RFQ 36C26226Q0482_Questions.pdf

PDF 125 KB Posted

Attached to
W036--Lease of Reproduction Automation Printer and Mail Equipment
Solicitation number
36C26226Q0482
Issued by

About this file

This is a Questions and Answers (Q&A) document for Solicitation 36C26226Q0482, a Reproduction Automation Printer and Mail Equipment lease for the San Diego VA Healthcare System. The document addresses technical specification concerns raised by a prospective vendor regarding alleged proprietary bias toward Ricoh equipment (Pro C7500 and Pro 8320s models).

Color Production Print Device Requirements and Government Responses: The government will accept registration accuracy up to 0.8 mm (relaxed from 0.5 mm), external/integrated sensing units with user-defined adjustment intervals, laser resolution of 2400x4800 dpi or better (not lower resolution alternatives), devices supporting 470 gsm media weight with 500-sheet multi-bypass trays (no reductions accepted), single-tray or dual-tray interposers capable of inserting pre-printed covers and tabs, and comprehensive OEM-trained technician service models in lieu of customer-replaceable units.

Monochrome Production Print Device Requirements and Government Responses: The government will accept 200-sheet auto document feeders (reduced from 220-sheet requirement), 0.5 mm registration accuracy for both machines (no tolerance increase), monthly duty cycles of 2.5 million images (reduced from 4 million), 600x2400 dpi monochrome resolution, 500-sheet multi-bypass trays with 470 gsm support, 350 gsm duplex media support at full system speed, booklet makers supporting 30 sheets minimum, OEM-trained technician service models, and controllers meeting or exceeding EFI Fiery specifications. The government rejected a two-week deadline extension request, citing an April 1, 2026 need date critical to patient care with no allowance for service lapses. The original offer deadline was March 27, 2026, with a March 20, 2026 question deadline.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
RFQ 36C26226Q0482 Quesitons2of2.pdf PDF
Questions and Answers.docx DOCX document
36C26226Q0482 0001.docx DOCX document
36C26226Q0482_1.docx DOCX document
FMS Vendor File Update Request Form.pdf PDF
S02 - 36C26226Q0482 - Mailroom.pdf PDF
W-9 Form.pdf PDF
VA10091.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Dear Ms. Cazee, In reviewing the "Salient Characteristics" and technical requirements for the Reproduction Automation Printer and Mail Equipment lease (Solicitation 36C26226Q0482), we have identified that the technical specifications provided appear to be an exact match for the proprietary architecture of a single manufacturer, Ricoh (specifically the Pro C7500 and Pro 8320s models).

This creates a significant and unfair advantage, as the current requirements—ranging from highly specific laser resolutions to proprietary media weight ceilings—effectively restrict open competition and preclude the consideration of other industry-leading solutions. To ensure a fair and transparent procurement process that delivers the best value to the San Diego VA Healthcare System, we respectfully submit the following requests for clarification and modification:

Color Production Print Device:

Registration Accuracy (0.5 mm)

• Requirement: Both engines require a registration accuracy of 0.5 mm or better.

• Conflict: While the varioPRINT 140 meets this, many high-speed color production units

(like the V900/V1000) operate with a tolerance of 0.7 mm to 0.8 mm.

• Question: Will the Government consider an accuracy tolerance of up to 0.8 mm for the color engine to allow for a broader range of competitive offers?

• Answer: The government will accept an accuracy tolerance of up to 0.8 mm for the color machine.

Automation and Sensing Units

• Requirement: The SOW requires inline sensors for calibration, toner density monitoring, and precise registration.

• Comparison: Canon’s advanced Sensing Unit-B provides full automation for front-to-back registration and color tone accuracy. It utilizes Inline Spectrophotometers (ILS) for automated engine linearization and media profiling, which offers a superior degree of color precision.

• Question: Will the Government accept an external/integrated Sensing Unit that allows for user-defined adjustment intervals (e.g., every 50 to 9,999 sheets) to ensure mission-critical registration stability and color consistency for high-volume mailings?

• Answer: The government will accept an external/integrated Sensing Unit.

Laser Resolution (2400x4800 dpi)

• Requirement: The SOW specifies a laser resolution of 2400x4800 dpi with VCSEL Technology for both color and monochrome engines.

• Technical Gap: Industry-leading production engines, such as the Canon imagePRESS V- Series and varioPRINT series, utilize a high-definition 2400x2400 dpi or 600x2400 dpi architecture.

• Question: Will the Government accept a high-definition resolution of 2400x2400 dpi if the output quality meets the professional reproduction needs of the VASDHS?

• Answer: The government will only accept a laser resolution of 2400x4800 dpi or better.

Media Weight and Bypass Tray

• Requirement: Section 7.1 requires the color production device to support weights up to 470 gsm and a 500-sheet Multi-Bypass Tray.

• Question: Will the Government accept a 250-sheet Multi-Bypass Tray if the overall system paper capacity meets the minimum requirement of 6,900 sheets? Additionally, can the Government confirm if 470 gsm media is a mandatory daily requirement, or if a standard production limit of 400 gsm is acceptable?

• Answer: The government will only accept devices able to support weights no less than 470 gsm. The government will only accept devices with a 500 -sheet Multi Bypass Tray or better.

Post-Process Insertion (Interposer)

• Requirement: Both engines require a Post-Process Inserter (Interposer) with at least two trays and double-feed detection.

• Question: Will the Government accept a single-tray or high-capacity dual-tray interposer if it allows for the insertion of pre-printed color covers and tabs as required by the SOW?

• Answer: The Government will accept a single-tray or high-capacity dual-tray interposer if it allows for the insertion of pre-printed color covers and tabs

Customer-Replaceable Service Units

• Requirement: The SOW requires "Customer-replaceable Service Units" (Fuser, Rollers, Cleaning Units, etc.).

• Technical Concern: Requiring operators to perform technical maintenance can lead to increased downtime if parts are installed incorrectly and places undue pressure on mailroom staff whose primary focus is production. Our proposed units are engineered for high reliability, and our service model ensures a technician is in front of the unit quickly to perform all repairs, maintaining a higher standard of equipment care.

• Question: Will the Government remove the requirement for "Customer-replaceable units" in favor of a comprehensive service model where all technical maintenance is performed by OEM-trained technicians?

• Answer: The government is willing to remove the requirement for "Customer-replaceable units" in favor of a comprehensive service model where all technical maintenance is performed by OEM-trained technicians.

Monochrome Production:

Monochrome Document Feeder

• Requirement: Section 7.2 requires a 220-sheet Auto Document Feeder with Double Feed Detection for the monochrome engine.

• Question: Will the Government accept an Auto Document Feeder with a 200-sheet capacity if it includes single-pass duplex scanning and multi-sheet detection to meet the facility's scanning throughput needs?

• Answer: The government will accept an Auto Document Feeder with a 200-sheet capacity.

Registration Accuracy (0.5 mm)

• Requirement: Both engines require a registration accuracy of 0.5 mm or better.

• Technical Gap: While high-end monochrome units can meet this, many competitive color production units operate with a standard tolerance of 0.7 mm to 0.8 mm.

• Question: Will the Government consider a registration tolerance of up to 0.8 mm for the color engine, while maintaining a strict 0.5 mm tolerance for the monochrome engine, to allow for a broader range of high-performance competitive offers?

• Answer: The government will only accept a registration accuracy of 0.5 mm or better for both machines.

Monochrome Duty Cycle (4,000,000 images/month)

• Requirement: Section 7.2 requires a published duty cycle of no less than 4,000,000 images per month.

• Question: Considering the "Recommended Monthly Volume" is 1,000,000 images, will the Government accept a device with a duty cycle of 2.5 million images to ensure equipment longevity?

• Answer: The government will accept a device with a monthly duty cycle of 2.5 million images.

Monochrome Laser Resolution (2400x4800dpi)

• Requirement: Section 7.2 specifies a monochrome laser resolution of 240x800 dpi with VCSEL Technology.

• Technical Gap: High-performance monochrome production engines, such as the Canon varioPRINT 140 series, utilize a specialized 600 \times 2400 dpi (Screen Point) architecture specifically engineered for text clarity and halftone stability.

• Question: Will the Government accept a high-definition monochrome resolution of 600 x 2400 dpi if the output quality meets the professional requirements for patient communications and mailroom operations?

• Answer: The Government will accept a high-definition monochrome resolution of 600 x 2400 dpi.

Media Weight and Bypass Tray Capacity

• Requirement: Section 7.1 and 7.2 require 500-sheet Multi-Bypass Trays for both the color and monochrome engines.

• Question: Will the Government accept a 250-sheet Multi-Bypass Tray for the monochrome engine if the overall system paper capacity meets the minimum requirement of 7,700 sheets? Additionally, can the Government confirm if 470 gsm media is a mandatory requirement for the color engine, or if a limit of 400 gsm is acceptable?

• Answer: The government will only accept a 500-sheet Multi Bypass Tray for monochrome machine. The government will only accept devices able to support weights of no less than 470 gsm.

Monochrome Media Weight and Duplexing

• Requirement: Section 7.2 requires the monochrome engine to support a media weight of 350 gsm duplex at full rated system speed.

• Technical Alternative: High-performance monochrome production engines, such as the Canon varioPRINT 140 series, are engineered to support heavy-duty automatic duplexing up to 300 gsm.

• Question: Will the Government accept a monochrome automatic duplex limit of 300 gsm if it meets the facility's standard communication and mailroom requirements?

• Answer: The government will accept machines able to support a media weight of no less than 350 gsm duplex at full rated system speed.

Monochrome Booklet Finishing (30 Sheets)

• Requirement: Section 7.2 requires a booklet maker supporting up to 30 sheets.

• Technical Alternative: High-reliability monochrome production finishers, such as those for the Canon varioPRINT 140 series, are engineered for high-speed saddle-stitching of up to 20 sheets (80 pages).

• Question: Will the Government accept a 20-sheet booklet maker if it meets the primary production needs of the VASDHS mailroom?

• Answer: The government will accept a booklet maker able to support no less than 30 sheets.

Customer-Replaceable Service Units

• Requirement: The SOW requires "Customer-replaceable Service Units" (Fuser, Rollers, Cleaning Units, etc.).

• Technical Concern: Requiring operators to perform technical maintenance can lead to increased downtime if parts are installed incorrectly and places undue pressure on mailroom staff whose primary focus is production. Our proposed units are engineered for high reliability, and our service model ensures a technician is in front of the unit quickly to perform all repairs, maintaining a higher standard of equipment care.

• Question: Will the Government remove the requirement for "Customer-replaceable units" in favor of a comprehensive service model where all technical maintenance is performed by OEM-trained technicians?

• Answer: The government is willing to remove the requirement for "Customer-replaceable units" in favor of a comprehensive service model where all technical maintenance is performed by OEM-trained technicians.

Monochrome Controller Architecture

• Requirement: Section 7.2 specifies an EFI Fiery Controller for the monochrome engine.

• Question: Will the Government accept an integrated, high-performance real-time controller (e.g., PRISMAsync) as an equivalent to an EFI Fiery if it meets all workflow and security requirements?

• Answer: The government will accept a controller that meets or exceeds specifications of an EFI Fiery.

Request for Solicitation Extension:

Given the technical nature of these inquiries and the March 20, 2026, deadline for questions, we respectfully request a two-week extension to the current offer due date of March 27, 2026. This time is essential to allow our team to update our technical configurations and ensure our bid response provides the most accurate and competitive solution for the San Diego VA.

Thank you for your time and consideration.

Answer: The need date for the requirement is APRIL 1, 2026. The service is critical to patient care, and the station CANNOT have a lapse in service.

Registration Accuracy (0.5 mm)
Automation and Sensing Units
Laser Resolution (2400x4800 dpi)
Media Weight and Bypass Tray
Post-Process Insertion (Interposer)
Customer-Replaceable Service Units
Monochrome Document Feeder
Registration Accuracy (0.5 mm)
Monochrome Duty Cycle (4,000,000 images/month)
Monochrome Laser Resolution (2400x4800dpi)
Media Weight and Bypass Tray Capacity
Monochrome Media Weight and Duplexing
Customer-Replaceable Service Units

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .