Concepts Nrec, LLC

Hartford, VT

UEI
PKMJNWK4V2U1
CAGE
0C770
Primary NAICS
513210 Software Publishers
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
217 Billings Farm Rd, White River Junction, VT 05001, USA
Founded
1956
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Aerospace & Defense
SIC code
37 Transportation Equipment
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $18,393,395
FY2025 $8,646,108
FY2024 $10,023,179
FY2023 $3,280,760

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Army $16,508,630
2 Department of the Navy $1,690,638
3 National Aeronautics and Space Administration $151,019
4 Defense Logistics Agency $43,108

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Restrictor, fluid flow SPE7M026P3845 Land and Maritime (DLA) $1,543
The contractor shall provide nineteen (19) 813 TMS readout units , three (3) TMS readout unit spares and related… N6833526C1038 Naval Air Warfare Center (NAVAIR) $977,026
Concepts nrec agile 80NSSC26P0529 Shared Services Center $151,019
Noun: dynamometer, run-in SPRRA126C0004 Aviation (DLA) $16,508,630
Outer torque tube, a SPE4A526P3697 Aviation (DLA) $22,660

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
United Launch Services, LLC NATIONAL SECURITY SPACE LAUNCH PHASE 2 Pedigree Review FA881120D0001 $44,422
Defense Systems And Solutions FLEXIBLE ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM MOODY AIR FORCE BASE. Materials in Support of Prime Contract W58RGZ-18-D-0001 for the Prototype Integration Facility (PIF)… W58RGZ25F0086 $93,088
Fluor Marine Propulsion, LLC Management and operation of the naval nuclear laboratory (NNL) - increase obligated funds the purpose of this modification is to increase the contract and… 89233018CNR000004 $291,784
General Electric Company In support of the improved turbine engine program for the EMD phase aviation engine hardware W58RGZ19C0003 $56,569

Grant awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Concepts Nrec, LLC, a for-profit limited liability company based in White River Junction, Vermont, manufactures high-precision turbomachinery components, dynamometer testing equipment, and specialized aerospace parts for the Department of Defense, NASA, and the Navy as a prime contractor on 97% of its recent federal awards, competing predominantly under full-and-open (non-set-aside) procurement, though it has secured one Total Small Business set-aside SBIR Phase II contract and one Phase I SBIR award.

Concepts Nrec's federal footprint centers on turbomachinery design, engineering, and precision aerospace component manufacturing grounded in concrete contract work. The company supplies rotating equipment components—rotastat drive assemblies, balanced nut sets, torquemeters, and sealed nozzles—to the Defense Logistics Agency Aviation under repeated purchase orders; manufactures dynamometer run-in units and overhaul services for Army and Navy platforms under definitive contracts; and provides software licensing and annual renewals for its proprietary Agile turbomachinery design suite to NASA's Shared Services Center. Representative prime work includes a $8.254 million sole-source definitive contract with Army Aviation and Missile Command (awarded April 2026) for a dynamometer run-in unit as ground support equipment for the UH-60M Black Hawk Helicopter Major Defense Acquisition Program, a $2.968 million DLA Spares agreement modification (March 2025) for another Black Hawk dynamometer, a $2.725 million Army Aviation and Missile Command spares contract (September 2024) for UH-60M components, and a $1.244 million Air Force Research Laboratory SBIR Phase II award (June 2024) for an integrated cooling and secondary flow design system. Concepts Nrec also holds a single-award Basic Ordering Agreement with Naval Supply Systems Command (awarded February 2023) enabling the Navy to issue task orders for dynamometer run-in, repair, and overhaul services—13 delivery orders drawn from this BOA across the source data carry $3.5 million combined potential value.

Customer concentration is sharp. The Army Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command (the Army Materiel Command Aviation component) anchors the dollar ranking with 9 awards worth $21.3 million combined potential value (54% of total portfolio value); the Army Research Development and Engineering Command adds 9 awards worth $6.5 million. By award count, Defense Logistics Agency Aviation leads with 42 orders (mostly sub-$25,000 purchase orders for rotary components), followed by Naval Supply Systems Command with 23 awards (mix of BOA delivery orders and standalone purchase orders), and NASA Shared Services Center with 16 awards (software licensing renewals and manufacturing tasks). These five customers account for 72% of award count and 94% of combined potential value. The portfolio shows tension between volume and dollars: DLA Aviation's 42 awards represent routine component procurements averaging under $12,000 per order, while Army commands drive most of the contract value through major platform sustainment.

Concepts Nrec operates under two Army-issued indefinite-delivery contracts: W58RGZ17D0065 (1 task order, $4.2 million potential value) and W58RGZ18D0001 (1 task order noted, appears to be the Flexible Engine Diagnostics Systems modular contract). The Naval Supply Systems Command BOA vehicles (N0038323GZE01 and N0038317GB701) collectively carry 13 task orders worth $5.4 million. Beyond these parent vehicles, Concepts Nrec competes on open purchase orders from DLA and purchase-order-level awards from NASA's Shared Services Center, reflecting a mix of standing BOA task orders and direct solicitations rather than reliance on government-wide acquisition vehicles like Alliant or GSA Schedule.

Activity has grown over the period covered: 8 awards in 2022, climbing to 23 in 2024, then settling to 18 in 2025 and 9 year-to-date in 2026. Eleven awards with ultimate completion dates in the next twenty-four months carry $9.9 million combined potential value, representing moderate recompete exposure concentrated in Army AMCOM and RDECOM platforms. Concepts Nrec's subcontract footprint is small (3% of awards): it performs turbomachinery suite license renewal work under Fluor Marine Propulsion's Naval Nuclear Laboratory prime (December 2024, $368,638 obligated), provides prototype integration support to Defense Systems and Solutions on the Flexible Engine Diagnostics System at Redstone Arsenal (October 2025), and supports General Electric on improved turbine engine development for an aviation engine hardware EMD phase (March 2024).

The portfolio's category mix reinforces platform-support specialization: 27 awards classify under Other Electronic Component Manufacturing (NAICS 334419, the code cited in the Black Hawk dynamometer sole-source pre-solicitation), 18 under Bolt/Nut/Screw manufacturing, and 16 under aeronautical systems instrumentation. By PSC, Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment (57 awards) dominates, followed by nuts and washers (10 awards) and bolts (7 awards), with a secondary cluster of software-as-a-service work (7 awards for the Agile suite licensing). Concepts Nrec also received two federal grant awards from the Department of Energy Office of Science: a $187,146 Project Grant (February 2024) for cost-effective rotating beam collectors for high-power x-ray applications and a grant for an advanced supercritical CO₂ turbine for concentrated solar power (July 2024). These grants signal applied research and development engagement beyond hardware procurement, positioning the company as both a components supplier and a technology development partner for propulsion and cryogenic systems relevant to federal space and defense exploration initiatives.

Quick answers

Is Concepts Nrec, LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Concepts Nrec, LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through March 30, 2027.

How much has Concepts Nrec, LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $8,646,108 to Concepts Nrec, LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $40,343,442 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Concepts Nrec, LLC rank among federal contractors?

Concepts Nrec, LLC ranked #14 in PSC 4920, #21 in PSC 49 and #25 in PSC 6695 in FY2025.

What is Concepts Nrec, LLC's most recent federal award?

Concepts Nrec, LLC's most recent federal contract award is Restrictor, fluid flow (SPE7M026P3845), from Land and Maritime (DLA), on July 17, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Concepts Nrec, LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors