Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.
Raritan, NJ Doing business as Jjhcs
- UEI
- TVJCF48T79L9
- CAGE
- 79717
- Primary NAICS
- 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, Johnson & Johnson, ranks:
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1000 US-202, Raritan, NJ 08869, USA
- Website
- jnj.com
- Founded
- 1886
- Employees
- 100K+
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10B+
- Industry
-
- Health Care
- Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology & Life Sciences
- Pharmaceuticals
- SIC code
- 28 Chemical & Allied Products
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $20,090 |
| FY2026 | $40,525,306 |
| FY2025 | $55,844,894 |
| FY2024 | $56,686,912 |
| FY2023 | $56,572,818 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Defense Logistics Agency | $39,985,215 | |
| 2 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $425,373 | |
| 3 | Department of Health and Human Services | $134,808 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Health 200, LLC | SPE2DV24FTYVQ | $1,221 | |
| Cardinal Health 200, LLC | SPE2DV24FTRPQ | $3,727 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Depuy Synthes Trauma | West Chester, PA | 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing |
| Buffalo Supply Inc. | Lafayette, CO | 339113 Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing |
| Zimmer US Inc. | Warsaw, IN | 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing |
| Onkos Surgical, Inc. | Parsippany-Troy Hills, NJ | 339113 Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing |
| Corporate Office | Santa Clarita, CA | 339113 Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing |
About the company
Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc., doing business as Jjhcs, supplies orthopedic implants, surgical instruments, and medical devices to federal healthcare agencies as a large-business prime contractor competing full-and-open, with no SBA set-aside designations. The vendor operates a high-volume, low-dollar surgical supply distribution model anchored in DePuy Synthes joint procedural packages, orthobiological products, and instrumentation sets delivered primarily through standing indefinite delivery contracts and federal supply schedules to Department of Defense hospitals, the Veterans Health Administration, and military medical commands.
Jjhcs is headquartered in Raritan, New Jersey, and operates as a for-profit corporate entity under primary NAICS 425410 (Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers) and secondary NAICS 334510 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). The source captures over 102,000 awards spanning delivery orders, purchase orders, and an $86.1 million indefinite delivery contract. Recent representative work includes a $500,000 purchase order from the Indian Health Service for various medical supplies (effective October 2026 through September 2031), a $108,950 sole-source purchase order from the VA Southern Nevada Health Care System for Ethicon-branded integrated surgical energy platform systems where market research confirmed only Ethicon components interface safely with existing equipment, a $30,000 delivery order from the Defense Logistics Agency Medical Supply Chain for orthopedic trauma flex set supplies, and hundreds of sub-$100,000 delivery orders for specific orthopedic components such as locking compression plates, titanium cannulated screws, powered staplers, suture materials, and surgical instrumentation.
Customer concentration is extreme and anchored in two funding streams. The top five customers by award count account for 50 percent of recent awards, dominated by the Defense Logistics Agency Troop Support Medical (48,741 awards, $2.57 billion combined potential value) followed by the Department of the Navy, Department of the Army Medical Command, and two Veterans Affairs regional networks. However, the potential-value ranking diverges sharply: the Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans Integrated Service Network 12 leads by far margin with $6.45 billion combined potential value across 418 awards — a signal that a single large-ceiling contract with VA anchors most of the vendor's dollar exposure while DLA's high-frequency ordering generates volume rather than dollars. The two rankings combined cover 94 percent of combined potential value across all awards.
Jjhcs holds positions on five primary parent vehicles. The Federal Supply Schedule V797P3773K carries 23,573 task orders and $74.4 million combined potential value. The Indefinite Delivery Contract SPE2DE18D7001, awarded August 1, 2024, carries a ceiling of $86.1 million and a base period of one year plus four 1-year ordering periods, running through July 31, 2029. The IDC requires on-site technical support and product expertise delivery to DoD hospitals, with all orders, invoices, and payments processed through the DLA Troop Support Medical Electronic Catalog system. SPE2DE22DA014 and SPE2DE22DA015 carry combined potential value of $158.8 million across 14,347 task orders. The Federal Supply Schedule V797P4456A adds a further 3,625 task orders at $17.7 million. Award velocity has declined markedly: 6,401 awards in 2022 to 2,758 in 2026 year-to-date, a 57 percent drop. Recompete exposure in the next twenty-four months is minimal — only three awards with combined potential value of $592 thousand face completion-driven recompete.
Jjhcs subcontracts minimally; the source reports two sub-awards, one to Cardinal Health 200, LLC for medical/surgical equipment supply. The vendor's work is characterized by repeating delivery of named SKUs — orthopedic implants (STEM femoral color variants, LCP plates, VA-LCP clavicle plates, hip prostheses), surgical instruments (powered staplers, drill bits, screwdrivers), biologics (Surgiflo hemostatic matrix, sutures), and bone repair systems — in rapid-fill purchase orders of $1,000 to $100,000, all firm fixed price with economic price adjustment, placed against standing agreements with military medical logistics and the VA. The vendor competes across all federal healthcare procurement without set-aside reliance, holding both GSA Schedule and agency-specific IDIQ positions and scaling volume through electronic catalog ordering.
Quick answers
Is Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through October 14, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. hold?
Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. holds a place on 2 federal contract vehicles, including FSS-65-II-A and FSS-61-IB.
How much has Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $55,844,894 to Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $209,650,019 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.'s parent company, Johnson & Johnson, ranked #5 in PSC 6640, #9 in NAICS 4234 and #11 in NAICS 325411 in FY2025.
What is Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is EO 14398 - BPA for various medical supplies for the medical supply department (75H71026P00641), from Indian Health Service, on October 1, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors