Comparison_Chart_2012-2022.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 15 KB Posted

Attached to
Health & Life Insurance Services
Solicitation number
SPM070-17-R-0001
Issued by

About this file

Comparison Chart of Benefits

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Amendment_A004.pdf PDF
Claims_Report_2017_-_Chronic_Conditions.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HL_QA4_061417_final.docx DOCX document
Amendment_A003.pdf PDF
HL_QA3_060217.docx DOCX document
Amendment_A002.pdf PDF
Exhibit_E_List_of_Dependents.pdf PDF
Exhibits_ABCD.pdf PDF
Quick_Guide_for_Contract_Registrations_SAM.pdf PDF
Claims_Report_2017.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HL_QA2_060117.docx DOCX document
PreProposal_Minutes.pdf PDF
Amendment_A001.pdf PDF
Chart_agegroup_andgender_2017.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
HL_QA1_051617.docx DOCX document
PremiumsvsClaims_2014_2017wretirees.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Sample_Report_2017.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Exhibits_ABCD.pdf PDF
RFP_InvitationLetter.pdf PDF
SF33_Cover_Page.pdf PDF
HL_Solicitation_Final.pdf PDF
Show all 21

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

HEALTH

BenefitsContract 2012-2017Contract 2017-2022
Premiums75% paid by the USG for employee and dependents 25% paid by the employee for the employee and dependents100% paid by the USG for employee and dependents
Deductible$130$150
Hospitalization100% reimbursement of room and board for a ward room or semi-private room. 80% reimbursement of room and board for a private room, not to exceed 100% of the cost of a semi-private room.100% coverage of room and board expenses for a either private or semi-private room - no limit on length of stay.
Hospital medical services80% reimbursement80% coverage of hospital medical expenses including laboratory test and x-rays, operating room expenses, intensive care, nursing care, and prescription medicines
Ambulance100% reimbursement with a max of $150 for land and $1,000 for air100% coverage of land ambulance with a max of USD 360 per event and 60% coverage of air transport with a max of USD 9,000 per event
Doctor's visits90% reimbursement (home or office) for general doctor. 80% reimbursement (home or office) for specialists (includes child visit to pediatrician) 100% reimbursement for doctor's visit at hospital100% coverage of doctor's, surgeon's, and specialist's fees incurred while hospitalized, at a clinic or doctor's office. Visits to a doctor's office or a specialist have a copay of $20 per visit
Surgeon's fees100% reimbursement100% reimbursement
Anesthesiologist fees100% reimbursement100% coverage of anesthesia
Assistant fees70% reimbursement50% coverage of surgical assistants
Ambulatory Surgery100% reimbursement100% coverage
Emergency Room100% reimbursement with no co-pay or deductible for accidents. 100% reimbursement with a $20 co-pay for illnessess. ER overseas is not covered100% coverage of emergency room services
Prescription drugs and medicines80% reimbursement (after deductible) of the cost of medicines and drugs for which a prescription is legally required. Expenses for medicines, vitamins, cold remedies, etch that are available over the counter without prescriptio will not be reimbursed even if prescribed by a physician.80% coverage (after deductible) of the cost of medicines and drugs for which a prescription is legally required. Expenses incurred for medicines, vitamins, cold remedies, etc., that are available over the counter without a prescription will not be reimbursed even if prescribed by a physician.
Obstetrical CarePrenatal care: 70% reimbursement (Appointments and ultrasounds) Routine Delivery: 100% reimbursement Cesarean: 100% reimbursement Legal Miscarriage: 100% reimbursementPrenatal care: 80% coverage (Appointments and ultrasounds) Routine Delivery: 100% coverage Cesarean: 100% coverage Miscarriage: 100% coverage
Postnatal care70% reimbursement; maximum $6,00080% coverage
Psychiatric Treatment80% reimbursement80% coverage for psychiatric treatment up to USD 60 per session and max of 29 sessions per contract year
Physical Therapy80% reimbursement80% coverage of physical therapy
Immunizations80% reimbursement (includes child's vaccines)60% coverage for immunizations (includes child's vaccines)
BenefitsContract 2012-2017Contract 2017-2022
Dental care40% reimbursement of expenses for dental services including dentist's fees, x-rays, examination and treatment, cleaning, fillings, extractins, false teeth, crowns, and bridges50% coverage for minor restorative care 50% coverage for major restorative care 50% coverage for preventive care Maximum of USD 600 per year for all dental expenses Orthodontic expenses are not covered
Optical Carenone50% Coverage of expenses for eye examination and treatment
Routine annual physical examination80% reimbursement90% coverage for annual exams
Stop loss for hospital chargesnonenone
Maximum agregate reimbursement$450,000USD (Per patient per life time of the insurance contract)$240,000USD (per covered individual per contract year)

LIFE

Benefits - Life InsuranceContract 2012-2017Contract 2017-2022
Premiums100% paid by the USG for employee100% paid by the USG for employee
Non-Accidental Death Coverage20 times his or her basic monthly salary, not to exceed USD $120,00020 months’ basic salary (USD)
Accidental Death Coverage28 times his or her basic monthly salary in the event the employee is killed in an accident, not to exceed USD $170,00027 months’ basic salary (USD)
Dismemberment Coverage

• 100% - both arms or hands; both legs or feet; 1 arm or hand and 1 leg or foot; loss of vision in both eyes

• 50% - 1 arm or hand; 1 leg or foot; loss of vision in one eye; total loss of speech or hearing

Partial Disability: 100% for lost of both arms or hands; both legs or feet; one arm or hand and one leg or foot; loss of vision in both eyes. 50% for the loss of one arm or hand; one leg or foot; loss of vision in one eye; total loss of speech or hearing. All percentages are based on the amount for natural death.

Total Permanent Disability CoverageIn the event of permanent disability the employee is eligible for an amount of coverage equal to twenty (20) times his or her monthly basic salaryTotal Disability: 100%, based on natural death amount
Funeral Benefit$2,500USD 2,000
Age of Eligibility at the time of hiringNew employees who have reached the age of 60 prior to entering on duty with the U.S. Government will not be eligible for life insurance coverage.New employees who have reached the age of 65 prior to entering on duty with the U.S. Government will not be eligible for life insurance coverage

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .