Incurred_&_Paid_-_Dane_County_-_STD.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 439 KB Posted

Attached to
Short Term/Long Term Disability & Long Term Disability Only Services
Solicitation number
2026-RFP-065-PR
Issued by
Dane County, Wisconsin

About this file

This file contains Short Term Disability (STD) and Long Term Disability (LTD) claims experience data for Dane County, Wisconsin under Contract Number 163054, with coverage effective as of May 1, 2017. The spreadsheet tracks incurred and paid claims on a policy year basis from May 2021 through August 2026, providing comprehensive loss history for both disability product lines that inform the County's procurement of Short Term/Long Term Disability and Long Term Disability Only Services. The data encompasses five consecutive policy periods with detailed breakdowns of lives covered, earned premiums, paid claims, reserves, and incurred claims for both STD and LTD programs.

The STD program demonstrates an average loss ratio of 50% across the five-year period, with earned premiums totaling $2,478,797 and incurred claims of $1,250,545 across 10,569 total lives. The LTD program reflects a 49% average loss ratio with higher earned premiums of $2,937,912 and incurred claims of $1,449,896 across 11,058 lives, though with more volatile year-to-year experience including a significant increase in IBNR reserves of $589,648 in the final period. The most recent policy year (May 2025 through August 2026) shows STD earned premiums of $688,036 with a 46% loss ratio, while LTD premiums reached $823,165 with a 73% loss ratio, indicating elevated claims experience in the current period that may influence renewal pricing and contract negotiations.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Short_Term_Long_Term_Disability_&_Long_Term_Disability_Only_Services.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Policy.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_2_DID_NOT_GO_INTO_EFFECT.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_5_member_def.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_6_OE.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Certificate.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_4_Salary_Continuation.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Performance_Guarantee.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Policy.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Performance_Guarantee.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_1_Def_of_Dis.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_STD_B_Amendment_3_When_Ins_Becomes_Eff.pdf PDF
Highlight_Sheet_-_LTD_Only.pdf PDF
Highlight_Sheet_-_STD_Combo.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Amendment_1.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Amendment_2.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Certificate.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Certificate_Cl_3_CARPC_no_STD.pdf PDF
Claims_-_Dane_County_-_Thru_8.2026_-_LTD.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Notice_3_CARPC_grandfather.pdf PDF
Census_-_Dane_County_9.16.26.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Highlight_Sheet_-_LTD_Combo.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Amendment_3_CARPC_grandfather.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Amendment_4_member_def.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Certificate_Cl_1_CARPC_w_STD.pdf PDF
Census_-_CARPC_-_Disability.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Amendment_5_OE.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Certificate_Cl_2_Dane_Co_w_STD.pdf PDF
Policy_Document_-_LTD_A_Certificate_Cl_4_Dane_Co_no_STD.pdf PDF
Show all 29

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

ST

County of Dane

Contract number - 163054
Coverage Effective Date: 5/1/2017
Short Term Disability
Experience: Paid Basis
From5/1/215/1/225/1/235/1/245/1/25Totals
Through4/30/224/30/234/30/244/30/258/31/26
Lives *2,0172,0532,1232,2072,16910,569
Earned Premium387,137415,397475,707512,520688,0362,478,797
Paid Claims222,780223,896250,498184,359317,7271,199,260
FICA01,4789629032,9066,249
Change in Reported Reserves000000
Change in IBNR Reserves2,64223,13915,5027,737-3,98545,035
Incurred Claims225,422248,513266,962193,000316,6481,250,545
Loss Ratio58%60%56%38%46%50%

* Data pulled from end of period

LT

County of Dane

Contract number - 163054
Coverage Effective Date: 5/1/2017
Long Term Disability
Experience: Incurred Basis
From5/1/215/1/225/1/235/1/245/1/25Totals
Through4/30/224/30/234/30/244/30/258/31/26
Lives *2,1152,1492,2232,3072,26411,058
Earned Premium386,637535,950582,071610,089823,1652,937,912
Paid Claims191,16478,28222,588101,80010,388404,222
FICA0171000171
Change in Reported Reserves107,66500348,1900455,855
Change in IBNR Reserves0000589,648589,648
Incurred Claims298,82978,45322,588449,990600,0361,449,896
Loss Ratio77%15%4%74%73%49%

* Data pulled from end of period

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .