FEMA OCIO Operations and Maintenance (O&M)

Closed Solicitation Posted

This opportunity was awarded. See the award notice from .

Solicitation number
HSFE30-16-R-0009
Agency
Responses due
Set-aside
No set-aside

Opportunity facts

PSC
Not on record

Notice details come from SAM.gov. Updated .

About this opportunity

The Federal Emergency Management Agency intends to award an indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity contract to provide information technology operations and maintenance services to support its Office of the Chief Information Officer. The services include program management, IT system operations and maintenance, telecommunications operations and maintenance, help desk services, and network operating services. Proposals will be evaluated based on technical approach, past performance, and price. The performance period is one base year with four one-year options, and the total potential contract value is $300 million. Proposals are due by July 10, 2017.

The solicitation has no set-aside designations. The primary NAICS code is 541511 and PSC code D302. The incumbent contractor providing telecommunications support is AMBIT under contract HSFE30-15-J-0368. The contract will be a single-award IDIQ with performance at locations including the Mount Weather Emergency Operations Center, FEMA headquarters, and other sites as required. The base period of performance is one year with the potential for five total years of support. Task orders will be issued for fixed price, labor hour, and time and materials work.

Notice text

9 versions

Update #9 · Latest ·

O&M Amendment #004 is attached. 

Update #8 ·

O&M Amendment #003 is  attached.

Update #7 ·

The O&M RFP proposal due date is extended to July 10, 2017 at 5 p.m. EST. Amendment 002 is attached. PWS Q&A's will be released as soon as possible.

Update #6 ·

Amendment #001 HSFE30-16-R-0009 O&M Section A is attached.

Update #5 ·

The O&M RFP proposal due date is extended to June 13, 2017 at 5 p.m. EST.

RFP & Attachments Q&A's are released today. PWS and other attachment questions will be released soon.

Update #4 ·

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Office of the Chief Procurement Officer (OCPO) releases the final Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Request for Proposal (RFP).

See the attached O&M RFP:
O&M Section A
O&M RFP
Attachment J.1 - O&M Government Site and Contractor Site Price Template
Attachment J.2 - O&M Performance Work Statement (PWS)
Attachment J.3 - O&M Labor Category Descriptions
Attachment J.4 - O&M Past Performance Questionnaire
Attachment J.5 - O&M Resume Template
Attachment J.6 - O&M Task Order Template
Attachment J.7 - O&M Questions Template
Attachment J.8 - O&M Quality Assurance Surveillance Plan
Attachment J.9 - O&M SF 1408

Questions are due May 5, 2017 at 5 p.m. EST
Proposals are due May 30, 2017 at 5 p.m. EST

As broadcast under FBO notice HSFE30-15-S-0001, the O&M Pillar is one of seven Lines of Business for FEMA, Office of the Chief Information Officer (OCIO). Reference HSFE30-15-S-0001 for information regarding the other Pillars.

Update #3 ·

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Office of the Chief Procurement Officer (OCPO) releases the subject DRAFT solicitation in accordance with FAR Part 15.

As broadcast under FBO notice HSFE30-15-S-0001, the FEMA, Office of the Chief Information Officer (OCIO) in conjunction with OCPO intends to solicit for seven potential lines of business for Information Technology (IT) supplies and services. The DRAFT Operation & Maintenance (O&M) requirement is one of the seven potential lines of business.

See the attached DRAFT RFP and Attachments for the Operations and Maintenance Pillar.

A final RFP is anticipated in FY 17 Q2 or Q3.

Questions and comments may be submitted using the questions template however answers may or may not be released.

All documents under HSFE30-16-R-0009 are in DRAFT form until declared otherwise.

Update #2 ·

**** UPDATE 4/21/2016 *****

This update is to correct the Notice Type from Combined/Synopsis Solicitation to Synopsis.  This is a non-commercial requirement.

Update #1 ·

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Office of the Chief Procurement Officer (OCPO) releases the subject DRAFT solicitation in accordance with FAR Part 5.

As broadcast under FBO notice HSFE30-15-S-0001, the FEMA, Office of the Chief Information Officer (OCIO) in conjunction with OCPO intends to solicit for seven potential lines of business for Information Technology (IT) supplies and services.

The DRAFT Operation & Maintenance (O&M) requirement is the first of the seven potential lines of business to release DRAFT Request for Proposal (RFP). FEMA intends to release a final solicitation by Summer 2016.

All documents under HSFE30-16-R-0009 are in DRAFT form until declared otherwise.

Files

File Type Posted
Amendment_004_HSFE30-16-R-0009_O&M.pdf PDF
Updated_HSFE30-16-R-0009_Operations_&_Maintenance_RFP_V.10_6-30-2017.pdf PDF
Updated_HSFE30-16-R-0009_Operations_&_Maintenance_RFP_V.9_6-12-2017.pdf PDF
Amendment_003_HSFE30-16-R-0009_O&M.pdf PDF
Updated_Attachment_J.8_O&M_QASP_V.1_6-12-17.doc DOC document
Updated_Attachment_J.3_O&M_Labor_Category_Descriptions_6-12-2017.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Updated_Attachment_J.2_Operations_&_Maintenance_PWS_V.8_6-12-17.docx DOCX document
O&M_PWS_Q&A_Line_98_Existing_O&M_Orders_Labor_Cat_Distribution_6-12-17.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
O&M_PWS_Q&A's_6-12-17.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Attachment_J.10_SELC_Guidebook_102-01-103-01.pdf PDF
Attachment_J.11_SELC_Instruction_102-01-103.pdf PDF
Amendment_002_HSFE30-16-R-0009_O&M.pdf PDF
Amendment_001_HSFE30-16-R-0009_O&M_Section_A.pdf PDF
O&M_RFP_&_Attachments_Q&A's_5-10-17_V.2.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Attachment_J.3_O&M_Labor_Category_Descriptions.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Attachment_J.4_O&M_Past_Performance_Questionnaire.docx DOCX document
Attachment_J.5_O&M_Resume_Template.docm DOCM document
Attachment_J.7_O&M_Questions_Template_(2_Tabs).xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HSFE30-16-R-0009_Operations_&_Maintenance_RFP_V.8_4-28-2017.pdf PDF
Attachment_J.1_Government_Site_and_Contractor_Site_Price_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Attachment_J.8_O&M_QASP.doc DOC document
Attachment_J.6_O&M_Task_Order_Template.docx DOCX document
Attachment_J.2_Operations_&_Maintenance_PWS_V.6_3-9-17.docx DOCX document
HSFE30-16-R-0009_Operations_&_Maintenance_Section_A.pdf PDF
Attachment_J.9_O&M_SF_1408.pdf PDF
DRAFT_Attachment_J.7_Questions_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Operations_&_Maintenance_RFP_V.2_2-24-2017.pdf PDF
DRAFT_Attachment_J.5_Resume_Template.docm DOCM document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.1_Price_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.8_OM_QASP_rev_1.0a.doc DOC document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.2_Operations_and_Maintenance_PWS_V.5_2-24-17.pdf PDF
DRAFT_Attachment_J.6_O&M_Task_Order_Template.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.3_Labor_Category_Descriptions.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.4_Past_Performance_Questionnaire.docx DOCX document
O M_Questions_ _Answers_Received_12-31-15.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.2_Operations_ _Maintenance_PWS.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.7_O M_Task_Order_Template.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.10_DRAFT_Task_Order__2_MSC_PWS_V2.2.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.1_Price_Cost_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.11_O M_QASP_rev_1.0a.doc DOC document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.8_Questions_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.6_Resume_Template.docm DOCM document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.9_DRAFT_Task_Order__1_SDAM_v1_3.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Operations_ _Maintenance_RFP_4-2016.pdf PDF
DRAFT_Attachment_J.4_Past_Experience_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
DRAFT_Attachment_J.5_Past_Performance_Questionnaire.docx DOCX document
DRAFT_Attachment_J.3_Labor_Category_Descriptions.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Show all 47

Notice history

Notice Type Posted
Operations & Maintenance Award Award Notice
This notice Latest solicitation Solicitation

On GovTribe

Work this opportunity

  • Track it in your pipeline
  • Find teaming partners
  • Similar opportunities
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this opportunity