GFT Infrastructure, Inc.

Mechanicsburg, PA Doing business as Geodecisions

UEI
GDNCA387GRN5
CAGE
4Y1A9
Primary NAICS
541330 Engineering Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings

Its parent company, Fleming Gannett Inc, ranks:

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
300 Sterling Pkwy #200, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050, USA
Website
gftinc.com
Founded
1915
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Construction & Engineering
  4. Civil Engineering
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $2,395,235
FY2025 $6,940,887
FY2024 $2,498,893
FY2023 $2,835,323

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Army $1,848,015
2 Department of the Navy $547,220

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Rq-Aecom JV X067 CORINASO POINT SUBSTATION REPLACEMENT Electrical Engineer N6945024F0689 $1,670
Rq-Wm Jordan JV HURRICANE FLORENCE RECOVERY MILCON PACKAGE 3 Audio/Visual Design N4008520C0059 $18,915
Rq-Wm Jordan JV HURRICANE FLORENCE RECOVERY MILCON PACKAGE 3 Electrical Engineer N4008520C0059 $75,985
ICF Incorporated, L.L.C. INTEGRATION OF A NATIONAL ROADWAY NETWORK DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURE STRATEGY Provide a series of services as needed in a variety of potential transportation topics… 693JJ324F00358N $35,260
GFT Infrastructure, Inc. ARCHITECT-ENGINEERING SERVICES TO PROVIDE ENTERPRISE BUILDER FACILITIES CONDITION ASSESSMENT (WEST REGION) FOR US COAST GUARD Senior Designer and Senior… 70Z05024FESDV0001 $157,011

Grant awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Watershed rehab recovery act 0000000000446479 National Resources Conservation Service $907,904
Small watershed operations 0000000000226037 National Resources Conservation Service $30,000
Flood prevention operations 0000000000226038 National Resources Conservation Service $64,230
Small watershed operations 0000000000226036 National Resources Conservation Service $30,000

Grant subawards

Prime recipient Prime award Amount Awarded
National Academy Of Sciences Preparing for Virtual Operation of Traffic Management Systems 693JJ31950003 $599,988

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
Jacobs Engineering Group Inc. UEI GRCKAMJKQJZ3 Bellevue, WA 541330 Engineering Services
Atkins North America, Inc. UEI M9WDC4KT38X4 Tampa, FL 541330 Engineering Services
Lynchburg Office UEI UUJJKFV5P5M5 Lynchburg, VA 541330 Engineering Services
Kimley-Horn And Associates Inc. UEI V8PKGG6NLKV6 Raleigh, NC 541330 Engineering Services
Gannett Fleming-Hdr JV UEI DAJ1G4UVHPN9 Mechanicsburg, PA 541330 Engineering Services

About the company

GFT Infrastructure, Inc., doing business as Geodecisions and operating as a subsidiary of Gannett Fleming, Inc., is a prime federal contractor delivering architectural and engineering design, transportation engineering, and infrastructure analysis services to the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, Department of the Interior, Environmental Protection Agency, and the Department of Agriculture through 314 prime awards and a smaller volume of subcontract work. The firm competes exclusively on a full-and-open basis across all recent awards with no set-aside designations, positioning itself as a capability-driven competitor in the unrestricted federal market. Geodecisions is headquartered in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania (with operations in Camp Hill, Concord, and other locations) and is a for-profit corporate entity within the Gannett Fleming parent structure.

The vendor's federal footprint concentrates heavily in transportation engineering, traffic studies, and infrastructure assessment. Representative prime work includes a $25.1 million single-award indefinite delivery contract with the Army Materiel Command Surface Deployment and Distribution Command (awarded October 2023, running through September 2033) for SDDC Transportation Engineering and Analysis services, under which nineteen delivery orders totaling approximately $4.9 million have been issued for traffic engineering studies at Camp Pendleton and Naval Station Mayport, Enterprise Content and Workflow Management migration services, and administrative support for logistics operations. A $40 million multiple-award indefinite delivery contract with Naval Facilities Engineering Command (awarded May 2024, through May 2029) covers architect-engineer services for traffic engineering, transportation planning, and roadway design across the NAVFAC Mid-Atlantic area, with task orders including $1.4 million for Atlantic Field Security at MCAS Cherry Point and $2.1 million for architectural and engineering design at MCB Camp Lejeune. The vendor also holds task order activity under a $20 million Fish and Wildlife Service dam safety program vehicle, with recent work including $461,946 for architectural and engineering services at Seney National Wildlife Refuge (Michigan), $397,731 for dam rehabilitation design at J. Clark Salyer and Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuges (North Dakota), and $1.05 million for seismic hazard analysis on the Lower San Joaquin River (with the Army Corps of Engineers). Most recent delivery orders cluster around SDDC traffic studies, NAVFAC facility security and design services, and Fish and Wildlife Service dam rehabilitation work.

Customer concentration is pronounced and dominated by defense logistics and infrastructure agencies. The Army Materiel Command Surface Deployment and Distribution Command accounts for 97 awards with $46.2 million combined potential value—the single largest customer by both count and dollars. The Navy's Naval Facilities Engineering Command follows with 7 awards valued at $43.5 million combined potential value. The Department of the Army (separate from AMC SDDC) holds 22 awards worth $26.8 million. The Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service Region 9 carries 5 awards valued at $21.1 million. Together, these four customer segments account for the majority of Geodecisions' top-dollar awards. The Department of Agriculture National Resources Conservation Service Northeast Region places 38 awards ($13.1 million combined potential value) and the Environmental Protection Agency places 36 awards, rounding out the top six. Across 320 total awards and a 27-agency customer base, SDDC and NAVFAC concentration creates both a growth anchor and recompete exposure: 10 awards worth $5 million combined potential value reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months.

The vendor's most significant parent vehicles include the $25.1 million SDDC TEA single-award IDV (42 task orders, $7.8 million combined value), the $40 million NAVFAC multiple-award AE contract (no task-order count specified in the portfolio block but described as an active vehicle), and several legacy Defense and Agriculture IDVs. The firm places the bulk of its task orders under these three vehicles, with secondary activity under Army Corps of Engineers architect-engineer contracts and Fish and Wildlife Service dam safety programs.

Activity shows modest recent trajectory. Awards per year ran at 11 (2022), 16 (2023), 15 (2024), 12 (2025), and 6 (2026, a partial year through mid-March). The combined potential value across all 320 awards stands at $213.8 million, with $94.1 million obligated (44% of ceiling). Service Contract Inventory reporting is minimal—only 8 SCI records spanning FY2022–FY2024, with $698 thousand in invoiced revenue (FY2022: $110 thousand; FY2023: $48 thousand; FY2024: $540 thousand) and an average of 0.9 FTEs delivered across those fiscal years. SCI-derived hourly rates ran a median of roughly $101.76/hr, with a 10th percentile of $22.07/hr and a 90th percentile of $828.02/hr, indicating a mix of junior technical staff and senior professional labor on reportable contracts. The vendor operates as a prime on SCI contracts with minimal subcontractor engagement (1% average sub-hours share).

Geodecisions carries a small but active subcontract footprint, serving as a subconsultant on five recent contract awards and one sub-grant award. Named prime contractors include RQ-AECOM JV and RQ-WM Jordan JV (Hurricane Florence recovery and infrastructure projects, audio/visual and electrical engineering roles), ICF Incorporated (roadway network digital infrastructure strategy supporting FHWA), Transystems Corporation (Coast Guard facilities condition assessment, senior design and architecture roles), and National Academy of Sciences (as a sub-grant recipient on a virtual traffic management systems study). This sub activity is incidental relative to the prime footprint and does not signal a strategy of operating as a feeder to larger integrators.

The corporate structure shows Gannett Fleming, Inc. as the parent, with Geodecisions operating as GFT Infrastructure, Inc. doing-business-as that division name. Sibling entities within the Gannett Fleming corporate group include Gannett Fleming Architects, Inc. and a Gannett Fleming / Johnson Mirmiran & Thompson Joint Venture certified as a self-certified small disadvantaged business. Gannett Fleming's broader infrastructure portfolio—including the $200 million Air Force Geospatial Support & Services 2.0 contract mentioned in award narratives—anchors Geodecisions' federal positioning and provides access to parent-company vehicles, though award data shows Geodecisions competes on its own name and credentials across defense and civilian agencies.

Quick answers

Is GFT Infrastructure, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. GFT Infrastructure, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through August 26, 2027.

How much has GFT Infrastructure, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $6,940,887 to GFT Infrastructure, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $14,670,337 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does GFT Infrastructure, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

GFT Infrastructure, Inc.'s parent company, Fleming Gannett Inc, ranked #24 in PSC B599 and #32 in PSC C212 in FY2025.

What is GFT Infrastructure, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

GFT Infrastructure, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Artrans traffic engineering agency traffic study 0026 (HTC71126FE333), from United States Transportation Command, on July 14, 2026.

On GovTribe

See GFT Infrastructure, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Federal grant awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors