Real_Estate_and_Housing_Stock_Analysis-Kidder_Mathews_Report.PDF
PDF 3 MB Posted
- Solicitation number
- 2026-GEN-0073
- Issued by
- Sacramento County, San Francisco City, California
About this file
This is a real estate and housing stock analysis report prepared by Kidder Mathews for Sacramento County in August 2018. The report provides comprehensive market analysis and demographic profiling for sixteen communities within Sacramento County and South Placer County, including Antelope, North Highlands, Arden-Arcade, Carmichael, Orangevale, Rio Linda, Elverta, Rosemont, South Sacramento, Rancho Cordova, Folsom, Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Roseville, Rocklin, and Granite Bay. The analysis examines housing stock profiles, homeownership statistics, renter demographics, rental rates, vacancy rates, and historical sales trends from 2002 to 2017. Key deliverables include community location maps, housing profiles segregated by ownership and rental status, demand analysis rankings for both owner-occupied and renter-occupied housing, economic analysis comparing housing costs relative to median income, and regional competitiveness assessments across submarkets.
The report identifies significant variations in housing market dynamics across the surveyed communities. Elk Grove leads existing home sales with an average of 2,640 annual sales since 2002, while Elverta recorded the lowest at 72. Granite Bay commands the highest median home sale prices at $853,192 in 2017, whereas North Highlands remains the most affordable at $228,846. Median household incomes for homeowners range from $51,165 in South Sacramento to $127,793 in Granite Bay. The analysis reveals that communities with lower homeowner incomes, including North Highlands, Rio Linda, and South Sacramento, experience elevated foreclosure rates through short sales and REO properties. Rental markets show Granite Bay with the highest median rent at $3,156 monthly and North Highlands and South Sacramento at the lowest with $1,495 and $1,496 respectively. The report identifies strong owner-occupied demand in Granite Bay, Elverta, and Orangevale (30.42%, 26.78%, and 26.46% of population respectively), while renter-occupied demand peaks in Arden-Arcade at 24.29% of population.
View the file
Other files
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n
August 13, 2018
Presented by:
Kevin Sheehan Managing Partner 916.751.3601 ksheehan@kiddermathews.com Lic# 00936093
Tyler Boyd Associate Vice President 916.751.3625 tboyd@kiddermathews.com Lic# 01927167
COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO -
REAL ESTATE AND HOUSING STOCK ANALYSIS
Presented to:
Garrett Strohmaier Associate 916.751.3641 garretts@kiddermathews.com Lic# 02051117
Nav Gill County Executive
Michael Morse Director
Troy Givans Director
Jeff Gasaway Deputy Director
COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO - Real Estate And Housing Stock Analysis August 13, 2018COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO - Real Estate And Housing Stock Analysis
County of Sacramento
Table of Contents
1. Project Overview
a. Executive Summary
2. Community Location Map
3. Community Profiles
| a. | Antelope............................................................................ 7 |
| b. | North Highlands................................................................ 8 |
| c. | Arden-Arcade.................................................................... 9 |
| d. | Carmichael...................................................................... 10 |
| e. | Orangevale...................................................................... 11 |
| f. | Rio Linda......................................................................... 12 |
| g. | Elverta............................................................................. 13 |
| h. | Rosemont........................................................................ 14 |
| i. | South Sacramento.......................................................... 15 |
| j. | Rancho Cordova............................................................. 16 |
| k. | Folsom.............................................................................17 |
| l. | Elk Grove......................................................................... 18 |
| m. | Citrus Heights................................................................. 19 |
| n. | Roseville.......................................................................... 20 |
| o. | Rocklin............................................................................ 21 |
| p. | Granite Bay..................................................................... 22 |
4. Home Ownership Profiles
| a. | Antelope.......................................................................... 23 |
| b. | North Highlands.............................................................. 24 |
| c. | Arden-Arcade.................................................................. 25 |
| d. | Carmichael...................................................................... 26 |
| e. | Orangevale...................................................................... 27 |
| f. | Rio Linda......................................................................... 28 |
| g. | Elverta............................................................................. 29 |
| h. | Rosemont........................................................................ 30 |
| i. | South Sacramento.......................................................... 31 |
| j. | Rancho Cordova............................................................. 32 |
| k. | Folsom............................................................................ 33 |
| l. | Elk Grove......................................................................... 34 |
COUNTY OF SACRAMENTO - Real Estate And Housing Stock Analysis August 13, 2018
Table of Contents Continued
| m. | Citrus Heights................................................................. 35 |
| n. | Roseville.......................................................................... 35 |
| o. | Rocklin............................................................................ 37 |
| p. | Granite Bay..................................................................... 38 |
5. Renter Profiles
| a. | Antelope........................................................................... 39 |
| b. | North Highlands............................................................... 40 |
| c. | Arden-Arcade................................................................... 41 |
| d. | Carmichael....................................................................... 42 |
| e. | Orangevale....................................................................... 43 |
| f. | Rio Linda.......................................................................... 44 |
| g. | Elverta.............................................................................. 45 |
| h. | Rosemont........................................................................ 46 |
| i. | South Sacramento........................................................... 47 |
| j. | Rancho Cordova.............................................................. 48 |
| k. | Folsom............................................................................. 49 |
| l. | Elk Grove......................................................................... 50 |
| m. | Citrus Heights.................................................................. 51 |
| n. | Roseville.......................................................................... 52 |
| o. | Rocklin............................................................................. 53 |
| p. | Granite Bay...................................................................... 54 |
6. Our Findings
| a. | Housing Type Demand Analysis*.................................... 55 |
| b. | Housing Type Economic Analysis*.................................. 59 |
| c. | Regional Competitiveness*............................................. 62 |
| d. | Resources and Glossary................................................. 63 |
7. Conclusion
8. Index
| a. | Community profile Map................................................... 65 |
| b. | All Data and Graphs......................................................... 66 |
9. Team Bios
10. Kidder Mathews Company Overview
Executive Summary
Kidder Mathews has been tasked with providing the County of Sacramento with a multiple community resource to assist them in evaluating existing rental and singlefamily units in those communities. This will help determine future needs for affordable housing, rental housing, executive housing and mid-level housing throughout the submarkets specified in this report. Following is the report outline:
1. Profile the following communities within the County of Sacramento
a. Antelope
b. North Highlands
c. Arden-Arcade
d. Carmichael
e. Orangevale
f. Rio Linda
g. Elverta
h. Rosemont
i. South Sacramento
j. Rancho Cordova
k. Folsom
l. Elk Grove
m. Citrus Heights
n. Roseville
o. Rocklin
p. Granite Bay
q. South Placer County
2. Perform analysis of urban and suburban housing markets
a. Provide data and analysis within those communities including:
i. Housing stock profiles
1. Homeowner occupied vs. rental properties
2. Single family and multifamily units
3. Average housing sale price
4. Rental rates
5. Rental property vacancy rate
ii. Home ownership profile
iii. Renter profile
iv. Economic analysis of ownership and rental segments
v. Trends in mortgage rates and sales (2002-2017)
vi. Trends in homeownership (2002-2017)
vii. Conduct market analysis and demand for housing types
viii. Analysis of overall regional competitiveness compared to surrounding markets (Roseville, Placer, Folsom, Elk Grove, Rancho Cordova)
Executive Summary Continued
Community Location Map
N
SACRAMENTO
COUNTY
SOUTH PLACER
COUNTY
Rio Linda
Antelope
Roseville
Rocklin
Granite Bay
North Highlands
Citrus Heights
Rancho Cordova
Elk Grove
Rosemont
Arden Arcade
South Sacramento
Orangevale
Folsom
Carmichael
Elverta
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 48,711
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 14,807
Number of Single-Family Units 11,787
Percentage of Single-Family Units 80%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 11,574
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 98%
Number of Multi-Family Units 3,020
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 20%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 2,905
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 96%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,755
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 0.7%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 2.2%
Rental Vacancy Rates 3.8%
Antelope is a census-designated place, comprised of approximately 6.8 square miles, in Sacramento County.
Antelope’s terrain is mostly flat, and there exists no major bodies of water. The northern border of Antelope lies directly on the line between Sacramento County and Placer County. With a 2017 population of 48,711, Antelope’s population density is essentially double that of the neighboring community of Roseville. The community is home to several recreational parks, as well as Antelope High School, which is one of five high schools in the Roseville Joint Union High School District.
During the 1980s, Antelope grew significantly as a planned community. Today, Antelope is home to several residential subdivisions that were developed throughout the last two decades. Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in Antelope that are under construction. Moreover, Antelope lacks a predominant presence of local industry, and serves in large part, as a “commuter town” for its residents.
ANTELOPE
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 47,215
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 16,126
Number of Single-Family Units 9,014
Percentage of Single-Family Units 56%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 8,761
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 97%
Number of Multi-Family Units 7,112
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 44%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 6,784
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 95%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,495
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 3.6%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.1%
Rental Vacancy Rates 4.6%
North Highlands is a census-designated place, comprised of 8.8 square miles, in Sacramento County.
North Highlands has a population of 47,215 – a figure projected to grow nearly 4% by the year 2022.
The most prominent industries in North Highlands are: retail trade (16% of total industry), construction
(16%), transportation & warehousing (10%), and manufacturing (9%). The community is home to the
Aerospace Museum of California and the Twin Rivers
Adult School – the latter of which has proudly served thousands of community members for decades. Within the general vicinity of North Highlands lies McClellan
Park – a master-planned commercial development and former home of the McClellan Air Force Base. Today, the business park consists of more than 16 million square feet of office and industrial space, and employs over 230 tenants, with an estimated 15,000 visitors per day. Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in North Highlands that are under construction, and the last significant commercial delivery was in 2014, when a 118,000 square foot Walmart
Supercenter opened its doors to local residents.
NORTH HIGHLANDS
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 97,673
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 44,763
Number of Single-Family Units 21,052
Percentage of Single-Family Units 47%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 20,462
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 97%
Number of Multi-Family Units 23,711
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 53%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 21,980
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 93%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,697
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 1.2%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 14.9%
Rental Vacancy Rates 7.3%
Arden-Arcade is a census-designated place, comprised of 17.9 square miles, in Sacramento County. The community lies east of the City of Sacramento, and west of the community of Carmichael. Arden-Arcade has a population of 97,763. The most prominent industries in the Arden-Arcade area are: construction (14% of total industry), retail trade (12%), health care & social assistance (9%), and professional, scientific, & technical services (8%). The community is a major shopping area for the Sacramento region, including region-wide destinations such as the Arden Fair Mall and the Country Club Plaza. Arden-Arcade is home to a spectrum of housing options, ranging from million-dollar homes along the American River; to some of the most affluent neighborhoods in the County, such as Arden Park, Sierra Oaks, Wilhaggin, Sierra Oaks Visa, and Arden Oaks;
to dense pockets of affordable housing throughout the community. The multifamily sector has consistently experienced strong demand, in-turn spurring waves of residential development. Currently, a local developer has proposed the Arden Gateway project – a massive, 737-unit apartment project next door to Arden Fair Mall. If completed, Arden Gateway would become one of the largest multifamily residential properties in the Sacramento region.
ARDEN-ARCADE
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 64,140
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 27,031
Number of Single-Family Units 15,449
Percentage of Single-Family Units 57%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 15,279
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 11,582
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 43%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 10,643
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 92%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,841
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 1.1%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 12.0%
Rental Vacancy Rates 8.7%
Carmichael is a census-designated place, comprised of
13.8 square miles, that lies as a suburb of the Greater
Sacramento metropolitan area. Carmichael has a population of 64,140. The most prominent industries in Carmichael are: retail trade (12% of total industry), construction (9%), health care and social assistance
(9%), and transportation & warehousing (8%). The community is well-positioned near some of the
Sacramento’s largest educational institutions, including
American River Colleges (2 miles away), California State
University-Sacramento (8 miles away), and Folsom
Lake College (11 miles away). Carmichael is also home to Jesuit High School – a all-male Catholic preparatory high school that draws students from around the region. Carmichael also benefits from close proximity to the American River and is home to recreational attractions such as the American River Bike Trail, the
Jensen Botanical Gardens, and Ancil Hoffman Park. The community enjoys a relatively healthy home ownership rate of 54.9%. Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in Carmichael that are under construction.
CARMICHAEL
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 35,364
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 13,623
Number of Single-Family Units 11,012
Percentage of Single-Family Units 81%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 10,758
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 98%
Number of Multi-Family Units 2,611
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 19%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 2,483
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 95%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,817
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 0.5%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.9%
Rental Vacancy Rates 4.9%
Orangevale is a census-designated place, comprised of 11.6 square miles, and a part of the Sacramento
– Arden-Arcade–Roseville Metropolitan Statistical
Area. Orangevale has a population of 35,364. The community is known for its rolling hills and partially rural environment, as some residential properties as zoned to accommodate horses and orchards. The most prominent industries in Orangevale are: construction (18% of total industry), manufacturing (13%), retail trade (12%), professional, scientific, and technical services (7%), and public administration (6%). Orangevale stands out as a community with strong home ownership, as 71.7% of the population resides under the roof of a home, as opposed to multifamily units. Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in North
Highlands that are under construction.
ORANGEVALE
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 15,057
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 5,021
Number of Single-Family Units 4,564
Percentage of Single-Family Units 91%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 4,454
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 98%
Number of Multi-Family Units 457
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 9%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 442
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 97%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,604
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 3.3%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.0%
Rental Vacancy Rates 3.1%
Rio Linda is a census-designated place, comprised of
9.9 square miles, in Sacramento County. Consisting of the 325-acre Gibson Ranch Park, and the 10-mile long Sacramento Northern Bike Trail, Rio Linda has in large part, preserved in historical nature and wildlife.
With a population of 15,057, Rio Linda is relatively sparse community, with several long-time residents, yet between 200 and 2010, Rio Linda’s population grew over 44%. The most prominent industries in Rio Linda are: construction (20% of total industry), transportation and warehousing (12%), public administration (10%), and retail trade (10). Sitting at 74.7%, Rio Linda enjoys one of the highest home ownership rates in the County.
Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in North Highlands that are under construction.
RIO LINDA
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 5,467
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 1,874
Number of Single-Family Units 1,777
Percentage of Single-Family Units 95%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 1,766
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 97
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 5%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 90
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 93%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,654
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 6.1%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 1.6%
Rental Vacancy Rates 6.8%
Elverta is a census-designated place, comprised of
8.8 square miles, within the Sacramento metropolitan area. With a population of 5,467, Elverta is one the most sparsely populated communities in all of Sacramento
County. The community has just two street lights, is very flat, and contains no major bodies of water. Although
Elverta is home to Elverta Elementary School and Alpha
Technology Middle School, the community does contain a high school. The most prominent industries in Elverta are: construction (25% of total industry), retail trade
(13%), education services (7%), and other services, except public administration (7%). In May 2017, Silverado Homes acquired 229 residential lots for the development of Elverta Park – a single-family residential community essentially on the border of Elverta and
Antelope. Sitting at 77.1%, Elverta enjoys the highest home ownership rate amongst communities surveyed and located in the Sacramento County.
ELVERTA
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 23,265
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 8,972
Number of Single-Family Units 6,218
Percentage of Single-Family Units 69%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 6,218
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 100%
Number of Multi-Family Units 2,754
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 31%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 2,591
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 94%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,622
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 4.3%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.6%
Rental Vacancy Rates 5.9%
Rosemont is a census-designated place, comprised of
4.3 square miles, that lies within the Sacramento– Arden-
Arcade –Roseville metropolitan area. The community has a population of 23,265 – a figure that has remained fairly stagnant over the last two decades. The most prominent industries in Rosemont are: public administration (13% of total industry), construction (11%), administrative, support and waste management services (9%), and retail trade (8%). The community is well-located near public transit, as the Sacramento Regional Transit’s light rail system runs parallel to Folsom Boulevard – Rosemont’s northern boundary. The community enjoys a relatively healthy home ownership rate of 56.4%. Currently, there are no commercial or residential development projects in
Rosemont that are under construction.
ROSEMONT
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 143,712
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 47,623
Number of Single-Family Units 32,050
Percentage of Single-Family Units 67%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 31,744
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 15,573
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 33%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 14,887
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 96%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,496
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 6.0%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.8%
Rental Vacancy Rates 4.6%
South Sacramento is a large community and former census-designated place (CDP) in Sacramento County.
The community shares three boundaries with the City of Sacramento. The urban sprawl of South Sacramento began with the routing of former U.S. Route 99 (now Stockton Boulevard) through the area. During the 1940s, steady growth of residential areas was occurring in neighboring areas of South Sacramento. During the 1950s additional shopping centers were developed on or near Stockton Boulevard and Florin Road, and new residential areas developed in the nearby Lindale and Florin areas. Rapid growth occurred in the early 1960s as the Florin Mall was built in South Sacramento as well as additions to the Lindale area, tapering off in the late ‘60s to early ‘70s. The community contains seven different Master Plans for growth including the Vineyard Springs Comprehensive Plan, North Vineyard Station Specific Plan, Florin-Vineyard Gap Community Plan, NewBridge Master Plan, Jackson Township Master Plan, West Jackson Highway Master Plan, and the Mather South Master Plan. These master plans for growth will add well over 50,000 new residential units. South Sacramento is now also home to the large, new Delta Shores shopping center that will reach over one million SF of retail space that will also contain up to 5,000 new residential units.
SOUTH
SACRAMENTO
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 74,210
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 26,033
Number of Single-Family Units 15,158
Percentage of Single-Family Units 58%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 14,993
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 10,875
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 42%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 10,512
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 97%
Total Building Permits 416
Single-Family Permits 217
Multi-Family Permits 199
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,749
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 3.8%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.2%
Rental Vacancy Rates 3.4%
Rancho Cordova officially incorporated in 2003 becoming the 478th city in the State of CA. Located in the eastern part of Sacramento County, Rancho
Cordova is a community with a rich history including the first 12 miles of railroad in California, a thriving military base in its time (Mather), and the home of a successful aerospace company (Aerojet). This city has some major residential development plans in the works currently that are already approved and under construction: the Rio Del Oro specific plan (12,189 units), the Sunridge Specific Plan (9 separate plans totaling
3,977 units), the Suncreek specific plan (4,893 units), and the Westborough specific plan (3,898 units). These specific plans and areas designated for growth will add nearly 25,000 new residential units to the area. Rancho
Cordova is an expanding city that provides reasonably median-priced housing to a large employment force within the county of Sacramento and the region as a whole. The area offers a host of recreational activities for its citizens including a vast network of parks, the
American River, and also a diverse mix of retail and restaurants.
RANCHO CORDOVA
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 78,447
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 27,364
Number of Single-Family Units 19,853
Percentage of Single-Family Units 73%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 19,714
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 7,511
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 27%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 7,250
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 97%
Total Building Permits 170
Single-Family Permits 101
Multi-Family Permits 69
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $2,241
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 1.8%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 2.0%
Rental Vacancy Rates 3.5%
A community once known for its prison and lake has become much more than that in 2018. It is now an affluent, premier suburban submarket of the Sacramento region and much more such as a shopper’s and outdoor man’s paradise. Folsom is a bustling area with nearly 80,000 residents. It also features one of the top employers in the Sacramento region in Intel with about 6,300 total employees. The community features nearly 32 miles of bike trails that run along the American
River and also Lake Natoma. Folsom has a new, major residential development approved and currently under construction in the Folsom Plan Area Specific Plan
(FPASP). This plan contains nearly 3,513 acres along the southern edge of the city and will contain over 11,000 new residential units, 2.8 million square feet of office and commercial uses, three new public schools, two fire stations, a police station, four parks, and over 1,000 acres of preserved open space. Over half of these new units will be single family homes with the remainder being a mix of multifamily densities.
FOLSOM
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 172,116
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 52,541
Number of Single-Family Units 45,309
Percentage of Single-Family Units 86%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 45,083
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 100%
Number of Multi-Family Units 7,232
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 14%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 7,043
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 97%
Total Building Permits 138
Single-Family Permits 138
Multi-Family Permits 0
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,973
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 2.3%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 0.8%
Rental Vacancy Rates 2.6%
Over the last 30 years Elk Grove has been one of the region’s fastest growing cities. Since 2000, when there were only 81,000 residents, the city’s population has more than doubled. Elk Grove is an affluent community of mostly new homes and newer shopping centers.
Median annual household income tops over $95,000 and the average home price is over $415,000. Population growth and residential development were accompanied by a dramatic increase in commercial construction as well. Elk Grove is commonly thought of as just a commuter community, however the community now contains more than 3,000 businesses and employment within the city totals over 30,000 people. Elk Grove
Unified school district is the fifth largest school district in California and one of the fastest growing in the nation.
With over 5,000 employees, the district also ranks as Elk
Grove’s largest employer. Elk Grove also features large employers such as Apple, Kaiser, Methodist Hospital, AllData, and Cosumnes River College. The Elk Grove auto mall is the newest auto mall in the region and is still growing in dealers and space. Towards the southern edge of the city, a new casino and hotel is being planned near Grant Line Road & Highway 99.
ELK GROVE
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 87,731
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 35,285
Number of Single-Family Units 20,053
Percentage of Single-Family Units 57%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 19,892
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 15,232
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 43%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 14,759
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 97%
Total Building Permits 5
Single-Family Permits 5
Multi-Family Permits 0
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $1,649
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 0.6%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 1.7%
Rental Vacancy Rates 3.1%
The City of Citrus Heights officially incorporated on January 1, 1997. Although Citrus Heights is a relatively new city, the community has a rich history dating back to the 1800s. Located in the heart of California’s capital region, Citrus Heights is an established community with an estimated population of over 87,000. Citrus Heights is situated in northern Sacramento County and shares borders with Roseville (north), Orangevale (east), Fair Oaks (south) and Antelope/Foothill Farms (west). The community offers a business-friendly environment with a solid base of small businesses, retail chains and food service establishments. With an ongoing commitment to providing high-quality, economical, responsive services to the local community, Citrus Heights is well-positioned for future economic development and redevelopment opportunities. Despite its urban proximity, Citrus Heights maintains a small-town feel, providing a strong sense of community and belonging for residents.
Residents demonstrate great pride in Citrus Heights and the community regularly gathers for celebrations and events. Citrus Heights is home to a bustling retail and service industry. The Sunrise Market Place, home to over 600 businesses, is the center of the city’s business activity, offering a wide variety of retail, dining, and service establishments.
CITRUS HEIGHTS
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 137,213
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 49,474
Number of Single-Family Units 36,333
Percentage of Single-Family Units 73%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 35,972
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 13,141
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 27%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 12,378
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 94%
Total Building Permits 289
Single-Family Permits 289
Multi-Family Permits 0
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $2,110
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 0.6%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 13.9%
Rental Vacancy Rates 5.8%
Roseville is the most populous city in Placer County, California, and has a total area of 42.6 square miles.
Roseville is home to many businesses across various industries. A few of Roseville’s top employers are Kaiser
Permanente, Sutter Roseville Medical Center, Roseville
Joint Union High School District, Adventist Health, the
City of Roseville, and LB Construction. Additionally, several prominent retail centers, including one of the largest auto malls in the country – the Westfield
Galleria at Roseville – play a vital role in the economy of
Roseville, which has the thirteenth highest retail sales of all California cities. Currently, the City has focused its attention on the expansion & development of West
Roseville. The West Roseville Specific Plan is an active development project, and includes 3,162 acres west of Fiddyment Road, generally north of Pleasant Grove
Boulevard. The plan area was annexed into the City of Roseville from unincorporated Placer County, and includes 8,792 single and multi-family units, including approximately 704 age-restricted units, 57 acres of
Commercial, 109 acres of Industrial, 255 acres of Park, 705 acres of Open Space, and 108 acres of Schools. At build-out, the plan area is expected to accommodate approximately 22,332 residents and provide 3,726 jobs.
ROSEVILLE
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 66,830
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 22,521
Number of Single-Family Units 16,074
Percentage of Single-Family Units 71%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 15,915
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 6,447
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 29%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 6,150
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 95%
Total Building Permits 240
Single-Family Permits 240
Multi-Family Permits 0
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $2,213
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 5.1%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 3.6%
Rental Vacancy Rates 4.6%
Located in South Placer County at the intersection of
Interstate 80 and Highway 65, Rocklin is characterized by rolling hill terrain with 360-degree panoramic views of the Sierra Nevada Mountains to the northeast and to the Sutter-Butte mountain range in the West. Rocklin is a preferred location to live, work, visit, and grow business because of its convenient location, excellent schools and universities, abundant recreational opportunities, and the highest commitment to public safety. Rocklin is located in proximity to many tourist locations and recreational amenities. It is within 20 minutes of Folsom
Lake, 30 minutes of downtown and Old Sacramento, and less than 2 hours from Lake Tahoe, the Pacific
Ocean, and the Bay Area. Rocklin has been one of the fastest growing cities in California. The City’s population grew 65% from 2000-2014 with a current population of approximately 66,830. In August 2008, Family Circle magazine named Rocklin one of the “10 Best Towns” for families in America (it was the only California city on the list). The City’s strongest assets are its residents, and citizen input and participation set Rocklin apart.
ROCKLIN
Community Profile Information
POPULATION
Population 2017 22,999
HOUSING STATISTICS
Total Number of Housing Units 8,158
Number of Single-Family Units 7,538
Percentage of Single-Family Units 92%
Number of Single-Family Units Occupied 7,462
Percentage of Single-Family Units Occupied 99%
Number of Multi-Family Units 620
Percentage of Multi-Family Units 8%
Number of Multi-Family Units Occupied 607
Percentage of Multi-Family Units Occupied 98%
Total Building Permits N/A
Single-Family Permits N/A
Multi-Family Permits N/A
RENTAL STATISTICS
Rental Rates (Median) $3,156
Rental Rates (% of people with < $500 rent) 0.0%
Rental Rates (% of people with > $3,000 rent) 15.3%
Rental Vacancy Rates 2.0%
Granite Bay is a primarily residential suburb of
Sacramento located just east of Roseville and west of
Folsom Lake. The current population is nearly 23,000 with over 92% of those citizens living in single-family homes. The community boasts of a very high quality of life due to its great location, sound community plan, first rate schools, numerous churches, a low crime rate and excellent recreation opportunities. The community is home to some of the Sacramento area’s finest and most exclusive homes. The community was officially recognized as “Granite Bay” in 1987. The entire area of the community sits on a foundation of granodiorite from the Cretaceous age. The average home sales price in 2017 in Granite Bay was over $853,000, while the median homeowner income was over $127,000. The median homeowner age was over 45 years old, which is the highest in the entire Sacramento region by over three years. There’s no shortage of recreational activities in Granite Bay including equestrian centers, golf clubs, tennis courts, parks, and other outdoor activities.
Granite Bay is one of the state’s highest performing districts for standardized test scores and home to the highly-acclaimed Eureka School District and Granite Bay
High School.
GRANITE BAY
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 780
2004 1,095
2005 1,032
2006 580
2007 482
2008 937
2009 775
2010 761
2011 831
2012 816
2013 650
2014 581
2015 705
2016 711
2017 630
Average: 758
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Antelope has the third lowest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at
32.1 years. Additionally, Antelope experiences the eight highest median income – $78,008 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 23.9% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. Tied for the fourth highest percentage (23.9%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, the data suggests that the income generated by
Antelope residents is relatively low in relation to the home values in Antelope. Moreover, nearly 70.0% of Antelope’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 14.5% are between 15 and 34 years and 15.5% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 32.1
Age (15 to 34 years) 14.5%
Age (35 to 64 years) 69.9%
Age (65 and greater) 15.5%
Homeowner Income (Median) $78,008
Homeowner Household Size 3.28
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 23.9%
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 461
2004 549
2005 547
2006 335
2007 209
2008 694
2009 612
2010 478
2011 495
2012 479
2013 393
2014 391
2015 412
2016 418
2017 449
Average: 461
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, North Highlands is tied for the lowest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 31.7 years. Additionally, North Highlands experiences the second lowest median income – $52,588 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 22.9% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the sixth highest percentage (21.6%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by North Highlands residents is relatively average in relation to the home values in North Highlands.
Moreover, 54.3% of North Highlands’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 11.7% are between
15 and 34 years and 34.0% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 31.7
Age (15 to 34 years) 11.7%
Age (35 to 64 years) 54.3%
Age (65 and greater) 34.0%
Homeowner Income (Median) $52,588
Homeowner Household Size 2.90
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 22.9%
NORTH HIGHLANDS
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 1,212
2004 1,344
2005 1,124
2006 805
2007 680
2008 773
2009 828
2010 812
2011 977
2012 1,226
2013 1,157
2014 1,069
2015 1,186
2016 1,224
2017 1,273
Average: 1,046
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Arden-Arcade has the eighth highest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 37.8 years. Additionally, Arden-Arcade has the eighth highest median income – $83,952 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 19.8% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the lowest percentage (19.8%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Arden-
Arcade residents is very healthy in relation to the home values in
Arden-Arcade. Moreover, 58.0% of Arden-Arcade’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 5.7% are between 15 and 34 years and 36.1% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 37.8
Age (15 to 34 years) 5.7%
Age (35 to 64 years) 58.0%
Age (65 and greater) 36.1%
Homeowner Income (Median) $83,952
Homeowner Household Size 2.35
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 19.8%
ARDEN-ARCADE
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 729
2004 829
2005 719
2006 547
2007 424
2008 489
2009 519
2010 600
2011 701
2012 790
2013 786
2014 743
2015 829
2016 806
2017 764
Average: 685
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Carmichael has the second highest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 42.6 years. Additionally, Carmichael has the sixth highest median income – $85,413 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 20.6% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the second lowest percentage
(20.6%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Carmichael residents is very healthy in relation to the home values in Roseville.
Moreover, nearly 55.0% of the Carmichael’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 7.3% are between 15 and 34 years and 37.7% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 42.6
Age (15 to 34 years) 7.3%
Age (35 to 64 years) 55.0%
Age (65 and greater) 37.7%
Homeowner Income (Median) $85,413
Homeowner Household Size 2.39
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 20.6%
CARMICHAEL
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 495
2004 562
2005 489
2006 356
2007 254
2008 365
2009 414
2010 428
2011 496
2012 522
2013 529
2014 473
2015 524
2016 473
2017 517
Average: 460
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Orangevale has the third highest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 41.3 years. Additionally, Orangevale has the seventh highest median income – $84,778 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 21.5% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the fourth lowest percentage (21.5%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Orangevale residents is relatively healthy in relation to the home values in Orangevale. Moreover, 60.5% of Orangevale’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 8.8% are between 15 and 34 years and 28.9% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 41.3
Age (15 to 34 years) 8.8%
Age (35 to 64 years) 60.5%
Age (65 and greater) 28.9%
Homeowner Income (Median) $84,778
Homeowner Household Size 2.71
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 21.5%
ORANGEVALE
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 239
2004 251
2005 253
2006 194
2007 122
2008 241
2009 292
2010 230
2011 248
2012 232
2013 206
2014 181
2015 170
2016 203
2017 213
Average: 218
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Rio Linda has the seventh highest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 38.3 years. Additionally, Rio Linda has the fourth lowest median income – $62,617 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 23.9% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income.
Tied for the fourth highest percentage (23.9%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Rio Linda residents is relatively low in relation to the home values in Rio Linda. Moreover, 65.5% of Rio
Linda’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 9.8% are between 15 and 34 years and nearly 24.5% are
65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 38.3
Age (15 to 34 years) 9.8%
Age (35 to 64 years) 65.5%
Age (65 and greater) 24.5%
Homeowner Income (Median) $62,617
Homeowner Household Size 3.12
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 23.9%
RIO LINDA
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 75
2004 68
2005 76
2006 64
2007 31
2008 78
2009 66
2010 74
2011 96
2012 91
2013 78
2014 59
2015 71
2016 76
2017 70
Average: 72
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Elverta has the fifth highest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at
39.6 years. Additionally, Elverta has the third lowest median income – $60,990 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 26.2% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the highest percentage (26.2%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Elverta residents is very low in relation to the home values in Elverta. Moreover, nearly
59.1% of the Elverta’s homeowners are between the years of
35 to 64 years of age, 10.9% are between 15 and 34 years and nearly 29.8% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 39.6
Age (15 to 34 years) 10.9%
Age (35 to 64 years) 59.1%
Age (65 and greater) 29.8%
Homeowner Income (Median) $60,990
Homeowner Household Size 2.88
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 26.2%
ELVERTA
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 891
2004 1,044
2005 845
2006 580
2007 410
2008 666
2009 671
2010 662
2011 798
2012 823
2013 653
2014 642
2015 810
2016 772
2017 786
Average: 737
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, Rosemont has the fifth lowest overall median age (both renters & homeowners), at 35.2 years. Additionally, Rosemont has the seventh lowest median income – $73,433 – amongst its homeowner population, which translates to a 22.1% median housing cost, as a percentage of homeowner median income. As the sixth lowest percentage (22.1%) amongst the sixteen communities surveyed, this percentage suggests that the income generated by Rosemont residents is relatively average in relation to the home values in Rosemont. Moreover, 61.8% of Rosemont’s homeowners are between the years of 35 to 64 years of age, 11.5% are between 15 and 34 years and nearly 26.5% are 65 years or greater.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 35.2
Age (15 to 34 years) 11.5%
Age (35 to 64 years) 61.8%
Age (65 and greater) 26.5%
Homeowner Income (Median) $73,433
Homeowner Household Size 2.71
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 22.1%
ROSEMONT
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 Not Available
2003 2,035
2004 2,400
2005 2,221
2006 1,256
2007 743
2008 2,564
2009 2,755
2010 1,975
2011 1,821
2012 1,875
2013 1,619
2014 1,423
2015 1,486
2016 1,553
2017 1,608
Average: 1,822
Out of the sixteen communities surveyed, South Sacramento is tied for the youngest Homeowner median age at 31.7 years
(North Highlands being the other). Probably not coincidently, South Sacramento also has the lowest median Homeowner income of all the communities surveyed at $54,165. Typically the younger the population, the lower the income will be.
Alternatively, the median housing cost as a percentage of income is pretty high, in comparison to the other communities, at 24.2%. This statistic commonly indicates a gap in homeownership meaning that the renter pool will be larger than the homeowner pool and in South Sacramento that is true with over 56% of its citizens being renters and 44% as homeowners.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 31.7
Age (15 to 34 years) 11.8%
Age (35 to 64 years) 60.1%
Age (65 and greater) 28.2%
Homeowner Income (Median) $51,165
Homeowner Household Size 3.03
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 24.2%
SOUTH
SACRAMENTO
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 580
2003 628
2004 768
2005 833
2006 628
2007 504
2008 637
2009 939
2010 988
2011 1,094
2012 1,124
2013 848
2014 786
2015 848
2016 903
2017 920
Average: 814
Rancho Cordova has the fourth youngest Homeowner median age at 34.5 years out of the sixteen communities surveyed.
Interestingly, Rancho Cordova also has the second highest subset of young homeowners (Age 15 to 34) at 14.3%. The median income for its homeowners is $72,479 which is 22.8% of the median housing cost. Existing home sales from 2002 to 2008 averaged 654 sales, while from 2009 to 2017 they averaged 939 sales. This statistic should show that the demand has improved dramatically in this community, most likely due to an improved infrastructure, public safety, and housing affordability. This improvement in existing home sales is the greatest out of all the communities surveyed during those specific time periods.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 34.5
Age (15 to 34 years) 14.3%
Age (35 to 64 years) 58.7%
Age (65 and greater) 27.0%
Homeowner Income (Median) $72,479
Homeowner Household Size 2.83
Median Housing Cost as a % of Income (Median) 22.8%
RANCHO CORDOVA
Home Ownership Profile
EXISTING ANNUAL HOME SALES
YEAR ROSEVILLE
2002 1,117
2003 1,183
2004 1,324
2005 1,104
2006 846
2007 807
2008 764
2009 784
2010 790
2011 1,015
2012 904
2013 956
2014 901
2015 1,000
2016 971
2017 926
Average: 962
Folsom is known in the Sacramento region as one of the premier, affluent submarkets and the statistics back it up. The median homeowner age is 40.3 years and they make $118,932 per year in household income. Both of these figures are near the top of the sixteen communities surveyed and right behind
Granite Bay which has the oldest homeowner age at 45.7 years and a median income of $127,793. Folsom’s homeowner age is dominated by the 35 to 64 year old bracket at nearly 70%.
Interestingly, regarding housing costs, they are somewhat lower in comparison to the median income at only 20.7% meaning homes are affordable still in this community. Only Carmichael and Arden-Arcade have more affordable home prices.
HOME OWNERSHIP STATISTICS
Homeowner Age (Overall Median Age) 40.3
Age…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .