Alternative Logistics LLC

Alexandria, VA

UEI
U9J1YW2KQ1T7
CAGE
9GJW5
Primary NAICS
423830 Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
Entity structure
Sole Proprietorship
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Show all 23
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
2760 Eisenhower Ave #404, Alexandria, VA 22314, USA
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Commercial & Professional Services
  3. Professional Services
  4. Consulting
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $118,836
FY2025 $226,515

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Homeland Security $33,810
2 Department of Justice $30,688
3 Department of the Navy $27,338
4 Department of the Interior $27,000

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
CGC campbell - caterpillar C18 raw water strainers 70Z08026PMECP0198 Coast Guard $0
Paper 15USAN26P00000393 Federal Correctional Institution Sandstone (BOP) $30,688
5963-01-624-9260 electronic module stnadardized 70Z08026P20082B00 Coast Guard $33,810
Analyzer kit SPMYM226P7654 Land and Maritime (DLA) $27,338
Imaging laser scanners and accessories IAW salients 140G0126P0240 Office of Acquisitions and Grants (USGS) $27,000

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Alternative Logistics LLC, a sole proprietorship based in Alexandria, Virginia, operates as a prime contractor supplying specialized equipment, maintenance supplies, and services to federal agencies under total small business set-asides. The vendor competes exclusively under small business designations across a dispersed federal customer base, with no parent IDIQs, GWACs, or standing vehicles in its portfolio.

The vendor's capability portfolio centers on expedited procurement and delivery of discrete goods and equipment across defense and civilian agencies. Recent representative work includes a $70,576 firm fixed-price purchase order from the Army Training and Doctrine Command (awarded September 16, 2025) for furniture procurement, a $65,727 locker acquisition from the Department of the Army (September 20, 2025), a $40,623 printing and graphics supplies contract at West Point Military Academy (September 23, 2025), and a $27,000 imaging laser scanner procurement from the U.S. Geological Survey (July 2, 2026) for Leica BLK360 G2 equipment with customer care packages. Smaller awards include mold remediation services ($27,680, Army Special Operations Command), a maintenance stand ($32,461, Surface Deployment and Distribution Command), and a portable spectrophotometer ($8,899, Defense Health Agency) for the Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine. The vendor also supplies materials and parts — carbonless paper, electronic modules, analyzer kits, transfer cases, and plumbing equipment — to Navy, Coast Guard, and Army Sustainment Command customers.

Customer concentration is extremely low. Fifteen awards span fifteen distinct federal agencies, with no single customer accounting for more than one award. The top five agencies by potential value — the Army Training and Doctrine Command ($71 thousand), the Department of the Army ($66 thousand), West Point ($41 thousand), the Air Mobility Command ($36 thousand), and the Coast Guard ($34 thousand) — represent 55% of combined potential value, but each places only a single order. Department of Defense agencies dominate the footprint across Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard components, alongside civilian procurement from USGS and the Bureau of Prisons.

Activity shows two awards in 2025 and four in 2026 (through August), with a combined potential value of $451 thousand across all fifteen awards. The vendor has obligated $345 thousand (77% of potential) across its active set. No subcontract relationships are reported. All awards are purchase orders under FAR Parts 12 and 13 with firm fixed-price, definite-delivery-definite-quantity terms and performance in Alexandria, Virginia or customer-specified field locations. Four awards have already reached ultimate completion or are near completion (June–October 2025), while newer awards carry completion dates extending through September 2026.

Quick answers

Is Alternative Logistics LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Alternative Logistics LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through October 12, 2027.

How much has Alternative Logistics LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $226,515 to Alternative Logistics LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $345,351 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Alternative Logistics LLC rank among federal contractors?

Alternative Logistics LLC ranked #7 in PSC 6750, #31 in PSC 5830 and #41 in NAICS 313310 in FY2025.

What is Alternative Logistics LLC's most recent federal award?

Alternative Logistics LLC's most recent federal contract award is CGC campbell - caterpillar C18 raw water strainers (70Z08026PMECP0198), from Coast Guard, on September 29, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Alternative Logistics LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors