Best Copy & Printing Inc.
Gaithersburg, MD Doing business as Bcpi
- UEI
- RFNHRRU6CKH8
- CAGE
- 3CQR5
- Primary NAICS
- 518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 323111 Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
- 424350 Clothing and Clothing Accessories Merchant Wholesalers
- 541110 Offices of Lawyers
- 541511 Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
- 541519 Other Computer Related Services
- 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541612 Human Resources Consulting Services
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 7851 Beechcraft Ave e, Gaithersburg, MD 20879, USA
- Website
- bcpiweb.com
- Founded
- 1989
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Information Technology
- Software & Services
- Internet Software & Services
- SIC code
- 73 Business Services
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | -$43,533 |
| FY2025 | $32,164 |
| FY2024 | $215,060 |
| FY2023 | $432,529 |
Contract vehicles
Expired vehicles (1)
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Best Copy & Printing Inc. (Bcpi), located in Gaithersburg, Maryland, is a minority-owned and woman-owned small business specializing in comprehensive document management services for federal government agencies. Certified as a Small Disadvantaged Business, the company provides a wide range of document-related solutions including scanning, digitization, printing, electronic records conversion, and document preservation. Bcpi serves various federal agencies through its specialized capabilities in transforming physical documents into digital formats, supporting government mandates for electronic record management and preservation.
Throughout its federal contract history, Bcpi has performed document management services for numerous agencies including the U.S. Geological Survey, Federal Maritime Commission, Peace Corps, U.S. Forest Service, Department of the Interior, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, and the Food and Drug Administration. The company's contract awards have encompassed diverse projects such as map scanning and preservation, CAD vectorization of drawings, digitization of lands and minerals records, promotional catalog printing, scanning and shredding services, and electronic records conversion. Many of these contracts have been set aside for small businesses, with contract values ranging from approximately $1,300 to $270,430, demonstrating Bcpi's ability to handle projects of varying complexity and scale across multiple federal agencies.
Bcpi holds two significant Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDV) contract vehicles: a $475,000 Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA) with the U.S. Geological Survey's EMMA Digitizing Records Project, set aside for small businesses and running through March 2029, and a $1 billion single-award BPA with the Federal Aviation Administration's Electronic FAA Accelerated and Simplified Tasks (eFAST) program, running through September 2029. These contract vehicles enable Bcpi to compete for and execute task orders across federal agencies, providing enterprise-level document management solutions. The EMMA Digitizing Records Project BPA supports document digitization, scanning, printing, electronic records conversion, and CAD vectorization, while the eFAST BPA provides printing and reproduction services supporting FAA flight operations, with task orders to date ranging from approximately $1,256 to $9,875.
SBA capabilities narrative
DOCUMENT CONVERSION & MANAGEMENT, RECORDS MANAGEMENT, IT SUPPORT, E-STORAGE, SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT,CLOUD COMPUTING, SCANNING,HOSTING SERVICES,LITIGATION SUPPORT, MICROFICHE/MICROFILM/APERTURE CARD SERVICES, PRINTING SERVICES, EDISCOVERY SERVICES, SHAREPOINT SUPPORT, PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SUPPORT, STAFFING SOLUTIONS, FOIA SUPPORT
Quick answers
Is Best Copy & Printing Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Best Copy & Printing Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through July 1, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Best Copy & Printing Inc. hold?
Best Copy & Printing Inc. holds a place on 3 federal contract vehicles, including eFAST and MAS.
How much has Best Copy & Printing Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $32,164 to Best Copy & Printing Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $636,220 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Best Copy & Printing Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Best Copy & Printing Inc. ranked #41 in NAICS 323117 in FY2025.
What is Best Copy & Printing Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Best Copy & Printing Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is FY25 M2 bcpi FSA participant guides SEP 25 (15B40625P00000253), from Federal Correctional Complex Florence (BOP), on September 30, 2025.
On GovTribe
See Best Copy & Printing Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors