Copy of Questions from Vendors with Responses 3.25.26.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 14 KB Posted

Attached to
Installation and Management of Fully Automated Parking Management Services at the Department of Labor’s Frances Perkins Building
Solicitation number
OAA-26-00152
Issued by

About this file

This is a Questions and Answers document from an RFI for automated parking management services at the Department of Labor's Frances Perkins Building in Washington, DC. The Q&A addresses 16 vendor inquiries regarding system integration, existing infrastructure, payment processing, and operational requirements for three parking garages (South, North, and East). Key clarifications include: PIV cards are not required for system integration but will continue as physical building access credentials; no existing access control equipment is currently installed; cellular coverage is strong in all three garages; vendors may install signal amplifiers without restriction; 72 vanpool spaces in the East Garage have guaranteed parking allocation; the government will not serve as merchant of record but will accept a single consolidated merchant account for all garages; parking barrier gates will provide initial screening before secondary physical security guard reviews; daily and monthly parking options are both required; and parking will be restricted primarily to DOL employees with limited exceptions determined by leadership. Electrical power sources may be located up to 400 feet from access control points depending on voltage and amperage requirements. The government has no planned garage closings during the contract period, though GSA is in initial planning stages for a potential East Garage repair project with unknown timeline and operational impacts.

The document includes historical parking permit data for 2025 showing monthly sales across the three garages ranging from 869 to 1,114 total permits, with approximately 5 additional daily permits sold per day. The RFI is market research to understand industry capabilities and feasibility of modernizing the garages, with a goal to eventually select a vendor. All RFI responses were due April 10, 2026 at 4:00 PM ET to the identified contract specialists.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Follow on Parking Garage Automation Follow on Questions for Industry 4.21.docx DOCX document
Response 4.7.26.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
BOC Parking Garage Automation Industry 3.5.26.pdf PDF
Parking PWS.docx DOCX document
FPB Parking SS_.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Sheet1

RFI - OAA-26-00152 - FPB Parking Requirement
Question TitleSection NumberQuestion DetailGovernment Response
Identity validation SystemWill the contractor’s system need to integrate with a DOL identity validation system, or is PIV treated only as a physical credential?There is no requirement to integrate the vendor's system with the DOL PIV system. They can remain separate, or be integrated, as determined by the vendor. PIVs will continue to be required for access to garages (physically validated by Security Guards during building duty hours and used to open the South Garage rollup door outside duty hours) regardless of system proposed by the vendor. If the vendor chooses to integrate with the DOL PIV system, vendor is responsible to comply with all government IT policies, including data security/privacy.
Existing gates or barriersIs there any existing gate, barrier, LPR, or access control equipment currently installed? If so, does DOL intend for any existing equipment to be reused?No, currently there is no access control equipment installed.
The PWS states that contractor communications must be fully commercial with no DOL network accessCorrect.
Cellular coverageIs cellular coverage strong within all three garages?Yes.
Signal amplifierAre there restrictions on a NUC or signal amplifier installation?No.
Vanpools parkingClause 1.4.5 - Vanpools - states allowing 72 vanpools to park in East Garage. Are these permits guaranteed regardless of capacity constraints?Yes, the vanpools have guaranteed parking.
Motorcycle passesClause 5.3.1 - Motorcycle Passes - Is there a separate entry/exit lane for motorcycles & mopeds that can be used for this requirement?No, motorcycles & bicycles use the same garage entrances/exits as vehicles.
Historical DataDo you have historical data for monthly parkers and/or parking rates?See historical data below this table.
Merchant of RecordWill the DOL intend or agree to be the merchant of record for the banking accounts associated with credit card payment processing?No.
Separate Merchant accountsWill each garage require its own separate merchant account, or can all garages operate under a single consolidated merchant account?All garages can operate under a single consolidated merchant account.
PIV accessIs the PIV card required for access via the future automated parking system or is this more for building access (after hours OHD reader) and security guard visible review. Future parking controls could be LPR and QR codes sent to users in an automated fashionThe PIV card is for building access but currently allows access to the South Garage after hours during the week and on the weekends.
Screening processDo you envision the automated equipment (LPR and gates) being initial “screening” for vehicles that are registered, then once the vehicle has entered past barrier gates, then a secondary physical screening by security guards occurs...or vice versa?Parking barrier gate will come first before any secondary physical screenings.
Breaker box distance4.1How long is the run to the nearest breaker box?Reference para 4.1 of draft PWS provided with Souces Sought Notice. Depending on voltage and amperage requirements of vendor-provided equipment, power source may be up to 400 feet away from the access control points.
Garage ClosingsWill there be any planned garage closings for repairs in the next five years?DOL currently has no plans to close any garage or execute any large projects affecting garage operations during the length of this contract. GSA is evaluating a possible project to repair the East Garage, but that project is only in initial planning, so timeline and impacts to garage operations (if any) are unknown.
Monthly Parking Only5.6Will it be limited to monthly parking only?No, daily parking shall be an option as well.
Parking restrictions5.3Will there be parking restrictions? Specifically, will parking be available to contractors or limited to direct DOL employees?Parking is typically restricted to DOL employees but there are some exceptions as determined by DOL leadership.
Automated guidance1.4.1Is the Department looking for an automated parking guidance system that could help automate parking management processes?No.
Technology inquiryIs it the Departments goal to select a vendor, or strictly intake and learn what systems are out there in regards to technology?Ultimately our goal is to select a vendor but we are first trying to understand the feasibility of modernizing the parking garages. The goal of this Sources Sought Notice is to determine what is available in industry and rough-order-of-magnitude price points so the Government can adjust the PWS to ensure we get the best contract awarded at an acceptable cost.
Installation and management of technology systemsHas the Department selected a technology, and has since released the RFI to learn about installation capabilities and management of those systems?No, we have not selected a technology. This is why we are soliciting input from industry.

Historical # of Parking Permits Sold by Month for 2025:

MonthSouth GarageNorth GarageEast GarageTotal Number of Permits Sold
December182244477903
November181244476901
October179238472889
September179238472889
August165237484886
July165237479881
June166236479881
May161232476869
April1502745821,006
March1782766601,114

*** Daily permit sales (DOL employee & visitor) average approximately 5 permits per day ***

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .