Civil Built LLC
Walla Walla, WA
- UEI
- M6NYA2N6W1V8
- CAGE
- 9BDX0
- Primary NAICS
- 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 113310 Logging
- 212321 Construction Sand and Gravel Mining
- 221111 Hydroelectric Power Generation
- 221114 Solar Electric Power Generation
- 221122 Electric Power Distribution
- 221210 Natural Gas Distribution
- 221310 Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 221320 Sewage Treatment Facilities
Show all 39
- 221330 Steam and Air-Conditioning Supply
- 236115 New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236116 New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236117 New Housing For-Sale Builders
- 236118 Residential Remodelers
- 236210 Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237120 Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
- 237130 Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237210 Land Subdivision
- 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 238110 Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238130 Framing Contractors
- 238160 Roofing Contractors
- 238190 Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238290 Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238330 Flooring Contractors
- 238910 Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 332311 Prefabricated Metal Building and Component Manufacturing
- 332312 Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 335311 Power, Distribution, and Specialty Transformer Manufacturing
- 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541618 Other Management Consulting Services
- 541620 Environmental Consulting Services
- 561730 Landscaping Services
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1524 E Isaacs Ave, Walla Walla, WA 99362, USA
- Website
- civilbuilt.com
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Construction & Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- SIC code
- 87 Engineering & Management Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $321,722 |
| FY2025 | $2,154,894 |
| FY2024 | $1,164,073 |
| FY2023 | $167,284 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $329,698 | |
| 2 | Department of the Interior | $5,000 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Moreno & Nelson Construction Corp | Walla Walla, WA | 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction |
| Cascade Civil Corp | Redmond, OR | 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction |
| M.j. Hughes Construction, Inc. | Vancouver, WA | 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction |
| Pipkin Construction | East Wenatchee, WA | 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction |
| Am Excavating LLC | Cle Elum, WA | 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction |
About the company
Civil Built LLC, a self-certified small disadvantaged business based in Walla Walla, Washington, delivers construction, infrastructure fabrication, and road maintenance services to federal agencies as a prime contractor across 14 awards with a combined potential value of $53.7 million. The company operates as a limited liability corporation competing predominantly under total small business set-asides and unrestricted (full-and-open) competition; no subcontract footprint is present in the recent record.
Civil Built's capability portfolio centers on specialized infrastructure work: bridge and gate fabrication in stainless steel and welded structural steel; road maintenance and construction services including brush clearing, ditch cleaning, drainage installation, and riprap placement; concrete pad and building construction; equipment rental and crane operations; and specialized repairs to federal infrastructure assets. Representative recent work includes a $50 million single-award Blanket Purchase Agreement with the Department of Agriculture Forest Service (Region 1–Northern Region, running through September 2033) for road maintenance and construction across National Forests and Grasslands in Regions 1 through 4; a $926.8 thousand definitive contract with the Army Corps of Engineers for the Ice Harbor Charbonneau Park septic system upgrade (total small business set-aside, completion March 2026); a $659.3 thousand purchase order from the Army Corps of Engineers for design and construction of a fuel dock at Dworshak Dam; and a $235.6 thousand purchase order for gate and gantry frame weldments supporting the fish ladder turn pool gate replacement project in Pomeroy, Washington.
The Forest Service BPA dominates the customer concentration by potential value, anchoring $50.1 million of the $53.7 million portfolio. By award count, the Army Corps of Engineers represents the next tier (4 awards, $1.2 million combined potential value), followed by a second Army office (2 awards, $1.1 million), the Agriculture Research Service (2 awards, $908 thousand), and the Bureau of Land Management (2 awards, $192 thousand). The top five customers account for 86% of award count and 100% of combined potential value, with the Forest Service representing 93% of dollars. Activity accelerated year over year — one award in 2022, one in 2023, six in 2024, and five in 2025 — with only one award in the current year to date. One award (the USDA Pendleton deferred maintenance project, $889.3 thousand) reaches ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months and faces recompete exposure. Combined dollars obligated to date total $3.7 million (7% of the combined potential value ceiling), indicating the bulk of the contract pipeline remains to be invoiced.
Civil Built LLC operates exclusively as a prime contractor with no recent subcontract work. The company holds a single material vehicle position: the Forest Service Region 1–Region 4 Forest Engineering and Road Maintenance BPA (single award, $50 million ceiling, through September 2033), from which one task order call for $83 thousand (Dalton Gardens, Idaho road work, awarded September 2025) appears in the recent record. All other awards are purchase orders, definitive contracts, or direct solicitations without parent vehicle association. NAICS concentration reflects the portfolio's infrastructure and fabrication character: Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (3 awards), Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing (2 awards), and Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (1 award). Performance is distributed across the Pacific Northwest and Mountain West: Walla Walla headquarters; Idaho (Oldtown, Ahsahka, Adams); Washington (Pasco, Burbank); Oregon (Adams, Baker City, Umatilla, Pendleton); and multi-state Forest Service regions.
SBA capabilities narrative
Civil Built, LLC. Employees have vast experience in working with the Federal Government on projects involving dams, waterways, bridge design and fish passages. Safety, trust, integrity and quality of work are our founding principles. Our skill sets include but are not limited to: levee maintenance & repair, emergency flood repair, dams, road slides, hauling, excavation, culverts, trenching, remote road work, remote access projects, landscaping, brush removal, design build bridges, fish passage ways and more.
Quick answers
Is Civil Built LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Civil Built LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through July 20, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Civil Built LLC hold?
Civil Built LLC holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: Forest Service Region 1 - Region 4 Forest Engineering And Road Maintenance.
How much has Civil Built LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $2,154,894 to Civil Built LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $3,807,972 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Civil Built LLC rank among federal contractors?
Civil Built LLC ranked #13 in PSC Y1ND, #58 in NAICS 332323 and #75 in PSC W038 in FY2025.
What is Civil Built LLC's most recent federal award?
Civil Built LLC's most recent federal contract award is This project will add new security barriers (fence, gate,) for additional personnel safety and project (W912EF26CA024), from ENDIST Walla Walla (USACE), on June 23, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Civil Built LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors