Plans - MS ERFO NP VICK 2020-1(2).pdf

PDF 25 MB Posted

Attached to
Vicksburg National Military Park
Solicitation number
693C73-25-B-000002
Issued by

About this file

This document appears to be a Solicitation for the Vicksburg National Military Park, Project MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2), Solicitation Number 693C73-25-B-000002. The project consists of slide repairs on Grant Avenue and Union Avenue, including clearing and grubbing, roadway excavation and embankment construction, geogrid, gabions, aggregate base, mechanically compacted aggregate columns, asphalt concrete pavement, drilled shafts, granular backfill, topsoil, turf establishment, and other miscellaneous work. The total project cost is expected to be between $5,000,000 and $10,000,000. Bid documents will be issued on or about October 23, 2024, and bids will be due on a date specified in the solicitation. The solicitation is being issued by the Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration. Key requirements include prospective contractors being registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and subcontracting plan requirements for other than small businesses.

View the file

Other files

Show all 15

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Title Sheet

Symbols And Abbreviations

Location Map

Typical Sections

Tabulation of Quantities

Construction Plan And Profile

Erosion & Sediment Control Narrative

DESCRIPTION

INDEX TO SHEETS

PLANS FOR PROPOSED

MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2)

DESCRIPTION OF PROJECT

IMPROVEMENT:

PROJECT LENGTH: 0.57 Miles

ADT (2024)

ADT (2044)

DHV

%Truck

D

V (MPH)

SPECIFICATIONS:

BRIDGE:

DESIGN DESIGNATION:

e(max)

C/A installation, and other miscellaneous work.

soil slope (RSS), drilled shafts, gabion baskets, paved waterway, riprap, curb aggregate pier), roadway excavation and embankment construction, reinforced mechanically compacted aggregate columns (Impact (displacement) rammed

Work consists of pavement reconstruction, load transfer platform (LTP) with

WARREN COUNTY, MISSISSIPPI

GRANT AVENUE AND UNION AVENUE SLIDE REPAIRS

PLAN

SHEET

A01

A02-A03

A04

B01-B05

C01

D01-D07

M01

LANE MILES:

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

NATIONAL PARK SERVICE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

VICK 2020-1(2)

PROJECT MS ERFO NPS

and Bridges on Federal Highway Projects", FP-14.

"Standard Specifications for Construction of Roads

ROAD: WIDTH SURFACE BASE

Asphalt

ROAD: WIDTH

16' +/-

16' +/-

SURFACE BASE SUBGRADE

Aggregate Base N/A

Asphalt

Thayer's Approach Bridge #2, Structure # 5600-005P, Inspection Date 03/12/2024

Thayer's Approach Bridge #1, Structure # 5600-004P, Inspection Date 03/12/2024

Union Ave. (Route 0020)

Grant Ave. (Route 0017)

Project Manager

Yanina Kirtley

Lead Designer

Alazar Feleke

Highway Design Manager

Iqbal Imam

SCALE IN MILES

0 60 120

KEY MAP

STATE OF MISSISSIPPI

HOLLY

SPRINGS TUPELO

P A

R K

W A

Y

T R

A C

E

DELTA

N

ATCH

EZ

NATCHEZ

JACKSON

MERIDIAN

GULFPORT

VICKSBURG

INTERSTATE

INTERSTATE

INTERSTATE

INTERSTATE

INTERSTATE

45N

Aggregate Base N/A

0.57 Miles N

VICK 2020-1(2)

MS ERFO NPS

M02-M07 Erosion & Sediment Control Plan & Profile

Standards And DetailsS01-S18

C02-C04 Summaries And Schedules

PMIS# 309586 (Site #5) & 233822 (Sites #7-9)

A07 Survey Information

(Route 0017)

Grant Ave.

100/0

1%

None

None

SCALE IN MILES

0 2.5 5(Route 0020)

Union Ave.

100/0

1%

None

None

811 or 1-800-227-6477 http://www.ms1call.org/ below.Know what's

Callbefore you dig.

Cycle #(miles)

Schedule Description Route Id Length RIP Milepost/

A Site #5 (RSS Wall +Drilled Shafts) 0017 0.26 Cycle # 6

Miles

Lane

0.26

B (Displacement) Rammed Aggregate Pier)

Compacted Aggregate Column(Impact

Sites #7, 8 & 9 (LTP + Mechanically

0020 0.31 Cycle # 60.31

A05 Location, Archeological & Wetland Map

T01-T78 Roadway Cross Sections

DISASTER # MS2020-1-NPS

A06 Haul Route (Salvage Material)

PLANS PREPARED BY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SEPTEMBER, 2024

ASHBURN, VIRGINIA

EASTERN FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY DIVISION

R

E N

O R

A I

N

N

ST F

R

I

D

D E P A

T

NTOFT A SP

T T

O

U

TE

ATESO

AM

E R

IC

A

M

Email: Rachel_Davidson@nps.gov

Call 601-405-3362

Unexploded Ordnance:

:3

M

S e p te m b e r

A

C

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\A

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 tt l.

d g n

PROJECT

NUMBER

SHEET

A01

NPS Drwg No. 306/188360 NPS PMIS No. 309586 & 233822

MS ERFO NPS VICK 2020-1(2)

0.00EL.

BH TP

mon.

min.

max.

MP

MOD

ML

monument minimum maximum mile post modification main line

No.

NMSA

NC

N number nominal maximum size aggregate normal crown north

OG

OD

o. to o.

ohwm

o. c.

original ground outside diameter out to out ordinary high water mark on center pvmt.

PT

PST

PSC

PS

prop.

POT

POS

POE

POC

POB

pl.

PI

PGL

PCS

PCC

PC

pavement point of tangent point of spiral to tangent point of spiral to curve point of tangent to spiral proposed point on tangent point on spiral point of ending point on curve point of beginning plate point of intersection profile grade line point of curve to spiral point of compound curve point of curve rte.

rt. or RT reqd.

reinf.

RECP

rdwy.

R/W

R.

R route right required reinforcement rolled erosion control product roadway right-of-way range radius spa.

shldr.

sec.

SC

SADT

S spacing, spaces or spaced shoulder section point of spiral to curve seasonal average daily traffic south sidewalk symmetrical solid white point of spiral to tangent spiral structural stiffener stringer standard station point of spiral to tangent stopping sight distance point of spiral to spiral (no curve) point of spiral to reverse spiral square yard square foot

S/W sym.

SW or SDW

STS

struc.

stiff.

stgr.

std.

Sta.

ST

SSD

SS

SRS

sqyd sqft typ.

Ts

TS

traf.

thd.

TBM

T.

T typical tangent distance (spiraled curve) point of tangent to spiral traffic thread temporary bench mark township tangent distance

VPI

vph var.

VC

V vertical point of intersection vehicles per hour varies vertical curve design speed

W west sidewalk symmetrical solid white point of spiral to tangent spiral structural stiffener stringer standard station point of spiral to tangent stopping sight distance point of spiral to spiral (no curve) point of spiral to reverse spiral square yard square foot

S/W sym.

SW or SDW

STS

struc.

stiff.

stgr.

std.

Sta.

ST

SSD

SS

SRS

sqyd sqft

1 6

1 6

SEC.

SEC.

E

N 0

00000

JH

RBAR

NO. DATE BY REVISIONS

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

flg.

fin.

flange finish θs Ø ∆c

DY or DTY DW or DTW

DSY

drwg(s).

dist.

diaph.

diag.

dia.

DHV

D ctrs.

CS

cont.

constr. jt.

conn.

conc.

col.

CMP

CL

cc or c. to c.

BW

brg.

br.

BP

BM

bldg.

BL

BK

Asph

ASC

appr.

AMD

AH

Agg

ADT

ACP

abut.

spiral central angle diameter curve central angle total central angle dotted yellow dotted white double solid yellow drawing(s) distance diaphragm diagonal diameter design hourly volume directional distribution factor centers curve to spiral continuous construction joint connection concrete column corrugated metal pipe centerline center to center broken white bearing bridge balance point bench mark building baseline back asphalt aggregate surface course approach amendment ahead aggregate average daily traffic asphalt concrete pavement abutment expansion joint excavation existing edge of water equivalent single axle load edge of road equation edge of travel way edge of shoulder edge of pavement embankment elevation electric superelevation rate east exp. jt.

exc.

ex. or exist.

EW

ESAL

ER

EQ or eq.

EOT

EOS

EOP

emb.

elev.

elec.

e E

HW

HLSD

hex.

hdwl.

inv.

INF

ID

K jt.

high water headlight sight distance hexagon headwall invert infinite inside diameter

K-Value joint lat.

lam.

L latitude lamination length of curve

LW

lt. or LT Ls

LPSM

long.

LOD

low water left length of spiral lump sum longitudinal Limits of Disturbance ftg.

gnd or grnd galv.

GAB

ga.

HW

HLSD

hex.

hdwl.

footing ground galvanized graded aggregate base gage (gauge) high water headlight sight distance hexagon headwall

National Boundary

State Boundary

County Boundary

City Boundary

Township or Range Line

Section Line

Section Corner (Found, Projected)

Section Line4

Section Corner (Found, Projected)4

Section Line16

Section Corner (Found, Projected)16

Property Line w/Found Property Corner

Parcel Number

National Park Boundary

National Forest Boundary

National Wildlife Refuge Boundary

BLM Lands Boundary

Indian Reservation Boundary

Existing Roadway (Road, Paved, Gravel)

Railroad

Trail

Intermittent Drainage or Small Creek

Large Creek or River

Lake, Pond or Reservoir

Spring or Seep

Treeline; Individual Trees

Material Source; Bore Hole; Test Pit

Spot Elevation; Coordinate Grid Tick

Control Point (Terrestrial and GPS); Jump Hub

Sheet 1 of 2

:5

P

J u ly

S

H E

E

M

S E

R F

O N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\A -A

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 s y m

.d g n

SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS

PROJECT

A02

N AREA PATTERN

PROJECT SPECIFIC SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS:

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Fiber Roll or Wattle

North Arrow

Fence

Gate with Fence

Cattleguard

Guardrail

Retaining Wall

Concrete Barrier

Slope Stake Limits

Delineators

Signs (single, double post; portable)

Transition

Toe of Fill

Top of Cut

Pipe Culvert (arrow shows flow)

Pipe Culvert with End Section

Pipe Culvert with Headwall

Underdrain

Pipe Culvert with Drop Inlet

Box Culvert

Underground Utilities

Overhead/Above Ground Utilities

STEAM = steam, T = telephone, TV = CATV, W = water

P = power, SA = sanitary sewer, SD = storm drain, SS = storm sewer, FM = force main, FO = fiber optic, G = gas, IRR = irrigation, O = oil, Light, Support w/Anchor)

Poles (Power, Telephone, Joint Use, Miscellaneous Utility Features

UP = transformer or junction box, WF = water fountain

EM = electric meter, T = telephone pedestal, TV = CATV pedestal, Building

Right-of-Way Line with Monument

Permanent Easement

Construction Easement

Riprap

EXISTING PROPOSED

DI

Sidewalk Asphalt/Concrete

Mill and Overlay

Overlay

Silt Fence

Diversion Berm

Drainage Divide

Check Dam

Limits of Disturbance

Sheet 2 of 2

CB Catch Basin

HW Headwall

Aggregate Piers

Load Transfer Platform + Rammed

Benching/Fill/Embankment

Pavement Reconstruction

SE

PCMS

Southeast

Portable Changeable Message Sign

Shldr. Shoulder

NTS NOT TO SCALE

LNFT Linear Feet

GAL Gallon

RCP Reinforced Concrete Pipe

D50 Percent of Rock Fragments by Mass ft Feet

MPH Mile Per Hour

:5

J u ly

S H

E E

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\A

-A

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2 s y m .d g n

SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS

PROJECT

A03

N from Park

Jackson 40 miles (SE) m il e s

P o rt G ib s o n

3. Use Grant Circle Loop (Site #5) & closed roadway limits of Site #7, 8 & 9 as staging areas.

2. Close Sites #5, 7, 8 & 9 during construction.

as approved by the CO.

1. Final location of traffic control devices may be adjusted to fit field conditions

NOTES:

N 1046903.5284, E 2142219.9151 (End)

N 1046765.9717, E 2142282.1581 (Begin)

SITE #5 (VICK-0017 Grant Ave.)

N 1046038.3917, E 2136357.6507 (Begin)

Ave.)Union 0020 (VICK-9 & #8 SITES

N1046703.5157, E2135532.5091 (End)

N1045911.8889, E2136629.6031 (Begin)

SITE #7 (VICK-0020 Union Ave.)

N 1046703.5166, E 2135532.5108 (End)

1. Place Portable Changeable Message Signs (PCMS) 7 daysNotes:

SCALE IN MILES

0 0.25 0.50

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

(Grant circle loop)

Staging area

Grant circle loop

G rant A venue

Grant Avenue

U n io n A v e n u e

Union Avenue

Site #5 (VICK-0017 Grant Ave.)

Sites #7, 8 & 9 (VICK-0020 Union Ave.)

Turn-around grass area

Howe Lane

ROAD

CLOSED

CLOSED

ROAD

AHEAD

FEET

Typical Road Closure

(30" x 30")

W20-3

(48" x 30")

R11-2

Barricade, Type 3

(24" x 18")

W16-2P

Not to scale road closure

Existing chain link fence

:0

A u g u s t

U n ti tl e d

S h e e t

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\A

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2 lo c .d g n

TRAFFIC CONTROL PLAN

LOCATION MAP & TEMPORARY

PROJECT

A04

Sta. 57+60 to 66+80 Site #7 Pavement Reconstruction

Sta. 66+80 to 72+60.15 (Load Transfer Platform + Rammed Aggregate Piers) Sites #8 & 9 Slope Stabilization

Wetland Boundary Line

Archeological Boundary Line

Legend:

SCALE IN FEET

0 100 200

Geophysical Anomalies overlay Micro milling & (Str. 5600-005P) Bridge #2 Thayer's Approach

Micro milling & overlay (Str. 5600-004P) Thayer's Approach Bridge #1

Total Area of Disturbamce = 67778 sqft = 1.555 acres Area of Disturbance (Sites #8 & 9) = 33411 sqft = 0.767 acres Area of Disturbance (Site #7) = 34367 sqft = 0.788 acres

25.3'

Streamline

Streamline

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #7, 8 & 9

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

N

58+20 to 61+50 Aggregate Piers) Platform + Rammed (Load Transfer Slope Stabilization

56+70 to 56+91 Mill & Overlay 56+70 Begin Site #7

73+10 Mill & Overlay (50') End Sites #8 & 9

S59°47'45"W

S83°06'41"W

S86°23'33"W S84°24'24"W

N58 °1

3'

"W

N65 °4

8'3 8"

W

N61 °3

8'

"W

N63 °0

7'

"W

N61 °5

6'

"W

N62 °5

3'

"W

N '4

"W

N '3

W

N '1

W

:1

A u g u s t

D

D e s ig n S u r v F

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\A N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

A rc h e o lo g y M a p .d g n

WETLAND MAP

LOCATION, ARCHEOLOGICAL &

PROJECT

A05

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

N W a sh in g to n S t.

S h e rm a n A v e

Sherm an Ave.

Howe Ln

Reclamation Yard

Hauling Route

NO SCALE

N

Site #5

Sites #7, 8 & 9

:1

J u ly

D e s ig n I n tl

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\A

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H a u l R o u te .d g n

HAUL ROUTE (SALVAGE MATERIAL)

PROJECT

A06

BH#2

BH#3

BH#4

NTS

NTS

NTS NTS NTS

NTSNTSNTSNTS

NTS NTS NTS NTS

RBAR

SIGN

INFO

SIGN

WAY

ONE

SIGN

INFO

RBAR

RBAR

TBAR

SIGN

WAY

ONE

SIGN

INFO

C

P P

NAIL

SIGN

NPS

BOUNDARY

US

.2

A Z

.0

.4

A Z

.2

36.76'AZ 106.82° 3

.0

A Z

.6

25.01'

AZ 94.6°

.7

A Z

.6

.7

A Z

.0

° 2

.7

A Z

.5

.3

A Z .1

43.95'

AZ 277.03°

.6 3'

AZ

2.

3°

.7

A Z

.9

.7

A Z

.0

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N N

O R

T H

NTS NTS NTS

NTSNTS

NAIL339.7542142380.1681046800.3702005

TBAR377.5832142294.6671046815.5982004

RBAR379.0842142288.0501046674.1742003

RBAR388.0372142229.8661046524.3432002

RBAR385.1672142236.9461046846.6302001

NUMBER

REMARKSELEVATION EASTINGNORTHINGPOINT

SITE #5 GRANT AVENUEPROJECT SITE:

NAVD88VERTICAL DATUM:

GEOID12B (Conus)GEOID:

MISSISSIPPI WEST 2302ZONE:

NAD 1983 (Conus)DATUM:

US STATE PLANE 1983NAME:

COORDINATE SYSTEM

TBAR

TBAR

TBAR

TBAR

TBAR

x .0

'H

D P

E

TBAR UNKx37.60'RCP

SILTED

-1

"x

.0

'C

M P

IN

V

.3

5007TBAR

TBAR

213.92 6007

NAIL

CONC

TBAR CONC

TBAR

5010 5012

TBAR

CONC

4.

.87'

4.

AZ

.4 9°

AZ 25

6.83

AZ

.4 9°To

C P

To C

P

<-T o CP 50

AZ 280.28° AZ 25

6.83

744.4' 392 .87'

<-To CP 5004 To C P 50

01->

744.4'

287.26'

AZ 281.44°

AZ 280.28°

To CP 5003->

<-To CP 5005

287.26'

To CP 5004->AZ 281.44°

20.

62'

.8

15.36'

AZ 7

2.2 7°

AZ 293.56°

A Z

.3

144.14'

AZ 116.91°

<-To CP 5008

128.4°

35.66'

.5 '1

.6

.8

A Z

.5

° A

Z .5

A Z .7

TOP OF PIPE

56.02' 1

.5

AZ 263.0

7°

AZ 116.91°A

Z

.5

144.14'

To CP 5006->

44.33'

AZ 305.17°

.4

102.59'

A Z .5

A Z 307.88°

-To C

P 5013

47.15'

59.17'

56.32'

AZ 300.01°

A Z 307.88°

AZ 274.14°

AZ 279.23°

102.59'

To C P 5009->

106'

106'

-To C

P 5012AZ 305.63°

.2

'269.97'

AZ 118.25°

AZ 305.63°

A Z

.1

To C P 5010->

<-To CP 5011

118.25° 269.97'

To CP 5012->

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N

N O

R T

H

N N

O R

T H

N

N O

R T

H

TBAR

PK

NAIL215.9752136363.5821046048.2196007

TBAR216.8322136126.6021046169.0505013

TBAR231.7792135794.0421046341.0745012

TBAR245.8762135556.5461046468.6765011

PK;MAG223.1852135879.9151046279.5225010

TBAR214.9442136207.5651046106.0705009

TBAR217.7752136550.8541045962.3765008

TBAR217.4722136543.5761045946.4175007

TBAR222.3892136679.3171045897.1695006

TBAR223.9332136773.9601045816.8125005

TBAR251.2692137054.2341045760.0725004

TBAR321.9862137783.3611045627.7825003

TBAR337.3552138268.2871045768.4135002

TBAR332.8482138165.7531045717.2735001

NUMBER

REMARKSELEVATION EASTINGNORTHINGPOINT

SITE #7, 8 & 9 THAYERS APPROACHPROJECT SITE:

NAVD88VERTICAL DATUM:

GEOID12B (Conus)GEOID:

MISSISSIPPI WEST 2302ZONE:

NAD 1983 (Conus)DATUM:

US STATE PLANE 1983NAME:

COORDINATE SYSTEM

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

using Azimuths based on north axis at clockwise rotation.

Distance and angle from reference points to control point

:NOTE

NO SCALE

:0

J u ly

D

D e s ig n S u r v

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\A N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 s u rv

.d g n

SURVEY INFORMATION SHEET

PROJECT

A07

35'

25'

Geogrid, Type VI for tying fasteners

See Detail E253-1A

Gabion basket facing

35'

50' height and varies

50' height spaced at 4' center to center

Install 2' diameter, 50' deep drilled shaft

Existing ground

3'

1.5'

1.5'

Granular backfill (No. 57 stone)

SECTION A-A

geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization for proposed pavement structure

See Detail C on Sheet B02

NO SCALE

and apply turf establishment (typ.)

Furnish and place topsoil, 4-inch depth

Granular backfill (#57 stone) or as directed by the CO.

5. Adjust riprap basin station based on field conditions

ASTM A588. Minimum concrete cover of 3-inch.

4. Furnish Grade 50 Steel H-Pile conforming to is anticipated at no cost to the Government.

3. Furnish temporary casing where drilled-hole collapse perforated collector pipe at a minimum 0.5% slope.

2. Place 6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe and low points or as directed by the CO.

1. Install a minimum of three outlet pipes at

NOTES:

1.5'

3'

A

A

2'

See Note 4

Steel Beam (W16 x 100)

Concrete (4500 PSI)

BB

DRILLED SHAFT

SECTION B-B

See Detail D

Geotextile, Class 1, Type C

D50 = 9" depth = 1.5'

Riprap Class 2, basin

See Detail A

1V:4H

& RSS WALL CONNECTION DETAIL

TYPICAL GABION BASKET

DETAIL B

Benching, See Detail E204-02

See Note 3

See Detail B

NO. DATE BY REVISIONS

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5 (10+10 TO 11+06)

REINFORCED SOIL SLOPE (RSS) WALL + DRILLED SHAFTS

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

See Notes 1 and 2

6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe Limit of Disturbance

1V:4 H

36"9"

24" Overlap

COLLECTOR PIPE

DETAIL A

pipe See Notes 1 and 2

6" non-perforated outlet

(No. 57 stone)

Granular backfill pipe and geotextile separation between

Provide 2" (min.)

See Note 2 collector pipe

6" perforated geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization

Slope varies

H :1

V

H :1

V

2H :1V

2' Slope (0.5% min.)

Granular backfill (#57 stone)

18" (typ.)

3' (typ.)

2'

2'

10' 3'

DETAIL D

2'

.5

H :1

V

.5

H :1

V

3' 1'1'

(At the Toe of the Wall)

10+34 to 10+77.5

(Along the edge of the wall)

10+77.5 to 11+06

10+10 to 10+34

1.5'

Structural backfill

1.5'

Geogrid, Type VI

Bottom row

Gabion basket (typ.)

basket to Geogrid

Tie upper and lower to Geogrid

Tie basket selvage

3'

:4

S e p te m b e r

A

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\B N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 ty p .d g n

TYPICAL SECTION

PROJECT

B01

L

16' ±

Travel lane existing

Match existing

Match

Apply tack coat

SITE #5

GRANT CIRCLE LOOP (1200')

MILL & OVERLAY

DETAIL C

Reconstruction

Existing asphalt pavement, 5"± depth

Reconstruction

Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization geotextile, Proposed pavement structure:Existing pavement structure:

6" depth

Aggregate base, grading C or D, Apply tack coat

Roadway excavation, 6" depth

2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)

3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course)

C L

Removal of pavement, asphalt

16' ±

Travel lane

Existing base, 6"± depth

See Detail E609-01

Remove and replace 18-inch curb

Existing ground

10+00 TO 11+67.34

SITE #5

PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION

NO SCALE

2%

2% 2%

CL

1V :1

H

Existing ground method 1 (#3 stone), 6-inch depth

Roadway aggregate, 1V :1H

Embankment Construction (varible depth)

Limit of Disturbance

Travel lane

203+30 TO 203+50

200+00 TO 201+70

SITE #5

CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD

12'

NO. DATE BY REVISIONS

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Limit of Disturbance

2%

Existing ground method 1, 6-inch depth

Roadway aggregate, 1V :1H

Limit of Disturbance

Travel lane

201+70 TO 203+30

SITE #5

CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD

12'

2'

1V:4H

1V:6H

Roadway excavation

C L

Mill & overlay, 2-inch depth

(ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA)

Embankment Construction (varible depth)

Apply prime coat

2%

:1

S e p te m b e r

A

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\B N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 ty p .d g n

TYPICAL SECTION

PROJECT

B02

4"

18"

18"

DETAIL A

NOTES:

4. See sheet D03 for full depth patch repair location.

stabilization geotextile, class 2, type E.

directed by the CO. Encapsulate pipes with separation-and perforated collector pipes at the slope shown or as directed by the CO. Place non-perforated outlet pipes

Install a minimum of two outlet pipes at low points or as 3.

unless directed otherwise by the CO.

Construct full depth patch on roadway profile grade, 2.

Mark the locations in the field for approval by the CO.

depth patch repair prior to beginning the repair activities.

Coordinate with the CO to verify the location for full 1.

exist.

Match exist.

Match

10'+/-

Travel lane

1'+/-

Shldr.

4'+/-

Limtis of clearing and grubbing10'+/-

Travel lane

FULL DEPTH PATCH PAVEMENT REPAIR (40' x 20')

1'+/-

Shldr.

2.00%

Removal of pavement, asphalt

Roadway excavation, 60-inch depth

Asphalt tack coat

C or D, 6-inch depth

Aggregate base course , grading

Granular backfill (#57 stone)

M atch existing

20' (typ.)

4'-0" (typ.)

6"

18" (typ.)

CL

Roadway

Existing ground

6" diameter collector pipe, see Note 3

See Detail E629-01A product, Type 1.C

Rolled erosion control pipe, see Note 3

6" diameter outlet geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization Existing ground

Finish grade

(See Detail A)

Geogrid, Type VI geotextile, Cladd 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization

Topsoil and seed mix

See Detail E629-01A

Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C

Geogrid, Type VI

See Detail E629-01A

Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C and apply turf establishment

Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth and apply turf establishment

Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth and apply turf establishment

Furnish and place topsoil, 4" depth

Separation-stabilization geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Granular backfill (#57 stone) basket

18" X 18" X 8'-0" wire

NO. DATE BY REVISIONS

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

GRANT AVENUE - SITE #5

N 1046683.6491, E 2142281.6449

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Limit of Disturbance

2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)

3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course) existing

Match

See Detail E609-01

Remove and replace 18-inch curb

M atch existing

NO SCALE

Apply prime coat

4"

:1

A u g u s t

A

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\B N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 ty p .d g n

TYPICAL SECTION

PROJECT

B03

2% 2%

67+00 to 72+60.16 Remove curb

(#57 stone) Granular backfill bench 8' horizontal

Va rie s

1V:

3H

30' long Geogrid, Type VI (typ.)

(2' diameter) Rammed aggregate piers

6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)6' (typ.)

2' geotextile, Class 2, Type E Separation-stabilization

(LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM + RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS)

SITES #8 & 9 (66+80 to 72+60) SLOPE STABILIZATION

UNION AVENUE - SITE #7 (58+20 to 61+50), 2' & var.

Reconstruction

8' ±8' ±

ReconstructionShldr.

1'(typ.)

Existing ground pavement structures See Detail B for proposed

(See Detail X on sheet B05) Geogrid, Type VI

See Detail A

Reconstruction

Existing asphalt pavement, 5"± depth

Reconstruction

Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization geotextile, Proposed pavement structure:Existing pavement structure:

6" depth

Aggregate base, grading C or D, Apply tack coat

Roadway excavation, 6" depth

C L

Removal of pavement, asphalt

16' ±

Travel lane

Existing base, 6"± depth

58+20 TO 72+60 (PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION)

UNION AVENUE - SITES #7, 8 & 9

23'

See Detail E629-01A product, Type 1.C Install rolled erosion control

1V:4H

36" 9"

24" Overlap pipe and geotextile separation between

Provide 2" (min.)

geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization

See Note 2.

collector pipe.

6" perforated

See Notes 1 and 2

6" non-perforated outlet pipe

COLLECTOR PIPE

DETAIL A

(No. 57 stone)

Granular backfill and 70+90 to 71+75.

for smoother surface from 65+19 to 67+00

5. Correct the vertical profile (pavement settlement section) a minimum of 1 foot.

4. Maintain top cover of Rammed aggregate piers to platform. Refer to Section 207 of FP-14.

a geotextile fabric at the bottom of the load transfer

3. Place geomembrane underlain and overlain by perforated collector pipe at a minimum 0.5% slope.

2. Place 6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe and low point or as directed by the CO.

1. Install a minimum of five outlet pipes at

NOTES:

apply turf establishment topsoil, 4-inch depth and Furnishing and placing

NO SCALE

Limit of disturbance

2%2%

Roadway excavation (LTP), 4' depth

A

AA

A

See Note 3

NO. DATE BY REVISIONS

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

UNION AVENUE - SITE #7, 8 & 9

LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM + RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

63+30 to 64+80 (cut slope) Remove and replace 18-inch curb

Limit of Disturbance

1.5'

1.5'

SECTION A-A

geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization

See Notes 1 and 2

6-inch non-perforated outlet pipe

1V :2H

V :2

H

62+10 to 64+70 See Detail E608-04B

2.8' min. depth

Concrete paved waterway (V-Ditch)

65+30 to 67+00 See Detail E204-A

2.8' min. depth

Grass ditch (V-Ditch)

Existing ground

2" ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA (surface course)

3" ACP, Type 1, 3/4-inch NMSA (base course)

25'

4' geofabric, See Note 3 Place geomembrane and

1V:

3H

Va rie s

Fill slope

1V:6H & Varies

Apply prime coat

DETAIL B

Granular backfill (No. 57 stone)

Geomembrane

:1

A u g u s t

A

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\B N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 ty p .d g n

TYPICAL SECTION

PROJECT

B04

NO SCALE

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

UNION AVENUE - SITE #7, 8 & 9

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

C L

16' ±

Travel lane existing

Match existing

Match

Mill & overlay, 2-inch depth

(ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch NMSA)

Apply tack coat

SITE #7, 8 & 9

UNION AVENUE

MILL & OVERLAY

Existing ground

C L

16' ±

Travel lane existing

Match existing

Match

See Note

Micro mill & overlay (depth varies )

Apply tack coat

SITE #7, 8 & 9

UNION AVENUE

THAYER'S APPROACH BRIDGE # 1 & 2

MILL & OVERLAY

Existing ground

+ RAMMED AGGREGATE PIERS)

SLOPE STABILIZATION (LOAD TRANSFER PLATFORM

DETAIL X

4"

12"

18"

4'-0" (typ.)

6"

Topsoil and seed mix

See Detail E629-01A

Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C

Geogrid, Type VI

See Detail E629-01A

Rolled erosion control product, Type 1.C establishment

4" depth and apply turf

Furnish and place topsoil, (#57 stone)

Granular backfill geotextile, Class 2, Type E

Separation-stabilization

1V :3

H V ar ie s

(#57 stone)

Granular backfill

4"

2-inch lift depth, with tack coat in between.

bridge. Place ACP, Type 1, 1/2-inch depth NMSA in

Micro mill the entire asphalt pavement depth over the

NOTE:

:0

A u g u s t

A

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\B N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 ty p .d g n

TYPICAL SECTION

PROJECT

B05

SCHEDULE A

SCHEDULE B

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

:3

S e p te m b e r

Q u a n ti ty

T a b u la ti o n S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\C

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

Q u a n ti ty

.d g n

TABULATION OF QUANTITIES

PROJECT

C01

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

:0

A u g u s t

M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\C

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

Q u a n ti ty

.d g n

SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES

PROJECT

C02

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

:4

S e p te m b e r

M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\C

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

Q u a n ti ty

.d g n

SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES

PROJECT

C03

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

:0

A u g u s t

M is c e ll a n e o u s W o r k

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\C

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

Q u a n ti ty

.d g n

SUMMARIES AND SCHEDULES

PROJECT

C04

P ;1

IN

S

IG

N

IN

F O

S

IG

N W

A Y

O N E

SIGN

INFO

S

IG

N N P S

B O

U N

D A R Y

U S

N °4

'5 "E

N65 °5

5'4 1"

W e = ___

'94.50L =

'53.63T =

'80.00R =

(LT)67°40'40"Δ =

11+08.33PI

.6

PC

.1

.0

PO

B

.3

P O

E

C

PP;15IN

N

Offset 34' 10+10

Offset 38' 10+22

Offset 44.37' 10+34

Offset 50' 10+46

Offset 54' 10+52

10+00 Reconstruction Begin Pavement

(Grant Circle Loop) Begin Mill & Overlay 11+67.34 End Pavement Reconstruction

E 2142282.1581 N 1046765.9717

E 2142219.9151 N 1046903.5284

See Detail E609-01 10+00 to 11+67.34 Remove and replace 18-inch curb eunevA tnarG

(Grant Circle Loop) End Mill & Overlay

Lo o p

10+25 to 11+00 Ditch reconditioning

See Typical Section 10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with

See Detail E608-A

3. Install drainage chute at 10+40, 10+80 & 11+10

2. Slope riprap to drain downhill.

areas, including the shoulders, according to Sections 624 and 625.

1. Furnish and place 4-inch depth topsoil and reestablish turf on all disturbed

NOTES:

SCALE IN FEET

0 10 20 center to center drilled shaft spaced @4' Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, See Note 2 See Typical Section Riprap Class 2, basin

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #5

GRANT AVENUE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Remove inlet

Lo o p

Offset 59.63' 10+77.5

Offset 45.61' 10+83.85

Offset 37.37' 10+90.38

Offset 30' 10+97.93

Offset 8.78' 11+06

See Note 3 Install drainage chute

Offset 44.10' 10+80.15

Offset 35.47' 10+86.52

Offset 27.78' 10+93.20

Mill & Overlay Area

Mill & Overlay Area

:2

S e p te m b e r

G ra n tA v e S it e

P la n

S h e t]

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\D

-D

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

S it e p n p

R S

S w a ll

D ri ll e d s h a ft .d g n

CONSTRUCTION PLAN

PROJECT

D01

E 2142282.157

N 1046765.971

10+00

Reconstruction

Begin Pavement

11+67.34

Reconstruction

End Pavement

E 2142219.926

N 1046903.525

Existing ground

Proposed profile

SCALE IN FEET

0 10 20

WALL PROFILE

Wall Station

Bottom of

Wall Elevation

Bottom of

10+10 to 10+22 366'

10+22 to 10+34

10+34 to 10+46

10+46 to 10+52

10+52 to 10+77.5

10+80.15 to 10+83.85

10+86.52 to 10+90.38

10+93.77 to 10+97.93

360'

354'

342'

324'

342'

354'

366'10+34 to 10+94 spaced @4' center to center

Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, drilled shaft

See wall profile table for station and bottom elevation

10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing

Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #5

GRANT AVENUE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Length

Actual

12'

12'

12'

6'

42'

6'

6'

6'

10+00 11+00

-1.603%

+0.427% -2.233% -0.028%

.4

.1

9' VC25

39.67K =

'1724.81SSD =

' VC30

65.84K =

'2383.21SSD =

' VC40

15K =

'278.11HLSD =

.5

.4

.3

.2

10+20 10+40 10+60 10+80

:1

J u ly

G r a n tA v e S it e

P r o f il e

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\D

-D

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

S it e p n p

R

S S w a ll

D ri ll e d s h a ft

.d g n

CONSTRUCTION PROFILE

PROJECT

D02

TBAR

C P P I

NUPD2004

TBAR

70'

100'

200+00

Access Road

Begin Construction

N 1046463.4817

E 2142350.6935

See Typical Section

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

CONSTRUCTION ACCESS ROAD

SITE #5

GRANT AVENUE

sheet D04 for more details

See Construction Staging Pad Plan

Proposed construction staging pad

SCALE IN FEET

0 20 40 the staging Pad using #3 stone.

Construct and maintain construction access road and

NOTE:

Proposed profile

Existing ground

Construction centerline

Proposed edge of gravel

203+78.13

Access Road

End Construction

E 2142393.5956

N 1046829.5550

See Detail E157-01

Proposed construction exit

Grant AvenueN

G ra n t

A v e n u e

18-inch curb Remove and replace

R=46'

R=10'

See Typical Section repair (40' x 20')

Full depth patch pavement

E 2142281.6449

N 1046683.6491

Cut & fill line (typ.)

N09° 48'4

9"W

N07°09'37"E

N25°35'56"E

N10°11'52"EN08°

36'2

4"W e = ___

'27.27L =

'13.72T =

'100.00R =

(RT)15°37'33"Δ =

200+95.61PI

e = ___ '32.18L = '16.23T = '100.00R =

(RT)18°26'19"Δ =

202+17.82PI

e = ___ '26.88L = '13.52T = '100.00R =

(LT)15°24'04"Δ =

203+15.31PI

e = ___ '16.41L = '8.28T = '50.00R =

(LT)18°48'16"Δ =

203+50.52PI

.7

.2

C 2

.8

C 2

.5

.0

P O

B

.1

P

200+00 200+50 201+00 201+50 202+00 202+50 203+00 203+50

.5

.9

K =-0.45

6' VC

-2.50% -15.58%

-8.88%

.4

.5

HLSD = 169'

K = 29

194' VC

.9

.7

:3

A u g u s t

S it e

C o n .e x it

P la n

S h e

M

S E

R F

O N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\D S it e

-G e o C o n s .E x ti R e v P n P

.d g n

PROJECT

D03

T B

A R

CPP;15IN

U P

D

T B

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #5

GRANT AVENUE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

E 2142371.2319

N 1046801.9138

E 2142375.7711

N 1046872.7894

E 2142475.4669

N 1046866.4105

E 2142470.9290

N 1046795.5375

6-inch depth = 150 cuyd

Roadway aggregate, method 1, Embankment Construction = 6500 cuyd

Excavation = 650 cuyd

70' x 100' proposed staging pad

SCALE IN FEET

10 200

N N

'5

E 0

N85°48'37"W

.0

P

B

.0

P

:2

J u ly

D e s ig n I n tl

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\D

S it e

-P la n

C o n s .E x it

P a d

.d g n

CONSTRUCTION STAGING PAD

PROJECT

D04

N58°13'00"W

N65°48'38"W e = ___

'58.94L =

'29.60T =

'262.89R =

(RT)12°50'49"Δ =

56+46.96PI

e = ___ '225.32L = '112.83T = '1,700.00R =

(LT)07°35'39"Δ =

58+48.92PI

.4

.3

C

59 6 0 6

N M A

T C

H L I N

E

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #7

UNION AVENUE

SCALE IN FEET

0 20 40 centerline Construction of pavement Proposed edge

See Typical Section 58+20 to 61+50 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer

& overlay Micro milling Bridge #1 Thayer's Approach

57+60 Reconstruction Begin Pavement

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

E 2136707.8451 N 1045867.4812

Proposed profile

Existing ground

6' (typ.)

57+60 to 57+90 18-inch curb Remove and replace

56+70 Begin Site #7

E 2136784.7482 N 1045820.3228

See Typical Section 56+70 to 56+91 Mill & overlay

Elev. 221.20' 56+91 Begin bridge

Elev. 220.80' 57+60 End bridge

5600 5650 5700 5750 5800 5850 5900 5950 6000 6050 6100

-0.72% -7.74% -0.06%

-11.11%

-0.72% -7.74%

.2

.3

.5

.2

.7

.7

' VC30

4K =

'169SSD =

' VC135

13K =

'98HLSD =

' VC100

13K =

'99HLSD =

:3

J u ly

U n io n A v e

S it e

P la n

S h e

M

S E

R F

O N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y

D E

S \C

A D

D \D

-D

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

D05

6150 6200 6250 6300 6350 6400 6450 6500 6550 6600 6650 6700

+6.57% -0.06%

.3

.5

' VC73

11K =

'91HLSD =

N61°38'17"W N63°07'29"W N61°56'10"W e = ___

'203.91L =

'102.00T =

'2,800.00R =

(RT)04°10'21"Δ =

62+10.34PI

e = ___ '62.24L = '31.12T = '3,000.00R =

(RT)01°11'19"Δ =

65+71.13PI

e = ___ '25.95L = '12.97T = '1,000.00R =

(LT)01°29'12"Δ =

64+52.64PI

.0

7N

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #7, 8 & 9

T C

H L

IN

E

M

A T

C H L I N

E

SCALE IN FEET

0 20 40

63+30 to 64+80 18-inch curb Remove and replace

Construction centerlineof pavement Proposed edge

See Detail E608-04B 62+10 to 64+70 paved waterway (V-Ditch) Proposed concrete

See Detail E204-A 65+30 to 67+00 Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)

See Typical Section 66+80 to 67+00 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

66+80 Begin Site #8 & 9 End Site #7

E 2135887.4016 N 1046282.7808

Existing ground

Proposed profile

See Detail E608-04A Proposed concrete waterway (30') each bridge corner Riprap Class 2 at Install 25 tonsSee Detail E608-04C

Install drainage shute Remove inlet

Remove inlet

65+30 to 67+00 Remove curb

Elev. 214.24' 64+71 Begin bridge

See Note & overlay Micro milling Bridge #2 Approach Thayer's

Elev. 214.61' 65+19 End bridge concrete backfill (flowable fill) as directed by the CO.

Fill voids at bridge and wingwalls with 5 cuyd of lean

NOTE:

:4

A u g u s t

U n io n A v e

S it e

P la n

S h e

M

S E

R F

O N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y

D E

S \C

A D

D \D

-D

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

D06

N61° 56'

10" W

N62° 53'

31" W

N32°59'47"W

N14°36'33"W

N25°30'16"W e = ___

'83.48L =

'42.72T =

'160.00R =

(RT)29°53'44"Δ =

70+15.81PI

e = ___ '59.37L = '29.94T = '185.00R =

(RT)18°23'14"Δ =

71+19.33PI

e = ___ '50.04L = '25.02T = '3,000.00R =

(LT)00°57'21"Δ =

68+35.77PI

e = ___ '70.36L = '35.29T = '370.00R =

(LT)10°53'43"Δ =

72+22.42PI

.4

.0

.5

.1

P

N

72+60.16 Reconstruction End Pavement

E 2135532.5091 N 1046703.5157

M A

T C

H L I N

E

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #7, 8 & 9

67+00 to 72+60.16 Remove curb

Construction centerline of pavement Proposed edge

See Detail E608-04B 67+00 to 68+00 Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)

See Typical Section 67+00 to 72+60.16 platform + Rammed aggregate piers) Slope stabilization (Load transfer

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

Existing ground

Proposed profile

See Typical Section Mill & overlay (50')

73+10 End Site #8 & 9 End Work

6750 6800 6850 6900 6950 7000 7050 7100 7150 7200 7250

-5.88%+6.57% -5.88%

.9

.5

H

' VC210

17K =

'191SSD =

.6

:5

A u g u s t

U n io n A v e

S it e

P la n

S h e

M

S E

R F

O N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y

D E

S \C

A D

D \D

-D

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

D07 construction limits.

does not leave the project site. Perimeter controls include silt fence and other specified measures outside the

Prior to any clearing, grubbing, or excavation, construct perimeter controls to ensure that disturbed sediment

Phase I Establish Perimeter Controls

Sequence of Construction

Direct storm water to vegetated buffer areas and do not discharge directly into surface waters.

measures.

Do not allow any construction equipment to operate on or access the down-slope side of the perimeter control

Do not allow construction vehicles to track sediment outside the project limits.

No construction access will be permitted through a wetland or waterway.

Contracting Officer (CO).

guidelines. Do not modify the type, size, or location of any control or practice without prior approval from the

Prepare a Stormwater Pollution Prevention plan in accordance with Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality for Construction of Roads and Bridges on Federal Highway Projects, FP-14, and the Special Contract Requirements.

measures consist of soil erosion control measures which are also defined and outlined in the Standard Specifications sedimentation of rivers, streams, and impoundments such as lakes, reservoirs, bays, and coastal waters. The

The work consists of applying measures throughout the life of the project to control erosion and to minimize the

The Erosion & Sediment Control Narrative is meant as a guideline for preventing erosion and controlling sediment.

General Guidelines

Response Center at 1-800-424-8802.

requirements under 40 CFR 112. Report spills large enough to discharge to surface waters to the National

Develop and implement a Spill Prevention Control and Countermeasures (SPCC) plan following the material according to Federal, State, and local regulations.

waste materials. Do not dispose of hazardous waste materials into the on-site dumpsters. Dispose of

Store all hazardous waste materials in appropriate and clearly marked containers away from other non-battery fluid. If feasible, conduct these activities in a covered area to avoid contact with storm water.

maintenance could generate spills, leaks, and hazardous wastes like motor oil, diesel, gasoline, and

Hazardous waste will not be generated from normal construction activities. Equipment fueling and containers. Collect and store all waste in dumpsters, or in metal or plastic drums, as appropriate.

Solid waste generated from the project will consist of construction debris, garbage, and empty prevent contamination from fuels, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, or other toxic materials.

Inspect and maintain on a regular basis, all mechanized equipment used in or near surface water to

Waste, garbage, sanitary waste

Soaps, solvents used for vehicle washing

Fuels, oils, equipment-related compounds

Wash-water from concrete, paint, curing compounds, and other construction materials

The following discharges are prohibited:

Prohibited Discharges construction will be 0.25.

No new impervious surface will be created. The Runoff Coefficient prior to construction is 0.25. The Runoff Coefficient after

The total disturbed area for the project is approximately 2.295 acres. The receiving water is Yazoo and Mississippi Rivers.

Soil disturbing activities include clearing and grubbing, slide repairs and roadway reconstruction work.

slope (RSS), drilled shafts, gabion baskets, paved waterway, riprap, curb installation, and other miscellaneous work.

(impact (displacement) rammed aggregate pier), roadway excavation and embankment construction, reinforced soil

Work consists of pavement reconstruction, load transfer platform (LTP) with mechanically compacted aggregate columns

Project Description

Record the inspection date and summary of findings within 24 hours of completing a site inspection.

bottom to the crest of the outlet.

sediment has accumulated to one quarter of the total depth of the trap. Measure total depth from the trap

Sediment trap - Remove sediment and restore trap to its orignal dimensions when the within 24 hours of inspection.

silt fence/fiber roll when it reaches half the height of the device. Replace damaged silt fence/fiber roll

Silt fence/Fiber roll - Inspect weekly and after each runoff event. Remove sediment deposits from the end of the day.

0.25 inches or more, and daily during wet weather. Repair or replace any damaged measures by the

Check and maintain erosion control measures once every 7 days and within 24 hours after a rain of according to Section 157, the details shown in the plans, and the individual permitting requirements.

Unless stated otherwise, construct and maintain all vegetated and structural erosion control practices

Maintenance and Inspection Procedures

Remove all other perimeter controls when directed by the CO.

all upslope areas are stabilized and vegetation is well established.

basins, and stabilized channels. Remove all devices used for dewatering. Remove fiber roll only after where vegetation has not established. Inspect, clean, and repair all culvert outlet protection, riprap

Where necessary, replace eroded topsoil and re-apply permanent turf establishment to disturbed areas

Finish grading, place riprap, and apply permanent turf establishment to any remaining disturbed areas.

After completion of roadway construction, do the following as directed by the CO:

Phase III Final Construction / Stabilization areas.

Provide watering for dust control within the construction limits, on active haul roads, and in pits and staging stockpiles remaining in place longer than 14 days within 7 days of stockpiling.

Provide fiber roll around all stockpiled excavated roadway material. Apply temporary turf establishment to culverts.

and are stabilized (with vegetation, riprap, or pavement) before routing drainage through completed

Upon completion of culverts, ensure that culvert entrances, outlets, and outlet channels are at final grade

Install inlet protection prior to diverting water through inlets.

runoff.

At the end of each day’s grading operations, shape earthwork to minimize and control erosion from storm within 7 days. Apply permanent turf establishment to the finished slopes according to Section 625.

Apply temporary turf establishment in disturbed areas that will remain exposed for over 14 days in ditches along the roadway.

culverts as called out in the Erosion and Sediment Control plans. Install fiber roll used as check dams Apply intermediate controls during rough grading operations. Install fiber roll in areas surrounding the

Phase II Intermediate Controls

Location (Sqft )

Total Disturbance Areas

Site #5

Site #7

Sites #8 & 9

32250

Area

(Acres)

0.740

34367 0.788

33411 0.767

Total 100028 2.295

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

:5

S e p te m b e r

U n ti tl e d S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

-N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2 e

S .d g n

NARRATIVE

EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL

PROJECT

M01

P ;1

IN

N

10+00

Reconstruction

Begin Pavement

E 2142282.1581

N 1046765.9717

E 2142219.9151

N 1046903.5284 eunevA tnarG

L o o p

10+25 to 11+00

Ditch reconditioning

See Typical Section

10+10 to 11+06 gabion facing

Proposed reinforced soil slope (RSS) wall with as directed by the CO.

2. Location of Sediment Trap can be adjusted, based on field condition or areas, including the shoulders, according to Sections 624 and 625.

1. Furnish and place 4-inch depth topsoil and reestablish turf on all disturbed

NOTES:

SCALE IN FEET

0 10 20 center to center drilled shaft spaced @4'

Install 2' diameter, 50' deep, See Typical Section

Riprap Class 2, basin

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

Remove inlet

See Detail E157-57A

Install slope drain

See Detail E157-04

Install fiber roll (typ.)

See Standard 157-04

Install Sediment Trap

(Grant Circle Loop )

End Mill & Overlay

See Detail E609-01

10+00 to 11+67.34

Remove and replace 18-inch curb

(Grant Circle Loop)

Begin Mill & Overlay

11+67.34

End Pavement Reconstruction

L o o p

Mill & Overlay Area

See Detail E157-02

Install silt fence (typ.)

sheet M04

Match LOD lines on sheet M03

Match LOD lines on

:4

S e p te m b e r

G r a n tA v e S it e

P la n

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

S it e p n p

R

S S w a ll

D ri ll e d s h a ft

.d g n

PLAN

EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL

PROJECT

M02

TBAR

C P P I

NUPD2004

TBAR

70'

100'

200+00

Access Road

Begin Construction

N 1046463.4817

E 2142350.6935

See Typical Section

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL

SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE

for more details

See Construction Staging Pad Plan

Proposed construction staging pad

SCALE IN FEET

0 20 40

Proposed profile

Existing ground

Construction centerline Proposed edge of gravel

203+78.13

Access Road

End Construction

E 2142393.5956

N 1046829.5550

See Detail E157-01

Proposed construction exit

Grant AvenueN

See Typical Section repair (40' x 20')

Full depth patch pavement

E 2142281.6449

N 1046683.6491

Cut & fill line (typ.)

the staging Pad using #3 stone.

Construct and maintain construction access road and

NOTE:

200+00 200+50 201+00 201+50 202+00 202+50 203+00 203+50

.5

.9

K =-0.45

6' VC

-2.50% -15.58%

-8.88%

.4

.5

HLSD = 169'

K = 29

194' VC

.9

.7

:5

S e p te m b e r

S it e

C o n

.e x it

P la n

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

S it e

-G e o

C o n s .E x ti

R e v

P n P

.d g n

PROJECT

M03

T B

A R

CPP;15IN

U P

D

T B

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

SITE #5, GRANT AVENUE

VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

E 2142371.2319

N 1046801.9138

E 2142375.7711

N 1046872.7894

E 2142475.4669

N 1046866.4105

E 2142470.9290

N 1046795.5375

6-inch depth = 150 cuyd

Roadway aggregate, method1, Embankment Construction = 6500 cuyd

Excavation = 650 cuyd

70' x 100' proposed staging pad

SCALE IN FEET

10 200

N

See Detail E157-02

Install silt fence (typ.)

N '5

E 0

N85°48'37"W

.0

P

B

.0

P

:5

J u ly

D e s ig n I n tl

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

S it e

-P la n

C o n s .E x it

P a d

.d g n

PLAN

EROSION & SEDIMENT CONTROL

PROJECT

M04

59 6 0 6

N M A

T C

H L I

N E

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #7, UNION AVENUE

Construction centerline of pavement

Proposed edge

See Typical Section

58+50 to 61+50 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)

Slope stabilization (Load transfer

& overlay

Micromilling

Bridge #1

Thayer's Approach

57+60

Reconstruction

Begin Pavement

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

E 2136707.8451

N 1045867.4812

See Detail E157-01

Proposed construction exit

See Detail E157-02

Install silt fence (typ.)

Proposed profile

Existing ground

56+70

Begin Site #7

E 2136784.7482

N 1045820.3228

See Typical Section

56+70 to 56+91

Mill & overlay

6' (typ.)

57+60 to 57+90

18-inch curb

Remove and replace

5600 5650 5700 5750 5800 5850 5900 5950 6000 6050 6100

-0.72% -7.74%

-0.06%

-11.11%

-0.72% -7.74%

.2

.3

.5

.2

.7

.7

' VC30

4K =

'169SSD =

' VC135

13K =

'98HLSD =

' VC100

13K =

'99HLSD =

:3

A u g u s t

U n io n A v e S it e

P la n

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

-M

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

M05

N61°38'17"W N63°07'29"W N61°56'10"W

7N

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #7, 8 & 9, UNION AVENUE

T C

H L

IN

E

M A

T C

H L I

N E

SCALE IN FEET

0 20 40

63+30 to 64+80

18-inch curb

Remove and replace

65+30 to 67+00

Remove curb

Construction centerline of pavement

Proposed edge

See Detail E608-04B

62+10 to 64+70 paved waterway (V-Ditch)

Proposed concrete

See Note

& overlay

Micromilling

Bridge #2

Thayer's Approach

See Typical Section

66+80 to 67+00 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)

Slope stabilization (Load transfer

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

66+80

Begin Site #8 & 9

End Site #7

E 2135887.4016

N 1046282.7808

See Detail E157-04

Install fiber roll (typ.)

Proposed profile

Existing ground

Wetland boundary each bridge corner

Riprap Class 2 at

Install 25 tons of

See Detail E157-04

Install fiber roll (typ.)

See Detail E608-04

Proposed concrete waterway (30')

See Detail E204-A

65+30 to 67+00

Proposed grass ditch (V-Ditch)

See Detail E608-04C

Install drainage shute

Remove inlet

Remove inlet concrete backfill (flowable fill) as directed by the CO.

Fill voids at bridge and wingwalls with 5 cuyd of lean

NOTE:

6150 6200 6250 6300 6350 6400 6450 6500 6550 6600 6650 6700

+6.57% -0.06%

.3

.5

' VC73

11K =

'91HLSD =

:1

A u g u s t

U n io n A v e S it e

P la n

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

-M

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

M06

N

72+60.16

Reconstruction

End Pavement

M A

T C

H L I

N E

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION VICKSBURG NATIONAL MILITARY PARK

PLAN & PROFILE

SITE #8 & 9, UNION AVENUE

67+00 to 72+60.16

18-inch curb

Remove and replace

Construction centerline of pavement

Proposed edge

See Detail E608-04A

67+00 to 68+00

Proposed grass waterway (V-Ditch)

See Typical Section

67+00 to 72+60.16 platform + Rammed aggregate piers)

Slope stabilization (Load transfer

Archaeological boundary line (typ.)

See Detail E157-02

Install silt fence (typ.)

Existing ground

Proposed profile

See Detail E157-04

Install fiber roll (typ.)

E 2135532.5091

N 1046703.5157

73+10

End Site #8 & 9

End Work

See Typical Section

Mill & overlay (50')

6750 6800 6850 6900 6950 7000 7050 7100 7150 7200 7250

-5.88%+6.57% -5.88%

.9

.5

H

' VC210

17K =

'191SSD =

.6

:1

A u g u s t

U n io n A v e S it e

P la n

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1 (2

H

W Y

D

E S

\C A

D D

\M

-M

N

P S

V

IC

K

-1

(2

S it e s

P la n

-P ro f.

d g n

PROJECT

M07

Work area boundary

2.

1.

18' (m in.)

50' (m in.)

entire area prior to placing the aggregate.

Place Geotextile, Class 2, Type C, over the crosses existing drainage ditches.

where the stabilized construction exit

Install temporary 18-inch pipe culverts stabilized construction exit when required.

Construct drainage ditches along the

(6" minimum depth)

Size Number 3

Aggregate, AASHTO M 43, pipe culvert (if required)

Temporary 18" shoulder

Existing

Exis ting Ro adway

E157-01

NO SCALE

EXIT

STABILIZED CONSTRUCTION

Flo w

Flo w

DETAIL APPROVED FOR USE

REVISED: SEPTEMBER 2020

APPROVED: MARCH 2015

:0

J u ly

S h e

M S

E R

F O

N P

S V

IC

K

-1

(2

H W

Y D

E S

\C A

D D

\S td

-D e t\

S -s t1 d e ta il d g n

EFLHD DETAIL

DETAIL

OFFICE OF FEDERAL LANDS HIGHWAY

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

PROJECT

S01

9.

8.

7.

6.

5.

4.

3.

2.

1.

into trench.

Extend reinforcement mesh and geotextile diameter wood posts.

Use 70-inch minimum height by 3-inch of the self-fastener angle steel type.

Use 60-inch minimum height steel posts the CO.

to the reinforcement mesh as directed by inches in width and fasten adequately

Use geotextile that is a minimum of 45 of 6 line wires with 12-inch stay spacing.

of 32 inches in width and has a minimum

Use reinforcement mesh that is a minimum for approval.

detail for attaching to steel posts to the CO so they do not slide down posts. Provide

Attach geotextile and reinforcement mesh water from running around the ends.

Curve ends of silt fence upgrade to prevent

Install silt fence along ground contours.

to the manufacturer's recommendations.

Install pre-assembled silt fence according on the Erosion and Sediment Control Plan.

low-flow drainage ditches where shown

Install silt fence with Class 1 riprap only in

6"

8" trench

6"

24"

A A

JOINING TWO ADJACENT SILT FENCE SECTIONS

Flow

Staple

Posts Staple

Section A

A A

T o e o f s lo p e

Flow

Varies

Fi ll slo pe

SECTION A-A

PLAN

Varies

Flow

ELEVATION

F lo w m in

Flow

Backfilled and compacted soil

Limits of clearing vertical wires

" dia. middle and32 3Min.

6' long post (max.)

m a x im u m

S p a c in g

Geotextile

(See Note 4) reinforcement mesh

Spacing 4' max. with Reinforcement mesh

Spacing 10' max. with reinforcement mesh g r o u n d m in

P o s t a b o v e

Section B

Section B

E157-02

PLAN

ELEVATION

of the silt fence.

flowing around the end to prevent water from

Provide sufficient length

(undisturbed)

Existing ground of the silt fence water from flowing around the end

Provide sufficient length to prevent bottom strand

" dia. top and8 1Min.

Section A

(typ.)

Geotextile

Geotextile (typ.)

6" (max.)

Staple spacing

Installation Detail (this sheet)

See Post and Geotextile into ground (min.)

Steel post driven 24"

Wood post driven 35"

Geotextile (typ.)

Geotextile (typ.)

Staple (typ.)

F lo w

WIRE-BACKED SILT FENCE WITH CHECK DAM

INSTALLATION

POST AND GEOTEXTILE

INSTALLATION AT TOE OF FILL

WIRE-BACKED SILT FENCE

vertical wires

" dia. middle and32 3Min.

bottom strand

" dia. top and8 1Min.

See Note 1 of silt fence check dam) (Use only with installation Riprap, Class 1

N…

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .