OIT_RFP2017000243_AttachmentC_InitialMarketAnalysis_FINAL_PartI.pdf

PDF 968 KB Posted

Attached to
FirstNet CO Alternate Plan RFP
Solicitation number
RFP EGBA 2017000243 3
Issued by
Denver County, Denver City, Colorado

About this file

Initial Market Analysis Summary

This document is an Initial Market Analysis prepared by SiGNALS Analytics, LLC for the State of Colorado's Governor's Office of Information Technology (OIT) regarding first responder mobile broadband opportunities within Colorado. The analysis does not constitute a formal request for proposal but rather provides preliminary market research to inform future procurement decisions and network planning. The document, dated March 23, 2017, examines demand forecasts, network utilization projections, and end-user needs across Colorado's 64 counties through 2032, with analysis drawing on primary and secondary research sources, 2015 survey data from 147 public safety entities, and federal employment statistics. The analysis was funded through NTIA's SLIGP program (award 08-10-S13008) and non-SLIGP funds consistent with FirstNet requirements.

The analysis projects that Colorado's addressable first responder market will grow from 118,452 individuals in 2015 to 154,526 by 2032, distributed across police, fire, emergency medical services, corrections, and tangentially-related functions. Device proliferation is forecasted to increase from 1.23 devices per first responder in 2015 to 2.06 by 2032, with corresponding data usage growing from 2.64 gigabytes per device monthly to 46.53 gigabytes by 2032. County-by-county utilization analysis reveals significant geographic variation, with Denver, El Paso, Adams, and Arapahoe counties demonstrating the highest demand concentrations. The analysis employs placeholder assumptions regarding market penetration (50 percent) and market share allocation (50 percent FirstNet versus commercial operators) to facilitate network capacity planning, though these assumptions remain subject to revision based on actual FirstNet service offerings and pricing structures.

View the file

Other files

Show all 15

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

SiGNALS Analytics, LLCConfidential Information 1

Attachment C – Initial Market Analysis

This attachment describes a preliminary view of the market for first responder mobile broadband within

Colorado

March 23, 2017

Analytics, LLC

DISCLAIMER

This RFP was prepared using funds from the State of Colorado - Governor’s Office of Information Technology. The statements, findings, conclusions, and recommendations are those of the author(s) and do not reflect the views of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) or FirstNet.

Some analyses were prepared by the State of Colorado - Governor’s Office of Information Technology using funds under award 08-10-S13008 from the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC). Other analyses referenced were done with non-SLIGP funds, consistent with the requirements of SLIGP funding.

Introduction (1/3)

• Attachment C contains three separate but complementary studies:

– A preliminary Demand Forecast estimating the addressable market for wireless broadband among Public Safety Entities (PSE) within Colorado.

– A view of Radio Access Network Utilization (%) over time, on a county-by-county basis, using the Demand Forecast and the Sample Network Design (Model #8) plus a few additional assumptions.

– A Survey of mobile broadband-related end-user needs and behaviors of Public Safety Entities within Colorado.

• The preliminary Demand Model draws upon primary and secondary research to estimate the demand among Public Safety Entities for mobile broadband voice and data. It attempts to estimate:

– Number of first responders, by year (addressable market)

– Number of devices per first responder, by year

– Usage per device per month (voice and data), by year

Introduction (2/3)

• The preliminary Demand Forecast develops a viewpoint specific to Colorado, and different from the numbers published by FirstNet in its RFP.

• The preliminary Demand Forecast also attempts to estimate the number of first responders (addressable market) by county. This exercise is important because network resources are geographically located. In general there is a lot more radio resource per POP in rural areas, because they are coverage-constrained, than in urban areas.

• If a network similar to the Sample Network Model is deployed then the “excess capacity” is rural areas will last significantly longer than the excess capacity in urban areas.

• The preliminary Demand Forecast leverages the Survey results. The analysis was done in 2015 and the results have not been updated. An analysis done today would be different to the degree to which trends visible in 2015 shifted from the anticipated trajectory.

Introduction (3/3)

• Next, we attempt to show the relationship between the Sample Network Design (Model #8) and the results of the Demand Forecast.

– This analysis requires additional assumptions about adoption of mobile broadband services and the market share associated with FirstNet verses commercial mobile broadband offerings.

– We currently don’t know enough about FirstNet’s future offering to predict adoption or market share with any confidence. We therefore use simple “placeholder assumptions” that the bidder can replace with his or her own assumptions.

– The results are significant in that they show utilization growing at different rates in different geographic areas. These findings are driven more by demographics and network design than by penetration and market share.

– An view of utilization is possible only when one has attempted to forecast demand and when one has developed a sample network design, which few states, other than Colorado, have done.

• Colorado will undertake a number of analyses in 2017 that may produce additional significant insights.

Other Notes

• Colorado makes no commitments about user adoption with these demand forecasts. These are estimations only; no agency or user is required to purchase CO-RAN or FirstNet services or devices.

• Colorado’s two federally recognized tribes, the Southern Ute Indian Tribe and the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, are reflected in data for Archuleta, La Plata and Montezuma counties when not identified specifically.

I. Demand Forecast

Introduction (1/2)

• In the following pages we will present a comprehensive view of possible demand for first responder mobile broadband service from 2015 through 2032. We will identify:

– The types of organizations / functions that the state considers public safety entities (PSEs)

– The number of potential users by entity / function

– The geographic location of potential users by county

– The number of types of devices

– The monthly usage per first responder, in GBs (for data) and in minutes of use

(for voice)

• In developing these forecasts we leveraged:

– Local data sources

– Federal data sources

– Local survey results

– Analyst forecasts of broad consumer trends in adoption, wireless and wired broadband usage, and categories of devices

Introduction (2/2)

• We will forecast the size of the addressable market. We will not address the rate of adoption of FirstNet services, since this will depend upon a set of value propositions (coverage, feature/functionality, and pricing) that have yet to be defined.

• In estimating market size we identify the general categories of entities to include. In some cases we include 100% of those employed in the space. In other cases we have prorated the numbers based on the portion of employees we believe would reasonably need access to a first responder network.

• We have assumed the widespread availability of consumer / Band 14 devices (since virtually every mobile device on the market supports multiple bands). We have further assumed that a consumer could purchase a consumer device and be given Band 14 access to use occasionally for a critical job function.

• We believe that there will be wide differences in the amount of “first responder” usage per person (as opposed to ordinary consumer usage) based on job function. For simplicity, we have not discounted usage at this point in time to reflect different types of users.

Addressable Market – Number of Potential Users

Number of Potential Users - Methodology

• We started with a broad categorization of government employment (federal, state, tribal, and local) and identified those job functions that would be 100% first responders (e.g. police, fire, EMS) and those job functions that would have a tangential first responder requirement (e.g. schools / educational institutions).

• We further analyzed the distribution of government functions (federal , state, tribal and local) by county within the state of Colorado. We discovered that the percentage of the population of Colorado employed in government functions (6.99%) was similar to the portion employed in government functions in the United States as a whole (7.83%).

• We identified relevant roles and assigned a percentage (up to 100%) of those functions to first responders. We arrived at 6,872,084 first responders nationally, of which 118,452 (in 2015) reside in Colorado.

• We then mapped those first responders to the 64 counties of Colorado (inclusive of the two tribes), based on known government employment by county.

• Finally, we “sanity-checked” the result against very local “bottom up” sources that are very accurate, but represent only a subset of the intended users.

Where Are the First Responders?

1%

2%

19%

6%

11%

7% 2%

0%1%

3%

11%

7%

8%

3%

1% 0% 3%

8%

1% 5%

Judicial and legal

National defense and international relations

Police protection

Fire protection

Corrections

Highways

Air transportation

Water transport and terminals

Public welfare

Health

Hospitals

Parks and recreation

Natural resources

Water supply

Electric power

Gas supply

Transit

Education

Postal service

The Department of Homeland Security

The numbers above represent people, not organizations

How Does this Forecast Compare with other Data Sources?

20,000

40,000

60,000

80,000

100,000

120,000

Police,Fire,EMS,
Corrections(circa2013)

Police, Fire, EMS (circa 2014)

INCLUSIVE Current Estimate

N um be r o f R es po nd er s

Comparison of Data Sources

Other

Police, Fire, EMS

Numbers from very different sources tell a similar story

First Responders in Colorado, Forecast 2015 - 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032

Population of Colorado 5,439,290 5,532,049 5,628,099 5,726,144 5,825,318 5,924,692 6,025,325 6,126,642 6,627,956 7,095,836

StatewideView
Judicialandlegal 9469629799961,013
Nationaldefenseandinternationalrelations 2,6402,6852,7322,7792,8272,876
Policeprotectiontotal 23,09423,48723,89524,31224,73325,15425,582
Fireprotectiontotal 7,2457,3687,4967,6277,7597,891
Corrections 13,42613,65413,89214,13414,37814,62414,872
Highways 8,8809,0329,1899,3499,5119,673
Airtransportation 2,4612,5032,5472,5912,6362,681
Watertransportandterminals 393400407414421
Publicwelfare 932948964981998
Health 3,4193,4783,5383,6003,6623,724
Hospitals 12,57212,78613,00813,23513,46413,69413,926
Parksandrecreation 7,7027,8337,9698,1088,2488,389
Naturalresources 9,2389,3969,5599,7259,89410,062
Watersupply 3,1593,2133,2693,3263,3833,441
Electricpower 1,4041,4281,4531,4781,5041,530
Gassupply 197200203207211
Transit 4,0684,1384,2104,2834,3574,431
Educationtotal 9,3919,5519,7179,88610,05710,22910,403
Postalservice 893908924940957
TheDepartmentofHomelandSecuritytotal(2) 6,3926,5016,6146,7296,8456,962

TOTAL 118,452 120,472 122,563 124,698 126,858 129,022 131,214 133,420 144,337 154,526

We expect that the number of eligible first responders associated with public safety entities will increase over time in proportion to the population

First Responders by County, Forecast 2015 - 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

Adams 10,89511,08111,27311,46911,66811,86712,06912,27213,27614,213
Alamosa 625636647658670681693704
Arapahoe 11,38311,57711,77811,98312,19012,39812,60912,82113,87014,849
Archuleta 232236240244248253257261
Baca 210213217221225228232236
Bent 146149151154157159162165
Boulder 4,2614,3334,4094,4864,5634,6414,7204,7995,1925,558
Broomfield 365371378384391398404411
Chaffee 577587597608618629640650
Cheyenne 94959799100102104106
ClearCreek 208211215218222226230234
Conejos 186189192196199203206210
Costilla 110112114116118120122124
Crowley 1515161616161717
Custer 7778798182838586
Delta 731744757770783797810824
Denver 20,39420,74221,10221,47021,84222,21422,59222,97124,85126,605
Dolores 6465666768707172
Douglas 3,8463,9123,9804,0494,1194,1894,2604,3324,6875,017
Eagle 9389549719881,0051,0221,0391,0571,143
ElPaso 14,84915,10215,36415,63215,90316,17416,44916,72518,09419,371
Elbert 294299304309315320325331
Fremont 2,2652,3042,3442,3852,4262,4682,5092,5522,7602,955
Garfield 1,5621,5881,6161,6441,6731,7011,7301,7591,9032,037
Gilpin 133136138140143145148150
Grand 405412419426434441448456
Gunnison 568578588598609619630640
Hinsdale 2525262627272828
Huerfano 146149151154156159162165
Jackson 4950515252535455
Jefferson 10,79210,97611,16711,36111,55811,75511,95512,15613,15014,079
Kiowa 5455565758596061

First Responders by County, Forecast 2015 - 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

KitCarson 247251256260265269274278301
LaPlata 1,6141,6411,6701,6991,7281,7581,7871,8171,9662,105
Lake 219222226230234238242246267285
Larimer 9,4259,5869,7529,92210,09410,26610,44010,61611,48512,295
LasAnimas 480488497505514523532541585
Lincoln 301306311317322328333339367393
Logan 715727740752765779792805871932
Mesa 2,8852,9342,9853,0373,0893,1423,1963,2493,5153,763
Mineral 262627272828292932
Moffat 336341347353360366372378409438
Montezuma 8068208348498638788939089821,052
Montrose 9339499669831,0001,0171,0341,0511,1371,218
Morgan 667678690702714726738751812870
Otero 511520529538548557566576623667
Ouray 117119122124126128130132143153
Park 251255260264269274278283306328
Phillips 183186190193196200203206223239
Pitkin 173176179182185188191195211225
Prowers 405412419426433441448456493528
Pueblo 3,7083,7713,8373,9033,9714,0394,1074,1764,5184,837
RioBlanco 344350356362368375381387419
RioGrande 284289294299304310315320346
Routt 542551561570580590600610660707
Saguache 167170173176179182185188204218
SanJuan 67777777
SanMiguel 242246250255259263268272295
Sedgwick 112114116118120122124126137146
Summit 744757770783797810824838907971
Teller 410417424432439447454462500535
Washington 160163166169172174177180195209
Weld 4,6384,7174,7994,8834,9675,0525,1385,2245,6526,051
Yuma 301306311317322328333339367393

TOTAL 118,452 120,472 122,563 124,698 126,858 129,022 131,214 133,420 144,337 154,526

Number and Types of Devices

What About Devices?

• FirstNet Colorado conducted a survey of public safety entities in Colorado to understand what kinds of mobile broadband devices are in use and who purchased them.

• The survey had 147 responses (each representing an organization). We have used information from the survey – which seems to align with our expectation from external data sources – as the starting point for our beliefs about the number of devices and the usage per person.

• We have scaled the number of devices going forward, based upon observable trends in the consumer marketplace that we believe will apply to first responders, as well.

• Here are a few data points:

– There are currently 1.2 devices per first responder, many provided by the agency, and many personally owned.

– Some devices support voice; others are data only

– Some devices are handheld; others are installed in vehicles

– The graph on the next page shows many of these permutations

Device Ratios

5%

7%

1%

0%

20%

40%

60%

80%

100%

120%

140%

DEVICES /

Person

ENTITY

Voice + Data

DEVICES /

Person

ENTITY Data Only

DEVICES /

Person

ENTITY

Other

DEVICES /

Person

M2M

DEVICES /

Person

Individual V&D

DEVICES /

Person

PersonalD
DEVICES/

Person

Vehicle

DEVICES /

Vehicle

De vi ce R at io s (

o
fT

ot al S ta ff, U nl es s O th er w is e In di ca te d)

Purchased byEntityinOrange
PurchasedbyIndividualinDarkOrange
Vehicle-RelatedinLight Gray
Machine-to-MachineinDarkGray

PSE-Provided Devices: Voice + Data vs. Data

7,082, 64%

2,870, 26%

1,072, 10%

VoiceandData
DataOnly

Other

Number and Distribution of PSE-Provide Devices

5,925, 54%

1,412, 13%

505, 5%

1,157, 10%

1,458, 13%

567, 5%

Persons(Voice+Data)
Persons(DataOnly)
Persons(Other)
Vehicles(Voice+Data)
Vehicles(DataOnly)
Vehicles(Other)

PSE-Provided Devices: Persons vs. Vehicles

7,842, 71%

3,182, 29%

IndividualDevices
VehicleDevices

Number and Type of Devices, Forecast 2015 - 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032

NumberofDevices
DevicesperFirstResponder
Individual-AgencyProvided 0.630.650.670.700.720.740.760.780.911.05
Individual-PersonallyProvided 0.230.240.250.250.260.270.280.290.330.38
Vehicular-AgencyProvided 0.370.380.400.410.420.430.450.460.530.62
COMPOSITEDevicesperFirstResponder 1.231.271.321.361.401.441.491.531.772.06
YoYGrowthRateinDevicesperPerson 3.50% 3.37% 3.24% 3.12% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00% 3.00%
DeviceCapabilities
Voice+Data 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83%
DataOnly 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17%
NumberofDevicesinService
Individual-AgencyProvided 74,62478,55382,60986,77191,02695,35799,886104,612131,197162,830
Individual-PersonallyProvided 27,24428,67830,15931,67833,23234,81336,46638,19247,89759,446
Vehicular-AgencyProvided 43,82746,13548,51650,96153,46056,00358,66361,43977,05295,630
TOTALDevices 145,695153,366161,284169,411177,718186,172195,015204,243256,147317,907

Devices in Use by County, Forecast 2015 – 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

Adams 13,40114,10614,83415,58216,34617,12417,93718,78623,56029,240
Alamosa 7698108528959389831,030
Arapahoe 14,00114,73815,49916,28017,07817,89018,74019,62724,61530,549
Archuleta 285300316332348364382
Baca 258272286300315330345
Bent 180189199209219230241
Boulder 5,2415,5175,8026,0946,3936,6977,0157,3479,214
Broomfield 449473497522548574601
Chaffee 710748786826866907951
Cheyenne 115121128134141147154
ClearCreek 255269283297311326342
Conejos 229241253266279292306
Costilla 136143150158165173182
Crowley 19202122232425
Custer 9499104110115120126
Delta 9009479961,0461,0971,1501,2041,261
Denver 25,08526,40627,76929,16830,59832,05433,57635,16544,10254,735
Dolores 7983879196100105
Douglas 4,7314,9805,2375,5015,7706,0456,3326,6328,317
Eagle 1,1541,2151,2771,3421,4081,4751,5451,6182,029
ElPaso 18,26419,22620,21821,23722,27923,33824,44725,60432,11039,852
Elbert 361380400420441462484
Fremont 2,7862,9333,0853,2403,3993,5613,7303,9064,899
Garfield 1,9212,0222,1262,2342,3432,4552,5712,6933,377
Gilpin 164173182191200210220
Grand 498524551579607636666
Gunnison 699736774813853893936
Hinsdale 31323436373941
Huerfano 180189199209219230241
Jackson 60636770737781
Jefferson 13,27413,97314,69415,43516,19216,96217,76718,60823,33728,964
Kiowa 66707477818589

Devices in Use by County, Forecast 2015 – 2032

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

KitCarson 304320336353371388407
LaPlata 1,9852,0892,1972,3082,4212,5362,6562,782
Lake 269283298313328344360
Larimer 11,59312,20312,83313,48014,14114,81315,51716,25120,381
LasAnimas 590621653686720754790
Lincoln 370390410430452473495
Logan 8799259731,0221,0721,1231,177
Mesa 3,5483,7353,9284,1264,3284,5344,7494,974
Mineral 323335373941
Moffat 413435457480504528553
Montezuma 9911,0441,0971,1531,2091,2671,3271,390
Montrose 1,1481,2091,2711,3351,4001,4671,5371,610
Morgan 8208639089531,0001,0481,097
Otero 629662696731767804842
Ouray 144152160168176185193
Park 309325342359377395413
Phillips 225237249262275288302
Pitkin 213224235247259272284
Prowers 498524551579607636666
Pueblo 4,5614,8015,0495,3035,5635,8286,1046,393
RioBlanco 423445468492516541566
RioGrande 350368387407426447468
Routt 666702738775813852892
Saguache 206217228239251263276
SanJuan 88991010
SanMiguel 297313329346363380398
Sedgwick 138145153160168176185
Summit 9159631,0131,0641,1161,1691,2251,283
Teller 504531558586615644675
Washington 197207218229240252264
Weld 5,7056,0056,3156,6346,9597,2907,6367,998
Yuma 370390410430452473496

TOTAL 145,695 153,366 161,284 169,411 177,718 186,172 195,015 204,243 256,147 317,907

Usage per Subscriber and per Device

What About Usage? (1/2)

• We were able to calculate from our survey a weighted average usage per device, across the Colorado.

• The level of usage, in GBs per month, matched almost perfectly, what one would expect in the consumer marketplace.

• We started with that figure, 2.64 GBs per month per device, and scaled it going forward, based on the industry’s view of mobile broadband data usage in the United States.

• We have a reasonable accurate forecast for the next five years. We then continue to grow usage based on the growth rate of the fixed internet through 2032. It is important to distinguish between growth rates in different geographies (e.g. the United States vs.

the world) and to distinguish transient effects (migrations from feature phones to smart phones or from one radio access technology to another) from long term effects (growth in demand due to increasing capable devices, more radio spectrum, incremental technology advances, etc.).

What About Usage? (2/2)

• Separately, we calculated voice usage per person based on the most recent available

CTIA figures on voice usage. We then distribute that voice usage across all applicable voice-capable devices (e.g. more devices does not necessarily mean more voice minutes).

• Data is calculated in GBs and voice is calculated in minutes (MOUs)

• Even though mathematically one can calculate the number of bits in vocoded voice, these are not the same as bits in – for instance – a file being transferred. Voice is extremely latency sensitive and some bits are much more important than others. Also, LTE has radio layer techniques that can be applied to maintain voice quality under adverse conditions on the premise that voice is usually more important to the user than a comparable amount of data.

• We estimate the capacity of the network for voice alone and for data alone then attribute an appropriate number of “equivalent GBs” for voice usage. The “cost” of voice is therefore greater than the number of bits it represents. Even so, data now dominates the demand for network resources, so how we calculate voice usage is becoming less important every year.

Data Usage per Device per Month (GBs)

0.

1.

2.

2.

3.

3.

2.

0.00

0.50

1.00

1.50

2.00

2.50

3.00

3.50

4.00

M2M Module Smartphone 4G Smartphone Tablet 4G Tablet Laptop Colorado FIRST

RESPONDERS

U

SA

G E pe r D ev ic e pe r M on th (G

Bs , W id e Ar ea N et w or k)

Colorado First Responder Usage vs. Consumer Usage

GBs and Minutes per Month, Forecast 2015 - 2032

Voice is flat (increasing only in response to an increased number of users) but data will grow exponentially, reflecting Moore’s law, the growth in

Internet traffic in general, and the rapidly increasing capabilities of devices.

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 Usage Usage per Device

Data(GBs) 2.643.223.874.575.396.367.518.8620.3146.53
Voice(MOU) 592572666645626608590573494426
AnnualGrowthinUsageperDevice
Data(%) 22% 20% 18% 18% 18% 18% 18% 18% 18%
Voice(%) -3.4% -3.3% -3.1% -3.0% -2.9% -2.9% -2.9% -2.9% -2.9%
NumberofDevices 145,695153,366161,284169,411177,718186,172195,015204,243256,147317,907
NetworkUsageperMonth(TBs)
Data(GBsperMonth) 384,636493,491623,784773,397957,6621,184,1691,464,1431,810,0105,201,33014,791,589
Voice(MillionsofMOUperMonth) 71.372.588.990.492.093.595.196.7104.6112.0

Data Usage by County, Forecast 2015 – 2032 (GBs / Month)

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

Adams 35,37845,39057,37471,13588,083108,917134,668166,480
Alamosa 2,0312,6063,2944,0845,0576,2527,731
Arapahoe 36,96247,42259,94374,32092,027113,793140,697173,933
Archuleta 7539661,2211,5141,8742,318
Baca 6818741,1041,3691,6952,096
Bent 4756097709541,1821,461
Boulder 13,83617,75122,43827,82034,44842,59652,66765,108
Broomfield 1,1851,5211,9222,3832,9513,6494,511
Chaffee 1,8752,4053,0403,7704,6685,7727,137
Cheyenne 305391494612758938
ClearCreek 6748651,0931,3551,6782,075
Conejos 6047759801,2151,5041,860
Costilla 3584595817208921,103
Crowley 49638099122
Custer 249319404501620766
Delta 2,3753,0473,8524,7755,9137,3129,041
Denver 66,22484,966107,399133,159164,884203,883252,087311,637895,534
Dolores 207266336417516639
Douglas 12,48916,02320,25425,11231,09538,45047,54058,770
Eagle 3,0463,9094,9416,1267,5859,37911,597
ElPaso 48,21761,86378,19796,952120,051148,446183,543226,900652,031
Elbert 9541,2241,5471,9182,3752,9373,632
Fremont 7,3569,43811,93014,79118,31522,64728,002
Garfield 5,0716,5068,22410,19712,62615,61319,304
Gilpin 4335567028711,0781,333
Grand 1,3151,6872,1322,6433,2734,0475,004
Gunnison 1,8462,3682,9933,7114,5965,6837,026
Hinsdale 81104131163202
Huerfano 4756097709541,1811,461
Jackson 159204258320396489
Jefferson 35,04444,96156,83270,46387,251107,888133,396164,907
Kiowa 175225284353436540

Data Usage by County, Forecast 2015 – 2032 (GBs / Month)

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

KitCarson 8021,0291,3011,6131,9982,470
LaPlata 5,2406,7228,49710,53513,04516,13119,945
Lake 7109111,1521,4281,7692,187
Larimer 30,60539,26649,63461,53876,20094,223116,500144,020
LasAnimas 1,5581,9992,5273,1333,8804,7975,931
Lincoln 9771,2541,5851,9652,4333,009
Logan 2,3212,9783,7644,6675,7797,1458,835
Mesa 9,36712,01815,19118,83523,32228,83935,657
Mineral 84108136169209
Moffat 1,0901,3991,7682,1922,7143,3564,150
Montezuma 2,6173,3584,2455,2636,5178,0589,963
Montrose 3,0313,8894,9166,0957,5479,33211,538
Morgan 2,1642,7773,5104,3525,3896,6638,239
Otero 1,6612,1302,6933,3394,1345,1126,321
Ouray 381489619767950
Park 8161,0461,3231,6402,0312,511
Phillips 5957639651,1961,4811,832
Pitkin 5617209101,1281,3971,727
Prowers 1,3141,6862,1312,6433,2724,0465,003
Pueblo 12,04015,44719,52624,20929,97737,06745,831
RioBlanco 1,1171,4331,8122,2462,7813,4394,252
RioGrande 9231,1841,4971,8562,2982,842
Routt 1,7602,2582,8543,5384,3815,4176,698
Saguache 5436978811,0931,3531,673
SanJuan 2127344252
SanMiguel 7851,0071,2731,5791,9552,417
Sedgwick 364467591732907
Summit 2,4163,1003,9184,8586,0157,4389,196
Teller 1,3311,7082,1592,6773,3154,0995,068
Washington 5206678441,0461,2951,602
Weld 15,06119,32424,42630,28437,50046,36957,332
Yuma 9771,2541,5851,9652,4343,009

TOTAL 384,636 493,491 623,784 773,397 957,662 1,184,169 1,464,143 1,810,010 5,201,330 14,791,589

Voice Usage (Millions of Minutes / Month)

Voice Usage (Millions of Minutes / Month)

Increasing Data Usage per Device and Devices per User

2.6 3.2 3.9 4.6

5.4 6.4

7.5 8.9

20.3

46.5

0.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

5.0

10.0

15.0

20.0

25.0

30.0

35.0

40.0

45.0

50.0

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032

LT

E De vi ce s p er F irs t R es po nd er

Da ta U sa ge p er D ev ic e (G Bs p er M on th

Usage per Device

Devices per Subscriber

This chart shows yearly intervals through 2022 then 5-year intervals through 2032. The change in slope after 2022 reflects, to a large extent, this change in the horizontal axis.

II. Utilization of Sample Network

Estimating Network Utilization (1/4)

• In examining demand relative to the capacity of the network several critical questions arise:

– How much of the total available capacity will first responders consume?

– When will the network run out of capacity?

– Will first responders generate enough revenue to cover the cost of the network?

• In this section we will attempt to answer the first two questions.

• In each case the simple answer is “it depends”:

– It depends upon the year (we assume that data consumption per device is increasing at 18% per year in perpetuity. In addition, users increase and devices per user increase)

– It depends upon the location (the most populated counties have 1,500 times the demand of the least populated counties)

– It depends upon how the network is enhanced over time

Estimating Network Utilization (2/4)

• Our analysis makes several significant technology assumptions:

– We assume that no new sites are constructed

– We assume that no initiatives exist that would cause an increased portion of traffic to be offloaded to Wi-Fi or to LTE small cells

– We assume that no other spectrum is used (e.g. LTE-U, other mobile operator bands, millimeter wave, etc.)

– We assume that overall system capacity increases at 5% per year (much less than demand) after 2018 as a result of technology improvements in the network and in devices.

• We assume that only a portion of the subscribers in the addressable market purchase service:

– We assume 50% (penetration) of first responders in the addressable purchase service from someone. Many might not because they are office workers or otherwise don’t need prioritized wide area wireless broadband communications.

– We assume 50% purchase from existing commercial mobile operators (all of whom will be able to offer prioritized services, if they wish, similar to FirstNet) while the other 50% purchase from FirstNet or the CO-RAN (market share).

– These are “placeholder” assumptions, to make the numbers work, not assumptions we necessarily believe. It is simply too early to know what market share FirstNet or the CO-RAN will achieve and why.

Estimating Network Utilization (3/4)

• One would expect adoption to occur slowly over time as the network is built, as early adopters try the service and like it, as PSEs become convinced of its quality, etc. In this section we disregard these effects entirely. We assume – for simplicity – that 25% (e.g.

50% x 50%) of the addressable market adopts instantly. The bidder can easily adjust the number to reflect other more realistic assumptions.

• It is important to note that our definition of “100% capacity” contains a number of important margins such that “100% utilization” is a level that the network can confidently deliver without any visible degradation of service.

– At levels of utilization above 100% there is increased risk of degradation in hot spots and/or at busy hour

– We assume that 1 Mbps of system capacity in a particular location delivers 47.08

GBs of billable data usage per month

– We similarly assume that 1 million minutes of voice usage consumes the equivalent of 87.56 GBs of billable data usage

– These ratios reflect differences in directionality, differences in the shape of busy hour curves, differences in overheads, differences in channel loading, etc.

– Of course, it is important to compare local demand with local capacity. We analyze capacity utilization, therefore, on a county-by-county and year-by-year basis.

Estimating Network Utilization (4/4)

• We ran the radio system analysis at 100% of downlink capacity (resulting in near worst case interference levels) but assumed in the traffic calculations that at most (during momentary peaks during the busy hour) half of that capacity is used per sector.

• The analytical result is therefore slightly more conservative than the results produced by respondents to the FirstNet RFP, based on the assumption sets in the RFP. In the RFP the radio system design is simulated with a 50% load. In such a scenario interference levels are also substantially lower and therefore the calculated data speeds are higher.

• We assumed that first responder data traffic is 67% downstream, consistent with beliefs articulated in recent conference proceedings. Consumer data traffic, of course, is more asymmetrical. Voice traffic is symmetrical.

• We have color-coded the utilization tables as follows:

– Orange, if utilization is greater than 80%

– Red, if utilization is greater than 100%

Required Capacity (Voice + Data) in Equivalent GBs / Month

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

Adams 35,95245,97458,09071,86388,824109,670135,434167,259
Alamosa 2,0642,6393,3354,1255,0996,2967,775
Arapahoe 37,56248,03360,69075,08192,801114,580141,498174,747
Archuleta 7659781,2361,5291,8902,334
Baca 6928851,1181,3831,7102,111
Bent 4826177799641,1921,471
Boulder 14,06017,98022,71828,10534,73842,89052,96665,412
Broomfield 1,2041,5401,9462,4072,9763,6744,537
Chaffee 1,9052,4363,0783,8084,7075,8127,177
Cheyenne 310396500619765944
ClearCreek 6858761,1061,3691,6922,089
Conejos 6147859921,2271,5171,873
Costilla 3644655887278991,110
Crowley 506481100123
Custer 253323409506625772
Delta 2,4143,0863,9004,8245,9637,3629,092
Denver 67,30086,060108,739134,522166,271205,293253,522313,095897,111
Dolores 211270341421521643
Douglas 12,69216,23020,50725,36931,35638,71647,81159,045
Eagle 3,0963,9595,0026,1887,6499,44411,662
ElPaso 49,00062,66079,17297,944121,061149,473184,587227,962
Elbert 9701,2401,5671,9382,3952,9583,652
Fremont 7,4769,55912,07914,94318,46922,80428,161
Garfield 5,1546,5908,32710,30112,73215,72119,414
Gilpin 4405637118801,0871,342
Grand 1,3361,7082,1582,6703,3004,0755,032
Gunnison 1,8762,3993,0313,7494,6345,7227,066
Hinsdale 82105133164203
Huerfano 4826177799641,1911,471
Jackson 162207261323399493
Jefferson 35,61345,54057,54171,18487,985108,634134,155165,679
Kiowa 178228288356440543

DATA and VOICE USAGE by County (Equivalent GBs per Month)

Required Capacity (Voice + Data) in Equivalent GBs / Month

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

KitCarson 8151,0431,3181,6302,0152,487
LaPlata 5,3256,8098,60310,64313,15516,24220,058
Lake 7229231,1661,4431,7842,202
Larimer 31,10239,77250,25362,16876,84194,874117,163144,694
LasAnimas 1,5842,0252,5593,1653,9124,8305,965
Lincoln 9931,2701,6051,9852,4543,030
Logan 2,3593,0163,8114,7145,8277,1958,885
Mesa 9,51912,17315,38119,02823,51929,03835,860
Mineral 85109138171211
Moffat 1,1081,4171,7902,2142,7373,3794,173
Montezuma 2,6603,4014,2985,3176,5718,11410,020
Montrose 3,0803,9394,9776,1577,6109,39611,604
Morgan 2,1992,8133,5544,3965,4346,7098,286
Otero 1,6882,1582,7273,3734,1695,1486,357
Ouray 388496626775958
Park 8291,0601,3391,6572,0482,528
Phillips 6057739771,2081,4941,844
Pitkin 5707299211,1401,4091,739
Prowers 1,3361,7082,1582,6703,3004,0745,031
Pueblo 12,23615,64619,77024,45730,22937,32446,092
RioBlanco 1,1351,4521,8342,2692,8053,4634,276
RioGrande 9381,1991,5161,8752,3172,861
Routt 1,7882,2872,8893,5744,4185,4556,736
Saguache 5527068921,1041,3641,685
SanJuan 2127354353
SanMiguel 7981,0201,2891,5951,9712,434
Sedgwick 370473598740915
Summit 2,4553,1393,9674,9076,0667,4899,249
Teller 1,3531,7302,1862,7053,3434,1275,097
Washington 5296768541,0571,3061,613
Weld 15,30619,57324,73030,59437,81546,69057,658
Yuma 9931,2701,6051,9852,4543,030

TOTAL 390,882 499,843 631,565 781,314 965,715 1,192,359 1,472,473 1,818,480 5,210,493 14,801,398

DATA and VOICE USAGE by County (Equivalent GBs per Month)

Required Capacity (Voice + Data) in Mbps

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

Adams 190.9244.1308.4381.6471.6582.3719.1888.12,544.6
Alamosa 11.014.017.721.927.133.441.351.0
Arapahoe 199.4255.0322.2398.7492.7608.4751.3927.82,658.6
Archuleta 4.15.26.68.110.012.415.3
Baca 3.74.75.97.39.111.213.8
Bent 2.63.34.15.16.37.89.6
Boulder 74.795.5120.6149.2184.4227.7281.2347.3
Broomfield 6.48.210.312.815.819.524.1
Chaffee 10.112.916.320.225.030.938.147.1
Cheyenne 1.62.12.73.34.15.06.2
ClearCreek 3.64.65.97.39.011.113.7
Conejos 3.34.25.36.58.19.912.3
Costilla 1.92.53.13.94.85.97.3
Crowley 0.30.30.40.50.70.81.0
Custer 1.31.72.22.73.34.15.1
Delta 12.816.420.725.631.739.148.359.6
Denver 357.3456.9577.4714.3882.81,090.01,346.11,662.44,763.313,531.1
Dolores 1.11.41.82.22.83.44.2
Douglas 67.486.2108.9134.7166.5205.6253.9313.5
Eagle 16.421.026.632.940.650.161.976.5
ElPaso 260.2332.7420.4520.0642.8793.6980.11,210.43,468.1
Elbert 5.16.68.310.312.715.719.4
Fremont 39.750.864.179.398.1121.1149.5184.7
Garfield 27.435.044.254.767.683.5103.1127.3
Gilpin 2.33.03.84.75.87.18.8
Grand 7.19.111.514.217.521.626.7
Gunnison 10.012.716.119.924.630.437.546.3
Hinsdale 0.40.60.70.91.11.31.6
Huerfano 2.63.34.15.16.37.89.6
Jackson 0.91.11.41.72.12.63.2
Jefferson 189.1241.8305.5378.0467.2576.8712.3879.72,520.6
Kiowa 0.91.21.51.92.32.93.6

SYSTEM Capacity Required (Mbps Up + Mbps Down)

Required Capacity (Voice + Data) in Mbps

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2027 2032 County View

KitCarson 4.35.57.08.710.713.216.320.157.7163.9
LaPlata 28.336.245.756.569.886.2106.5131.5376.91,070.6
Lake 3.84.96.27.79.5

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .