Plans - MS ERFO NP VICK 2020-1(2).pdf
PDF 25 MB Posted
- Attached to
- Vicksburg National Military Park
- Solicitation number
- 693C73-25-B-000002
About this file
This document appears to be a Solicitation for the Vicksburg National Military Park, Project MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2), Solicitation Number 693C73-25-B-000002. The project consists of slide repairs on Grant Avenue and Union Avenue, including clearing and grubbing, roadway excavation and embankment construction, geogrid, gabions, aggregate base, mechanically compacted aggregate columns, asphalt concrete pavement, drilled shafts, granular backfill, topsoil, turf establishment, and other miscellaneous work. The total project cost is expected to be between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000. Bid documents will be issued on or about October 23, 2024, and bids will be due on a date specified in the solicitation. The solicitation is being issued by the Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. Key requirements include prospective contractors being registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and subcontracting plan requirements for other than small businesses.
View the file
Other files
Show all 15
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
Title Sheet
Symbols And Abbreviations
Location Map
Typical Sections
Tabulation of Quantities
Construction Plan And Profile
Erosion & Sediment Control Narrative
DESCRIPTION
INDEX TO SHEETS
PLANS FOR PROPOSED
MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2)
DESCRIPTION OF PROJECT
IMPROVEMENT:
PROJECT LENGTH: 0.57 Miles
ADT (2024)
ADT (2044)
DHV
%Truck
D
V (MPH)
SPECIFICATIONS:
BRIDGE:
DESIGN DESIGNATION:
e(max)
C/A installation, and other miscellaneous work.
soil slope (RSS), drilled shafts, gabion baskets, paved waterway, riprap, curb aggregate pier), roadway excavation and embankment construction, reinforced mechanically compacted aggregate columns (Impact (displacement) rammed
Work consists of pavement reconstruction, load transfer platform (LTP) with
WARREN COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI
GRANT AVENUE AND UNION AVENUE SLIDE REPAIRS
PLAN
SHEET
A01
A02-A03
A04
B01-B05
C01
D01-D07
M01
LANE MILES:
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
NATIONAL PARK SERVICE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
VICK 2020-1(2)
PROJECT MS ERFO NPS
and Bridges on Federal Highway Projects", FP-14.
"Standard Specifications for Construction of Roads
ROAD: WIDTH SURFACE BASE
Asphalt
ROAD: WIDTH
16' +/-
16' +/-
SURFACE BASE SUBGRADE
Aggregate Base N/A
Asphalt
Thayer's Approach Bridge #2, Structure # 5600-005P, Inspection Date 03/12/2024
Thayer's Approach Bridge #1, Structure # 5600-004P, Inspection Date 03/12/2024
Union Ave. (Route 0020)
Grant Ave. (Route 0017)
Project Manager
Yanina Kirtley
Lead Designer
Alazar Feleke
Highway Design Manager
Iqbal Imam
SCALE IN MILES
0 60 120
KEY MAP
STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
HOLLY
SPRINGS TUPELO
P A
R K
W A
Y
T R
A C
E
DELTA
N
ATCH
EZ
NATCHEZ
JACKSON
MERIDIAN
GULFPORT
VICKSBURG
INTERSTATE
INTERSTATE
INTERSTATE
INTERSTATE
INTERSTATE
45N
Aggregate Base N/A
0.57 Miles N
VICK 2020-1(2)
MS ERFO NPS
M02-M07 Erosion & Sediment Control Plan & Profile
Standards And DetailsS01-S18
C02-C04 Summaries And Schedules
PMIS# 309586 (Site #5) & 233822 (Sites #7-9)
A07 Survey Information
(Route 0017)
Grant Ave.
100/0
1%
None
None
SCALE IN MILES
0 2.5 5(Route 0020)
Union Ave.
100/0
1%
None
None
811 or 1-800-227-6477 http://www.ms1call.org/ below.Know what's
Callbefore you dig.
Cycle #(miles)
Schedule Description Route Id Length RIP Milepost/
A Site #5 (RSS Wall +Drilled Shafts) 0017 0.26 Cycle # 6
Miles
Lane
0.26
B (Displacement) Rammed Aggregate Pier)
Compacted Aggregate Column(Impact
Sites #7, 8 & 9 (LTP + Mechanically
0020 0.31 Cycle # 60.31
A05 Location, Archeological & Wetland Map
T01-T78 Roadway Cross Sections
DISASTER # MS2020-1-NPS
A06 Haul Route (Salvage Material)
PLANS PREPARED BY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SEPTEMBER, 2024
ASHBURN, VIRGINIA
EASTERN FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY DIVISION
R
E N
O R
A I
N
N
ST F
R
I
D
D E P A
T
NTOFT A SP
T T
O
U
TE
ATESO
AM
E R
IC
A
M
Email: Rachel_Davidson@nps.gov
Call 601-405-3362
Unexploded Ordnance:
:3
M
S e p te m b e r
A
C
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\A
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 tt l.
d g n
PROJECT
NUMBER
SHEET
A01
NPS Drwg No. 306/188360 NPS PMIS No. 309586 & 233822
MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2)
0.00EL.
BH TP
mon.
min.
max.
MP
MOD
ML
monument minimum maximum mile post modification main line
No.
NMSA
NC
N number nominal maximum size aggregate normal crown north
OG
OD
o. to o.
ohwm
o. c.
original ground outside diameter out to out ordinary high water mark on center pvmt.
PT
PST
PSC
PS
prop.
POT
POS
POE
POC
POB
pl.
PI
PGL
PCS
PCC
PC
pavement point of tangent point of spiral to tangent point of spiral to curve point of tangent to spiral proposed point on tangent point on spiral point of ending point on curve point of beginning plate point of intersection profile grade line point of curve to spiral point of compound curve point of curve rte.
rt. or RT reqd.
reinf.
RECP
rdwy.
R/W
R.
R route right required reinforcement rolled erosion control product roadway right-of-way range radius spa.
shldr.
sec.
SC
SADT
S spacing, spaces or spaced shoulder section point of spiral to curve seasonal average daily traffic south sidewalk symmetrical solid white point of spiral to tangent spiral structural stiffener stringer standard station point of spiral to tangent stopping sight distance point of spiral to spiral (no curve) point of spiral to reverse spiral square yard square foot
S/W sym.
SW or SDW
STS
struc.
stiff.
stgr.
std.
Sta.
ST
SSD
SS
SRS
sqyd sqft typ.
Ts
TS
traf.
thd.
TBM
T.
T typical tangent distance (spiraled curve) point of tangent to spiral traffic thread temporary bench mark township tangent distance
VPI
vph var.
VC
V vertical point of intersection vehicles per hour varies vertical curve design speed
W west sidewalk symmetrical solid white point of spiral to tangent spiral structural stiffener stringer standard station point of spiral to tangent stopping sight distance point of spiral to spiral (no curve) point of spiral to reverse spiral square yard square foot
S/W sym.
SW or SDW
STS
struc.
stiff.
stgr.
std.
Sta.
ST
SSD
SS
SRS
sqyd sqft
1 6
1 6
SEC.
SEC.
E
N 0
00000
JH
RBAR
NO. DATE BY REVISIONS
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
flg.
fin.
flange finish θs Ø ∆c
DY or DTY DW or DTW
DSY
drwg(s).
dist.
diaph.
diag.
dia.
DHV
D ctrs.
CS
cont.
constr. jt.
conn.
conc.
col.
CMP
CL
cc or c. to c.
BW
brg.
br.
BP
BM
bldg.
BL
BK
Asph
ASC
appr.
AMD
AH
Agg
ADT
ACP
abut.
spiral central angle diameter curve central angle total central angle dotted yellow dotted white double solid yellow drawing(s) distance diaphragm diagonal diameter design hourly volume directional distribution factor centers curve to spiral continuous construction joint connection concrete column corrugated metal pipe centerline center to center broken white bearing bridge balance point bench mark building baseline back asphalt aggregate surface course approach amendment ahead aggregate average daily traffic asphalt concrete pavement abutment expansion joint excavation existing edge of water equivalent single axle load edge of road equation edge of travel way edge of shoulder edge of pavement embankment elevation electric superelevation rate east exp. jt.
exc.
ex. or exist.
EW
ESAL
ER
EQ or eq.
EOT
EOS
EOP
emb.
elev.
elec.
e E
HW
HLSD
hex.
hdwl.
inv.
INF
ID
K jt.
high water headlight sight distance hexagon headwall invert infinite inside diameter
K-Value joint lat.
lam.
L latitude lamination length of curve
LW
lt. or LT Ls
LPSM
long.
LOD
low water left length of spiral lump sum longitudinal Limits of Disturbance ftg.
gnd or grnd galv.
GAB
ga.
HW
HLSD
hex.
hdwl.
footing ground galvanized graded aggregate base gage (gauge) high water headlight sight distance hexagon headwall
National Boundary
State Boundary
County Boundary
City Boundary
Township or Range Line
Section Line
Section Corner (Found, Projected)
Section Line4
Section Corner (Found, Projected)4
Section Line16
Section Corner (Found, Projected)16
Property Line w/Found Property Corner
Parcel Number
National Park Boundary
National Forest Boundary
National Wildlife Refuge Boundary
BLM Lands Boundary
Indian Reservation Boundary
Existing Roadway (Road, Paved, Gravel)
Railroad
Trail
Intermittent Drainage or Small Creek
Large Creek or River
Lake, Pond or Reservoir
Spring or Seep
Treeline; Individual Trees
Material Source; Bore Hole; Test Pit
Spot Elevation; Coordinate Grid Tick
Control Point (Terrestrial and GPS); Jump Hub
Sheet 1 of 2
:5
P
J u ly
S
H E
E
M
S E
R F
O N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\A -A
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 s y m
.d g n
SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS
PROJECT
A02
N AREA PATTERN
PROJECT SPECIFIC SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS:
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Fiber Roll or Wattle
North Arrow
Fence
Gate with Fence
Cattleguard
Guardrail
Retaining Wall
Concrete Barrier
Slope Stake Limits
Delineators
Signs (single, double post; portable)
Transition
Toe of Fill
Top of Cut
Pipe Culvert (arrow shows flow)
Pipe Culvert with End Section
Pipe Culvert with Headwall
Underdrain
Pipe Culvert with Drop Inlet
Box Culvert
Underground Utilities
Overhead/Above Ground Utilities
STEAM = steam, T = telephone, TV = CATV, W = water
P = power, SA = sanitary sewer, SD = storm drain, SS = storm sewer, FM = force main, FO = fiber optic, G = gas, IRR = irrigation, O = oil, Light, Support w/Anchor)
Poles (Power, Telephone, Joint Use, Miscellaneous Utility Features
UP = transformer or junction box, WF = water fountain
EM = electric meter, T = telephone pedestal, TV = CATV pedestal, Building
Right-of-Way Line with Monument
Permanent Easement
Construction Easement
Riprap
EXISTING PROPOSED
DI
Sidewalk Asphalt/Concrete
Mill and Overlay
Overlay
Silt Fence
Diversion Berm
Drainage Divide
Check Dam
Limits of Disturbance
Sheet 2 of 2
CB Catch Basin
HW Headwall
Aggregate Piers
Load Transfer Platform + Rammed
Benching/Fill/Embankment
Pavement Reconstruction
SE
PCMS
Southeast
Portable Changeable Message Sign
Shldr. Shoulder
NTS NOT TO SCALE
LNFT Linear Feet
GAL Gallon
RCP Reinforced Concrete Pipe
D50 Percent of Rock Fragments by Mass ft Feet
MPH Mile Per Hour
:5
J u ly
S H
E E
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\A
-A
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2 s y m .d g n
SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS
PROJECT
A03
N from Park
Jackson 40 miles (SE) m il e s
P o rt G ib s o n
3. Use Grant Circle Loop (Site #5) & closed roadway limits of Site #7, 8 & 9 as staging areas.
2. Close Sites #5, 7, 8 & 9 during construction.
as approved by the CO.
1. Final location of traffic control devices may be adjusted to fit field conditions
NOTES:
N 1046903.5284, E 2142219.9151 (End)
N 1046765.9717, E 2142282.1581 (Begin)
SITE #5 (VICK-0017 Grant Ave.)
N 1046038.3917, E 2136357.6507 (Begin)
Ave.)Union 0020 (VICK-9 & #8 SITES
N1046703.5157, E2135532.5091 (End)
N1045911.8889, E2136629.6031 (Begin)
SITE #7 (VICK-0020 Union Ave.)
N 1046703.5166, E 2135532.5108 (End)
1. Place Portable Changeable Message Signs (PCMS) 7 daysNotes:
SCALE IN MILES
0 0.25 0.50
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
(Grant circle loop)
Staging area
Grant circle loop
G rant A venue
Grant Avenue
U n io n A v e n u e
Union Avenue
Site #5 (VICK-0017 Grant Ave.)
Sites #7, 8 & 9 (VICK-0020 Union Ave.)
Turn-around grass area
Howe Lane
ROAD
CLOSED
CLOSED
ROAD
AHEAD
FEET
Typical Road Closure
(30" x 30")
W20-3
(48" x 30")
R11-2
Barricade, Type 3
(24" x 18")
W16-2P
Not to scale road closure
Existing chain link fence
:0
A u g u s t
U n ti tl e d
S h e e t
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\A
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2 lo c .d g n
TRAFFIC CONTROL PLAN
LOCATION MAP & TEMPORARY
PROJECT
A04
Sta. 57+60 to 66+80 Site #7 Pavement Reconstruction
Sta. 66+80 to 72+60.15 (Load Transfer Platform + Rammed Aggregate Piers) Sites #8 & 9 Slope Stabilization
Wetland Boundary Line
Archeological Boundary Line
Legend:
SCALE IN FEET
0 100 200
Geophysical Anomalies overlay Micro milling & (Str. 5600-005P) Bridge #2 Thayer's Approach
Micro milling & overlay (Str. 5600-004P) Thayer's Approach Bridge #1
Total Area of Disturbamce = 67778 sqft = 1.555 acres Area of Disturbance (Sites #8 & 9) = 33411 sqft = 0.767 acres Area of Disturbance (Site #7) = 34367 sqft = 0.788 acres
25.3'
Streamline
Streamline
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #7, 8 & 9
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
N
58+20 to 61+50 Aggregate Piers) Platform + Rammed (Load Transfer Slope Stabilization
56+70 to 56+91 Mill & Overlay 56+70 Begin Site #7
73+10 Mill & Overlay (50') End Sites #8 & 9
S59°47'45"W
S83°06'41"W
S86°23'33"W S84°24'24"W
N58 °1
3'
"W
N65 °4
8'3 8"
W
N61 °3
8'
"W
N63 °0
7'
"W
N61 °5
6'
"W
N62 °5
3'
"W
N '4
"W
N '3
W
N '1
W
:1
A u g u s t
D
D e s ig n S u r v F
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\A N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
A rc h e o lo g y M a p .d g n
WETLAND MAP
LOCATION, ARCHEOLOGICAL &
PROJECT
A05
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
N W a sh in g to n S t.
S h e rm a n A v e
Sherm an Ave.
Howe Ln
Reclamation Yard
Hauling Route
NO SCALE
N
Site #5
Sites #7, 8 & 9
:1
J u ly
D e s ig n I n tl
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\A
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H a u l R o u te .d g n
HAUL ROUTE (SALVAGE MATERIAL)
PROJECT
A06
BH#2
BH#3
BH#4
NTS
NTS
NTS NTS NTS
NTSNTSNTSNTS
NTS NTS NTS NTS
RBAR
SIGN
INFO
SIGN
WAY
ONE
SIGN
INFO
RBAR
RBAR
TBAR
SIGN
WAY
ONE
SIGN
INFO
C
P P
NAIL
SIGN
NPS
BOUNDARY
US
.2
A Z
.0
.4
A Z
.2
36.76'AZ 106.82° 3
.0
A Z
.6
25.01'
AZ 94.6°
.7
A Z
.6
.7
A Z
.0
° 2
.7
A Z
.5
.3
A Z .1
43.95'
AZ 277.03°
.6 3'
AZ
2.
3°
.7
A Z
.9
.7
A Z
.0
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N N
O R
T H
NTS NTS NTS
NTSNTS
NAIL339.7542142380.1681046800.3702005
TBAR377.5832142294.6671046815.5982004
RBAR379.0842142288.0501046674.1742003
RBAR388.0372142229.8661046524.3432002
RBAR385.1672142236.9461046846.6302001
NUMBER
REMARKSELEVATION EASTINGNORTHINGPOINT
SITE #5 GRANT AVENUEPROJECT SITE:
NAVD88VERTICAL DATUM:
GEOID12B (Conus)GEOID:
MISSISSIPPI WEST 2302ZONE:
NAD 1983 (Conus)DATUM:
US STATE PLANE 1983NAME:
COORDINATE SYSTEM
TBAR
TBAR
TBAR
TBAR
TBAR
x .0
'H
D P
E
TBAR UNKx37.60'RCP
SILTED
-1
"x
.0
'C
M P
IN
V
.3
5007TBAR
TBAR
213.92 6007
NAIL
CONC
TBAR CONC
TBAR
5010 5012
TBAR
CONC
4.
.87'
4.
AZ
.4 9°
AZ 25
6.83
AZ
.4 9°To
C P
To C
P
<-T o CP 50
AZ 280.28° AZ 25
6.83
744.4' 392 .87'
<-To CP 5004 To C P 50
01->
744.4'
287.26'
AZ 281.44°
AZ 280.28°
To CP 5003->
<-To CP 5005
287.26'
To CP 5004->AZ 281.44°
20.
62'
.8
15.36'
AZ 7
2.2 7°
AZ 293.56°
A Z
.3
144.14'
AZ 116.91°
<-To CP 5008
128.4°
35.66'
.5 '1
.6
.8
A Z
.5
° A
Z .5
A Z .7
TOP OF PIPE
56.02' 1
.5
AZ 263.0
7°
AZ 116.91°A
Z
.5
144.14'
To CP 5006->
44.33'
AZ 305.17°
.4
102.59'
A Z .5
A Z 307.88°
-To C
P 5013
47.15'
59.17'
56.32'
AZ 300.01°
A Z 307.88°
AZ 274.14°
AZ 279.23°
102.59'
To C P 5009->
106'
106'
-To C
P 5012AZ 305.63°
.2
'269.97'
AZ 118.25°
AZ 305.63°
A Z
.1
To C P 5010->
<-To CP 5011
118.25° 269.97'
To CP 5012->
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N
N O
R T
H
N N
O R
T H
N
N O
R T
H
TBAR
PK
NAIL215.9752136363.5821046048.2196007
TBAR216.8322136126.6021046169.0505013
TBAR231.7792135794.0421046341.0745012
TBAR245.8762135556.5461046468.6765011
PK;MAG223.1852135879.9151046279.5225010
TBAR214.9442136207.5651046106.0705009
TBAR217.7752136550.8541045962.3765008
TBAR217.4722136543.5761045946.4175007
TBAR222.3892136679.3171045897.1695006
TBAR223.9332136773.9601045816.8125005
TBAR251.2692137054.2341045760.0725004
TBAR321.9862137783.3611045627.7825003
TBAR337.3552138268.2871045768.4135002
TBAR332.8482138165.7531045717.2735001
NUMBER
REMARKSELEVATION EASTINGNORTHINGPOINT
SITE #7, 8 & 9 THAYERS APPROACHPROJECT SITE:
NAVD88VERTICAL DATUM:
GEOID12B (Conus)GEOID:
MISSISSIPPI WEST 2302ZONE:
NAD 1983 (Conus)DATUM:
US STATE PLANE 1983NAME:
COORDINATE SYSTEM
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
using Azimuths based on north axis at clockwise rotation.
Distance and angle from reference points to control point
:NOTE
NO SCALE
:0
J u ly
D
D e s ig n S u r v
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\A N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 s u rv
.d g n
SURVEY INFORMATION SHEET
PROJECT
A07
35'
25'
Geogrid, Type VI for tying fasteners
See Detail E253-1A
Gabion basket facing
35'
50' height and varies
50' height spaced at 4' center to center
Install 2' diameter, 50' deep drilled shaft
Existing ground
3'
1.5'
1.5'
Granular backfill (No. 57 stone)
SECTION A-A
geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization for proposed pavement structure
See Detail C on Sheet B02
NO SCALE
and apply turf establishment (typ.)
Furnish and place topsoil, 4-inch depth
Granular backfill (#57 stone) or as directed by the CO.
5. Adjust riprap basin station based on field conditions
ASTM A588. Minimum concrete cover of 3-inch.
4. Furnish Grade 50 Steel H-Pile conforming to is anticipated at no cost to the Government.
3. Furnish temporary casing where drilled-hole collapse perforated collector pipe at a minimum 0.5% slope.
2. Place 6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe and low points or as directed by the CO.
1. Install a minimum of three outlet pipes at
NOTES:
1.5'
3'
A
A
2'
See Note 4
Steel Beam (W16 x 100)
Concrete (4500 PSI)
BB
DRILLED SHAFT
SECTION B-B
See Detail D
Geotextile, Class 1, Type C
D50 = 9" depth = 1.5'
Riprap Class 2, basin
See Detail A
1V:4H
& RSS WALL CONNECTION DETAIL
TYPICAL GABION BASKET
DETAIL B
Benching, See Detail E204-02
See Note 3
See Detail B
NO. DATE BY REVISIONS
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5 (10+10 TO 11+06)
REINFORCED SOIL SLOPE (RSS) WALL + DRILLED SHAFTS
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
See Notes 1 and 2
6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe Limit of Disturbance
1V:4 H
36"9"
24" Overlap
COLLECTOR PIPE
DETAIL A
pipe See Notes 1 and 2
6" non-perforated outlet
(No. 57 stone)
Granular backfill pipe and geotextile separation between
Provide 2" (min.)
See Note 2 collector pipe
6" perforated geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization
Slope varies
H :1
V
H :1
V
2H :1V
2' Slope (0.5% min.)
Granular backfill (#57 stone)
18" (typ.)
3' (typ.)
2'
2'
10' 3'
DETAIL D
2'
.5
H :1
V
.5
H :1
V
3' 1'1'
(At the Toe of the Wall)
10+34 to 10+77.5
(Along the edge of the wall)
10+77.5 to 11+06
10+10 to 10+34
1.5'
Structural backfill
1.5'
Geogrid, Type VI
Bottom row
Gabion basket (typ.)
basket to Geogrid
Tie upper and lower to Geogrid
Tie basket selvage
3'
:4
S e p te m b e r
A
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\B N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 ty p .d g n
TYPICAL SECTION
PROJECT
B01
L
16' ±
Travel lane existing
Match existing
Match
Apply tack coat
SITE #5
GRANT CIRCLE LOOP (1200')
MILL & OVERLAY
DETAIL C
Reconstruction
Existing asphalt pavement, 5"± depth
Reconstruction
Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization geotextile, Proposed pavement structure:Existing pavement structure:
6" depth
Aggregate base, grading C or D, Apply tack coat
Roadway excavation, 6" depth
2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)
3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course)
C L
Removal of pavement, asphalt
16' ±
Travel lane
Existing base, 6"± depth
See Detail E609-01
Remove and replace 18-inch curb
Existing ground
10+00 TO 11+67.34
SITE #5
PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION
NO SCALE
2%
2% 2%
CL
1V :1
H
Existing ground method 1 (#3 stone), 6-inch depth
Roadway aggregate, 1V :1H
Embankment Construction (varible depth)
Limit of Disturbance
Travel lane
203+30 TO 203+50
200+00 TO 201+70
SITE #5
CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD
12'
NO. DATE BY REVISIONS
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Limit of Disturbance
2%
Existing ground method 1, 6-inch depth
Roadway aggregate, 1V :1H
Limit of Disturbance
Travel lane
201+70 TO 203+30
SITE #5
CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD
12'
2'
1V:4H
1V:6H
Roadway excavation
C L
Mill & overlay, 2-inch depth
(ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA)
Embankment Construction (varible depth)
Apply prime coat
2%
:1
S e p te m b e r
A
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\B N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 ty p .d g n
TYPICAL SECTION
PROJECT
B02
4"
18"
18"
DETAIL A
NOTES:
4. See sheet D03 for full depth patch repair location.
stabilization geotextile, class 2, type E.
directed by the CO. Encapsulate pipes with separation-and perforated collector pipes at the slope shown or as directed by the CO. Place non-perforated outlet pipes
Install a minimum of two outlet pipes at low points or as 3.
unless directed otherwise by the CO.
Construct full depth patch on roadway profile grade, 2.
Mark the locations in the field for approval by the CO.
depth patch repair prior to beginning the repair activities.
Coordinate with the CO to verify the location for full 1.
exist.
Match exist.
Match
10'+/-
Travel lane
1'+/-
Shldr.
4'+/-
Limtis of clearing and grubbing10'+/-
Travel lane
FULL DEPTH PATCH PAVEMENT REPAIR (40' x 20')
1'+/-
Shldr.
2.00%
Removal of pavement, asphalt
Roadway excavation, 60-inch depth
Asphalt tack coat
C or D, 6-inch depth
Aggregate base course , grading
Granular backfill (#57 stone)
M atch existing
20' (typ.)
4'-0" (typ.)
6"
18" (typ.)
CL
Roadway
Existing ground
6" diameter collector pipe, see Note 3
See Detail E629-01A product, Type 1.C
Rolled erosion control pipe, see Note 3
6" diameter outlet geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization Existing ground
Finish grade
(See Detail A)
Geogrid, Type VI geotextile, Cladd 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization
Topsoil and seed mix
See Detail E629-01A
Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C
Geogrid, Type VI
See Detail E629-01A
Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C and apply turf establishment
Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth and apply turf establishment
Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth and apply turf establishment
Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth
Separation-stabilization geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Granular backfill (#57 stone) basket
18" X 18" X 8'-0" wire
NO. DATE BY REVISIONS
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5
N 1046683.6491, E 2142281.6449
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Limit of Disturbance
2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)
3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course) existing
Match
See Detail E609-01
Remove and replace 18-inch curb
M atch existing
NO SCALE
Apply prime coat
4"
:1
A u g u s t
A
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\B N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 ty p .d g n
TYPICAL SECTION
PROJECT
B03
2% 2%
67+00 to 72+60.16 Remove curb
(#57 stone) Granular backfill bench 8' horizontal
Va rie s
1V:
3H
30' long Geogrid, Type VI (typ.)
(2' diameter) Rammed aggregate piers
6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)
2' geotextile, Class 2, Type E Separation-stabilization
(LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM + RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS)
SITES #8 & 9 (66+80 to 72+60) SLOPE STABILIZATION
UNION AVENUE - SITE #7 (58+20 to 61+50), 2' & var.
Reconstruction
8' ±8' ±
ReconstructionShldr.
1'(typ.)
Existing ground pavement structures See Detail B for proposed
(See Detail X on sheet B05) Geogrid, Type VI
See Detail A
Reconstruction
Existing asphalt pavement, 5"± depth
Reconstruction
Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization geotextile, Proposed pavement structure:Existing pavement structure:
6" depth
Aggregate base, grading C or D, Apply tack coat
Roadway excavation, 6" depth
C L
Removal of pavement, asphalt
16' ±
Travel lane
Existing base, 6"± depth
58+20 TO 72+60 (PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION)
UNION AVENUE - SITES #7, 8 & 9
23'
See Detail E629-01A product, Type 1.C Install rolled erosion control
1V:4H
36" 9"
24" Overlap pipe and geotextile separation between
Provide 2" (min.)
geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization
See Note 2.
collector pipe.
6" perforated
See Notes 1 and 2
6" non-perforated outlet pipe
COLLECTOR PIPE
DETAIL A
(No. 57 stone)
Granular backfill and 70+90 to 71+75.
for smoother surface from 65+19 to 67+00
5. Correct the vertical profile (pavement settlement section) a minimum of 1 foot.
4. Maintain top cover of Rammed aggregate piers to platform. Refer to Section 207 of FP-14.
a geotextile fabric at the bottom of the load transfer
3. Place geomembrane underlain and overlain by perforated collector pipe at a minimum 0.5% slope.
2. Place 6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe and low point or as directed by the CO.
1. Install a minimum of five outlet pipes at
NOTES:
apply turf establishment topsoil, 4-inch depth and Furnishing and placing
NO SCALE
Limit of disturbance
2%2%
Roadway excavation (LTP), 4' depth
A
AA
A
See Note 3
NO. DATE BY REVISIONS
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
UNION AVENUE - SITE #7, 8 & 9
LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM + RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
63+30 to 64+80 (cut slope) Remove and replace 18-inch curb
Limit of Disturbance
1.5'
1.5'
SECTION A-A
geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization
See Notes 1 and 2
6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe
1V :2H
V :2
H
62+10 to 64+70 See Detail E608-04B
2.8' min. depth
Concrete paved waterway (V-Ditch)
65+30 to 67+00 See Detail E204-A
2.8' min. depth
Grass ditch (V-Ditch)
Existing ground
2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)
3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course)
25'
4' geofabric, See Note 3 Place geomembrane and
1V:
3H
Va rie s
Fill slope
1V:6H & Varies
Apply prime coat
DETAIL B
Granular backfill (No. 57 stone)
Geomembrane
:1
A u g u s t
A
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\B N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 ty p .d g n
TYPICAL SECTION
PROJECT
B04
NO SCALE
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
UNION AVENUE - SITE #7, 8 & 9
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
C L
16' ±
Travel lane existing
Match existing
Match
Mill & overlay, 2-inch depth
(ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA)
Apply tack coat
SITE #7, 8 & 9
UNION AVENUE
MILL & OVERLAY
Existing ground
C L
16' ±
Travel lane existing
Match existing
Match
See Note
Micro mill & overlay (depth varies )
Apply tack coat
SITE #7, 8 & 9
UNION AVENUE
THAYER'S APPROACH BRIDGE # 1 & 2
MILL & OVERLAY
Existing ground
+ RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS)
SLOPE STABILIZATION (LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM
DETAIL X
4"
12"
18"
4'-0" (typ.)
6"
Topsoil and seed mix
See Detail E629-01A
Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C
Geogrid, Type VI
See Detail E629-01A
Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C establishment
4" depth and apply turf
Furnish and place topsoil, (#57 stone)
Granular backfill geotextile, Class 2, Type E
Separation-stabilization
1V :3
H V ar ie s
(#57 stone)
Granular backfill
4"
2-inch lift depth, with tack coat in between.
bridge. Place ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch depth NMSA in
Micro mill the entire asphalt pavement depth over the
NOTE:
:0
A u g u s t
A
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\B N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 ty p .d g n
TYPICAL SECTION
PROJECT
B05
SCHEDULE A
SCHEDULE B
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
:3
S e p te m b e r
Q u a n ti ty
T a b u la ti o n S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\C
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
Q u a n ti ty
.d g n
TABULATION OF QUANTITIES
PROJECT
C01
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
:0
A u g u s t
M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\C
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
Q u a n ti ty
.d g n
SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES
PROJECT
C02
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
:4
S e p te m b e r
M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\C
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
Q u a n ti ty
.d g n
SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES
PROJECT
C03
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
:0
A u g u s t
M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\C
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
Q u a n ti ty
.d g n
SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES
PROJECT
C04
P ;1
IN
S
IG
N
IN
F O
S
IG
N W
A Y
O N E
SIGN
INFO
S
IG
N N P S
B O
U N
D A R Y
U S
N °4
'5 "E
N65 °5
5'4 1"
W e = ___
'94.50L =
'53.63T =
'80.00R =
(LT)67°40'40"Δ =
11+08.33PI
.6
PC
.1
.0
PO
B
.3
P O
E
C
PP;15IN
N
Offset 34' 10+10
Offset 38' 10+22
Offset 44.37' 10+34
Offset 50' 10+46
Offset 54' 10+52
10+00 Reconstruction Begin Pavement
(Grant Circle Loop) Begin Mill & Overlay 11+67.34 End Pavement Reconstruction
E 2142282.1581 N 1046765.9717
E 2142219.9151 N 1046903.5284
See Detail E609-01 10+00 to 11+67.34 Remove and replace 18-inch curb eunevA tnarG
(Grant Circle Loop) End Mill & Overlay
Lo o p
10+25 to 11+00 Ditch reconditioning
See Typical Section 10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with
See Detail E608-A
3. Install drainage chute at 10+40, 10+80 & 11+10
2. Slope riprap to drain downhill.
areas, including the shoulders, according to Sections 624 and 625.
1. Furnish and place 4-inch depth topsoil and reestablish turf on all disturbed
NOTES:
SCALE IN FEET
0 10 20 center to center drilled shaft spaced @4' Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, See Note 2 See Typical Section Riprap Class 2, basin
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #5
GRANT AVENUE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Remove inlet
Lo o p
Offset 59.63' 10+77.5
Offset 45.61' 10+83.85
Offset 37.37' 10+90.38
Offset 30' 10+97.93
Offset 8.78' 11+06
See Note 3 Install drainage chute
Offset 44.10' 10+80.15
Offset 35.47' 10+86.52
Offset 27.78' 10+93.20
Mill & Overlay Area
Mill & Overlay Area
:2
S e p te m b e r
G ra n tA v e S it e
P la n
S h e t]
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\D
-D
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
S it e p n p
R S
S w a ll
D ri ll e d s h a ft .d g n
CONSTRUCTION PLAN
PROJECT
D01
E 2142282.157
N 1046765.971
10+00
Reconstruction
Begin Pavement
11+67.34
Reconstruction
End Pavement
E 2142219.926
N 1046903.525
Existing ground
Proposed profile
SCALE IN FEET
0 10 20
WALL PROFILE
Wall Station
Bottom of
Wall Elevation
Bottom of
10+10 to 10+22 366'
10+22 to 10+34
10+34 to 10+46
10+46 to 10+52
10+52 to 10+77.5
10+80.15 to 10+83.85
10+86.52 to 10+90.38
10+93.77 to 10+97.93
360'
354'
342'
324'
342'
354'
366'10+34 to 10+94 spaced @4' center to center
Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, drilled shaft
See wall profile table for station and bottom elevation
10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing
Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #5
GRANT AVENUE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Length
Actual
12'
12'
12'
6'
42'
6'
6'
6'
10+00 11+00
-1.603%
+0.427% -2.233% -0.028%
.4
.1
9' VC25
39.67K =
'1724.81SSD =
' VC30
65.84K =
'2383.21SSD =
' VC40
15K =
'278.11HLSD =
.5
.4
.3
.2
10+20 10+40 10+60 10+80
:1
J u ly
G r a n tA v e S it e
P r o f il e
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\D
-D
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
S it e p n p
R
S S w a ll
D ri ll e d s h a ft
.d g n
CONSTRUCTION PROFILE
PROJECT
D02
TBAR
C P P I
NUPD2004
TBAR
70'
100'
200+00
Access Road
Begin Construction
N 1046463.4817
E 2142350.6935
See Typical Section
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD
SITE #5
GRANT AVENUE
sheet D04 for more details
See Construction Staging Pad Plan
Proposed construction staging pad
SCALE IN FEET
0 20 40 the staging Pad using #3 stone.
Construct and maintain construction access road and
NOTE:
Proposed profile
Existing ground
Construction centerline
Proposed edge of gravel
203+78.13
Access Road
End Construction
E 2142393.5956
N 1046829.5550
See Detail E157-01
Proposed construction exit
Grant AvenueN
G ra n t
A v e n u e
18-inch curb Remove and replace
R=46'
R=10'
See Typical Section repair (40' x 20')
Full depth patch pavement
E 2142281.6449
N 1046683.6491
Cut & fill line (typ.)
N09° 48'4
9"W
N07°09'37"E
N25°35'56"E
N10°11'52"EN08°
36'2
4"W e = ___
'27.27L =
'13.72T =
'100.00R =
(RT)15°37'33"Δ =
200+95.61PI
e = ___ '32.18L = '16.23T = '100.00R =
(RT)18°26'19"Δ =
202+17.82PI
e = ___ '26.88L = '13.52T = '100.00R =
(LT)15°24'04"Δ =
203+15.31PI
e = ___ '16.41L = '8.28T = '50.00R =
(LT)18°48'16"Δ =
203+50.52PI
.7
.2
C 2
.8
C 2
.5
.0
P O
B
.1
P
200+00 200+50 201+00 201+50 202+00 202+50 203+00 203+50
.5
.9
K =-0.45
6' VC
-2.50% -15.58%
-8.88%
.4
.5
HLSD = 169'
K = 29
194' VC
.9
.7
:3
A u g u s t
S it e
C o n .e x it
P la n
S h e
M
S E
R F
O N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\D S it e
-G e o C o n s .E x ti R e v P n P
.d g n
PROJECT
D03
T B
A R
CPP;15IN
U P
D
T B
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #5
GRANT AVENUE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
E 2142371.2319
N 1046801.9138
E 2142375.7711
N 1046872.7894
E 2142475.4669
N 1046866.4105
E 2142470.9290
N 1046795.5375
6-inch depth = 150 cuyd
Roadway aggregate, method 1, Embankment Construction = 6500 cuyd
Excavation = 650 cuyd
70' x 100' proposed staging pad
SCALE IN FEET
10 200
N N
'5
E 0
N85°48'37"W
.0
P
B
.0
P
:2
J u ly
D e s ig n I n tl
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\D
S it e
-P la n
C o n s .E x it
P a d
.d g n
CONSTRUCTION STAGING PAD
PROJECT
D04
N58°13'00"W
N65°48'38"W e = ___
'58.94L =
'29.60T =
'262.89R =
(RT)12°50'49"Δ =
56+46.96PI
e = ___ '225.32L = '112.83T = '1,700.00R =
(LT)07°35'39"Δ =
58+48.92PI
.4
.3
C
59 6 0 6
N M A
T C
H L I N
E
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #7
UNION AVENUE
SCALE IN FEET
0 20 40 centerline Construction of pavement Proposed edge
See Typical Section 58+20 to 61+50 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer
& overlay Micro milling Bridge #1 Thayer's Approach
57+60 Reconstruction Begin Pavement
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
E 2136707.8451 N 1045867.4812
Proposed profile
Existing ground
6' (typ.)
57+60 to 57+90 18-inch curb Remove and replace
56+70 Begin Site #7
E 2136784.7482 N 1045820.3228
See Typical Section 56+70 to 56+91 Mill & overlay
Elev. 221.20' 56+91 Begin bridge
Elev. 220.80' 57+60 End bridge
5600 5650 5700 5750 5800 5850 5900 5950 6000 6050 6100
-0.72% -7.74% -0.06%
-11.11%
-0.72% -7.74%
.2
.3
.5
.2
.7
.7
' VC30
4K =
'169SSD =
' VC135
13K =
'98HLSD =
' VC100
13K =
'99HLSD =
:3
J u ly
U n io n A v e
S it e
P la n
S h e
M
S E
R F
O N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y
D E
S \C
A D
D \D
-D
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
D05
6150 6200 6250 6300 6350 6400 6450 6500 6550 6600 6650 6700
+6.57% -0.06%
.3
.5
' VC73
11K =
'91HLSD =
N61°38'17"W N63°07'29"W N61°56'10"W e = ___
'203.91L =
'102.00T =
'2,800.00R =
(RT)04°10'21"Δ =
62+10.34PI
e = ___ '62.24L = '31.12T = '3,000.00R =
(RT)01°11'19"Δ =
65+71.13PI
e = ___ '25.95L = '12.97T = '1,000.00R =
(LT)01°29'12"Δ =
64+52.64PI
.0
7N
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #7, 8 & 9
T C
H L
IN
E
M
A T
C H L I N
E
SCALE IN FEET
0 20 40
63+30 to 64+80 18-inch curb Remove and replace
Construction centerlineof pavement Proposed edge
See Detail E608-04B 62+10 to 64+70 paved waterway (V-Ditch) Proposed concrete
See Detail E204-A 65+30 to 67+00 Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)
See Typical Section 66+80 to 67+00 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
66+80 Begin Site #8 & 9 End Site #7
E 2135887.4016 N 1046282.7808
Existing ground
Proposed profile
See Detail E608-04A Proposed concrete waterway (30') each bridge corner Riprap Class 2 at Install 25 tonsSee Detail E608-04C
Install drainage shute Remove inlet
Remove inlet
65+30 to 67+00 Remove curb
Elev. 214.24' 64+71 Begin bridge
See Note & overlay Micro milling Bridge #2 Approach Thayer's
Elev. 214.61' 65+19 End bridge concrete backfill (flowable fill) as directed by the CO.
Fill voids at bridge and wingwalls with 5 cuyd of lean
NOTE:
:4
A u g u s t
U n io n A v e
S it e
P la n
S h e
M
S E
R F
O N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y
D E
S \C
A D
D \D
-D
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
D06
N61° 56'
10" W
N62° 53'
31" W
N32°59'47"W
N14°36'33"W
N25°30'16"W e = ___
'83.48L =
'42.72T =
'160.00R =
(RT)29°53'44"Δ =
70+15.81PI
e = ___ '59.37L = '29.94T = '185.00R =
(RT)18°23'14"Δ =
71+19.33PI
e = ___ '50.04L = '25.02T = '3,000.00R =
(LT)00°57'21"Δ =
68+35.77PI
e = ___ '70.36L = '35.29T = '370.00R =
(LT)10°53'43"Δ =
72+22.42PI
.4
.0
.5
.1
P
N
72+60.16 Reconstruction End Pavement
E 2135532.5091 N 1046703.5157
M A
T C
H L I N
E
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #7, 8 & 9
67+00 to 72+60.16 Remove curb
Construction centerline of pavement Proposed edge
See Detail E608-04B 67+00 to 68+00 Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)
See Typical Section 67+00 to 72+60.16 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
Existing ground
Proposed profile
See Typical Section Mill & overlay (50')
73+10 End Site #8 & 9 End Work
6750 6800 6850 6900 6950 7000 7050 7100 7150 7200 7250
-5.88%+6.57% -5.88%
.9
.5
H
' VC210
17K =
'191SSD =
.6
:5
A u g u s t
U n io n A v e
S it e
P la n
S h e
M
S E
R F
O N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y
D E
S \C
A D
D \D
-D
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
D07 construction limits.
does not leave the project site. Perimeter controls include silt fence and other specified measures outside the
Prior to any clearing, grubbing, or excavation, construct perimeter controls to ensure that disturbed sediment
Phase I Establish Perimeter Controls
Sequence of Construction
Direct storm water to vegetated buffer areas and do not discharge directly into surface waters.
measures.
Do not allow any construction equipment to operate on or access the down-slope side of the perimeter control
Do not allow construction vehicles to track sediment outside the project limits.
No construction access will be permitted through a wetland or waterway.
Contracting Officer (CO).
guidelines. Do not modify the type, size, or location of any control or practice without prior approval from the
Prepare a Stormwater Pollution Prevention plan in accordance with Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality for Construction of Roads and Bridges on Federal Highway Projects, FP-14, and the Special Contract Requirements.
measures consist of soil erosion control measures which are also defined and outlined in the Standard Specifications sedimentation of rivers, streams, and impoundments such as lakes, reservoirs, bays, and coastal waters. The
The work consists of applying measures throughout the life of the project to control erosion and to minimize the
The Erosion & Sediment Control Narrative is meant as a guideline for preventing erosion and controlling sediment.
General Guidelines
Response Center at 1-800-424-8802.
requirements under 40 CFR 112. Report spills large enough to discharge to surface waters to the National
Develop and implement a Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasures (SPCC) plan following the material according to Federal, State, and local regulations.
waste materials. Do not dispose of hazardous waste materials into the on-site dumpsters. Dispose of
Store all hazardous waste materials in appropriate and clearly marked containers away from other non-battery fluid. If feasible, conduct these activities in a covered area to avoid contact with storm water.
maintenance could generate spills, leaks, and hazardous wastes like motor oil, diesel, gasoline, and
Hazardous waste will not be generated from normal construction activities. Equipment fueling and containers. Collect and store all waste in dumpsters, or in metal or plastic drums, as appropriate.
Solid waste generated from the project will consist of construction debris, garbage, and empty prevent contamination from fuels, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, or other toxic materials.
Inspect and maintain on a regular basis, all mechanized equipment used in or near surface water to
Waste, garbage, sanitary waste
Soaps, solvents used for vehicle washing
Fuels, oils, equipment-related compounds
Wash-water from concrete, paint, curing compounds, and other construction materials
The following discharges are prohibited:
Prohibited Discharges construction will be 0.25.
No new impervious surface will be created. The Runoff Coefficient prior to construction is 0.25. The Runoff Coefficient after
The total disturbed area for the project is approximately 2.295 acres. The receiving water is Yazoo and Mississippi Rivers.
Soil disturbing activities include clearing and grubbing, slide repairs and roadway reconstruction work.
slope (RSS), drilled shafts, gabion baskets, paved waterway, riprap, curb installation, and other miscellaneous work.
(impact (displacement) rammed aggregate pier), roadway excavation and embankment construction, reinforced soil
Work consists of pavement reconstruction, load transfer platform (LTP) with mechanically compacted aggregate columns
Project Description
Record the inspection date and summary of findings within 24 hours of completing a site inspection.
bottom to the crest of the outlet.
sediment has accumulated to one quarter of the total depth of the trap. Measure total depth from the trap
Sediment trap - Remove sediment and restore trap to its orignal dimensions when the within 24 hours of inspection.
silt fence/fiber roll when it reaches half the height of the device. Replace damaged silt fence/fiber roll
Silt fence/Fiber roll - Inspect weekly and after each runoff event. Remove sediment deposits from the end of the day.
0.25 inches or more, and daily during wet weather. Repair or replace any damaged measures by the
Check and maintain erosion control measures once every 7 days and within 24 hours after a rain of according to Section 157, the details shown in the plans, and the individual permitting requirements.
Unless stated otherwise, construct and maintain all vegetated and structural erosion control practices
Maintenance and Inspection Procedures
Remove all other perimeter controls when directed by the CO.
all upslope areas are stabilized and vegetation is well established.
basins, and stabilized channels. Remove all devices used for dewatering. Remove fiber roll only after where vegetation has not established. Inspect, clean, and repair all culvert outlet protection, riprap
Where necessary, replace eroded topsoil and re-apply permanent turf establishment to disturbed areas
Finish grading, place riprap, and apply permanent turf establishment to any remaining disturbed areas.
After completion of roadway construction, do the following as directed by the CO:
Phase III Final Construction / Stabilization areas.
Provide watering for dust control within the construction limits, on active haul roads, and in pits and staging stockpiles remaining in place longer than 14 days within 7 days of stockpiling.
Provide fiber roll around all stockpiled excavated roadway material. Apply temporary turf establishment to culverts.
and are stabilized (with vegetation, riprap, or pavement) before routing drainage through completed
Upon completion of culverts, ensure that culvert entrances, outlets, and outlet channels are at final grade
Install inlet protection prior to diverting water through inlets.
runoff.
At the end of each day’s grading operations, shape earthwork to minimize and control erosion from storm within 7 days. Apply permanent turf establishment to the finished slopes according to Section 625.
Apply temporary turf establishment in disturbed areas that will remain exposed for over 14 days in ditches along the roadway.
culverts as called out in the Erosion and Sediment Control plans. Install fiber roll used as check dams Apply intermediate controls during rough grading operations. Install fiber roll in areas surrounding the
Phase II Intermediate Controls
Location (Sqft )
Total Disturbance Areas
Site #5
Site #7
Sites #8 & 9
32250
Area
(Acres)
0.740
34367 0.788
33411 0.767
Total 100028 2.295
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
:5
S e p te m b e r
U n ti tl e d S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
-N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2 e
S .d g n
NARRATIVE
EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL
PROJECT
M01
P ;1
IN
N
10+00
Reconstruction
Begin Pavement
E 2142282.1581
N 1046765.9717
E 2142219.9151
N 1046903.5284 eunevA tnarG
L o o p
10+25 to 11+00
Ditch reconditioning
See Typical Section
10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing
Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with as directed by the CO.
2. Location of Sediment Trap can be adjusted, based on field condition or areas, including the shoulders, according to Sections 624 and 625.
1. Furnish and place 4-inch depth topsoil and reestablish turf on all disturbed
NOTES:
SCALE IN FEET
0 10 20 center to center drilled shaft spaced @4'
Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, See Typical Section
Riprap Class 2, basin
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
Remove inlet
See Detail E157-57A
Install slope drain
See Detail E157-04
Install fiber roll (typ.)
See Standard 157-04
Install Sediment Trap
(Grant Circle Loop )
End Mill & Overlay
See Detail E609-01
10+00 to 11+67.34
Remove and replace 18-inch curb
(Grant Circle Loop)
Begin Mill & Overlay
11+67.34
End Pavement Reconstruction
L o o p
Mill & Overlay Area
See Detail E157-02
Install silt fence (typ.)
sheet M04
Match LOD lines on sheet M03
Match LOD lines on
:4
S e p te m b e r
G r a n tA v e S it e
P la n
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
S it e p n p
R
S S w a ll
D ri ll e d s h a ft
.d g n
PLAN
EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL
PROJECT
M02
TBAR
C P P I
NUPD2004
TBAR
70'
100'
200+00
Access Road
Begin Construction
N 1046463.4817
E 2142350.6935
See Typical Section
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL
SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE
for more details
See Construction Staging Pad Plan
Proposed construction staging pad
SCALE IN FEET
0 20 40
Proposed profile
Existing ground
Construction centerline Proposed edge of gravel
203+78.13
Access Road
End Construction
E 2142393.5956
N 1046829.5550
See Detail E157-01
Proposed construction exit
Grant AvenueN
See Typical Section repair (40' x 20')
Full depth patch pavement
E 2142281.6449
N 1046683.6491
Cut & fill line (typ.)
the staging Pad using #3 stone.
Construct and maintain construction access road and
NOTE:
200+00 200+50 201+00 201+50 202+00 202+50 203+00 203+50
.5
.9
K =-0.45
6' VC
-2.50% -15.58%
-8.88%
.4
.5
HLSD = 169'
K = 29
194' VC
.9
.7
:5
S e p te m b e r
S it e
C o n
.e x it
P la n
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
S it e
-G e o
C o n s .E x ti
R e v
P n P
.d g n
PROJECT
M03
T B
A R
CPP;15IN
U P
D
T B
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE
VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
E 2142371.2319
N 1046801.9138
E 2142375.7711
N 1046872.7894
E 2142475.4669
N 1046866.4105
E 2142470.9290
N 1046795.5375
6-inch depth = 150 cuyd
Roadway aggregate, method1, Embankment Construction = 6500 cuyd
Excavation = 650 cuyd
70' x 100' proposed staging pad
SCALE IN FEET
10 200
N
See Detail E157-02
Install silt fence (typ.)
N '5
E 0
N85°48'37"W
.0
P
B
.0
P
:5
J u ly
D e s ig n I n tl
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
S it e
-P la n
C o n s .E x it
P a d
.d g n
PLAN
EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL
PROJECT
M04
59 6 0 6
N M A
T C
H L I
N E
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #7, UNION AVENUE
Construction centerline of pavement
Proposed edge
See Typical Section
58+50 to 61+50 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)
Slope stabilization (Load transfer
& overlay
Micromilling
Bridge #1
Thayer's Approach
57+60
Reconstruction
Begin Pavement
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
E 2136707.8451
N 1045867.4812
See Detail E157-01
Proposed construction exit
See Detail E157-02
Install silt fence (typ.)
Proposed profile
Existing ground
56+70
Begin Site #7
E 2136784.7482
N 1045820.3228
See Typical Section
56+70 to 56+91
Mill & overlay
6' (typ.)
57+60 to 57+90
18-inch curb
Remove and replace
5600 5650 5700 5750 5800 5850 5900 5950 6000 6050 6100
-0.72% -7.74%
-0.06%
-11.11%
-0.72% -7.74%
.2
.3
.5
.2
.7
.7
' VC30
4K =
'169SSD =
' VC135
13K =
'98HLSD =
' VC100
13K =
'99HLSD =
:3
A u g u s t
U n io n A v e S it e
P la n
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
-M
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
M05
N61°38'17"W N63°07'29"W N61°56'10"W
7N
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #7, 8 & 9, UNION AVENUE
T C
H L
IN
E
M A
T C
H L I
N E
SCALE IN FEET
0 20 40
63+30 to 64+80
18-inch curb
Remove and replace
65+30 to 67+00
Remove curb
Construction centerline of pavement
Proposed edge
See Detail E608-04B
62+10 to 64+70 paved waterway (V-Ditch)
Proposed concrete
See Note
& overlay
Micromilling
Bridge #2
Thayer's Approach
See Typical Section
66+80 to 67+00 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)
Slope stabilization (Load transfer
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
66+80
Begin Site #8 & 9
End Site #7
E 2135887.4016
N 1046282.7808
See Detail E157-04
Install fiber roll (typ.)
Proposed profile
Existing ground
Wetland boundary each bridge corner
Riprap Class 2 at
Install 25 tons of
See Detail E157-04
Install fiber roll (typ.)
See Detail E608-04
Proposed concrete waterway (30')
See Detail E204-A
65+30 to 67+00
Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)
See Detail E608-04C
Install drainage shute
Remove inlet
Remove inlet concrete backfill (flowable fill) as directed by the CO.
Fill voids at bridge and wingwalls with 5 cuyd of lean
NOTE:
6150 6200 6250 6300 6350 6400 6450 6500 6550 6600 6650 6700
+6.57% -0.06%
.3
.5
' VC73
11K =
'91HLSD =
:1
A u g u s t
U n io n A v e S it e
P la n
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
-M
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
M06
N
72+60.16
Reconstruction
End Pavement
M A
T C
H L I
N E
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK
PLAN & PROFILE
SITE #8 & 9, UNION AVENUE
67+00 to 72+60.16
18-inch curb
Remove and replace
Construction centerline of pavement
Proposed edge
See Detail E608-04A
67+00 to 68+00
Proposed grass waterway (V-Ditch)
See Typical Section
67+00 to 72+60.16 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)
Slope stabilization (Load transfer
Archaeological boundary line (typ.)
See Detail E157-02
Install silt fence (typ.)
Existing ground
Proposed profile
See Detail E157-04
Install fiber roll (typ.)
E 2135532.5091
N 1046703.5157
73+10
End Site #8 & 9
End Work
See Typical Section
Mill & overlay (50')
6750 6800 6850 6900 6950 7000 7050 7100 7150 7200 7250
-5.88%+6.57% -5.88%
.9
.5
H
' VC210
17K =
'191SSD =
.6
:1
A u g u s t
U n io n A v e S it e
P la n
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1 (2
H
W Y
D
E S
\C A
D D
\M
-M
N
P S
V
IC
K
-1
(2
S it e s
P la n
-P ro f.
d g n
PROJECT
M07
Work area boundary
2.
1.
18' (m in.)
50' (m in.)
entire area prior to placing the aggregate.
Place Geotextile, Class 2, Type C, over the crosses existing drainage ditches.
where the stabilized construction exit
Install temporary 18-inch pipe culverts stabilized construction exit when required.
Construct drainage ditches along the
(6" minimum depth)
Size Number 3
Aggregate, AASHTO M 43, pipe culvert (if required)
Temporary 18" shoulder
Existing
Exis ting Ro adway
E157-01
NO SCALE
EXIT
STABILIZED CONSTRUCTION
Flo w
Flo w
DETAIL APPROVED FOR USE
REVISED: SEPTEMBER 2020
APPROVED: MARCH 2015
:0
J u ly
S h e
M S
E R
F O
N P
S V
IC
K
-1
(2
H W
Y D
E S
\C A
D D
\S td
-D e t\
S -s t1 d e ta il d g n
EFLHD DETAIL
DETAIL
OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY
FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
PROJECT
S01
9.
8.
7.
6.
5.
4.
3.
2.
1.
into trench.
Extend reinforcement mesh and geotextile diameter wood posts.
Use 70-inch minimum height by 3-inch of the self-fastener angle steel type.
Use 60-inch minimum height steel posts the CO.
to the reinforcement mesh as directed by inches in width and fasten adequately
Use geotextile that is a minimum of 45 of 6 line wires with 12-inch stay spacing.
of 32 inches in width and has a minimum
Use reinforcement mesh that is a minimum for approval.
detail for attaching to steel posts to the CO so they do not slide down posts. Provide
Attach geotextile and reinforcement mesh water from running around the ends.
Curve ends of silt fence upgrade to prevent
Install silt fence along ground contours.
to the manufacturer's recommendations.
Install pre-assembled silt fence according on the Erosion and Sediment Control Plan.
low-flow drainage ditches where shown
Install silt fence with Class 1 riprap only in
6"
8" trench
6"
24"
A A
JOINING TWO ADJACENT SILT FENCE SECTIONS
Flow
Staple
Posts Staple
Section A
A A
T o e o f s lo p e
Flow
Varies
Fi ll slo pe
SECTION A-A
PLAN
Varies
Flow
ELEVATION
F lo w m in
Flow
Backfilled and compacted soil
Limits of clearing vertical wires
" dia. middle and32 3Min.
6' long post (max.)
m a x im u m
S p a c in g
Geotextile
(See Note 4) reinforcement mesh
Spacing 4' max. with Reinforcement mesh
Spacing 10' max. with reinforcement mesh g r o u n d m in
P o s t a b o v e
Section B
Section B
E157-02
PLAN
ELEVATION
of the silt fence.
flowing around the end to prevent water from
Provide sufficient length
(undisturbed)
Existing ground of the silt fence water from flowing around the end
Provide sufficient length to prevent bottom strand
" dia. top and8 1Min.
Section A
(typ.)
Geotextile
Geotextile (typ.)
6" (max.)
Staple spacing
Installation Detail (this sheet)
See Post and Geotextile into ground (min.)
Steel post driven 24"
Wood post driven 35"
Geotextile (typ.)
Geotextile (typ.)
Staple (typ.)
F lo w
WIRE-BACKED SILT FENCE WITH CHECK DAM
INSTALLATION
POST AND GEOTEXTILE
INSTALLATION AT TOE OF FILL
WIRE-BACKED SILT FENCE
vertical wires
" dia. middle and32 3Min.
bottom strand
" dia. top and8 1Min.
See Note 1 of silt fence check dam) (Use only with installation Riprap, Class 1
N…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .