Binary Exchange Technologies LLC

Germantown, MD

UEI
VUR8QKPP8NY3
CAGE
5VB29
Primary NAICS
236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business
  • Asian-Pacific American Owned
  • Minority Owned Business
  • Veteran Owned Business
  • Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Show all 53
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
19020 Perrone Dr, Germantown, MD 20874, USA
Founded
2009
Employees
1-10
Estimated annual revenue
$0-$1M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
73 Business Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $1,177,879
FY2025 $7,306,508
FY2024 $18,011,819
FY2023 $15,302,474

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Veterans Affairs $742,333
2 General Services Administration $162,011
3 Department of the Navy $139,825
4 Department of the Army $113,436
5 Department of Homeland Security $18,598
6 Defense Contract Management Agency $1,675

Contract vehicles

Expired vehicles (2)

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Binary Exchange Technologies LLC, a service-disabled veteran-owned small business and 8(a) Program Participant headquartered in Germantown, Maryland, provides construction, facilities maintenance, and infrastructure services to the federal government as a prime contractor across 416 recent awards totaling $5.1 billion in combined potential value. The company is minority-owned, Asian-Pacific American owned, self-certified as a small disadvantaged business, and veteran-owned, positioning it to compete predominantly under 8(a) sole source, 8(a) competitive, and total small business set-asides, though it also wins full-and-open awards. Binary Exchange operates through one named subsidiary, Binary Terra JV1 LLC, a service-disabled veteran-owned business joint venture.

The company's capability portfolio centers on building renovation, HVAC installation and repair, electrical upgrades, roofing work, asbestos abatement, security system installation, carpentry, and general construction and maintenance services. Representative prime work includes a $200 million multiple-award IDIQ for maintenance, repair, and construction at Tobyhanna Army Depot (Communications Electronics Command, total small business set-aside, awarded September 2026); a $49 million multiple-award IDIQ for construction services across 155 national cemeteries in the NCA North Atlantic District (National Cemetery Administration, service-disabled veteran-owned set-aside, awarded November 2024); a $23.25 million Competitive 8(a) multiple-award IDIQ for Job Order Contract District C construction with the Army Reserve Command serving Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia (awarded July 2025); a $2.9 million 8(a) sole source definitive contract for HVAC system replacement at the Charles S. Peirce House at Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (National Park Service, awarded September 2024); and a $2.9 million 8(a) sole source definitive contract for route rehabilitation at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania (National Park Service, awarded July 2023).

Customer concentration is heavily weighted toward defense: the top five customers by award count account for 58% of awards, with the Naval Air Warfare Center (103 awards, $33.2 million), Army Reserve Command (50 awards, $70.8 million), Coast Guard (43 awards, $4.4 million), GSA Public Buildings Service Region 2 (25 awards, $14.1 million), and Army Corps of Engineers Philadelphia District (22 awards, $6.2 million) leading. By potential value, Naval Sea Systems Command dominates with 14 awards and $3.97 billion combined potential value—a dramatic value concentration driven by large single indefinite delivery contracts. Army Reserve Command places second at $70.8 million across 50 awards, followed by National Cemetery Administration ($49.8 million, 10 awards), Naval Air Warfare Center ($33.2 million, 103 awards), and National Park Service ($14.9 million, 7 awards).

Binary Exchange's position on parent vehicles is extensive. The top five vehicles by task order count are Indefinite Delivery Contract N0042124D0020 (38 task orders, $4.6 million, Naval Sea Systems Command), W15QKN20D5045 Job Order Contract (37 task orders, $6.3 million, Army Reserve Command), N0042122D0100 (29 task orders, $4.2 million, Naval Sea Systems Command), N4008517D4108 (10 task orders, $212 thousand), and N4008522D0100 (9 task orders, $394 thousand). The company also holds a $4.5 million 8(a) sole source Indefinite Delivery Contract for small construction services with Naval Air Warfare Center (awarded July 2024, through July 2027), a $39.9 million multiple-award IDIQ for Region A Job Order Contract with Army Reserve (June 2025 through June 2030), a $5 million Blanket Purchase Agreement for air conditioning equipment with Naval Sea Systems Command (June 2024 through June 2029), a $1.65 million 8(a) sole source IDC for automatic door maintenance at Naval Security Agency Philadelphia (October 2022 through September 2027), and a $10 million BPA for general construction and repair with NIH Construction (April 2022 through April 2029).

Activity trajectory shows growth through 2024 before flattening: 44 awards in 2022, 45 in 2023, 65 in 2024, 46 in 2025, and only 9 through mid-2026 (reflecting the recent data snapshot). Eight awards with combined potential value of $1.2 million are scheduled for completion within the next twenty-four months, representing moderate recompete exposure. The company competes entirely as a prime contractor (100% of awards), with no sub-award exposure in the source data.

Across SCI-reportable federal service contracts above the $150,000 threshold, Binary Exchange invoiced $23.8 million in aggregate across FY2022–FY2025, trending upward: $2.1 million in FY2022, $5.8 million in FY2023, $9.3 million in FY2024, and $6.6 million in FY2025. The SCI dataset shows roughly 0.3 FTEs in FY2022 ramping to 5 FTEs by FY2025 on federal service contracts captured in SCI. Hourly rate posture on government-paid labor spans from a 10th percentile floor of roughly $33/hr to a median around $448/hr, with senior labor and specialized services pricing through $1,231/hr. Across SCI-reportable prime contracts, subcontractors account for an average 46% of total contractor hours, with ten named subcontractors reported, indicating Binary Exchange builds delivery capability through managed subcontracting rather than organic staff scaling.

The company's work splits across commercial and institutional building construction (229 awards), plumbing/heating/air-conditioning contractors (35 awards), equipment repair and maintenance (21 awards), electrical contractors (13 awards), and remediation services (10 awards). Repair or alteration of office buildings (122 awards) and maintenance of office buildings (99 awards) dominate the project service code distribution. This profile reflects Binary Exchange's core competency in federal facilities support — routine and recurring maintenance, renovation, and infrastructure upgrade work at military installations, national cemeteries, federal courthouses, and civilian agency properties across the Mid-Atlantic and beyond.

SBA capabilities narrative

Binary Exchange Technologies specializes in two areas. The first area is-activities related to construction--demolition, flooring, framing, architecture, and remodeling. The second area is cybersecurity, network architecture, and other network activities.

Quick answers

Is Binary Exchange Technologies LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Binary Exchange Technologies LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through September 9, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Binary Exchange Technologies LLC hold?

Binary Exchange Technologies LLC holds a place on 5 federal contract vehicles, including eFAST, NCA North Atlantic District MATOC and Seaport-NXG.

How much has Binary Exchange Technologies LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $7,306,508 to Binary Exchange Technologies LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $41,798,680 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Binary Exchange Technologies LLC rank among federal contractors?

Binary Exchange Technologies LLC ranked #27 in PSC H346, #44 in PSC Z1ND and #62 in PSC Z1AA in FY2025.

What is Binary Exchange Technologies LLC's most recent federal award?

Binary Exchange Technologies LLC's most recent federal contract award is This requirement is part of a multiple award task order contracts (matocs) for maintenance, repair and construction… (W51AA126FA202), from Department of the Army, on September 30, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Binary Exchange Technologies LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors