Armitage SAI JV
Buffalo, NY Part of Armitage Architecture Inc.
- UEI
- NTXVRV228EK3
- CAGE
- 91B96
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 236210 Industrial Building Construction
- 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238160 Roofing Contractors
- 238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238910 Site Preparation Contractors
- 541310 Architectural Services
Show all 9
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Buffalo, NY
CFYCK4MMJYJ7
-
Parent
Buffalo, NY
CFYCK4MMJYJ7
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 6512 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14221, USA
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $33,880,331 |
| FY2025 | $25,892,107 |
| FY2024 | $47,717,006 |
| FY2023 | $36,527,189 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $18,593,673 | |
| 2 | Department of the Navy | $15,286,658 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| EE-26006-6J repair waterline PO valley | MICC Fort Drum | $3,578,588 | |
| Repair/replace water vaults phase 6 | MICC Fort Drum | $3,496,509 | |
| B178 crew berthing | Naval Facilities Engineering Command (Navy) | $3,867,311 | |
| Replace the existing DC power rectifier and incidental related work at the electronics shop. | Naval Facilities Engineering Command (Navy) | $6,623,474 | |
| Repair water vault valves phase 5 | MICC Fort Drum | $3,597,461 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| SK Construction And Management Inc. | Highland Falls, NY | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Rodriguez Construction Group Inc. | Buffalo, NY | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Baker Klein Engineering | Jacksonville, FL | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| E2-N2 JV, LLC | Post Falls, ID | 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction |
| Northern Tier Contracting Inc. | Gouverneur, NY | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
About the company
Armitage SAI JV, a women-owned, SBA 8(a) certified joint venture headquartered in Buffalo, New York, delivers construction, facilities maintenance, and infrastructure modernization services to Department of Defense installations across the northeastern United States as a prime contractor (100% of awards), competing predominantly under 8(a) competitive and HUBZone set-asides with occasional full-and-open awards.
Armitage SAI JV is a child entity of Armitage Architecture Inc., a women-owned small business parent. The joint venture itself carries multiple SBA designations: SBA 8(a) certification, self-certified small disadvantaged business, women-owned small business, and economically disadvantaged women-owned small business status. The vendor's work centers on NAICS 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction), with 40 of 50 recent awards in that category and significant secondary activity in industrial building construction and ship facility repairs. Primary PSC codes reflect repair and alteration work: facilities restoration dominates, with 19 awards in repair or alteration of real property, ten in other industrial buildings, and seven in ship construction and repair facilities.
Recent capability work anchors to two Army and three Navy customer agencies. Fort Drum represents the largest single customer footprint: Armitage SAI JV holds two separate Competitive 8(a) multiple-award indefinite delivery contracts, one awarded May 28, 2025 (for $150 million through June 2028) and one awarded June 7, 2023 (also $150 million through June 2028), under which the Army Installation Management Command Northeast Region has issued 12 to 7 task orders respectively. Recent Fort Drum delivery orders include a $14.1 million barracks repair and renovation (Facility P2060 Hangar) under Competitive 8(a), a $6.06 million road repair (PO Valley Road) under HUBZone set-aside, a $6.03 million bridge painting contract under Competitive 8(a), and a $2.84 million facilities repair order, all firm fixed price. The Naval Facilities Engineering Command represents the second-largest customer by combined potential value: Armitage SAI JV holds a $249 million PWD Maine MACC 2022-2027 multiple-award contract (Competitive 8(a), June 2027 completion) under which 14 task orders valued at $30.5 million have been issued for work primarily at Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Kittery, Maine. Representative PWD Maine orders include a $7.72 million industrial equipment installation (Competitive 8(a), February 2026 completion), a $6.14 million communications center demarcation work (full and open), a $1.44 million design-build contract for contract drawings (no set-aside), a $682,954 fire protection system testing order, and a $474,870 utilities work order. Armitage SAI JV also holds a $249 million Newport New London MACC 2022-2027 contract (Competitive 8(a), February 2027 completion) with the Naval Facilities Engineering Command covering naval installations in Connecticut and Rhode Island; a $4.29 million steam repair delivery order at Naval Station Newport, Rhode Island represents recent activity under this vehicle. Navy Installations Command and Naval Sea Systems Command have issued smaller-value task orders for crane rail repairs, roof replacements, cooling tower work, and dock repairs across Kittery and Groton facilities.
Customer concentration is heavy across Department of Defense installations. The top two customer agencies — Department of the Navy Naval Facilities Engineering Command (15 awards, $520.9 million combined potential value) and Department of the Army Installation Management Command Northeast Region (20 awards, $381.9 million combined potential value) — account for 100% of combined potential value; this ranking reverses between award count and dollar magnitude, with Army placing more orders (volume play) and Navy anchoring the largest indefinite delivery contracts (single-engine revenue). The Department of the Navy Installations Command (10 awards, $11.6 million), Naval Sea Systems Command (4 awards, $11.1 million), and Department of the Army (1 award, $665 thousand) round out the customer set, all DoD.
Armitage SAI JV sits on five parent vehicles: the Fort Drum MATOC 2025-2028 ($150 million, 7 task orders, $22.5 million combined value), PWD Maine MACC 2022-2027 ($249 million, 14 task orders, $30.5 million), the earlier Fort Drum MATOC ($150 million, 12 task orders, $60 million), an unspecified Indefinite Delivery Contract N4008522D0020 ($4.3 million across 9 task orders), and Newport New London MACC 2022-2027 ($249 million, 3 task orders, $6.2 million). The Fort Drum MATOCs and PWD Maine MACC dominate the task-order pipeline. Activity has remained steady: eight awards in 2022, thirteen in 2023, fourteen in 2024, and twelve in 2025, with three awards year-to-date in 2026. Eight awards with ultimate completion dates inside the next twenty-four months carry combined potential value of $22.7 million, representing near-term recompete exposure.
Quick answers
Is Armitage SAI JV registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Armitage SAI JV's SAM.gov registration is active through March 17, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Armitage SAI JV hold?
Armitage SAI JV holds a place on 4 federal contract vehicles, including Fort Drum MATOC, Fort Drum MATOC 2025-2028 and Newport New London MACC 2022-2027.
How much has Armitage SAI JV received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $25,892,107 to Armitage SAI JV in fiscal year 2025 and $144,016,633 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Armitage SAI JV rank among federal contractors?
Armitage SAI JV ranked #5 in PSC Z2QA, #11 in PSC Z2ED and #23 in PSC Z2EZ in FY2025.
What is Armitage SAI JV's most recent federal award?
Armitage SAI JV's most recent federal contract award is EE-26006-6J repair waterline PO valley (W911S226FA181), from MICC Fort Drum, on July 23, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Armitage SAI JV's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors