Vangarde Llc.
Farmington, UT
- UEI
- DN29UE3KDJN1
- CAGE
- 5ATV4
- Primary NAICS
- 541519 Other Computer Related Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 541219 Other Accounting Services
- 541330 Engineering Services
- 541490 Other Specialized Design Services
- 541511 Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
- 541513 Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541614 Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
Show all 21
- 541618 Other Management Consulting Services
- 541690 Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 561110 Office Administrative Services
- 561210 Facilities Support Services
- 611420 Computer Training
- 611430 Professional and Management Development Training
- 621111 Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)
- 621112 Offices of Physicians, Mental Health Specialists
- 621210 Offices of Dentists
- 621330 Offices of Mental Health Practitioners (except Physicians)
- 621399 Offices of All Other Miscellaneous Health Practitioners
- 621999 All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 240 E Promontory #200, Farmington, UT 84025, USA
- Website
- vangardellc.com
- Founded
- 2009
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $841,847 |
| FY2025 | $5,335,557 |
| FY2024 | $5,103,683 |
| FY2023 | $3,519,741 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air Force | $841,847 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc. | FA821413C0001 | $3,378 | |
| HX5 LLC | FA872124FB002 | -$8,821 | |
| BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc. | FA821413C0001 | $277,804 | |
| BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc. | FA821413C0001 | $819 | |
| BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc. | FA821413C0001 | $359,911 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Vision Information Technology Consultants, LLC | San Antonio, TX | 541512 Computer Systems Design Services |
| Shofar Communications LLC | Clinton, UT | 238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors |
| HHI Corporation-California | Harrisville, UT | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Pelatron Technologies LLC | Lindon, UT | 335929 Other Communication and Energy Wire Manufacturing |
| Innovative Systems Architect Corporation | Holladay, UT | 541330 Engineering Services |
About the company
Vangarde LLC, a woman-owned small business and self-certified small disadvantaged business (SDVB) based in Farmington, Utah, delivers specialized IT services and systems engineering to the Department of the Air Force as a prime contractor on Air Force Sustainment Center vehicles and as a subcontractor on major defense platforms, with a $45.5 million single-award competitive 8(a) IDIQ anchoring its prime work and positioning on the $50 billion 8(a) STARS III government-wide acquisition contract (GWAC) managed by GSA.
Vangarde's customer concentration is extreme: the Air Force Sustainment Center accounts for 56% of recent awards (67 of 119) with $105.2 million in combined potential value, and the broader Department of the Air Force Materiel Command adds another 36 awards for $2.3 million, together representing 93% of the vendor's tracked federal award portfolio. The second-tier concentration signal comes from GSA Federal Acquisition Service, which carries only 2 awards but anchors $50 billion in combined potential value through the STARS III vehicle, though that figure is a system placeholder and does not represent actionable dollars. The Department of the Air Force Headquarters, the Ogden Air Logistics Complex, and the Army Medical Command round out the customer set with small dollar volumes. The top-customers-by-potential-value ranking is dominated by the STARS III placeholder but otherwise tracks the award-count ranking closely, confirming that the Hill Air Force Base region and Air Force sustainment missions drive Vangarde's actual execution footprint.
Vangarde's prime work concentrates on two Air Force Sustainment Center IDIQ vehicles. The FA8201-16-D-0013 IDIQ (48 task orders, $16.9 million combined potential value) and the FA8201-22-D-0017 IDIQ (7 task orders, $11.6 million) together represent 55 delivery orders covering systems administration, software development, web-based application development, database administration, BMC Remedy product support, business intelligence services, and special mission IT support at Hill Air Force Base, Utah, with performance extending through March 2029 on the primary vehicle. Vangarde holds a seat on the 8(a) STARS III GWAC as well, with one logged task order for $1.9 million. The vendor also executes against the OASIS+ small-business vehicle with six task orders. Representative prime work includes a $4.5 million delivery order from September 2025 for specialized mission IT services including systems administration, software development, and database administration; a $4.4 million Resource Efficiency Manager personnel support services definitive contract running through June 2028; a $2.5 million task order for special mission IT support; and a $928 thousand definitive contract for Microsoft Power Business Intelligence services extending through February 2028.
The vendor operates predominantly as a prime contractor (74% of tracked awards, 88 of 119) but maintains active subcontractor engagement, particularly with BAE Systems Technology Solutions & Services Inc. and HX5 LLC. Vangarde subcontracts to BAE Systems on ICBM systems engineering, integration, and program management support, with monthly task orders spanning FY2022 through FY2025 for cybersecurity labor, sustainment engineering, and systems integration work. The vendor also subs to HX5 LLC on engineering, professional, and administrative support services (EPASS) for Hill Air Force Base Armament Directorate and Munitions Sustainment Division work. Service Contract Inventory reporting is sparse — only one prime SCI record (showing zero invoiced revenue) and thirteen sub records across FY2022–FY2025 — indicating that most of Vangarde's federal IT work is either performed below the $150,000 SCI reporting threshold, embedded in classified contracts, or flows through task orders on existing IDIQs that do not trigger separate SCI reporting. SCI-captured workforce shows 6.8 FTEs in FY2024 and 8.5 FTEs in FY2025 on subcontract work, a narrow slice of the vendor's likely total federal services footprint.
Activity has grown unevenly: seven awards in 2022, five in 2023, sixteen in 2024, and twelve in 2025, with only one award logged in the current 2026 calendar year. Two awards (combined potential value $5.4 million) reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, creating modest recompete exposure. The vendor's SBA certifications — woman-owned small business and self-certified small disadvantaged business with an 8(a) program participation profile — position it to bid Competitive 8(a) delivery orders on Air Force Sustainment Center vehicles, though recent delivery orders are predominantly non-set-aside, indicating that the primary IDIQ and BPA work is being filled through unrestricted task orders rather than segregated set-aside calls.
SBA capabilities narrative
Vangarde LLC provides a wide range of IT Services, but specializes in Cybersecurity for Air Force Information Systems. Vangarde LLC also provides support services for IT Portfolio Management and system Configuration Management.
Quick answers
Is Vangarde Llc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Vangarde Llc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through May 14, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Vangarde Llc. hold?
Vangarde Llc. holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: STARS III.
How much has Vangarde Llc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $5,335,557 to Vangarde Llc. in fiscal year 2025 and $14,800,829 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Vangarde Llc. rank among federal contractors?
Vangarde Llc. ranked #90 in PSC DG01 in FY2025.
What is Vangarde Llc.'s most recent federal award?
Vangarde Llc.'s most recent federal contract award is Pzioa services FY26 dmap position SME (FA820126F0177), from Air Force Sustainment Center (AFMC), on May 27, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Vangarde Llc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors