The Ventura Group Inc.

Ashburn, VA

UEI
CLDLCCLLFKL4
CAGE
1PSN2
Primary NAICS
541519 Other Computer Related Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings
SBA certifications
Women-Owned Small Business
· Current
Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Woman Owned Small Business
  • Woman Owned Business
  • Veteran Owned Business
  • Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business
  • Subchapter S Corporation
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Show all 28
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
20110 Ashbrook Pl Suite 120, Ashburn, VA 20147, USA
Founded
1995
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
73 Business Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $13,207,025
FY2025 $9,855,806
FY2024 $5,800,253
FY2023 $5,629,486

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Air Force $10,768,722
2 Department of Justice $1,002,673
3 Department of Veterans Affairs $756,532
4 Department of Homeland Security $679,098

Contract vehicles

Expired vehicles (3)

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. SERVICE SOLUTIONS FOR MODERNIZATION ANALYSIS READINESS CAPABILITY THREAT AND TRAINING SSMARTT The Ventura Group, Inc. provides top-tier information technology… 47QFCA24F0037 $3,503,677
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. EMERGENT THREAT TRAINING AND READINESS CAPABILITY ET2RC The Ventura Group, Inc. is a Verified Service-Disabled, Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), a… 47QFCA20F0014 $150,000
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. EMERGENT THREAT TRAINING AND READINESS CAPABILITY ET2RC The Ventura Group, Inc. is a Verified Service-Disabled, Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), a… 47QFCA20F0014 $57,127
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. EMERGENT THREAT TRAINING AND READINESS CAPABILITY ET2RC The Ventura Group, Inc. is a Verified Service-Disabled, Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), a… 47QFCA20F0014 $42,873
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. EMERGENT THREAT TRAINING AND READINESS CAPABILITY ET2RC The Ventura Group, Inc. is a Verified Service-Disabled, Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), a… 47QFCA20F0014 $258,578

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
PH capital fund m-TA CDEN02291 Public and Indian Housing Office $495,242
PH capital fund m-TA COPC22973 Public and Indian Housing Office $53,348

Similar vendors

About the company

The Ventura Group Inc., a Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business and Women-Owned Small Business based in Ashburn, Virginia, operates as a federal IT services prime contractor (97% of recent awards), delivering enterprise IT support, network administration, helpdesk services, and IT sustainment work across civilian and defense agencies. The company competes predominantly under SDVOSB set-asides on the Veterans Technology Services 2 (VETS 2) GWAC and holds a GSA Multiple Award Schedule contract and single-award IDC with the Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons, positioning it for recurring helpdesk and network administration delivery orders across a 43-agency customer base.

The Ventura Group's award footprint is heavily skewed toward two mega-vehicles that anchor potential value. The Department of the Navy Naval Sea Systems Command accounts for $13.96 billion in combined potential value across four awards — a transformational concentration that dominates the vendor's pipeline and likely reflects a single large-ceiling IDC or GWAC vehicle. The GSA Federal Acquisition Service contributes $6.11 billion across four awards. These two customers represent 99% of combined potential value, while the Department of State Foreign Service Institute ($228.3 million across seven awards) and other civilian agencies (Army, HUD, DOJ Bureau of Prisons) constitute the remainder. By award count, concentration is flatter: the Department of the Interior Office of the Secretary leads with fourteen awards ($7 million potential value), followed by the Army Headquarters ($6.1 million), GSA Public Buildings Service National Capital Region ($6.8 million), and DOJ Bureau of Prisons ($9.8 million) — representing 26% of the 184-award portfolio.

Recent prime work centers on IT staffing and sustainment under VETS 2. A $32.4 million delivery order from Department of Defense Washington District (March 2025) provides full-range IT support personnel to maintain the JPRA Enterprise Network at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland, through March 2030 under SDVOSB set-aside. The Space and Missile Systems Center issued a $5.4 million Visual Requirements View IT Support order (February 2026, SDVOSB set-aside, through February 2031) at Patrick Space Force Base, Florida. The Air Education and Training Command awarded consecutive VETS 2 delivery orders for IT sustainment — a $7.5 million recompete (June 2023, through December 2025) and a $3.5 million full-range support order (March 2023, four system administrators and one network technician at Goodfellow Air Force Base, through March 2028, no set-aside). The Coast Guard issued a $2.34 million contractor support delivery order (September 2025, SDVOSB set-aside, through July 2028) at Ashburn. A $1 million network administrator order from an unnamed civilian Central Office agency (October 2025, through October 2026, no set-aside) and a $236 thousand DOJ Bureau of Prisons network administrator delivery order (October 2023) round out recent SDVOSB and full-and-open delivery work.

The Ventura Group holds a GSA Multiple Award Schedule contract (effective September 2022, through September 2027, $500,000 ceiling) under Special Item Number 54151S with 42 labor categories spanning help desk technician ($48.97/hr, bachelor's, two years' experience) through enterprise architect ($227.33/hr, master's, ten years' experience). No security-cleared labor is offered. It also maintains a single-award IDC with DOJ Bureau of Prisons ($4.96 million ceiling, through October 2026) for help desk and network administration services, from which multiple delivery orders have been placed ($716.9 thousand helpdesk renewal orders in FY2022 and FY2023, $282.4 thousand and $236.2 thousand network administrator orders). A VA Strategic Acquisition Center Frederick SDVOSB sole-source purchase order for $3.6 million SAC IT Helpdesk Support (April 2022, through March 2027) is tracked across SCI: FY2022 invoiced $3.1 million across 30.7 FTEs, declining to $1.9 million across 15.4 FTEs in FY2024, then rebounding to $4.9 million across 29.5 FTEs in FY2025.

VETS 2 is the vendor's dominant parent vehicle, with 12 task orders carrying $67.4 million in combined potential value, followed by an Indefinite Delivery Contract (W74V8H04D0059) with 16 task orders valued at $7.6 million, and the Alliant Small Business GWAC with 15 task orders at $172.4 million combined potential value. The Multiple Award Schedule contributes 15 task orders valued at $147.6 million — likely the Navy and GSA mega-values. Five awards are scheduled to reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months with combined potential value of $14.8 million, representing recompete opportunity for competitors and recompete exposure for the vendor.

The Ventura Group operates as a 97-percent prime, 3-percent sub vendor, with sub work routed through Booz Allen Hamilton on four Emergent Threat Training and Readiness Capability (ET2RC) awards (February, April, August 2024, and January 2025) and one Service Solutions for Modernization Analysis Readiness Capability Threat and Training (SSMARTT) award under Booz Allen (January 2025). Across SCI-reportable prime contracts, the vendor engages subcontractors for approximately 12% of total contractor hours, with eleven named subs reported. Award activity remains modest: four awards in 2025, five in 2024, and three to four annually in prior years, indicating either a narrow customer focus or long-lived contract structures with few new orders year to year. The vendor competes predominantly under SDVOSB set-asides on VETS 2 but operates full-and-open on the GSA Schedule, the Alliant Small Business GWAC, and select civilian agency delivery orders. CMMI Level 3 certification supports process maturity claims across the IT support and helpdesk service portfolio.

SBA capabilities narrative

The Ventura Group, Inc. (Ventura) is a government contractor that provides services to federal and state government agencies in the areas of Information Technology, Training, Cybersecurity, Help Desk, Video Teleconference Systems and Program Management.

Quick answers

Is The Ventura Group Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. The Ventura Group Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 27, 2027.

Which SBA certifications does The Ventura Group Inc. hold?

The Ventura Group Inc. holds Women-Owned Small Business certification from the SBA.

Which contract vehicles does The Ventura Group Inc. hold?

The Ventura Group Inc. holds a place on 6 federal contract vehicles, including IT-70, MAS and Seaport-NXG.

How much has The Ventura Group Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $9,855,806 to The Ventura Group Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $34,492,570 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does The Ventura Group Inc. rank among federal contractors?

The Ventura Group Inc. ranked #21 in PSC D308 in FY2025.

What is The Ventura Group Inc.'s most recent federal award?

The Ventura Group Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Visual requirements view (VRV) IT support (FA252126F0119), from Air Force Space Command (USAF), on February 24, 2026.

On GovTribe

See The Ventura Group Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Federal grant awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors