Modtech Solutions LLC

Aiea, HI

UEI
DTJ4P9CE8TT8
CAGE
64LQ8
Primary NAICS
238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
  • Minority Owned Business
  • Hispanic American Owned
  • Veteran Owned Business
Entity structure
Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Show all 20
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
99-1312 Koaha Pl #101, Aiea, HI 96701, USA
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Construction & Engineering
SIC code
76 Miscellaneous Repair Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $1,806,153
FY2025 $532,296
FY2024 $817,523
FY2023 $1,475,419

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Defense Information Systems Agency $1,155,760
2 Department of Commerce $625,804
3 Department of the Navy $24,089
4 Missile Defense Agency $500

Contract vehicles

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Leidos, Inc. TO24 C5ISROII OY4 enduring support procured goods and/or services between 01-APR-26 and 31-MAR-27 in support of contract SOW. 47QFPA26F0006 $835,396
Leidos, Inc. TO24 C5ISROII OY4 enduring support procured goods and/or services between 01-APR-26 and 31-MAR-27 in support of contract SOW. 47QFPA26F0006 $298,962
Leidos, Inc. To 16 kmcc RTS modernization procured goods and/or services between 01-JUL-26 and 29-SEP-26 in support of contract SOW. 47QFPA25F0012 $132,412
Leidos, Inc. TO24 C5ISROII OY4 enduring support procured goods and/or services between 01-APR-26 and 31-MAR-27 in support of contract SOW. 47QFPA26F0006 $569,199
Leidos, Inc. TO24 C5ISROII OY4 enduring support procured goods and/or services between 01-APR-26 and 31-MAR-27 in support of contract SOW. 47QFPA26F0006 $325,180

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
Mano Lani LLC UEI N3RBHCYFQMP3 San Diego, CA 541519 Other Computer Related Services
Progressive Communications LLC UEI HHVMML97NGK5 Honolulu, HI 517121 Telecommunications Resellers
Vital Wave Networks UEI LWQRMWWJJ8N3 Honolulu, HI 517121 Telecommunications Resellers
3T-Innovations, LLC UEI K87QS6QJ79Z3 Tarpon Springs, FL 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
Eidim AV Technology UEI RY5JGX8KWHV5 Fullerton, CA 334310 Audio and Video Equipment Manufacturing

About the company

Modtech Solutions LLC, a minority-owned, veteran-owned, Hispanic American-owned small business based in Aiea, Hawaii, operates as a prime contractor (63% of recent awards) and subcontractor delivering audiovisual systems, IT infrastructure, telecommunications cabling, security systems, and related installation and maintenance services to Department of Defense customers across the Pacific region. The company holds SBA 8(a) Program certification and is self-certified as a small disadvantaged business; it competes across multiple set-aside categories—8(a) Sole Source, Competitive 8(a), and Total Small Business set-asides dominate the prime footprint, though several contracts carry no set-aside designation.

Modtech's customer concentration reflects a Pacific-focused defense posture. The top five customers by award count account for approximately 59% of recent awards: the Department of the Air Force (56 awards, $1 million combined potential value), Army Pacific Command (40 awards, $4.7 million), Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support Construction and Equipment (40 awards), the Department of the Army (17 awards, $474 thousand), and the Defense Information Systems Agency (13 awards, $18.3 million). By potential value, DISA leads at $18.3 million across 13 awards, followed by Army Pacific Command at $4.7 million. The company has worked with 36 distinct federal agencies in recent cycles, but award concentration tilts heavily toward Army and Air Force installations in Hawaii and Guam, with secondary exposure to the Navy and Marine Corps.

Modtech's capability portfolio centers on audiovisual system design, installation, and maintenance—video teleconferencing suites, digital signage displays, knowledge walls, video walls, and related conferencing equipment dominate the contract descriptions. Secondary capabilities span IT infrastructure (network cabling, NIPR and SIPR drops, fiber optic installation and repair), electronic security systems (access control, intrusion detection, closed-circuit television, physical security infrastructure), and general labor services supporting military facilities. Representative prime examples include a $3.97 million 8(a) Sole Source definitive contract with USAF DFAS for audiovisual and video teleconferencing equipment at Pacific Air Forces facilities (awarded August 2021, completion February 2024); a $3.13 million 8(a) Sole Source purchase order from Army Materiel Command for closed-circuit television system installation at Schofield Barracks (awarded September 2022, completion September 2027); a $317 thousand 8(a) Sole Source definitive contract with Navy Installations Command for Layer 1 premise cable repair and replacement in Honolulu (awarded September 2022, completion August 2024); and most recently, a $500 delivery order under the Scalable Homeland Innovative Enterprise Layered Defense (SHIELD) IDIQ from the Missile Defense Agency (awarded December 2025, completion December 2035).

Modtech holds three major parent vehicles positioned to generate future task orders. The 8(a) STARS III Government-Wide Acquisition Contract, awarded by GSA's Federal Acquisition Service on February 23, 2022, carries a $50 billion ceiling and runs through July 1, 2026 under Competitive 8(a) set-aside; this GWAC anchors Modtech's multi-agency reach and has generated task orders from civilian and defense customers. A single-award Blanket Purchase Agreement with DISA, awarded February 1, 2026, carries a $5 million ceiling through January 31, 2031 for information technology and telecommunications supplies and equipment including incidental installation. The newly awarded SHIELD Indefinite Delivery Contract from the Missile Defense Agency (December 29, 2025) carries a multi-billion-dollar ceiling and extends to December 28, 2035 as a multiple-award vehicle under full and open competition; while the initial order to Modtech was nominal ($500), this vehicle positions the company to pursue defense modernization and cybersecurity work across multiple task orders. Additional task order activity flows through Special Operations Equipment - Tailored Logistics Support (39 task orders), an unnamed Indefinite Delivery Contract 47QFPA22D0003 (53 task orders), and a BPA against DLA Troop Support (19 task orders, $1.3 million combined value).

Activity has grown significantly over the past five years. Awards peaked in 2024 at 62 prime and sub awards combined, with 48 awards recorded in 2025 (year-to-date through May 2026). Four awards with combined potential value of $6.1 million face ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months—a recompete exposure that is modest relative to Modtech's recent pipeline but warrants monitoring.

Service Contract Inventory reporting captures a limited slice of Modtech's federal activity: $713 thousand in SCI-reportable invoiced revenue across three prime records spanning FY2022–FY2024, with $656 thousand and 1.8 FTEs recorded in FY2023 against a single NOAA contract for IRC operational security and technology support. The SCI dataset shows government-paid hourly rates ranging from $100.52/hr at the 10th percentile to $166.16/hr at the 90th percentile (median $133.34/hr). Across SCI-reportable prime contracts, Modtech performed all reported hours with zero subcontractor engagement—a self-perform model consistent with the company's established capability delivery footprint. SCI does not capture goods-dominant contracts, micro-purchases, classified work, or the company's sub-award performance under Leidos, Atlantic Diving Supply, Smartronix, Aktarius, Booz Allen Hamilton, and other primes, where Modtech supplies audiovisual assemblies, display systems, communications modules, and IT materials.

Modtech operates predominantly as a subcontractor to Leidos and Atlantic Diving Supply across multiple task orders. The Leidos sub relationship is the largest: Leidos places recurring task orders (primarily Standing Army, C5ISR, and C6ISR work) that task Modtech to supply procured goods and services in support of contract statements of work, with sub-awards running from late 2023 through March 2027 and beyond. Atlantic Diving Supply similarly issues frequent task orders for display assemblies, communications modules, audio systems, visual distribution systems, and classified deployable communications equipment—work performed at military facilities across the Pacific (PACAF, MARFORPAC, MCBH, PMRF, and other commands). This deep sub-engagement on both primes' standing task orders indicates Modtech has become a steady feeder of specialized audiovisual and communications hardware to defense integration platforms, a posture distinct from Modtech's own prime pursuit of direct facility-level AV and IT infrastructure contracts.

The company's geographical footprint is heavily concentrated in Hawaii and Guam, with secondary presence in Japan and limited mainland U.S. exposure. Place-of-performance references in Navy, Army, and Air Force contracts consistently cite Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Schofield Barracks, Fort Shafter, Wheeler Army Airfield, Pacific Air Forces bases in Japan, and Guam facilities. This regional concentration reflects both Modtech's headquarters location and a sustained customer relationship with Pacific-based military commands, particularly Navy Installations Command, U.S. Pacific Fleet Forces, Army Pacific Command, and Pacific Air Forces.

SBA capabilities narrative

Modtech is a Small, 8(a) certified, DBE certified, veteran and minority-owned business located in Honolulu, Hawaii. Modtech is managed by a highly qualified team with extensive government contracting, information technology (IT), audio-visual (AV) and telecommunications experience. Since its founding in 2008, Modtech has been a leader in IT/AV and telecommunications integration. Modtech specializes in multi-domain video teleconference (VTC) rooms, C4ISR facilities, conference rooms, classrooms, training facilities, digital signage and inside-plant telecommunications, and infrastructure wiring. Modtech has successfully performed over 400 contracted installations with the DoD and other entities. Modtech has a full staff of experienced and certified supervisors and technicians with active DoD security clearances.

Quick answers

Is Modtech Solutions LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Modtech Solutions LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through July 14, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Modtech Solutions LLC hold?

Modtech Solutions LLC holds a place on 3 federal contract vehicles, including STARS III, MAS and SHIELD.

How much has Modtech Solutions LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $532,296 to Modtech Solutions LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $4,631,391 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is Modtech Solutions LLC's most recent federal award?

Modtech Solutions LLC's most recent federal contract award is Daktronics video walls part no. NPN-6600-0.9MN, extron quantum ultra 610S part no. 60-1990-000518, and misc COTS IT… (HC101926C0001), from Defense Information Systems Agency, on June 23, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Modtech Solutions LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors