P-8 ARMS NGTSSC COTS Spares Combined Synopsis Solicitation_FINAL.pdf

PDF 271 KB Posted

Attached to
P-8 ARMS and NGTSSC COTS Spares - RAAF
Solicitation number
N6134026Q1027
Issued by

About this file

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for P-8 Training System Spares

This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) issued by the Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) Orlando for commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) spares to support the P-8 aircraft training systems, specifically the Automated Readiness Measurement System (ARMS) and Next Generation Training System Support Center (NGTSSC). The procurement is a small business set-aside (1,250 employee threshold) with partial brand-name restrictions limited to specific components listed in Attachment 2. The solicitation number is N61340-26-Q-1027, with quotation submissions required by 1400 US Eastern Standard Time on 23 October 2026 and an anticipated award date of 15 December 2026. Quotations must be submitted via email to Contract Specialist Charon Whiteman at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil with a courtesy copy to Procuring Contracting Officer Michael Davis. All quoters must maintain an active System for Award Management (SAM) registration.

The contract will be structured as three Firm Fixed Price (FFP) CLINs with delivery to Royal Australian Air Force Base Edinburgh, South Australia by 21 May 2027. The delivery locations include SLIN 0001AA for P-8 ARMS COTS Spares and SLIN 0001AB for P-8 NGTSSC COTS Spares. Evaluation will use a lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA) basis with pass/fail ratings for technical acceptability (exact match to specified brand names, part numbers, and quantities) and past performance based on completed questionnaires. Quoted prices must be inclusive of all FOB Destination shipping, handling, and delivery costs. HUBZone small business concerns will receive price evaluation preference. The solicitation applies multiple Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) provisions and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) clauses, and quoters must submit warranty information, parts availability, and a completed Past Performance Questionnaire with their offers.

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY

NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER TRAINING SYSTEMS DIVISION

12211 SCIENCE DRIVE

ORLANDO FLORIDA 32826-3224

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.201-1, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice.

This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and A WRITTEN SOLICITATION

WILL NOT BE ISSUED.

Combined synopsis/solicitation N61340-26-Q-1027 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) and incorporates the provisions and clauses in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) number 2026-01.

Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) Orlando has a requirement to procure commercial off the shelf (COTS) spares to support the P-8 training system’s Automated Readiness Measurement System (ARMS) and Next Generation Training System Support Center (NGTSSC). These spares will support training systems for the P-8 aircraft platforms, providing realistic training events and qualification exercises for pilots, aircrew and maintainers. This procurement is being solicited as a small business set-aside and is partially brand-name restrictive, limited to specific components specifically identified in Attachment 2 of this solicitation.

Any vendor within the System for Award Management and capable of supplying all the parts will be considered an eligible source. Competition will be sought leveraging the System for Award Management (SAM.Gov).

This procurement is being solicited on the basis of competition with an associated North American Classification System (NAICS) code of 334111 (Electronic Computer Manufacturing) and a small business size standard of 1,250 employees based on SBA Table of Size Standards and the Product Service Code (PSC) is 6910 Training Aids and Devices.

The clause at RFO 52.212-4, Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition.

The provision at RFO 52.212-2, Evaluation- Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition.

The following Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:

RFO 52.203-18

RFO 52.203-19

RFO 52.204-7

RFO 52.204-13

RFO 52.209-6

RFO 52.209-10

RFO 52.211-14

RFO 52.211-15

RFO 52.212-1

RFO 52.212-2

RFO 52.212-4

RFO 52.214-34

RFO 52.214-35

RFO 52.219-14 (Deviation 2021-O0008)

RFO 52.222-3

RFO 52.222-19

RFO 52.222-36

RFO 52.222-50

RFO 52.223-23

RFO 52.226-8

RFO 52.232-33

RFO 52.232-40

RFO 52.233-3

RFO 52.233-4

RFO 52.240-90

RFO 52.240-91

RFO 52.244-6

The following Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:

DFARS 252.203-7000

DFARS 252.203-7002

DFARS 252.203-7005

DFARS 252.204-7017

DFARS 252.204-7018

DFARS 252.204-7021

https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/2023-06/Table%20of%20Size%20Standards_Effective%20March%2017%2C%202023%20%282%29.pdf

DFARS 252.204-7022

DFARS 252.204-7024

DFARS 252.204-7998 (Alternate Deviation A2026- O0043)

DFARS 252.205-7000

DFARS 252.208-7999 (Deviation 2026-O0049) DFARS 252.215-7992 (Deviation 2026-O0048)

DFARS 252.223-7008

DFARS 252.225-7001

DFARS 252.225-7002

DFARS 252.225-7012

DFARS 252.225-7035 - ALT I

DFARS 252.225-7036 - ALT I

DFARS 252.225-7055

DFARS 252.225-7056

DFARS 252.225-7059

DFARS 252.225-7060

DFARS 252.225-7993 (Deviation 2024-O0003)

DFARS 252.232-7003

DFARS 252.232-7006

DFARS 252.232-7010

DFARS 252.244-7000

DFARS 252.244-7999 (Deviation 2026-O0015)

DFARS 252.246-7008

DFARS 252.247-7023

This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.

List of Attachments:

Attachment Number Description Attachment 1 Past Performance Questionnaire Attachment 2 P-8 ARMS & NGTSSC COTS Spares Material List

Quotation Submissions.

Quotations are due no later than 1400 US Eastern Standard Time on 23 October 2026. The anticipated award date is 15 December 2026.

Quotations will only be accepted by Contract Specialist, Charon Whiteman via email at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil with a courtesy copy to Procuring Contracting Officer, Michael Davis, via email at michael.c.davis315.civ@us.navy.mil.

For questions regarding this acquisition, contact Charon Whiteman, Contract Specialist, via email at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil. All questions must be submitted NLT 17:00 on 16 October 2026.

All Quoters MUST BE IN THE SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM). Information concerning SAM registration requirements may be viewed via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM/.

All new entities registering in GSA’s System for Award Management (SAM), as well as existing registrations being updated or renewed, will require the submission of an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized Entity Administrator for the entity associated with the SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) number before the registration will be activated. It is recommended that all interested parties be aware that processing this additional information may take several days and are proactive in maintaining the SAM registrations in an “Active” status as the government cannot award to an entity without an “Active” SAM registration. More information can be found at www.gsa.gov/samupdate.

Quotation Content.

Quoters shall include a completed copy of the provision at RFO 52.204-90, Offeror Identification, with their offer.

The provision at RFO 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Items applies to this acquisition. Quoters shall submit warranty information and parts availability with its quotation.

http://www.acquisition.gov/ mailto:charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM/

Quotations shall include: the solicitation number; name, address and telephone number, business type, and CAGE code of quoter; warranty information; discount terms; proposed part numbers; proposed quantities per part number;

firm fixed prices in the CLIN format below; and the completed attached Past Performance Questionnaire.

When submitting quotations, please submit as three Firm Fixed Price (FFP) CLINs. The CLIN Breakout below contains the delivery locations and delivery dates. The ARMS and NGTSSC COTS Spares Kit detailed item list is included in the attached ‘P8 ARMS & NGTSSC COTS Spares Material List’.

1. CLIN 0001 – P8 RAAF ARMS and NGTSSC COTS Spares

a. SLIN 0001AA – P8 ARMS COTS Spares - RAAF

Delivery of all items is required on or before 21 May 2027.

Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

GREGORY TRAVASSOS (P-8A, TSS ISEO)

BLDG. 1299, 92WG LOGOPS

RAAF BASE EDINBURGH

EDINBURGH, SA. 5111

b. SLIN 0001AB – P8 NGTSSC COTS Spares - RAAF

Delivery of all items is required on or before 21 May 2027.

Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

GREGORY TRAVASSOS (P-8A, TSS ISEO)

BLDG. 1299, 92WG LOGOPS

RAAF BASE EDINBURGH

EDINBURGH, SA. 5111

Evaluation Criteria.

The Provision at RFO 52.212-2, Evaluation- Commercial Items, applies to this procurement.

52.212-2 Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

(a) Evaluation factors. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers:

i. Price The Government will evaluate the offeror's price based on the combined total evaluated price of all line items (the aggregate total). Quoted prices must be inclusive of all F.O.B. Destination shipping, handling, and delivery costs.

ii. Technical Acceptability (Pass/Fail)

Exact Match: The items offered exactly match the required Brand Name manufacturer, specific part numbers, configuration and quantities listed in the attached P-8 ARMS and NGTSSC COTS Spares Material List. "Or equal" substitutions will be rated as Unacceptable.

Condition: The items are new equipment procured from authorized sources.

iii. Past Performance The Government will evaluate the offeror’s Past Performance Questionnaire (PPQ). Incomplete PPQs will not be considered.

Evaluation factors other than price when combined are approximately equal to price.

(b) Reserved.

(c)Reserved.

The Government intends to issue a purchase order resulting from this combined synopsis/solicitation to the responsible quoter whose quotation conforming to this notice will be the most advantageous, representing the best value to the Government. For this acquisition, best value will be determined using the lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA) basis. Quotes will be evaluated strictly on an Acceptable/Unacceptable basis for Technical Capability and Past Performance; no trade-offs will be made. A firm-fixed-price order will be issued. The Government will award to the quoter with the lowest price total evaluated price proposing the required quantities of the required part numbers meeting the specifications of this combined synopsis/solicitation, provided they receive an Acceptable rating for both Technical and Past Performance. Per RFO 19.207, price evaluation preference for HUBZone small business concerns shall be used in acquisitions conducted using full and open competition.

The failure of a quoter to provide information sufficient to determine conformance with the combined synopsis/solicitation may result in the quotation being ineligible for award.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .