section is extensive or complex enough to justify a conference.
A. Preinstallation Conference: Conduct conference at [Project site] <Insert location>.
Retain first subparagraph below if warranted by complexity of design mixtures and quality control of concrete materials.
1. Require representatives of each entity directly concerned with cast-in-place concrete to attend, including the following:
a. Contractor's superintendent.
b. Independent testing agency responsible for concrete design mixtures.
c. Ready-mix concrete manufacturer.
d. Concrete Subcontractor.
Retain first subparagraph below if special concrete finishes are included in Project.
e. Special concrete finish Subcontractor.
2. Review the following:
a. Special inspection and testing and inspecting agency procedures for field quality control.
b. Construction joints, control joints, isolation joints, and joint-filler strips.
c. Semirigid joint fillers.
d. Vapor-retarder installation.
e. Anchor rod and anchorage device installation tolerances.
f. Cold and hot weather concreting procedures.
g. Concrete finishes and finishing.
h. Curing procedures.
i. Forms and form-removal limitations.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 3
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
j. Shoring and reshoring procedures.
k. Methods for achieving specified floor and slab flatness and levelness.
l. Floor and slab flatness and levelness measurements.
m. Concrete repair procedures.
n. Concrete protection.
o. Initial curing and field curing of field test cylinders (ASTM C31/C31M.)
p. Protection of field cured field test cylinders.
1.4 ACTION SUBMITTALS
A. Product Data: For each of the following.
1. Portland cement.
2. Fly ash.
3. Slag cement.
4. Blended hydraulic cement.
5. Silica fume.
6. Performance-based hydraulic cement
7. Aggregates.
8. Admixtures:
a. Include limitations of use, including restrictions on cementitious materials, supplementary cementitious materials, air entrainment, aggregates, temperature at time of concrete placement, relative humidity at time of concrete placement, curing conditions, and use of other admixtures.
9. Color pigments.
10. Fiber reinforcement.
11. Vapor retarders.
12. Floor and slab treatments.
13. Liquid floor treatments.
14. Curing materials.
Retain first subparagraph below if color pigments are applicable to Project.
a. Include documentation from color pigment manufacturer, indicating that proposed methods of curing are recommended by color pigment manufacturer.
15. Joint fillers.
16. Repair materials.
B. Sustainable Design Submittals:
1. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for recycled content.>
2. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for regional materials.>
3. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for liquid floor treatments and curing and sealing compounds.>
C. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for advanced inventory and assessment> http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=7 http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=8 http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=109 http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=109 http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=2391
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 4
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
Design mixtures in "Design Mixtures" Paragraph below are usually considered to be an action submittal.
D. Design Mixtures: For each concrete mixture, include the following:
1. Mixture identification.
2. Minimum 28-day compressive strength.
3. Durability exposure class.
4. Maximum w/cm.
5. Calculated equilibrium unit weight, for lightweight concrete.
6. Slump limit.
7. Air content.
8. Nominal maximum aggregate size.
9. Steel-fiber reinforcement content.
10. Synthetic micro-fiber content.
11. Indicate amounts of mixing water to be withheld for later addition at Project site if permitted.
Retain first two subparagraphs below if permeability-reducing admixture is applicable to any concrete mix design.
12. Include manufacturer's certification that permeability-reducing admixture is compatible with mix design.
13. Include certification that dosage rate for permeability-reducing admixture matches dosage rate used in performance compliance test.
14. Intended placement method.
15. Submit alternate design mixtures when characteristics of materials, Project conditions, weather, test results, or other circumstances warrant adjustments.
E. Shop Drawings:
1. Construction Joint Layout: Indicate proposed construction joints required to construct the structure.
a. Location of construction joints is subject to approval of the Architect.
F. Samples: For [manufacturer's standard colors for color pigment] [vapor retarder] <Insert products>.
G. Concrete Schedule: For each location of each Class of concrete indicated in "Concrete Mixtures" Article, including the following:
1. Concrete Class designation.
2. Location within Project.
3. Exposure Class designation.
4. Formed Surface Finish designation and final finish.
5. Final finish for floors.
6. Curing process.
7. Floor treatment if any.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 5
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
1.5 INFORMATIONAL SUBMITTALS
Coordinate "Qualification Data" Paragraph below with qualification requirements in Section 014000 "Quality Requirements" and as supplemented in "Quality Assurance" Article.
A. Qualification Data: For the following:
1. Installer: Include copies of applicable ACI certificates.
2. Ready-mixed concrete manufacturer.
Retain subparagraph below if Contractor retains testing agency for field quality control.
3. Testing agency: Include copies of applicable ACI certificates.
Retain "Material Certificates" Paragraph below to require submittal of material certificates from manufacturers.
B. Material Certificates: For each of the following, signed by manufacturers:
Revise 11 subparagraphs below to suit Project.
1. Cementitious materials.
2. Admixtures.
3. Fiber reinforcement.
4. Curing compounds.
5. Floor and slab treatments.
6. Bonding agents.
7. Adhesives.
8. Vapor retarders.
9. Semirigid joint filler.
10. Joint-filler strips.
11. Repair materials.
Retain "Material Test Reports" Paragraph below for material test reports that are Contractor's responsibility.
C. Material Test Reports: For the following, from a qualified testing agency:
1. Portland cement.
2. Fly ash.
3. Slag cement.
4. Blended hydraulic cement.
5. Silica fume.
6. Performance-based hydraulic cement.
7. Aggregates.
8. Admixtures:
a. Permeability-Reducing Admixture: Include independent test reports, indicating compliance with specified requirements, including dosage rate used in test.
Retain first paragraph below if Contractor engages testing agency for measuring floor surface flatness and levelness.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 6
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
D. Floor surface flatness and levelness measurements report, indicating compliance with specified tolerances.
E. Research Reports:
1. For concrete admixtures in accordance with ICC's Acceptance Criteria AC198.
2. For sheet vapor retarder/termite barrier, showing compliance with ICC AC380.
F. Preconstruction Test Reports: For each mix design.
Retain "Field quality-control reports" Paragraph below if Contractor is responsible for field quality-control testing and inspecting.
G. Field quality-control reports.
Retain paragraph below if preinstallation conference is held.
H. Minutes of preinstallation conference.
1.6 QUALITY ASSURANCE
Retain "Installer Qualifications" Paragraph below if required. See Section 014000 "Quality Requirements" for general installer qualifications. Verify availability of qualified personnel with a local ACI chapter or concrete contractors. These desirable programs may have limited grass-roots penetration.
A. Installer Qualifications: A qualified installer who employs Project personnel qualified as an ACI-certified Flatwork Technician and Finisher and a supervisor who is a certified ACI Flatwork Concrete Finisher/Technician or an ACI Concrete Flatwork Technician [with experience installing and finishing concrete, incorporating permeability-reducing admixtures].
1. Post-Installed Concrete Anchors Installers: ACI-certified Adhesive Anchor Installer.
B. Ready-Mixed Concrete Manufacturer Qualifications: A firm experienced in manufacturing ready-mixed concrete products and that complies with ASTM C94/C94M requirements for production facilities and equipment.
Retain subparagraph below if required.
1. Manufacturer certified in accordance with NRMCA's "Certification of Ready Mixed Concrete Production Facilities."
Retain "Laboratory Testing Agency Qualifications" Paragraph below if Contractor retains testing agency for concrete mixture design or material test reports.
C. Laboratory Testing Agency Qualifications: A testing agency qualified in accordance with ASTM C1077 and ASTM E329 for testing indicated and employing an ACI-certified Concrete Quality Control Technical Manager.
Retain subparagraph below if requiring minimum qualifications for laboratory personnel performing testing and for laboratory supervisor.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 7
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
1. Personnel performing laboratory tests to be an ACI-certified Concrete Strength Testing Technician and Concrete Laboratory Testing Technician, Grade I. Testing agency laboratory supervisor to be an ACI-certified Concrete Laboratory Testing Technician, Grade II.
Retain "Field Quality-Control Testing Agency Qualifications" Paragraph below if Contractor retains testing agency field quality control. Retain option if field quality-control testing agency employed by Contractor must be approved by authorities having jurisdiction.
D. Field Quality-Control Testing Agency Qualifications: An independent agency,[ acceptable to authorities having jurisdiction,] qualified in accordance with ASTM C1077 and ASTM E329 for testing indicated.
Retain subparagraph below, required by ACI 301 (ACI 301M) and ASTM C31/C31M if emphasis is needed. ASTM C1077 notes relevant field certification by ACI, NRMCA, and Portland Cement Association; or the National Institute for Certification in Engineering Technologies may demonstrate evidence of competence.
1. Personnel conducting field tests to be qualified as an ACI Concrete Field Testing Technician, Grade 1, in accordance with ACI CPP 610.1 or an equivalent certification program.
Retain "Mockups" Paragraph below if required. If retaining, indicate location, concrete type, and other details of mockups on Drawings or by inserts. Revise wording if only one mockup is required or if mockup of concrete in another location in a building is required.
E. Mockups: Cast concrete [slab-on-ground] [and] [formed-surface] panels to demonstrate typical joints, surface finish, texture, tolerances, floor treatments, and standard of workmanship.
Panel for slab-on-ground may need to be enlarged if powered riding trowels are used and if it is a portion of the floor slab. Dividing panel into four equal sections permits observation of saw joints and may be used for demonstrating different classes of polished concrete specified under Section 033543 "Polished Concrete Finishing" or other special finishes.
1. Slab-On-Ground: Build panel approximately 15 feet by 15 feet (3.35 meters by 3.35 meters) <Insert area> in the location indicated or, if not indicated, as directed by Architect.
a. Divide panel into four equal panels to demonstrate saw joint cutting.
2. Formed Surfaces: Build panel approximately 100 sq. ft. (9.3 sq. m) <Insert area> in the location indicated or, if not indicated, as directed by Architect.
Retain subparagraph below if the intention is to make an exception to the default requirement in Section 014000 "Quality Requirements" for demolishing and removing mockups.
3. Subject to compliance with requirements, approved mockups may become part of the completed Work if undisturbed at time of Substantial Completion.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 8
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
1.7 PRECONSTRUCTION TESTING
A. Preconstruction Testing Service: Engage a qualified testing agency to perform preconstruction testing on each concrete mixture.
1. Include the following information in each test report:
a. Admixture dosage rates.
b. Slump.
c. Air content.
d. Seven-day compressive strength.
e. 28-day compressive strength.
f. Permeability.
1.8 DELIVERY, STORAGE, AND HANDLING
A. Comply with ASTM C94/C94M and ACI 301 (ACI 301M).
1.9 FIELD CONDITIONS
A. Cold-Weather Placement: Comply with ACI 301 (ACI 301M) and ACI 306.1 and as follows.
1. Protect concrete work from physical damage or reduced strength that could be caused by frost, freezing actions, or low temperatures.
2. When average high and low temperature is expected to fall below 40 deg F (4.4 deg C) for three successive days, maintain delivered concrete mixture temperature within the temperature range required by ACI 301 (ACI 301M).
3. Do not use frozen materials or materials containing ice or snow.
4. Do not place concrete in contact with surfaces less than 35 deg F (1.7 deg C), other than reinforcing steel.
5. Do not use calcium chloride, salt, or other materials containing antifreeze agents or chemical accelerators unless otherwise specified and approved in mixture designs.
B. Hot-Weather Placement: Comply with ACI 301 (ACI 301M) and ACI 305.1 (ACI 305.1M), and as follows:
1. Maintain concrete temperature at time of discharge to not exceed 95 deg F (35 deg C).
2. Fog-spray forms, steel reinforcement, and subgrade just before placing concrete. Keep subgrade uniformly moist without standing water, soft spots, or dry areas.
1.10 WARRANTY
When warranties are required, verify with Owner's counsel that warranties stated in this article are not less than remedies available to Owner under prevailing local laws. Manufacturers of self-adhering sheet waterproofing rarely offer more than a materials-only warranty. These warranties customarily do not include costs of excavating and exposing the waterproofing membrane or backfilling and restoring affected construction.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 9
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
A. Manufacturer's Warranty: Manufacturer agrees to furnish replacement sheet vapor retarder/termite barrier material and accessories for sheet vapor retarder/ termite barrier and accessories that do not comply with requirements or that fail to resist penetration by termites within specified warranty period.
1. Warranty Period: 10 years from date of Substantial Completion.
PART 2 - PRODUCTS
Manufacturers and products listed in this Section are neither recommended nor endorsed by the AIA or Deltek. Before selecting manufacturers and products, verify availability, suitability for intended applications, and compliance with minimum performance requirements. For definitions of terms and requirements for Contractor's product selection, see Section 016000 "Product Requirements."
Product options commonly available from manufacturers are included in square brackets throughout the Section Text. Not every manufacturer listed can provide every option offered; verify availability with manufacturers. For definitions of terms and requirements for Contractor's product selection, see Section 016000 "Product Requirements."
2.1 CONCRETE, GENERAL
A. ACI Publications: Comply with ACI 301 (ACI 301M) unless modified by requirements in the Contract Documents.
2.2 CONCRETE MATERIALS
A. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for regional materials (concrete).>
B. Source Limitations:
1. Obtain all concrete mixtures from a single ready-mixed concrete manufacturer for entire Project.
2. Obtain each type or class of cementitious material of the same brand from the same manufacturer's plant.
3. Obtain aggregate from single source.
4. Obtain each type of admixture from single source from single manufacturer.
C. Cementitious Materials:
Retain type and color of portland cement from options in "Portland Cement" Subparagraph below.
1. Portland Cement: ASTM C150/C150M, [Type I] [Type II] [Type I/II] [Type III] [Type V], [gray] [white].
Retain supplementary cementing materials in "Fly Ash" and "Slag Cement" subparagraphs below. Ready-mix-concrete manufacturer blends these materials with portland cement. Fly ash, slag cement, or pozzolanic materials may slow rate of concrete strengthening and affect color uniformity.
2. Fly Ash: ASTM C618, Class C or F.
3. Slag Cement: ASTM C989/C989M, Grade 100 or 120.
http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=111
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 10
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
Retain "Blended Hydraulic Cement" Subparagraph below if factory-blended hydraulic cement is permitted; verify availability of options before specifying. Fly ash, slag cement, or pozzolanic materials in the nonportland cement part of blended hydraulic cement may slow rate of concrete strengthening and affect color uniformity. Insert ASTM C1157/C1157M if acceptable.
4. Blended Hydraulic Cement: ASTM C595/C595M, [Type IS, portland blast-furnace slag] [Type IP, portland-pozzolan] [Type IL, portland-limestone] [Type IT, ternary blended] cement.
Silica fume in "Silica Fume" Subparagraph below is most often used in high-strength concrete and in special applications, such as bridge decks, to enhance durability by lowering permeability of concrete.
ACI 301 (ACI 301M) identifies silica fume as a cementitious material.
5. Silica Fume: ASTM C1240 amorphous silica.
Retain one or more options in "Performance-Based Hydraulic Cement" Paragraph below. For low reactivity with alkali-silica-reactive aggregates, add the optional suffix "(R)" to selected Type (e.g., Type MS(R). This option should only be specified for use with aggregates with known alkali-reactivity.
6. Performance-Based Hydraulic Cement: ASTM C1157/C1157M: [Type GU, general use] [Type HE, high early strength] [Type MS, moderate sulfate resistance] [Type HS, high sulfate resistance] [Type MH, moderate heat of hydration] [Type LH, low heat of hydration].
Retain class of aggregate from options in "Normal-Weight Aggregates" Paragraph below or revise to suit Project. ASTM C33/C33M limits deleterious substances in coarse aggregate, depending on climate severity and in-service location of concrete. Classes in first set of options are ASTM C33/C33M default classes for concrete exposed to weather for Severe (S), Moderate (M), and Negligible (N) weathering regions, respectively. Revise first two options to "Class 4S" or "4M" if concrete is exposed to frequent wetting.
D. Normal-Weight Aggregates: ASTM C33/C33M, [Class 3S] [Class 3M] [Class 1N] <Insert class> coarse aggregate or better, graded. Provide aggregates from a single source.
Retain "Alkali-Silica Reaction" Subparagraph below if damage caused by concrete expansion from alkali silica or alkali carbonate reactions is anticipated.
1. Alkali-Silica Reaction: Comply with one of the following:
a. Expansion Result of Aggregate: Not more than 0.04 percent at one-year when tested in accordance with ASTM C1293.
b. Expansion Results of Aggregate and Cementitious Materials in Combination: Not more than 0.10 percent at an age of 16 days when tested in accordance with
ASTM C1567.
c. Alkali Content in Concrete: Not more than 4 lb./cu. yd. (2.37 kg/cu. m) for moderately reactive aggregate or 3 lb./cu. yd. (1.78 kg/cu. m) for highly reactive aggregate, when tested in accordance with ASTM C1293 and categorized in accordance with ASTM C1778, based on alkali content being calculated in accordance with ACI 301 (ACI 301M).
Retain coarse-aggregate size from three options in "Maximum Coarse-Aggregate Size" Subparagraph below; insert gradation requirements if preferred. Aggregate size limits relate to spacing of steel reinforcement, depth of slab, or thickness of concrete member.
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 11
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
2. Maximum Coarse-Aggregate Size: [1-1/2 inches (38 mm)] [1 inch (25 mm)] [3/4 inch (19 mm)] <Insert dimension> nominal.
Retain "Fine Aggregate" Subparagraph below if optional restriction for fine aggregate in ASTM C33/C33M is required.
3. Fine Aggregate: Free of materials with deleterious reactivity to alkali in cement.
Retain "Lightweight Aggregate" Paragraph below if using lightweight aggregate for structural lightweight concrete. Retain size limit from four options below.
E. Lightweight Aggregate: ASTM C330/C330M, [1-inch (25-mm)] [3/4-inch (19-mm)] [1/2-inch (13-mm)] [3/8-inch (10-mm)] nominal maximum aggregate size.
F. Air-Entraining Admixture: ASTM C260/C260M.
G. Chemical Admixtures: Certified by manufacturer to be compatible with other admixtures that do not contribute water-soluble chloride ions exceeding those permitted in hardened concrete.
Do not use calcium chloride or admixtures containing calcium chloride[ in steel-reinforced concrete].
Retain one or more chemical admixtures from "Water-Reducing Admixture"; "Retarding Admixture";
"Water-Reducing and -Retarding Admixture"; "High-Range, Water-Reducing Admixture"; "High-Range, Water-Reducing and -Retarding Admixture"; and "Plasticizing and Retarding Admixture" subparagraphs below.
1. Water-Reducing Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type A.
2. Retarding Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type B.
3. Water-Reducing and -Retarding Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type D.
4. High-Range, Water-Reducing Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type F.
5. High-Range, Water-Reducing and -Retarding Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type G.
6. Plasticizing and Retarding Admixture: ASTM C1017/C1017M, Type II.
Retain "Set-Accelerating Corrosion-Inhibiting Admixture" Subparagraph below if set-accelerating corrosion inhibitors are required. Set-accelerating products are usually calcium nitrite-based admixtures and comply with ASTM C494/C494M, Type C.
7. Set-Accelerating Corrosion-Inhibiting Admixture: Commercially formulated, anodic inhibitor or mixed cathodic and anodic inhibitor; capable of forming a protective barrier and minimizing chloride reactions with steel reinforcement in concrete and complying with ASTM C494/C494M, Type C.
a. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Non-Set-Accelerating Corrosion-Inhibiting Admixture" Subparagraph below if corrosion inhibitors that do not affect concrete setting time are required.
8. Non-Set-Accelerating Corrosion-Inhibiting Admixture: Commercially formulated, non-set-accelerating, anodic inhibitor or mixed cathodic and anodic inhibitor; capable of forming a protective barrier and minimizing chloride reactions with steel reinforcement in concrete.
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11005&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11005&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 12
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
a. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Permeability-Reducing Admixture" Subparagraph below if required. Consider actual need, budget, and expected results. If retained, insert specific requirement for permeability-reducing admixture in applicable paragraph under "Concrete Mixtures" Article. See the Evaluations.
9. Permeability-Reducing Admixture: ASTM C494/C494M, Type S, hydrophilic, permeability-reducing crystalline admixture, capable of reducing water absorption of concrete exposed to hydrostatic pressure (PRAH).
a. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
b. Permeability: No leakage when tested in accordance with U.S. Army Corps of Engineers CRD C48 at a hydraulic pressure of 200 psi (1.28 MPa) for 14 days.
Retain "Color Pigment" Paragraph below for integrally colored concrete.
H. Color Pigment: ASTM C979/C979M, synthetic mineral-oxide pigments, color stable,[ free of carbon black,] nonfading, and resistant to lime and other alkalis.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain one of three options in "Color" Subparagraph below.
2. Color: [As indicated by manufacturer's designation] [Match Architect's sample] [As selected by Architect from manufacturer's full range].
I. Water and Water Used to Make Ice: ASTM C94/C94M, potable [or] [complying with ASTM C1602/C1602M, including all limits listed in Table 2 and the requirements of paragraph 5.4]
2.3 FIBER REINFORCEMENT
Retain "Carbon-Steel-Wire Fiber" or "Carbon-Steel Cut Sheet Fiber" Paragraph below if using steel-fiber reinforcement. Retain length of fiber from first set of options and the ratio of length to effective diameter from second set of options for aspect ratio. When using steel-fiber reinforcement for minimum shear resistance, revise retained paragraph to ASTM C1116/C1116M wire with an aspect ratio of not less than 50 and not to exceed 100.
A. Carbon-Steel-Wire Fiber: ASTM A820/A820M, Type 1, cold-drawn wire, deformed, minimum of [1.5 inches (38 mm)] [2 inches (50 mm)] [2.4 inches (60 mm)] <Insert dimension> long, with an aspect ratio of [35 to 40] [45 to 50] [60 to 65] <Insert ratio>.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
If retaining "Carbon-Steel-Wire Fiber" Paragraph below, retain length of fiber from first set of options and the ratio of length to effective diameter from second set of options for aspect ratio. When using steel-fiber reinforcement for minimum shear resistance, revise paragraph to ASTM C1116/C1116M wire with an aspect ratio of not less than 50 and not to exceed 100.
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11006&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11006&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=13523&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=13523&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11248&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11007&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 13
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
B. Carbon-Steel Cut Sheet Fiber: ASTM A820/A820M, Type 2, cut sheet, deformed, minimum of [1.5 inches (38 mm)] [2 inches (50 mm)] [2.4 inches (60 mm)] <Insert dimension> long, and aspect ratio of [35 to 40] [45 to 50] [60 to 65] <Insert ratio>.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Synthetic Monofilament Micro-Fiber" or "Synthetic Fibrillated Micro-Fiber" paragraphs below if using synthetic micro-fiber reinforcement. Revise fiber type if inserting polyester or nylon fibers.
Monofilament fibers help reduce plastic shrinkage cracking. Manufacturers claim fibrillated fibers also improve hardened concrete properties.
C. Synthetic Monofilament Micro-Fiber: Monofilament polypropylene micro-fibers engineered and designed for use in concrete, complying with ASTM C1116/C1116M, Type III, [1/2 to 1- 1/2 inches (13 to 38 mm)] [1 to 2-1/4 inches (25 to 57 mm)] <Insert dimensions> long.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
D. Synthetic Fibrillated Micro-Fiber: Fibrillated polypropylene micro-fibers engineered and designed for use in concrete, complying with ASTM C1116/C1116M, Type III, [1/2 to 1-1/2 inches (13 to 38 mm)] [1 to 2-1/4 inches (25 to 57 mm)] <Insert dimensions> long.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Manufacturers claim macro-fiber reinforcement can be used for crack control and may substitute for welded-wire reinforcement and some light steel-reinforcement bar configurations in slabs-on-ground and composite slabs. The quantity of fiber required to be inserted into the concrete is calculated by a structural engineer, based on criteria furnished by the fiber manufacturer.
E. Synthetic Macro-Fiber: Synthetic macro-fibers engineered and designed for use in concrete, complying with ASTM C1116/C1116M, Type III, [1 to 2-1/4 inches (25 to 57 mm)] <Insert dimensions> long.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2.4 VAPOR RETARDERS
Retain "Sheet Vapor Retarder Class A" or "Sheet Vapor Retarder Class C" Paragraph below if a nonbituminous water vapor retarder is required. Class A has the highest tensile strength and puncture resistance. Class C has the lowest. There are no manufactures of Class B vapor retarders.
Retain option and insert water-vapor permeance in "Sheet Vapor Retarder Class A" Paragraph below if requiring less than the 0.1 perms permitted by ASTM E1745. See the Evaluations. If inserting lower perm rating in option, coordinate with manufacturers and products selected.
A. Sheet Vapor Retarder, Class A: ASTM E1745, Class A[, except with maximum water-vapor permeance of] <Insert rating>; not less than 10 mils (0.25 mm) thick. Include manufacturer's recommended adhesive or pressure-sensitive tape.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.> http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11008&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11009&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11010&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11011&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=1166&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 14
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
Retain option and insert water-vapor permeance in "Sheet Vapor Retarder Class C" Paragraph below if requiring less than the 0.1 perms permitted by ASTM E1745. See the Evaluations. If inserting lower perm rating in option, coordinate with manufacturers and products selected.
B. Sheet Vapor Retarder, Class C: ASTM E1745, Class C[, except with maximum water-vapor permeance of] <Insert rating>; not less than 10 mils (0.25 mm) thick. Include manufacturer's recommended adhesive or pressure-sensitive joint tape.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Sheet Vapor Retarder/Termite Barrier" Paragraph below if vapor retarder/termite barrier is required.
C. Sheet Vapor Retarder/Termite Barrier: ASTM E1745, Class A, except with maximum water-vapor permeance of 0.03 perms; complying with ICC AC380. Include manufacturer's recommended adhesive or pressure-sensitive tape.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2. Low-Temperature Flexibility: Pass at minus 15 deg F (minus 26 deg C);
ASTM D146/D146M.
3. Puncture Resistance: 224 lbf (996 N) minimum; ASTM E154/E154M.
4. Water Absorption: 0.1 percent weight-gain maximum after 48-hour immersion at 70 deg F (21 deg C); ASTM D570.
5. Hydrostatic-Head Resistance: 231 feet (70 m) minimum; ASTM D5385.
Retain "Bituminous Vapor Retarder" Paragraph below if bituminous vapor retarder is required.
D. Bituminous Vapor Retarder: ASTM E1993/E1993M, 110-mil- (2.8-mm-) thick, semiflexible, seven-ply sheet membrane, consisting of reinforced core and carrier sheet with fortified asphalt layers, protective weather coating, and removable plastic release liner. Furnish manufacturer's accessories, including bonding asphalt, pointing mastics, and self-adhering joint tape.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2. Water-Vapor Permeance: 0.0011 grains/h x sq. ft. x inches Hg (0.063 ng/Pa x s x sq. m) when tested in accordance with ASTM E154/E154M.
3. Tensile Strength: 156 lbf/inch (27.35 kN/m) when tested in accordance with
ASTM E154/E154M.
4. Puncture Resistance: 140 lbf (662N) when tested in accordance with
ASTM E154/E154M.
2.5 FLOOR AND SLAB TREATMENTS
Retain this article if one or more floor and slab treatments are required.
A. Slip-Resistive Emery Aggregate Finish: Factory-graded, packaged, rustproof, nonglazing, abrasive, crushed emery aggregate containing not less than 50 percent aluminum oxide and not less than 20 percent ferric oxide; unaffected by freezing, moisture, and cleaning materials with 100 percent passing [3/8-inch (10-mm)] [No. 4 (4.75-mm)] [No. 8 (2.36-mm)] <Insert size or gradation> sieve.
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11018&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=13570&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11019&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 15
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
B. Slip-Resistive Aluminum Granule Finish: Factory-graded, packaged, rustproof, nonglazing, abrasive aggregate of not less than 95 percent fused aluminum-oxide granules.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
C. Emery Dry-Shake Floor Hardener: [Pigmented] [Unpigmented], factory-packaged, dry combination of portland cement, graded emery aggregate, and plasticizing admixture; with emery aggregate consisting of no less than 60 percent of total aggregate content.
Retain one of three options in "Color" Subparagraph below if retaining first option in "Emery Dry-Shake Floor Hardener" Paragraph above.
1. Color: [As indicated by manufacturer's designation] [Match Architect's sample] [As selected by Architect from manufacturer's full range].
D. Metallic Dry-Shake Floor Hardener: [Pigmented] [Unpigmented], factory-packaged, dry combination of portland cement, graded metallic aggregate, rust inhibitors, and plasticizing admixture; with metallic aggregate consisting of no less than 65 percent of total aggregate content.
Retain one of three options in "Color" Subparagraph below if retaining first option in "Metallic Dry- Shake Floor Hardener" Paragraph above.
1. Color: [As indicated by manufacturer's designation] [Match Architect's sample] [As selected by Architect from manufacturer's full range].
Verify suitability of unpigmented mineral dry-shake floor hardener with manufacturer if air content of concrete exceeds 3 percent.
E. Unpigmented Mineral Dry-Shake Floor Hardener: Factory-packaged dry combination of portland cement, graded quartz aggregate, and plasticizing admixture.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Verify suitability of pigmented mineral dry-shake floor hardener with manufacturer if air content of concrete exceeds 3 percent.
F. Pigmented Mineral Dry-Shake Floor Hardener: Factory-packaged, dry combination of portland cement, graded quartz aggregate, color pigments, and plasticizing admixture. Use color pigments that are finely ground, nonfading mineral oxides interground with cement.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain one of three options in "Color" Subparagraph below.
2. Color: [As indicated by manufacturer's designation] [Match Architect's sample] [As selected by Architect from manufacturer's full range].
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11020&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11021&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11022&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11030&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 16
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
2.6 LIQUID FLOOR TREATMENTS
Penetrating liquid floor treatment in "Penetrating Liquid Floor Treatment" Paragraph below is commonly applied to harden and densify floors of warehouses and distribution facilities, imparting a clear satin sheen to finished floor. Pigmented products may also be available. Although formulations vary, manufacturers claim these nonfluosilicate liquids improve abrasion and chemical resistance and dustproof concrete surface. When approved by manufacturers, these products may be installed over mineral dry-shake floor hardeners or integrally colored concrete.
A. Penetrating Liquid Floor Treatment: Clear, chemically reactive, waterborne solution of inorganic silicate or siliconate materials and proprietary components; odorless; that penetrates, hardens, and densifies concrete surfaces.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for floor treatment products.>
2.7 CURING MATERIALS
Evaporation retarders temporarily reduce moisture loss from concrete surfaces awaiting finishing in hot, dry, and windy conditions. Evaporation retarders are not curing compounds.
A. Evaporation Retarder: Waterborne, monomolecular film forming, manufactured for application to fresh concrete.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain applicable curing aids and materials from remaining paragraphs.
B. Absorptive Cover: AASHTO M 182, Class 2, burlap cloth made from jute or kenaf, weighing approximately 9 oz./sq. yd. (305 g/sq. m) when dry.
C. Moisture-Retaining Cover: ASTM C171, polyethylene film burlap-polyethylene sheet.
1. Color:
a. Ambient Temperature Below 50 deg F (10 deg C): Black.
b. Ambient Temperature between 50 deg F (10 deg C) and 85 deg F (29 deg C): Any color.
c. Ambient Temperature Above 85 deg F (29 deg C): White.
D. Curing Paper: 8-feet- (2438-mm-) wide paper, consisting of two layers of fibered kraft paper laminated with double coating of asphalt.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
E. Water: Potable or complying with ASTM C1602/C1602M.
Retain "Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Dissipating Curing Compound" Paragraph below if a dissipating-type, waterborne, membrane-forming curing compound is required. Although the EPA mandates maximum VOC emissions of 350 g/L for curing compounds, verify VOC emission limits of http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11023&mf=&src=wd http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=59 http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11025&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=13517&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 17
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
authorities having jurisdiction. If slow breakdown of curing membrane could interfere with bonding of floor coverings, retain "Removal" Subparagraph in "Concrete Curing" Article in Part 3.
F. Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Dissipating Curing Compound: ASTM C309, Type 1, Class B.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Nondissipating Curing Compound" Paragraph below if a nondissipating-type, waterborne, membrane-forming curing compound with minimal solids content is required. Although the EPA mandates maximum VOC emissions of 350 g/L for curing compounds, verify VOC emission limits of authorities having jurisdiction. Retain option if applicable.
G. Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Nondissipating Curing Compound: ASTM C309, Type 1, Class B[, certified by curing compound manufacturer to not interfere with bonding of floor covering].
Verify with manufacturer that retained products have been tested against interference with bonding of floor covering.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Curing Compound" Paragraph below if a nondissipating-type, waterborne, membrane-forming, curing compound with a higher solids content is required. This product will partially seal the concrete. Although the EPA mandates maximum VOC emissions of 350 g/L for curing compounds, verify VOC emission limits of authorities having jurisdiction. Retain option if applicable.
H. Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Curing Compound: ASTM C309, Type 1, Class B, 18 to 25 percent solids, nondissipating[, certified by curing compound manufacturer to not interfere with bonding of floor covering].
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
Retain "Clear, Solvent-Borne, Membrane-Forming, Curing and Sealing Compound" Paragraph below if a clear, nonyellowing, solvent-borne, membrane-forming curing and sealing compound is required.
Although the EPA mandates maximum VOC emissions of 700 g/L for curing and sealing compounds, verify VOC emission limits of authorities having jurisdiction.
I. Clear, Solvent-Borne, Membrane-Forming, Curing and Sealing Compound: ASTM C1315, Type 1, Class A.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for floor treatment products.>
Retain "Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Curing and Sealing Compound" Paragraph below if a clear, nonyellowing, waterborne, membrane-forming, curing and sealing compound is required. Although the EPA mandates maximum VOC emissions of 700 g/L for curing and sealing compounds, verify VOC emission limits of authorities having jurisdiction.
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11026&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11027&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=11028&mf=&src=wd http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=1187&mf=&src=wd http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=59
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 18
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
J. Clear, Waterborne, Membrane-Forming, Curing and Sealing Compound: ASTM C1315, Type 1, Class A.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2. <Double click to insert sustainable design text for floor treatment products.>
2.8 RELATED MATERIALS
Retain one or all options in "Expansion- and Isolation-Joint-Filler Strips" Paragraph below. Joint-filler strips are used in floor isolation joints.
A. Expansion- and Isolation-Joint-Filler Strips: [ASTM D1751, asphalt-saturated cellulosic fiber] [or] [ASTM D1752, cork or self-expanding cork].
Retain one of two options in "Semirigid Joint Filler" Paragraph below if semirigid joint filler is required to fill joints and support edges of trafficked control and construction joints.
B. Semirigid Joint Filler: Two-component, semirigid, 100 percent solids, [epoxy resin with a Type A shore durometer hardness of 80] [aromatic polyurea with a Type A shore durometer hardness range of 90 to 95] in accordance with ASTM D2240.
Bonding agent in "Bonding Agent" Paragraph below may be used directly from container or as an admixture in cement or sand-cement slurries and rubbing grout.
C. Bonding Agent: ASTM C1059/C1059M, Type II, nonredispersible, acrylic emulsion or styrene butadiene.
D. Epoxy Bonding Adhesive: ASTM C881, two-component epoxy resin, capable of humid curing and bonding to damp surfaces, of class suitable for application temperature and of grade and class to suit requirements, and as follows:
Retain types from two options in subparagraph below, based on service loadings.
1. [Types I and II, nonload bearing] [Types IV and V, load bearing], for bonding hardened or freshly mixed concrete to hardened concrete.
Retain "Floor Slab Protective Covering" Paragraph below if required to protect concrete floor surfaces scheduled to be polished or other special floor finishes.
E. Floor Slab Protective Covering: 8-feet- (2438-mm-) wide cellulose fabric.
1. <Double click here to find, evaluate, and insert list of manufacturers and products.>
2.9 REPAIR MATERIALS
Retain "Repair Underlayment" Paragraph below as a repair material for floor and slab areas beneath floor coverings.
http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=1189&mf=&src=wd http://www.arcomnet.com/sustainable_design.aspx?topic=59 http://www.specagent.com/LookUp/?ulid=13521&mf=&src=wd
CAST-IN-PLACE CONCRETE 033000 - 19
Copyright © 2022 by the American Institute of Architects. Warning: This AIA MasterSpec based document is protected by U.S. Copyright Law and International Treaties. A valid, current MasterSpec license is required for editing or use of this document.
A. Repair Underlayment: Cement-based, polymer-modified, self-leveling product that can be applied in thicknesses from 1/8 inch (3 mm) and that can be feathered at edges to match adjacent floor elevations.
1. Cement Binder: ASTM…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .