Attachment 02 APPENDIX A.docx

DOCX document 45 KB Posted

Attached to
Repair (restore) Bonita Bay Docks Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
FA481922R0010
Issued by
Department of the Air Force Air Combat Command

About this file

This Appendix to a Request for Proposal describes a Design-Build project for the repair and restoration of Bonita Bay Docks at Tyndall Air Force Base in Florida. The scope of work involves demolishing damaged structures, rebuilding roofs, docks, sidewalks, and a retaining wall. Tasks include removing and replacing wood, equipment, and roofs; installing new lifts, docking systems, and hardware; constructing ADA-compliant facilities; and ensuring compliance with wind and building codes. The point of contact is the Contracting Officer and Project Manager for the 325th Civil Engineering Squadron. The opportunity is solicited under solicitation number FA481922R0010 for the Department of the Air Force Air Combat Command.

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

Other files attached to Repair (restore) Bonita Bay Docks, newest first.
File Type Posted
Pre-Award RFI Bonita Bay Docks.pdf PDF
RFP APPENDIX - A Bonita Bay Repair Restore_XLWU 21-8122_2022 06 16 (003).docx DOCX document
Solicitation Amendment FA481922R00100002 SF 30.pdf PDF
Attachment 01 Statement of Work.docx DOCX document
Site Visit Sign in Sheet 2 June 2022.pdf PDF
Completed AF Form 813 Repair (Replace) Bonita Bay Docks.pdf PDF
Archeological Discovery trifold July2020.pdf PDF
Copy of Questions_Bonita Bay docks 2022 06 13.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Attachment 03 APPENDIX B.pdf PDF
Attachment 10 Other Contract Requirements.pdf PDF
Solicitation Amendment - FA481922R00100001.pdf PDF
Attachment 07 AF3064.pdf PDF
PKC Section L and M Template (as of 1 Dec 21).docx DOCX document
Solicitation Amendment FA481922R00100001 SF 30.pdf PDF
Attachment 12 Proof of Financial Responsibility.pdf PDF
Solicitation - FA481922R0010.pdf PDF
Attachment 09 Sample RFI.PDF PDF
Attachment 06 AF Form 3000.pdf PDF
Attachment 13 Division Cost Estimate Worksheet.xls XLS spreadsheet
Attachment 04 Wage Determination.pdf PDF
Attachment 01 Statement of Work.docx DOCX document
Attachment 08 AF3065.pdf PDF
Attachment 05 AF Form 66.xls XLS spreadsheet
Attachment 11 Base Access Request EAL.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Show all 24

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

APPENDIX - A

DESCRIPTION OF WORK

For

REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL

Bonita Bay Repair and Restore

TYNDALL AFB FLORIDA

FOR PROJECT XLWU 22-8122

XLWU 22-8122

Appendix - A

12 APRIL 2022

Contents

1.0SCOPE3
1.1Purpose3
1.2General:3
1.3Other Requirements:4
1.3.1Inspections4
2.0Summary of Work4
2.1Task 1.0 Demolish old damaged dock wood, equipment, and roofs4
2.2Task 2.0 Rebuild roofs and wood portions of the two covered docks4
2.3Task 3.0 Install new lifts and docking systems as found previously5
2.4Task 4.0 Create new dinghy dock and secondary dock in the area previously used for this purpose5
2.5Task 5.0 Ensure access sidewalk and docks are ADA/ABA compliant5
2.6Task 6.0 Rebuild retaining wall5
2.7Task 7.0 Rebuild wood portions of the uncovered docks5
3.0POINTS OF CONTACT (POCs)6
3.1POCs will be coordinated through the CO.6
3.2Contracting Officer Authority:6
3.3Project Manager (PM):6
3.4User Contact6
3.5Building Contact6

1.0 SCOPE

1.1 Purpose

A. The purpose of the Tyndall Air Force Base (TAFB) project XLWU 22-8122, Bonita Bay Marina Recondition, is to repair hurricane damage and to bring the Marina and its supporting facilities into full compliance with current building codes, including the DoD Building Code, and the portion of the Florida Building Code that contains the High Velocity Hurricane Zone (HVHZ) provisions.

B. Refer to the SOW for specific wind requirements.

C. This task order delivery method is Design-Build (D-B). Work on supporting facilities includes external building fixtures, building utilities within the Points of Demarcation (POD) for privatized utilities, and work within the Administration / Office Building. The Contractor shall be responsible for providing all labor, equipment, tools, materials, and services necessary to complete the project within the allotted timeframe.

D. This project has an estimated period of performance from Notification to Proceed (NTP) through completion and turnover of the facility back to the Government for mission operations of 360 calendar days.

E. Implementation of work will not start until an approved 100% Design has been issued. Ordering of long lead items may be coordinated with the Contracting Officer, (CO).

F. The latest IFC is to be used for color selection to assure base uniformity. Match existing colors as close as possible. Lighter colors are encouraged. Colors will be approved for use on a per building basis.

1.2 General:

A. Field Changes: The Contractor and the Government may agree to perform a no cost field change. Field changes are made when the change appears to be mutually beneficial to all parties and would not require changing the negotiated items. All field changes must be approved by the CO prior to execution. Only the CO may authorize field changes or deviations from the Statement of Work (SOW).

B. Surveys: A Survey for asbestos and lead paint should be conducted prior demolition or rehabilitation regardless of being outlined in the work tasks.

C. Ancillary Task: The tasks in this scope of work do not describe all the ancillary tasks required to complete the task. The contractor is required to complete all ancillary tasks to meet codes and standards that results in a complete and useable facility. Any task omissions by the contractor in their proposal will be the responsibility of the contractor.

D. Quantities and Measurements: All quantities, square footage, linear footage, etc. are estimate to assist contractor in determining scale and scope of this project. Contractor is responsible to verifying and calculating his own quantities for his proposal and estimates do not relieve contractor from providing required quantities and cost to successfully complete project. For example measurements for drywall and painting is a square footage for the room versus the actual wall square footage. Contractor shall provide all calculations, and quantities for government review/approval.

E. The building is being brought up to ADA (Americans with Disabilities Act) or ABA (American Barriers Act) standards.

F. Available drawings can be provided upon request.

1.3 Other Requirements:

A. Refer to the SOW for other requirements.

1.3.1 Inspections

The Contractor shall advise the Government 48 hours before performing any concrete pouring, backfilling, wall covering. or test operation that will encase or cover his work. For soil compaction tests, a minimum of 72 hours notification shall be required.

2.0 Summary of Work

2.1 Task 1.0 Demolish old damaged dock wood, equipment, and roofs

1. Remove damaged wood.

2. Remove and store lifts.

3. Remove wood handrails from access sidewalks.

4. Remove wood retaining wall.

2.2 Task 2.0 Rebuild roofs and wood portions of the two covered docks

1. Rebuild roof similar to previous roofs with similar material and similar construction to existing construction.

2. Rebuild wood docks under roofs. (At least one of each type of dock shall be ABA/ADA compliant.) Where Submerged Aquatic Vegetation (SAV) exists, rebuilt docks shall also conform to guidelines for building over SAV. If ADA/ABA and SAV guidelines conflict, SAV guidelines shall take precedence.

3. Install rubber “rub rails” to prevent hull damage.

2.3 Task 3.0 Install new lifts and docking systems as found previously

1. Install Lifts and Personal Watercraft (PWC) docking systems. Systems should comply with the same standards of the removed hardware. (Removed hardware is scheduled to be used elsewhere).

2. Reinstall and rewire the power poles used to get power to the marina and the lifts.

2.4 Task 4.0 Create new dinghy dock and secondary dock in the area previously used for this purpose

1. Install new pylons for dinghy dock and secondary dock as necessary.

2. Install wood for dinghy dock and associated docking hardware. (A portion of this dock shall be built to be ABA/ADA compliant.)

2.5 Task 5.0 Ensure access sidewalk and docks are ADA/ABA compliant

1. Slope sidewalks shown in Appendix B as necessary to ensure ADA/ABA compliance. Clean present sidewalk shown in Appendix B of debris and repair as necessary by filling cracks and ensuring slope is correct.

2. Install ADA/ABA compliant handrails adjacent to sidewalk. Handrails should be corrosion resistant and suitable for use in a near maritime environment.

2.6 Task 6.0 Rebuild retaining wall

1. Rebuild retaining wall with masonry or brick material that matches the architectural standards of the Installation of the Future (IoF) guidelines.

2. Reconstruct wood edging for sidewalk with similar masonry or brick material as retaining wall.

2.7 Task 7.0 Rebuild wood portions of the uncovered docks

1. Rebuild wood docks. (At least one of each type of dock shall be ABA/ADA compliant.) Where Submerged Aquatic Vegetation (SAV) exists, rebuilt docks shall also conform to guidelines for building over SAV. If ADA/ABA and SAV guidelines conflict, SAV guidelines shall take precedence.

2. Install rubber “rub rails” to prevent hull damage.

3.0 POINTS OF CONTACT (POCs)

3.1 POCs will be coordinated through the CO.

3.2 Contracting Officer Authority:

A. CO, the term used herein, does not include any representative not acting within the scope of his/her authority. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this contract, the CO shall be the only individual authorized to in any way amend or modify the terms of this contract.

3.3 Project Manager (PM):

A. The PM Nels Neumann 325th Civil Engineering Squadron (CES) 1-850-381-5155 (cell) Bldg. 36234 Tyndall AFB, FL 32043

3.4 User Contact

A. TBD,

3.5 Building Contact

A. TBD

END OF DOCUMENT

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .