Attachment 6 Cruise Volume Report.pdf
PDF 227 KB Posted
- Solicitation number
- S-63400-00014120
- Issued by
- Clatsop County, Oregon
About this file
This document is a Cruise Volume Report prepared by the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department's Forestry Section, dated 3/12/24. The report provides detailed forest stand volume data for multiple roadway buffer units across different stands, including detailed measurements for various tree species such as western hemlock, red alder, Sitka spruce, and Douglas-fir. The report analyzes stand characteristics including trees per acre (TPA), basal area (BA), diameter at breast height (DBH), and mean height (MHT), with measurements broken down by different cutting methods like 2 Saw, 3 Saw, 4 Saw, Chip and Saw, and Utility.
The comprehensive analysis covers 13 distinct stands across different roadway-labeled units (blue, orange, pink, yellow), with a combined total area of approximately 23 acres. The report provides granular data on volume per acre in both MBF (thousand board feet) and tons, with detailed breakdowns of cut and leave trees for each species. The data appears to be part of a forest management and timber harvesting assessment, providing precise inventory and volumetric information to support forestry planning and potential timber sales. The report includes statistical analysis with confidence intervals and includes both cut and leave tree volume calculations, offering a comprehensive view of the forest stand's composition and potential timber yield.
View the file
Other files
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| Attachment 4 - Exhibit A Area Maps.pdf | ||
| Attachment 2 - Bid Form.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment 8 Notice of Transfer of State Timber.docx | DOCX document | |
| 13098 Bid Results.xlsx | XLSX spreadsheet | |
| Attachment 7 State of Oregon Performance Bond.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment 1B - Experience References and Equipment.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment 5 - Sale Appraisal.pdf | ||
| 13098 Requests for Clarification.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment A - Proposer Certifications v2.pdf | ||
| Attachment 1A - Contractual Acceptance and Certification of Eligibility to Purchase State Timber.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment 3 Sample Timber Sale Contract.docx | DOCX document | |
| Attachment 4 - Exhibits B through F.pdf | ||
| 13098 OB Notice of Intent to Award.docx | DOCX document | |
| ITB 13098 Saddle Mountain State Natural Area Forest Health Management and Hazard Tree Mitigation~1.pdf | ||
| PreBid Attendance.pdf |
Show all 15
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
STAND SUMMARY 3/12/24
STAND
0.2ACRES
Roadway blue9 western hemlock red alder
BA
60.9
36.6
TPA
204.8
61.9
AVG
DBH
7.4
10.4
AVG
MHT
34.4
49.9
62.4%
37.6%
97.5 266.7 8.2
97.5 266.7Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
4.30
15.44
19.74
3.03
0.92
3.95
0.64
0.19
0.83
0.90
3.24
4.14
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
19.743.95
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
8.2
DBH
`38.0
MHT
38.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C Salem, Or 97301
Attachment 05 Cruise Report
(Roadway Buffer Unit #1)
0.1ACRES
Roadway orange10 western hemlock
Sitka spruce
Douglas-fir
BA
17.1
7.9
6.8
TPA
35.7
7.1
7.1
AVG
DBH
9.4
14.2
13.2
AVG
MHT
49.0
38.0
70.0
53.9%
24.8%
21.4%
31.7 50.0 10.8
31.7 50.0Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
1.61
4.81
0.36
6.79
1.06
0.92
1.98
0.15
0.13
0.28
0.23
0.67
0.05
0.95
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
6.791.98
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
10.8
DBH
`50.4
MHT
50.4
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C Salem, Or 97301
(Roadway Buffer Unit #2)
0.1ACRES
Roadway orange black 11 western hemlock
BA
31.8
TPA
64.3
AVG
DBH
9.5
AVG
MHT
40.0100.1%
31.8 64.3 9.5
31.8 64.3Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
9.66
9.66
0.74
0.74
0.10
0.10
1.35
1.35
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
9.660.74
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
9.5
DBH
`40.0
MHT
40.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C
(Roadway Buffer Unit #3)
0.2ACRES
Roadway pink12 red alder western hemlock
Sitka spruce
Douglas-fir
BA
34.8
16.4
8.2
3.9
TPA
5.9
17.6
35.3
5.9
11.0
AVG
DBH
19.0
9.2
16.0
40.0
AVG
MHT
72.0
45.7
72.0
6.1%
54.9%
25.9%
13.0%
63.3 64.7 13.4
63.3 64.7Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
2.28
1.66
0.88
7.74
12.57
7.02
0.90
7.91
1.19
0.15
1.35
0.39
0.28
0.15
1.32
2.14
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
12.577.91
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
13.4
DBH
`54.7
MHT
54.7
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C
(Roadway Buffer Unit #4)
0.3ACRES
Roadway yellow13 red alder
Douglas-fir
BA
154.8
4.7
TPA
138.2
8.8
AVG
DBH
14.3
9.9
AVG
MHT
60.8
47.7
97.1%
3.0%
159.5 147.1 14.1
159.5 147.1Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
45.49
0.05
45.54
13.98
0.44
14.42
4.75
0.15
4.90
15.47
0.02
15.48
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
45.5414.42
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
14.1
DBH
`60.0
MHT
60.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C
(Roadway Buffer Unit #5)
23.0ACRES
Combined Units1000 western hemlock
Sitka spruce red alder
Douglas-fir
BA
241.0
54.3
31.4
27.6
TPA
8.3
127.4
17.3
26.1
24.7
AVG
DBH
18.6
24.0
14.9
120.3
AVG
MHT
93.2
107.0
63.7
7.8%
68.0%
15.3%
8.9%
354.3 179.1 19.0
354.3 179.1Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA MBF TONS
0.34
7.32
2.65
15.19
25.50
8.91
45.73
13.35
0.78
68.78
204.96
1,051.79
307.08
18.01
1,581.84
7.73
168.46
60.92
349.38
586.49
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
MBF TONS MBF TONS
VOLUME PER ACRE
25.5068.78
Confidence Interval 90%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
15.2%
58.32
79.24
9.7%
329.5
400.0
12.1%
161.4
206.0
55.0%
11.46
39.54
Probable Upper Limit
19.0
DBH
`91.4
MHT
91.4
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C
(Thinning Units Combined #1-9a)
3/12/24STAND VOLUME per ACRE
0.2ACRES
Roadway blue9
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 3.03 0.6423.8 5.0 336.9
Cut 3.03 0.6423.8 5.0 336.9
TOTAL 23.8 5.0 3.03 0.64336.9
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
725 Summer St. NE Ste. C
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPAChip and Saw /TREETons western hemlock 4.30 0.90119.0 25.0 red alder 15.44 3.2457.1 12.0
Cut 19.74 4.14176.2 37.0
TOTAL 176.2 37.0 19.74 4.14
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPARA/BLM 3 Saw /TREEMBF red alder 0.92 0.194.8 1.0 0.0
Cut 0.92 0.194.8 1.0 0.0
TOTAL 4.8 1.0 0.92 0.190.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPASeedlings /TREETons western hemlock 61.9 13.0
Cut 61.9 13.0
TOTAL 61.9 13.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPATopwood /TREETons western hemlock 9.68 2.03 red alder 4.67 0.98
Cut 14.34 3.01
TOTAL 14.34 3.01
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
0.1ACRES
Roadway orange10
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 1.06 0.157.1 1.0 1,059.8
Douglas-fir 0.92 0.133.6 0.5 918.2
Cut 1.98 0.2810.7 1.5 1,012.6
TOTAL 10.7 1.5 1.98 0.281,012.6
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 1.61 0.2328.6 4.0
Sitka spruce 4.81 0.677.1 1.0
Douglas-fir 0.36 0.053.6 0.5
Cut 6.79 0.9539.3 5.5
TOTAL 39.3 5.5 6.79 0.95
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 2.55 0.36
Sitka spruce 0.42 0.06
Douglas-fir
Cut 2.97 0.42
TOTAL 2.97 0.42
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
0.1ACRES
Roadway orange black 11
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.74 0.103.6 0.5 739.2
Cut 0.74 0.103.6 0.5 739.2
TOTAL 3.6 0.5 0.74 0.10739.2
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 9.66 1.3553.6 7.5
Cut 9.66 1.3553.6 7.5
TOTAL 53.6 7.5 9.66 1.35
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPASeedlings /TREETons western hemlock 7.1 1.0
Cut 7.1 1.0
TOTAL 7.1 1.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 4.91 0.69
Cut 4.91 0.69
TOTAL 4.91 0.69
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
0.2ACRES
Roadway pink12
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.90 0.155.9 1.0 448.3
Cut 0.90 0.155.9 1.0 448.3
TOTAL 5.9 1.0 0.90 0.15448.3
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 1.66 0.2810.8 1.8 western hemlock 0.88 0.1529.4 5.0
Sitka spruce 7.74 1.325.9 1.0
Douglas-fir 2.28 0.395.9 1.0
Cut 12.57 2.1452.0 8.8
TOTAL 52.0 8.8 12.57 2.14
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 7.02 1.196.9 1.2 0.0
Cut 7.02 1.196.9 1.2 0.0
TOTAL 6.9 1.2 7.02 1.190.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 3.14 0.53
Sitka spruce red alder 0.55 0.09
Douglas-fir 0.18 0.03
Cut 3.87 0.66
TOTAL 3.87 0.66
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
0.3ACRES
Roadway yellow13
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF
Douglas-fir 0.44 0.154.4 1.5 219.5
Cut 0.44 0.154.4 1.5 219.5
TOTAL 4.4 1.5 0.44 0.15219.5
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 45.49 15.47102.0 34.7
Douglas-fir 0.05 0.024.4 1.5
Cut 45.54 15.48106.4 36.2
TOTAL 106.4 36.2 45.54 15.48
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 13.98 4.7536.3 12.3 0.0
Cut 13.98 4.7536.3 12.3 0.0
TOTAL 36.3 12.3 13.98 4.750.0
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 6.92 2.35
Douglas-fir 0.17 0.06
Cut 7.09 2.41
TOTAL 7.09 2.41
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
23.0ACRES
Combined Units1000
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA2 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.41 9.450.5 12.5 160.5
Douglas-fir 0.20 4.610.1 2.6 266.5
Cut 0.61 14.060.7 15.1 181.7 western hemlock 2.99 68.711.3 30.6 265.7
Douglas-fir 3.49 80.210.7 15.3 397.1
Sitka spruce 0.31 7.040.1 1.3 326.3
Leave 6.78 155.962.1 47.2 329.5
TOTAL 2.7 62.3 7.39 170.02312.7
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA3 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 6.33 145.5727.0 620.6 146.7
Sitka spruce 1.29 29.655.2 119.3 158.4
Douglas-fir 0.49 11.191.5 34.5 164.9
Cut 8.10 186.4133.7 774.4 149.8 western hemlock 32.34 743.7244.1 1,015.2 225.8
Sitka spruce 10.18 234.048.8 202.0 267.8
Douglas-fir 3.69 84.852.7 63.0 367.7 red alder 0.27 6.160.3 5.8 133.9
Leave 46.47 1,068.7655.9 1,286.0 246.9
TOTAL 89.6 2,060.5 54.57 1,255.17228.8
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 1.88 43.2413.4 308.5 120.9
Douglas-fir 0.49 11.322.1 47.8 164.0
Sitka spruce 0.11 2.510.7 15.7 109.1
Cut 2.48 57.0716.2 372.0 125.9 western hemlock 1.79 41.107.0 160.3 234.4
Sitka spruce 1.47 33.841.9 42.8 264.9
Douglas-fir 0.56 12.790.5 11.3 309.5
Leave 3.81 87.739.3 214.4 248.1
TOTAL 25.5 586.4 6.30 144.80213.1
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 3.65 84.0019.6 451.2
Douglas-fir 0.2 4.6
Cut 3.65 84.0019.8 455.8 western hemlock 0.58 13.355.1 117.8
Sitka spruce 0.01 0.220.1 2.7
Douglas-fir 0.00 0.090.2 4.0
Leave 0.59 13.665.4 124.5
TOTAL 25.2 580.3 4.25 97.66
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPARA/BLM 1 Saw /TREEMBF red alder 0.18 4.100.7 15.6 59.4
Cut 0.18 4.100.7 15.6 59.4 red alder 0.34 7.750.7 16.1 175.4
Leave 0.34 7.750.7 16.1 175.4
TOTAL 1.4 31.7 0.52 11.85131.9
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPARA/BLM 3 Saw /TREETons red alder 0.22 5.171.7 38.4
Leave 0.22 5.171.7 38.4
TOTAL 1.7 38.4 0.22 5.17
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 4.88 112.23
Sitka spruce 0.20 4.70 red alder 8.75 201.19
Douglas-fir
Cut 13.83 318.12 western hemlock 2.13 48.92
Sitka spruce red alder 1.45 33.30
Douglas-fir
Leave 3.57 82.22
TOTAL 17.41 400.34
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPAUtility /TREETons red alder 10.51 241.7920.7 476.4 western hemlock 0.78 17.941.5 35.3
Sitka spruce 1.22 28.060.3 7.7
Douglas-fir 0.33 7.640.1 1.7
Cut 12.84 295.4122.7 521.1 red alder 4.45 102.422.1 47.6 western hemlock 2.31 53.170.8 18.1
Sitka spruce 1.42 32.650.2 5.4
Douglas-fir 0.0 1.0
Leave 8.18 188.243.1 72.2
TOTAL 25.8 593.3 21.03 483.66
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section
| SMOG_CombinedUnits_Stand_Summary |
| SMOG_CombinedUnits_Standard_II |
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .