Appendices 1 thru 7.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 120 KB Posted

Attached to
Life Insurance Services - Technical Proposal Only
Solicitation number
20-416CMS-BENF4-B-12595
Issued by
St. Clair County, Illinois

About this file

This document contains appendices related to a group life and accidental death & dismemberment (AD&D) insurance program for employees and annuitants of the State of Illinois. The program includes basic coverage paid by the state as well as optional supplemental coverage paid by employees. The appendices provide historical rate information, claims data, financial reports, and claim lag reports for the program. The Department of Central Management Services is seeking a vendor to provide these insurance services. This bid is only for submitting technical proposals, and pricing will be submitted separately under Bid Number B-14561. The contract term is not specified.

The appendices include historical annual billed rates for the basic and supplemental coverages from fiscal year 2014 through fiscal year 2020. They also contain detailed claims data and financial experience reports for the basic and supplemental coverages over the past 5 fiscal years. The reports provide information on premiums, claims incurred, expenses, conversion charges, and the overall financial balance of the program. Additionally, there are detailed monthly claim lag reports showing the paid claims by incurred month.

View the file

Other files

Show all 18

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Circuit Breakers

Actives
Occ DiscountLimit
-20%80%
-14%75%
0%70%
6%70%
7%70%
16%70%
25%70%

Sheet2

ERROR:#REF!
BasicSupp
ManualERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Participation Load0.00%ERROR:#REF!
Manual Claim Rate without Participation LoadERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Table IERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Experience Claim RateERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Male PercentageERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Average AgeERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Average Salary of Insureds$ - 0$ - 0
Experience Claim Rate / ManualERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Experience Claim Rate / Manual (without Participation Load)ERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Blended Claim Rate Used in PricingERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
Blended Claim Rate to Exper. CR (2)ERROR:#REF!ERROR:#REF!
SUPP PLAN
Participation40%
Coverage Available10K - 700K
GI$250K
Waiver?ERROR:#REF!
Annual GI Increases?No
CENSUS DISTRIBUTION
CountVolume% of Total
Above $250K:ERROR:#DIV/0!
At $250K:ERROR:#DIV/0!
Below $250K:ERROR:#DIV/0!
Total:ERROR:#DIV/0!
PRICING NOTES

App. 1 - Billed Rates FY14-FY19

APPENDIX 1
Insurance Program Rate History FY14 - FY20
Fiscal YearFY14FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20
State Paid Basic Coverage0.3300.3300.3300.3300.3300.3300.330
Member Paid Optional
Ages under 200.060.060.060.060.060.040.04
Ages 20-240.060.060.060.060.060.040.04
Ages 25-290.060.060.060.060.060.040.04
Ages 30-340.080.080.080.080.080.080.08
Ages 35-390.100.100.100.100.100.080.08
Ages 40-440.100.100.100.100.100.100.10
Ages 54-490.160.160.160.160.160.140.14
Ages 50-540.240.240.240.240.240.220.22
Ages 55-590.440.440.440.440.440.420.42
Ages 60-640.660.660.660.660.660.660.66
Ages 65-691.281.281.281.281.281.261.26
Ages 70-742.062.062.062.062.062.062.06
Ages 75-792.062.062.062.062.062.062.06
Ages 80-842.062.062.062.062.062.062.06
Ages 85-892.062.062.062.062.062.062.06
Ages 90+2.062.062.062.062.062.062.06

Dependent Spouse 0.600 0.600 0.600 0.600 0.600 0.600 0.600

Dependent Child 0.070 0.070 0.070 0.070 0.070 0.070 0.070

AD&D 0.020 0.020 0.020 0.020 0.020 0.020 0.020

App. 2 -Program Chg 20 Life Insurance Program History FY14 – FY19

DateBENEFIT AND CONTRACT CHANGES
9/1/16546 children, who were previously declined coverage since 2001, are eligible for child life insurance on a guaranteed issue basis. The 546 children who currently meet the eligibility requirements will be automatically enrolled for child life insurance.
9/1/16When the employee’s first eligible child is enrolled under this policy, all children of the employee thereafter will be enrolled automatically.
9/1/16The initial 10-day new hire enrollment period is increased to 30 days. A newly hired employee will have 30 days to elect and enroll in coverage for him or herself and his or her spouse and children.

App. 3 - Port Rates 20

APPENDIX 3

State of Illinois
Group Life Insurance Program
Current Group Term Life Portable Rates
AgeMonthly Rates per $1,000 of Insurance
Under 200.16
Ages 20-240.16
Ages 25-290.16
Ages 30-340.22
Ages 35-390.27
Ages 40-440.27
Ages 54-490.44
Ages 50-540.65
Ages 55-591.31
Ages 60-641.96
Ages 65-693.75
Ages 70-746.85
Ages 75-799.57
Ages 80-8411.42
Ages 85-8915.13
Ages 90-9422.03

App. 4 - Supp Grp Pd Clms 14-19

APPENDIX 4 - State of Illinois
Supplemental Group Life Insurance
Experience Data for Policy Periods 7/1/14-6/30/19
Annual Breakdown of Life Claims Incurred by Coverage

Employee Life 7/14-6/15 7/15-6/16 7/16-6/17 7/17-6/18 7/18-6/19

Paid40,395,49645,942,77642,770,54142,391,33440,706,424
Change in Pending-784,9831,351,356-661,399-187,197-658,216
Total39,610,51347,294,13242,109,14242,204,13740,048,208

Change in IBNR 24,419 6,555 680 -3,638 -29,751

Total Claims Incurred 39,634,931 47,300,686 42,109,822 42,200,499 40,018,457

Spouse Life 7/14-6/15 7/15-6/16 7/16-6/17 7/17-6/18 7/18-6/19

Paid2,083,1432,055,0992,065,0802,090,1172,055,265
Change in Pending-30,00030,000-35,00010,00020,000
Total2,053,1432,085,0992,030,0802,100,1172,075,265

Change in IBNR 310 -513 -811 -628 -405

Total Claims Incurred 2,053,454 2,084,586 2,029,269 2,099,489 2,074,860

Child Life 7/14-6/15 7/15-6/16 7/16-6/17 7/17-6/18 7/18-6/19

Paid310,001420,010300,000330,026260,000
Change in Pending30,0000-40,000010,000
Total340,001420,010260,000330,026270,000

Change in IBNR 147 16 -24 4 10

Total Claims Incurred 340,148 420,026 259,976 330,030 270,010

AD&D 7/14-6/15 7/15-6/16 7/16-6/17 7/17-6/18 7/18-6/19

Paid1,615,0001,344,7682,169,6601,559,7101,998,348
Change in Pending-1,053,300-125,567633,283-662,400443,600
Total561,7001,219,2012,802,943897,3102,441,948

Change in IBNR 799 -548 -1,194 -746 138

Total Claims Incurred 562,499 1,218,653 2,801,749 896,564 2,442,085

All Coverages 7/14-6/15 7/15-6/16 7/16-6/17 7/17-6/18 7/18-6/19

Paid44,403,64149,762,65347,305,28146,371,18745,020,037
Change in Pending-1,838,2831,255,789-103,115-839,597-184,616
Total42,565,35751,018,44247,202,16545,531,59044,835,421

Change in IBNR 25,675 5,510 -1,349 -5,008 -30,008

Total Claims Incurred 42,591,033 51,023,951 47,200,816 45,526,581 44,805,413 lesser of 1x or 200,000

App. 5 - Financial Report FY19

Life Experience by Coverage
Policy Number: 32491-G
For the Period July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019
BasicSupplemental
1.Premium
a. Paid$33,581,930$54,347,489
b. Estimated00
c. Earned Premium (a+b)$33,581,930$54,347,489
2.Claims
a. Paid Claims, 7/1/2018 - 6/30/2019$28,102,995$39,638,401
b. Paid Interest2,5712,453
c. Paid Runout Claims, 7/1/2019-9/30/20193,638,1085,378,275
d. Paid Interest on Runout Claims

Powell, Deanna S.: Powell, Deanna S.:

These amounts come from the "Prior Fiscal Year Life Claims Paid" monthly reports that are ran for the months of July, August and September of the current year.

513907
e. Pending as of 9/30/2019 for FY 20191,938,7072,681,608
f. Pending as of 9/30/2018 for FY 2018(2,167,532)(2,866,223)
g. IBNR as of 9/30/2019 for FY 2019503,729815,212
h. IBNR as of 9/30/2018 for FY 2018(496,790)(845,221)
i. Incurred Claims (a+b+c+d+e+f+g+h)$31,522,301$44,805,412
3.Expenses
a. Total Expenses
b. % of Earned Premium
4.Conversion Charges
a. Volume of Conversions (units of 1000)$656.0$499.0
b. Total Conversion Charges$163,630$74,630

5. Balance (1c-2i-3a-4b)

6. Deficit Carry Forward from Prior Fiscal Year $0 $0

7. Interest Credits/(Charges)

8. Experience Credit/(Deficit) (5+6+7)

&"Arial,Regular"&9Financial Experience Report &G &"Arial,Regular"&9State of Illinois&"Times New Roman,Regular"

&7© 2019 All Rights Reserved

&G

&"Arial,Regular"&P &"Arial,Bold"&8Minnesota Life Insurance Company&"Arial,Regular"&10 &7A Securian Company

App. 6 - Basic Claim Lag 19 State of Illinois - Basic Coverages Claim Amount Monthly Claim Lag Report

Month Paid

Month
IncurredJan 2018Feb 2018Mar 2018Apr 2018May 2018Jun 2018Jul 2018Aug 2018Sep 2018Oct 2018Nov 2018Dec 2018Jan 2019Feb 2019Mar 2019Apr 2019May 2019Jun 2019Jul 2019Aug 2019Total

Incurred

Jan 2018283,385.441,110,338.98561,416.45508,530.63153,300.0096,333.3392,400.0011,833.50.11,000.006,666.67.-10,800.0023,300.00.66,700.001,666.66.5,000.00.2,921,071.66
Feb 2018.380,100.001,320,764.48391,470.32162,732.5522,500.007,500.008,166.67145,000.00..2,000.001,250.004,000.00...666.67..2,446,150.69
Mar 2018..400,670.241,471,346.60505,678.93492,256.13102,278.7282,086.1227,300.0013,500.005,000.0010,562.0436,250.011,666.675,000.00..5,000.00.5,000.003,163,595.46
Apr 2018...513,102.261,689,657.46471,379.8386,169.2723,749.8625,000.0025,000.0019,166.663,333.335,000.007,500.005,000.005,046.995,000.0016,300.00..2,900,405.66
May 2018....176,300.011,053,129.67746,370.7990,571.9325,634.168,921.5578,156.4414,223.9367,329.954,333.3412,560.7754,700.00.9,166.665,000.00-1,666.662,344,732.54
Jun 2018.....163,622.971,111,489.55414,721.42119,266.6782,149.9971,675.002,500.005,000.00.800.005,880.00833.33.5,000.00.1,982,938.93
Jul 2018......110,833.341,011,647.91289,251.91222,478.4664,566.6719,166.6719,800.0048,950.007,700.001,250.005,000.002,500.00.5,000.001,808,144.96
Aug 2018.......305,500.001,113,178.67583,896.64156,226.62161,332.6231,140.587,500.0017,926.935,000.007,250.009,500.000.006,000.002,404,452.06
Sep 2018........191,533.331,325,354.75467,133.69216,336.6483,540.3414,394.3254,550.0010,000.0098,678.3117,500.00.10,000.002,489,021.38
Oct 2018.........236,983.341,466,329.01660,819.02172,963.05104,701.4911,000.0014,750.0079,000.001,750.007,500.00.2,755,795.91
Nov 2018..........350,211.051,457,526.64535,385.84122,692.5922,516.1675,286.2397,302.7443,964.1111,920.002,500.002,719,305.36
Dec 2018...........219,135.111,774,498.84794,568.08129,116.6757,382.79221,198.1720,023.0120,019.3211,250.003,247,191.99
Jan 2019............241,554.421,440,028.74881,101.40144,384.90162,600.0018,750.0014,166.67.2,902,586.13
Feb 2019.............181,217.001,179,372.88710,902.13128,227.07142,516.66117,916.6799,233.332,559,385.74
Mar 2019..............481,786.491,413,995.81588,365.43116,517.2146,017.8111,004.442,657,687.19
Apr 2019...............266,928.991,467,822.78595,419.48244,979.7328,271.192,603,422.17
May 2019................461,783.33907,869.13362,322.9873,751.051,805,726.49
Jun 2019.................187,366.671,717,081.86397,653.042,302,101.57
Jul 2019..................306,602.411,097,226.771,403,829.18
Aug 2019...................264,871.13264,871.13
Total Paid283,385.441,490,438.982,282,851.172,884,449.812,687,668.952,299,221.932,257,041.671,948,277.411,936,164.742,509,284.732,685,131.812,766,936.002,962,913.032,754,852.232,808,431.302,832,207.843,324,727.822,094,809.602,863,527.452,010,094.2947,682,416.20

Page &P of &N Minnesota Life &D

App. 6 - Basic Claim Cnt Lag 19 State of Illinois - Basic Coverages Claim Frequency Monthly Claim Lag Report

Month Paid

Month
IncurredJan 2018Feb 2018Mar 2018Apr 2018May 2018Jun 2018Jul 2018Aug 2018Sep 2018Oct 2018Nov 2018Dec 2018Jan 2019Feb 2019Mar 2019Apr 2019May 2019Jun 2019Jul 2019Aug 2019Total

Incurred

Jan 2018341406742171094.32.12.31.1.336
Feb 2018.1814165225234..112...1..265
Mar 2018..3515560261351412311..1.1309
Apr 2018...35136542555651121112..280
May 2018....33155612484644241.21-1308
Jun 2018.....2812158145511.111.1.237
Jul 2018......23115341995653111.1223
Aug 2018.......341186119783533202265
Sep 2018........171254722753234.2237
Oct 2018.........3613464271234122.285
Nov 2018..........421416616684521291
Dec 2018...........2515467211110443299
Jan 2019............351447821754.294
Feb 2019.............2413556151075252
Mar 2019..............311526622113285
Apr 2019...............2515551208259
May 2019................391436021263
Jun 2019.................3413464232
Jul 2019..................23131154
Aug 2019...................4040
Total Paid341582432972682782542482012632702733142852922893072892702815,114

Page &P of &N Minnesota Life &D

App. 7 State Operated Aircraft

AIR CRAFT MODELAIR CRAFT AGEAIR CRAFT REGISTRATIONNUMBER OF PASSENGER SEATSNUMBER OF CREW
CESSNA 1821978N831LL31
CESSNA 2061975N3594551
CESSNA 2101979N6484A31
Beechcraft King Air1996N991LL92
Beechcraft King Air1999N971LL92
Beechcraft King Air1999N981LL92
Sikorsky S-761986N751LL62

image1.png

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .