Attachment 6 Cruise Volume Report.pdf

PDF 227 KB Posted

Attached to
13098 Saddle Mountain Forest Health Management and Hazard Tree Mitigation
Solicitation number
S-63400-00014120
Issued by
Clatsop County, Oregon

About this file

This document is a Cruise Volume Report prepared by the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department's Forestry Section, dated 3/12/24. The report provides detailed forest stand volume data for multiple roadway buffer units across different stands, including detailed measurements for various tree species such as western hemlock, red alder, Sitka spruce, and Douglas-fir. The report analyzes stand characteristics including trees per acre (TPA), basal area (BA), diameter at breast height (DBH), and mean height (MHT), with measurements broken down by different cutting methods like 2 Saw, 3 Saw, 4 Saw, Chip and Saw, and Utility.

The comprehensive analysis covers 13 distinct stands across different roadway-labeled units (blue, orange, pink, yellow), with a combined total area of approximately 23 acres. The report provides granular data on volume per acre in both MBF (thousand board feet) and tons, with detailed breakdowns of cut and leave trees for each species. The data appears to be part of a forest management and timber harvesting assessment, providing precise inventory and volumetric information to support forestry planning and potential timber sales. The report includes statistical analysis with confidence intervals and includes both cut and leave tree volume calculations, offering a comprehensive view of the forest stand's composition and potential timber yield.

View the file

Other files

Show all 15

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

STAND SUMMARY 3/12/24

STAND

0.2ACRES

Roadway blue9 western hemlock red alder

BA

60.9

36.6

TPA

204.8

61.9

AVG

DBH

7.4

10.4

AVG

MHT

34.4

49.9

62.4%

37.6%

97.5 266.7 8.2

97.5 266.7Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

4.30

15.44

19.74

3.03

0.92

3.95

0.64

0.19

0.83

0.90

3.24

4.14

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

19.743.95

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

8.2

DBH

`38.0

MHT

38.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C Salem, Or 97301

Attachment 05 Cruise Report

(Roadway Buffer Unit #1)

0.1ACRES

Roadway orange10 western hemlock

Sitka spruce

Douglas-fir

BA

17.1

7.9

6.8

TPA

35.7

7.1

7.1

AVG

DBH

9.4

14.2

13.2

AVG

MHT

49.0

38.0

70.0

53.9%

24.8%

21.4%

31.7 50.0 10.8

31.7 50.0Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

1.61

4.81

0.36

6.79

1.06

0.92

1.98

0.15

0.13

0.28

0.23

0.67

0.05

0.95

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

6.791.98

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

10.8

DBH

`50.4

MHT

50.4

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C Salem, Or 97301

(Roadway Buffer Unit #2)

0.1ACRES

Roadway orange black 11 western hemlock

BA

31.8

TPA

64.3

AVG

DBH

9.5

AVG

MHT

40.0100.1%

31.8 64.3 9.5

31.8 64.3Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

9.66

9.66

0.74

0.74

0.10

0.10

1.35

1.35

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

9.660.74

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

9.5

DBH

`40.0

MHT

40.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C

(Roadway Buffer Unit #3)

0.2ACRES

Roadway pink12 red alder western hemlock

Sitka spruce

Douglas-fir

BA

34.8

16.4

8.2

3.9

TPA

5.9

17.6

35.3

5.9

11.0

AVG

DBH

19.0

9.2

16.0

40.0

AVG

MHT

72.0

45.7

72.0

6.1%

54.9%

25.9%

13.0%

63.3 64.7 13.4

63.3 64.7Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

2.28

1.66

0.88

7.74

12.57

7.02

0.90

7.91

1.19

0.15

1.35

0.39

0.28

0.15

1.32

2.14

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

12.577.91

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

13.4

DBH

`54.7

MHT

54.7

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C

(Roadway Buffer Unit #4)

0.3ACRES

Roadway yellow13 red alder

Douglas-fir

BA

154.8

4.7

TPA

138.2

8.8

AVG

DBH

14.3

9.9

AVG

MHT

60.8

47.7

97.1%

3.0%

159.5 147.1 14.1

159.5 147.1Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

45.49

0.05

45.54

13.98

0.44

14.42

4.75

0.15

4.90

15.47

0.02

15.48

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

45.5414.42

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

14.1

DBH

`60.0

MHT

60.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C

(Roadway Buffer Unit #5)

23.0ACRES

Combined Units1000 western hemlock

Sitka spruce red alder

Douglas-fir

BA

241.0

54.3

31.4

27.6

TPA

8.3

127.4

17.3

26.1

24.7

AVG

DBH

18.6

24.0

14.9

120.3

AVG

MHT

93.2

107.0

63.7

7.8%

68.0%

15.3%

8.9%

354.3 179.1 19.0

354.3 179.1Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA MBF TONS

0.34

7.32

2.65

15.19

25.50

8.91

45.73

13.35

0.78

68.78

204.96

1,051.79

307.08

18.01

1,581.84

7.73

168.46

60.92

349.38

586.49

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

MBF TONS MBF TONS

VOLUME PER ACRE

25.5068.78

Confidence Interval 90%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

15.2%

58.32

79.24

9.7%

329.5

400.0

12.1%

161.4

206.0

55.0%

11.46

39.54

Probable Upper Limit

19.0

DBH

`91.4

MHT

91.4

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C

(Thinning Units Combined #1-9a)

3/12/24STAND VOLUME per ACRE

0.2ACRES

Roadway blue9

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 3.03 0.6423.8 5.0 336.9

Cut 3.03 0.6423.8 5.0 336.9

TOTAL 23.8 5.0 3.03 0.64336.9

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

725 Summer St. NE Ste. C

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPAChip and Saw /TREETons western hemlock 4.30 0.90119.0 25.0 red alder 15.44 3.2457.1 12.0

Cut 19.74 4.14176.2 37.0

TOTAL 176.2 37.0 19.74 4.14

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPARA/BLM 3 Saw /TREEMBF red alder 0.92 0.194.8 1.0 0.0

Cut 0.92 0.194.8 1.0 0.0

TOTAL 4.8 1.0 0.92 0.190.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPASeedlings /TREETons western hemlock 61.9 13.0

Cut 61.9 13.0

TOTAL 61.9 13.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPATopwood /TREETons western hemlock 9.68 2.03 red alder 4.67 0.98

Cut 14.34 3.01

TOTAL 14.34 3.01

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

0.1ACRES

Roadway orange10

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 1.06 0.157.1 1.0 1,059.8

Douglas-fir 0.92 0.133.6 0.5 918.2

Cut 1.98 0.2810.7 1.5 1,012.6

TOTAL 10.7 1.5 1.98 0.281,012.6

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 1.61 0.2328.6 4.0

Sitka spruce 4.81 0.677.1 1.0

Douglas-fir 0.36 0.053.6 0.5

Cut 6.79 0.9539.3 5.5

TOTAL 39.3 5.5 6.79 0.95

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 2.55 0.36

Sitka spruce 0.42 0.06

Douglas-fir

Cut 2.97 0.42

TOTAL 2.97 0.42

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

0.1ACRES

Roadway orange black 11

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.74 0.103.6 0.5 739.2

Cut 0.74 0.103.6 0.5 739.2

TOTAL 3.6 0.5 0.74 0.10739.2

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 9.66 1.3553.6 7.5

Cut 9.66 1.3553.6 7.5

TOTAL 53.6 7.5 9.66 1.35

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPASeedlings /TREETons western hemlock 7.1 1.0

Cut 7.1 1.0

TOTAL 7.1 1.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 4.91 0.69

Cut 4.91 0.69

TOTAL 4.91 0.69

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

0.2ACRES

Roadway pink12

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.90 0.155.9 1.0 448.3

Cut 0.90 0.155.9 1.0 448.3

TOTAL 5.9 1.0 0.90 0.15448.3

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 1.66 0.2810.8 1.8 western hemlock 0.88 0.1529.4 5.0

Sitka spruce 7.74 1.325.9 1.0

Douglas-fir 2.28 0.395.9 1.0

Cut 12.57 2.1452.0 8.8

TOTAL 52.0 8.8 12.57 2.14

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 7.02 1.196.9 1.2 0.0

Cut 7.02 1.196.9 1.2 0.0

TOTAL 6.9 1.2 7.02 1.190.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 3.14 0.53

Sitka spruce red alder 0.55 0.09

Douglas-fir 0.18 0.03

Cut 3.87 0.66

TOTAL 3.87 0.66

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

0.3ACRES

Roadway yellow13

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF

Douglas-fir 0.44 0.154.4 1.5 219.5

Cut 0.44 0.154.4 1.5 219.5

TOTAL 4.4 1.5 0.44 0.15219.5

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 45.49 15.47102.0 34.7

Douglas-fir 0.05 0.024.4 1.5

Cut 45.54 15.48106.4 36.2

TOTAL 106.4 36.2 45.54 15.48

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 13.98 4.7536.3 12.3 0.0

Cut 13.98 4.7536.3 12.3 0.0

TOTAL 36.3 12.3 13.98 4.750.0

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section red alder 6.92 2.35

Douglas-fir 0.17 0.06

Cut 7.09 2.41

TOTAL 7.09 2.41

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

23.0ACRES

Combined Units1000

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA2 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 0.41 9.450.5 12.5 160.5

Douglas-fir 0.20 4.610.1 2.6 266.5

Cut 0.61 14.060.7 15.1 181.7 western hemlock 2.99 68.711.3 30.6 265.7

Douglas-fir 3.49 80.210.7 15.3 397.1

Sitka spruce 0.31 7.040.1 1.3 326.3

Leave 6.78 155.962.1 47.2 329.5

TOTAL 2.7 62.3 7.39 170.02312.7

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA3 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 6.33 145.5727.0 620.6 146.7

Sitka spruce 1.29 29.655.2 119.3 158.4

Douglas-fir 0.49 11.191.5 34.5 164.9

Cut 8.10 186.4133.7 774.4 149.8 western hemlock 32.34 743.7244.1 1,015.2 225.8

Sitka spruce 10.18 234.048.8 202.0 267.8

Douglas-fir 3.69 84.852.7 63.0 367.7 red alder 0.27 6.160.3 5.8 133.9

Leave 46.47 1,068.7655.9 1,286.0 246.9

TOTAL 89.6 2,060.5 54.57 1,255.17228.8

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPA4 Saw /TREEMBF western hemlock 1.88 43.2413.4 308.5 120.9

Douglas-fir 0.49 11.322.1 47.8 164.0

Sitka spruce 0.11 2.510.7 15.7 109.1

Cut 2.48 57.0716.2 372.0 125.9 western hemlock 1.79 41.107.0 160.3 234.4

Sitka spruce 1.47 33.841.9 42.8 264.9

Douglas-fir 0.56 12.790.5 11.3 309.5

Leave 3.81 87.739.3 214.4 248.1

TOTAL 25.5 586.4 6.30 144.80213.1

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 3.65 84.0019.6 451.2

Douglas-fir 0.2 4.6

Cut 3.65 84.0019.8 455.8 western hemlock 0.58 13.355.1 117.8

Sitka spruce 0.01 0.220.1 2.7

Douglas-fir 0.00 0.090.2 4.0

Leave 0.59 13.665.4 124.5

TOTAL 25.2 580.3 4.25 97.66

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES MBF TOTALMBFTPARA/BLM 1 Saw /TREEMBF red alder 0.18 4.100.7 15.6 59.4

Cut 0.18 4.100.7 15.6 59.4 red alder 0.34 7.750.7 16.1 175.4

Leave 0.34 7.750.7 16.1 175.4

TOTAL 1.4 31.7 0.52 11.85131.9

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPARA/BLM 3 Saw /TREETons red alder 0.22 5.171.7 38.4

Leave 0.22 5.171.7 38.4

TOTAL 1.7 38.4 0.22 5.17

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section western hemlock 4.88 112.23

Sitka spruce 0.20 4.70 red alder 8.75 201.19

Douglas-fir

Cut 13.83 318.12 western hemlock 2.13 48.92

Sitka spruce red alder 1.45 33.30

Douglas-fir

Leave 3.57 82.22

TOTAL 17.41 400.34

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

/ACRETOTAL TREES Tons TOTALTonsTPAUtility /TREETons red alder 10.51 241.7920.7 476.4 western hemlock 0.78 17.941.5 35.3

Sitka spruce 1.22 28.060.3 7.7

Douglas-fir 0.33 7.640.1 1.7

Cut 12.84 295.4122.7 521.1 red alder 4.45 102.422.1 47.6 western hemlock 2.31 53.170.8 18.1

Sitka spruce 1.42 32.650.2 5.4

Douglas-fir 0.0 1.0

Leave 8.18 188.243.1 72.2

TOTAL 25.8 593.3 21.03 483.66

Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Forestry Section

SMOG_CombinedUnits_Stand_Summary
SMOG_CombinedUnits_Standard_II

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .