RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.7_Basic_Plan_Vision_Utilization_by_Year2023-June2026.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 205 KB Posted

Attached to
Voluntary, Fully-Insured Vision Insurance Plan - UPDATED
Solicitation number
RFP 31786-00192
Issued by
Tennessee

About this file

This file is an appendix to RFP 31786-00192 for the State of Tennessee's Voluntary, Fully-Insured Vision Insurance Plan, presenting detailed utilization data for the Basic Plan Vision coverage from 2023 through June 2026. The document provides comprehensive monthly and annual projections for subscriber counts, members, and paid claims across the specified period. Subscriber counts are projected to grow from 23,679 in January 2023 to 28,371 by May 2026, while member counts are anticipated to increase from 46,814 to 56,372 over the same timeframe. The appendix includes service utilization counts across multiple vision care categories, including exams, retinal imaging, contacts, frames, and various lens options with coatings and treatments, providing baseline expectations for plan utilization across the contract period.

Paid claims data demonstrates monthly variation ranging from approximately $105,000 to $191,000 throughout the projection period, with total annual claims reaching $1.5 million to $1.8 million across full contract years. The service-level breakdown reveals that exams represent the highest volume service with 13,420 to 15,637 annual procedures, followed by frames and polycarbonate lenses as significant utilization categories. This utilization data serves as a critical planning and forecasting tool for the contracted vision insurance provider, enabling accurate financial modeling, resource allocation, and service delivery capacity planning for the State of Tennessee's employees and beneficiaries during the contract term.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7_5%20Enrollment_by_Coverage_2023_June_2026_REVISED.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7_16_Vision_Enrollment_Including_Zip_and_Status-1.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7_15_Vision_Premium_Rates.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Amendment_2.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Vision_Release_2.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Amendment_One.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.12_Expanded_Plan_Certificate_Eff.%201-1-26_.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.4_Eligibility_and_Enrollment_Counts_by_Zip_Code.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.6_Benefits_Administration_834_Guidance_Manual.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.2_Quest_Analytics_Access_Report_Instructions.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.3_Sample_Quest_Analytics_Analysis_Report.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.13_Plan_Benefit_Changes.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.5_Enrollment_by_Coverage_2023%E2%80%93June_2026.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.1_Premium_Collections2023-June2026.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.11_Basic_Plan_Certificate_Eff.%201-1-26_.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.14_Written_QuestionsComments_Template.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.9_HIPAA_Business_Associate_Assessment.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
31786-00192%20Digital%20Submission%20Instructions.docx DOCX document
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.8_Expanded_Plan_Vision_Utilization_by_Year_2023%20June%202026.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP%2031786-00192%20Attachment%206.3%20Cost%20Proposal.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP_31786-00192_Appendix_7.10_Census_of_Enrolled_as_of_June_2026.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
RFP%2031786-00192%20Vision.docx DOCX document
Show all 22

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Data

RFP 31786-00192 Appendix 7.7 Basic Plan Vision Utilization by Year (2023 - June 2026)
State of Tennessee
Client UtilizationSubscribersMembersPaid Claim $
By Month202320242025Q2 2026202320242025Q2 2026202320242025Q2 2026
JANUARY23,67925,18026,61828,09346,81449,75052,94556,029$ 117,054$ 140,343$ 176,437$ 175,112
FEBRUARY23,73825,24726,64428,09246,81949,88253,03456,031$ 117,634$ 135,888$ 140,202$ 146,642
MARCH23,93525,36326,68228,23347,18649,83752,86556,045$ 142,975$ 133,205$ 160,743$ 177,958
APRIL24,04625,40926,76628,28047,42549,89253,01656,153$ 119,378$ 141,468$ 159,384$ 155,698
MAY24,09825,51226,79828,37147,46650,11453,06856,327$ 124,336$ 136,018$ 134,642$ 141,338
JUNE24,22125,62226,83728,36447,69450,31253,14256,372$ 137,817$ 136,712$ 151,175$ 160,400
JULY24,31525,62626,93547,82450,32953,346$ 130,701$ 147,078$ 191,840
AUGUST24,43425,84427,03447,97850,67153,556$ 131,701$ 118,629$ 149,410
SEPTEMBER24,81326,20827,36148,57751,30754,069$ 105,273$ 108,634$ 121,061
OCTOBER24,94926,40327,55948,73451,63154,349$ 111,458$ 126,194$ 140,081
NOVEMBER24,98926,50827,64948,77851,83554,500$ 114,654$ 109,927$ 120,308
DECEMBER25,09026,54927,74249,01451,93154,737$ 117,121$ 118,314$ 141,252
Counts by Service
Service202320242025Q2 2026
Exams13,42014,46615,6377,947
Retinal Imaging2,1612,6983,0311,644
Contacts3,5143,9864,2782,611
Contact Fit & Follow-up3,2103,5203,7492,139
Frames7,0425,9286,8273,426
Single Vision Lenses4,6064,5704,9722,496
Multi-Focal Lined Lenses352304333164
Progressive- Standard684672704416
Progressive-Premium1,7311,6821,899950
Anti-Reflective Coating- Standard1,8162,0032,1901,076
Anti-Reflective Coating-Premium2,8162,5722,9351,618
Polycarbonate4,3334,3704,6342,378
Photochromic1,1041,0641,165617
Scratch Coating739694886463
Tint869901966477
Ultra-Violet Coating2,3402,0972,4681,263

image1.png

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .