Kiewit Infrastructure West Co
Honolulu, HI Part of Kiewit Infrastructure Group Inc.
- UEI
- HBV3K2PJ5NN9
- CAGE
- 1UTW4
- Primary NAICS
- 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 221310 Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 236116 New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236210 Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Show all 9
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Omaha, NE
EYUWQZLJW8B1
-
Parent
Omaha, NE
EYUWQZLJW8B1
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 707 Richards St #750, Honolulu, HI 96813, USA
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $6,536,194 |
| FY2025 | $1,450,022 |
| FY2024 | $11,787,354 |
| FY2023 | $84,419,925 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Navy | $6,536,194 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aktarius LLC | W9128A24C0007 | $73,633,016 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Hensel Phelps Construction Co | Honolulu, HI | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Ocean House Builders | Honolulu, HI | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Nordic PCL Construction, Inc. | Honolulu, HI | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Ayko Group-Wa Patriot JV, LLC | Honolulu, HI | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Asmd LLC | Honolulu, HI | 541310 Architectural Services |
About the company
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co, a subsidiary of Kiewit Infrastructure Group Inc., provides design-build and design-bid-build construction services for military installations and federal infrastructure projects in Hawaii and Wake Island, operating as a prime contractor on 98% of recent awards with no set-aside designation. The firm competes full-and-open across the federal market and does not hold SBA certifications.
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co's work portfolio centers on heavy construction, paving, airfield infrastructure, waterfront facilities, and building repair at naval and Army installations across Hawaii. Representative prime work includes a $55.9 million firm fixed-price definitive contract with the Army Corps of Engineers, Honolulu District, awarded October 6, 2022, for Phase 2 of the Rotary Wing Parking Apron project at Wheeler Army Airfield, involving concrete aircraft parking aprons and taxiways to support rotary-wing aviation; a $21.1 million delivery order from Naval Facilities Engineering Command, awarded September 14, 2023, for dry dock discharge thimble repairs and main pump replacement at Pearl Harbor under the Design-Build and Design-Bid-Build Waterfront MACC; and a $2.362 million delivery order from Naval Facilities Engineering Command, awarded April 29, 2026, for Arizona Hall parking lot repaving at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam. Top NAICS categories are Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (21 awards), Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (16 awards), and Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (6 awards).
Customer concentration is heavily skewed toward Navy operations. Naval Facilities Engineering Command alone anchors 10 awards worth $27.4 billion in combined potential value—approximately 97% of the vendor's total portfolio value. The Army Corps of Engineers, Honolulu District, is the second-largest customer by count (11 awards, $672.5 million), followed by Navy Installations Command (9 awards, $51.1 million) and the Marine Corps (5 awards, $24.2 million). The top five customer agencies account for 80% of award count and effectively 100% of potential value, with Naval Facilities Engineering Command's dollar concentration driving the portfolio heavily toward a single customer.
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co holds position on five major IDIQs, all unrestricted, multiple-award contracts with Naval Facilities Engineering Command and Army equivalent vehicles: an $8 billion unrestricted design-build and design-bid-build IDIQ for various locations in Hawaii and Wake Island (awarded June 12, 2025, through June 11, 2033); a $495 million multiple-award design-build and design-bid-build contract through ENDIST Honolulu for the State of Hawaii (awarded May 15, 2025, through May 14, 2030); a $98 million single-award design-bid-build paving and airfield paving contract with Naval Facilities Engineering Command (awarded September 5, 2024, through September 4, 2032); a $1.99 billion multiple-award waterfront facilities design-build and design-bid-build contract (awarded June 2, 2022, through June 1, 2027); and a State of Hawaii Design-Bid-Build Paving and Airfield Paving MACC under Marine Corps administration. The vendor has issued six task orders under the State of Hawaii paving MACC ($7.5 million combined value), four under the DB/DBB MACC Various Locations in Hawaii ($88.2 million), and three under the Waterfront MACC ($22.9 million).
Activity has declined materially year over year from seven awards in 2022 to one award through April 2026, though the recent awards carry substantial individual values. The most significant recompete exposure sits within the next twenty-four months: two awards with completion dates between October 2026 and June 2027 carry combined potential value of $29.8 million. The vendor subcontracts minimally—only 2% of recent awards reflect sub-award posture, with a single sub-award identified under Aktarius LLC for temporary housing site infrastructure at Lahaina, Maui, awarded April 29, 2024. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co executes major prime work through an extensive subcontractor network including Grace Pacific LLC (asphalt and aggregate materials), H C & D LLC (ready-mix concrete), Hawaiian Cement (bulk cement and fly ash), American Electric Co LLC (electrical work), Elite Concrete LLC (concrete drilling and sawcutting), and American Engineering Testing Inc. (materials testing and quality assurance).
Quick answers
Is Kiewit Infrastructure West Co registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Kiewit Infrastructure West Co's SAM.gov registration is active through January 10, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Kiewit Infrastructure West Co hold?
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co holds a place on 5 federal contract vehicles, including Design-Build and Design-Bid-Build Construction Services - Hawaii, Design-Build and Design-Bid-Build Waterfront MACC Various Locations, State of Hawaii and Wake Island 2022-2027 and Unrestricted Design-Bid-Build Hawaii & Wake Island MACC.
How much has Kiewit Infrastructure West Co received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $1,450,022 to Kiewit Infrastructure West Co in fiscal year 2025 and $104,193,495 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Kiewit Infrastructure West Co rank among federal contractors?
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co ranked #7 in PSC Y1BD and #24 in PSC Z2BD in FY2025.
What is Kiewit Infrastructure West Co's most recent federal award?
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co's most recent federal contract award is To: RM22-0403 arizona hall parking lot repaving, joint base pearl harbor-hickam, hawaii, won 1865415 (N6247826F0091), from Naval Facilities Engineering Command (Navy), on April 29, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Kiewit Infrastructure West Co's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors