Hawks Aloft, Inc.
Albuquerque, NM
- UEI
- YYNTDS1JJKM3
- CAGE
- 1HZJ9
- Primary NAICS
- 541620 Environmental Consulting Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 6715 Eagle Rock Ave NE a, Albuquerque, NM 87113, USA
- Website
- hawksaloft.org
- Founded
- 1994
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Consumer Services
- Diversified Consumer Services
- Specialized Consumer Services
- SIC code
- 86 Membership Organizations
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| George Miksch Sutton Avian Research Center, Inc. | Bartlesville, OK | — |
| The Institute For Bird Populations | Petaluma, CA | 813312 Environment, Conservation and Wildlife Organizations |
| Hawkwatch International Inc. | Salt Lake City, UT | 813312 Environment, Conservation and Wildlife Organizations |
| Klamath Bird Observatory | Ashland, OR | 813312 Environment, Conservation and Wildlife Organizations |
| American Bird Conservancy | Marshall, VA | 813312 Environment, Conservation and Wildlife Organizations |
About the company
Hawks Aloft, Inc. is a woman-owned, non-profit organization based in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with a specialized focus on avian research, monitoring, and conservation. Registered in SAM.gov since 2001, the organization provides critical environmental expertise to various federal, state, and local government entities, particularly in the realm of wildlife and habitat assessment. The organization offers comprehensive avian monitoring, ecological research, and conservation planning services, leveraging its deep expertise in bird species and ecosystem dynamics.
The federal grant awards demonstrate Hawks Aloft's extensive work in ecological research and wildlife conservation across multiple federal agencies. The organization has received cooperative agreements and project grants from agencies such as the National Park Service (Intermountain Region), Bureau of Reclamation, and the Engineer Research and Development Center. Their grant-funded projects include detailed wildlife surveys focused on endangered and sensitive species, such as Mexican spotted owls at Valles Caldera National Preserve, waterfowl monitoring, and avian surveys along the Middle Rio Grande Bosque. These projects involve comprehensive ecological assessments, including developing species inventories, documenting habitat usage, identifying breeding patterns, and providing critical data to support conservation efforts, restoration projects, and compliance with the Endangered Species Act. Hawks Aloft's work extends to forest restoration impact studies, endangered species monitoring, and providing scientific data to inform land management strategies across diverse ecological landscapes in New Mexico.
Quick answers
Is Hawks Aloft, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Hawks Aloft, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 28, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Hawks Aloft, Inc. hold?
Hawks Aloft, Inc. holds a place on 2 federal contract vehicles, including MAS and PSS.
What is Hawks Aloft, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Hawks Aloft, Inc.'s most recent federal grant award is The recipient has been a source for avian expertise in the middle RIO grande bosque for multiple government entities… (R25AP00525), from Bureau of Reclamation, on September 11, 2025.
On GovTribe
See Hawks Aloft, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors