Schedule L Benefit Comparison and Actuarial Attestation.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 25 KB Posted

Attached to
HMO Services for MPSERS
Solicitation number
RFP 171 230000003226 2
Issued by
Michigan

About this file

This is a Benefit Comparison and Actuarial Attestation schedule for RFP# 230000003226 related to health insurance coverage under the MPSERS Master Health Care Plan 2024. The document outlines detailed benefit requirements for both non-Medicare and Medicare eligible populations that bidders must match or exceed with actuarially equivalent plans. Coverage areas include hospital care, emergency services, surgical services, office visits, preventive services, mental health services, substance use disorder treatment, durable medical equipment, hearing care, and prescription drugs. Bidders are required to propose benefit plans that maintain actuarial equivalence to the master plan specifications and must provide attestation from a certified actuary or an underwriter demonstrating equivalence. The requirement specifies no county restrictions, with bidders responsible for listing all covered counties or applicable zip codes if partial coverage is provided.

The non-Medicare plan establishes a $1,000 individual medical deductible, a $900 individual medical coinsurance maximum, and a $1,750 individual prescription drug coinsurance maximum. The Medicare plan features a lower $800 individual medical deductible with a $900 individual medical coinsurance/copay maximum and a $1,700 total medical out-of-pocket maximum. Prescription drug cost-sharing across both plans includes 20% coinsurance for generic and preferred brand drugs with specified minimum and maximum copays, 40% coinsurance for non-preferred brands, and similar tiered coinsurance for specialty pharmacy drugs through Optum. Preventive services including routine physical exams, screenings, and specified vaccines are covered in full for both populations. All bidders must submit formal actuarial attestations either as part of their response or as a separately labeled Schedule L attachment to validate that proposed benefit designs meet the required equivalence standards.

View the file

Other files

Show all 17

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Non Medicare

SCHEDULE L - BENEFIT COMPARISON AND ACTUARIAL ATTESTATION
RFP# 230000003226
Instructions:

Benefits: Enter bidder's proposed benefit coverage in the designated Bidder Response column. Bidders note that the benefit details of Bidder's proposed plan are at the Bidder's discretion. The requirement is that the plan be actuarially equivalent to the benefits listed below. See Schedule A, Section 1.2.1.

Counties: List each covered county. If a county is only covered partially, list out each covered zip code within that county.

Actuarial Equivalence: Bidder must submit an Attestation of Actuarial Equivalence certified by an actuary or a demonstration of actuarial equivalence from an underwriter. This may be provided as a separate attachment. If providing separately, clearly label as Schedule L- Actuarial Attestation.

BenefitMPSERS Master Health Care Plan 2024Bidder Response
Non Medicare Benefits Summary Comparison
Hospital Care
Inpatient hospital care10% coinsurance plus deductible.
Outpatient hospital care, including diagnostic services10% coinsurance plus deductible.
Alternatives to Hospital Care
Home healthcareDeductible.
Skilled nursing facility10% coinsurance plus deductible up to 100 days (can be renewed).
HospiceCovered in full.
Emergency Services
Emergency room care10% coinsurance plus deductible, $135 copay/visit after coinsurance maximum met.** Waived if admitted within 72 hours.
Urgent care10% coinsurance plus deductible, $65 copay/visit after coinsurance maximum met.**
Surgical Services
Surgical services10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Doctor Office Visits and Services
Office visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Online visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Allergy testing and treatment10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Chiropractic visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible, up to 26 visits annually.
Physical, occupational, speech therapy10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Preventive Services
Annual routine physical examsCovered in full.
Routine pap smearsCovered in full.
Routine mammogramsCovered in full.
Screening colonoscopyCovered in full.
Vaccines (Influenza, Pneumonia, Hepatitis B, COVID-19)Covered in full.***

Additional vaccines are covered under the prescription drug plan.

Mental Health
Outpatient mental health services10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Substance Use Disorder Treatment
Outpatient facility10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Durable Medical Equipment
Durable medical equipmentApproved provider: 10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Non-approved provider: 30% coinsurance, plus deductible and difference in cost between supplier’s charge and the Blue Cross approved amount.
Hearing
Routine hearing careHearing exam: $45 copay.**
Hearing aids:
$499 copay** per hearing aid for advanced aids.
$799 copay** per hearing aid for premium aids.
Initial hearing exam and hearing aids for both ears covered once every 36 months, exclusively through TruHearing providers.
Location of Care
Care in Michigan, but outside the networkAdditional 20% coinsurance, waived if member has referral from Blue Preferred PPO physician. If provider does not participate with Blue Cross, member also pays difference between the approved amount and provider’s charge. Routine hearing care is only covered when members use TruHearing providers.
Care outside MichiganSame in U.S. and its territories; emergency and urgent care outside U.S., member pays cost of care up front and files for reimbursement.
Medical Deductible
Deductible$1,000 individual.****
The amount you pay each year before the plan pays
Medical Maximum
Medical coinsurance maximum$900 individual.
The maximum amount of coinsurance paid in a calendar year for in-network services
Prescription Drugs
Traditional prescription drugsGeneric and Preferred Brand: 20% coinsurance with $15 minimum/$45 maximum (31 day); $37.50 minimum /$112.50 maximum (90 day).
Non-Preferred Brand: 40% coinsurance with $15 minimum/no maximum (31 day); $37.50 minimum/ no maximum (90 day).

Specialty prescription drugs Optum Specialty Pharmacy:

Preferred Specialty: 20% coinsurance with $50 minimum/$100 maximum (30 day).

Non-Preferred Specialty: 40% coinsurance with $50 minimum/no maximum (30 day).

Non-Preferred Pharmacy:

40% coinsurance with $50 minimum / no maximum

Prescription Drug Maximum
Prescription drug coinsurance maximum$1,750 individual.

Notes: *This document is only a summary. Benefit levels are subject to change.

**Copays are not included in the medical coinsurance maximum ****Members enrolled in the LivingWell program have the opportunity to reduce their deductible.

Counties:
*Please list each covered county.No county restrictions.

Actuarial Equivalence Bidder must submit an Attestation of Actuarial Equivalence certified by an actuary or a demonstration of actuarial equivalence from an underwriter.

Medicare

SCHEDULE L - BENEFIT COMPARISON AND ACTUARIAL ATTESTATION
RFP# 230000003226
Instructions:

Benefits: Enter bidder's proposed benefit coverage in the designated Bidder Response column. Bidders note that the benefit details of Bidder's proposed plan are at the Bidder's discretion. The requirement is that the plan be actuarially equivalent to the benefits listed below. See Schedule A, Section 1.2.1.

Counties: List each covered county. If a county is only covered partially, list out each covered zip code within that county.

Actuarial Equivalence: Bidder must submit an Attestation of Actuarial Equivalence certified by an actuary or a demonstration of actuarial equivalence from an underwriter. This may be provided as a separate attachment. If providing separately, clearly label as Schedule L- Actuarial Attestation.

BenefitMPSERS Master Health Care Plan 2024Bidder Response
Medicare Benefits Summary Comparison
Hospital Care
Inpatient hospital care10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Outpatient hospital care, including diagnostic services10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Alternatives to Hospital Care
Home healthcareCovered in full.
Skilled nursing facility10% coinsurance plus deductible, up to 100 days. Can be renewed.
HospiceCovered by Original Medicare.
Emergency Services
Emergency room care$135 copay, waived if admitted within 72 hours.
Urgent care$65 copay.
Surgical Services
Surgical services10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Doctor Office Visits and Services
Office visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Online visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Allergy testing and treatment10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Chiropractic visits10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Physical, occupational, speech therapy10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Preventive Services
Annual routine physical examCovered in full.
Routine pap smearsCovered in full.
Routine mammogramsCovered in full.
Colorectal cancer screeningsCovered in full.
Vaccines (Influenza, Pneumonia, Hepatitis B, COVID-19)Covered in full.

Additional vaccines are covered under the prescription drug plan.

Mental Health
Outpatient mental health services10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Substance Use Disorder Treatment
Outpatient facility10% coinsurance, plus deductible.
Durable Medical Equipment
Durable medical equipment supplierIn network: 10% coinsurance plus deductible.
Out of network: 30% coinsurance plus deductible.
Hearing
Routine hearing careHearing exam: $45 copay.**
Hearing aids: $499 copay** per hearing aid for advanced aids. $799 copay** per hearing aid for premium aids.
Initial hearing exam and hearing aids for both ears covered once every 36 months, exclusively through TruHearing providers.
Location of Care
Care in Michigan, but outside the networkSame as in network, except durable medical equipment. Routine hearing care is only covered when members use TruHearing providers.
Care outside of MichiganSame in U.S. and its territories; emergency and urgent care outside U.S., member pays cost of care up front and files for reimbursement.
Medical Deductible
Deductible$800 individual.***
The amount you pay each year before the plan pays
Medical Maximums
Medical coinsurance/copay maximum$900 individual.**
The maximum amount of coinsurance and copays paid in a calendar year for in-network services
Total medical out-of-pocket maximum$1,700 individual.**
Deductible + coinsurance / copay maximum
Prescription Drugs
Traditional prescription drugsGeneric and Preferred Brand: 20% coinsurance with $15 minimum/$45 maximum (30 day); $37.50 minimum/$112.50 maximum (90 day).
Non-Preferred Brand: 40% coinsurance with $15 minimum/no maximum (30 day); $37.50 minimum/ no maximum (90 day).
Specialty prescription drugsOptum Specialty Pharmacy:
Preferred Specialty: 20% coinsurance with $50 minimum/$100 maximum (30 day).
Non-Preferred Specialty: 40% coinsurance with $50 minimum/no maximum (30 day).
Non-Preferred Pharmacy:
40% coinsurance with $50 minimum/no maximum.
Prescription Drug Maximum
Prescription drug coinsurance maximum$1,750 individual.

Notes: *This document is only a summary. Benefit levels are subject to change.

**Copays for routine hearing care are not included in the medical maximums.

***Medicare members are automatically enrolled in the LivingWell program and have a lower deductible for being part of the program.

Counties:
*Please list each covered county.No county restrictions.

Actuarial Equivalence Bidder must submit an Attestation of Actuarial Equivalence certified by an actuary or a demonstration of actuarial equivalence from an underwriter.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .