gr_7a11822_-.PDF

PDF 63 KB Posted

Attached to
WSP Herley Switch Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
20220121
Issued by
Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration Franchise Acquisition Services

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

Other files attached to WSP Herley Switch, newest first.
File Type Posted
gr_7a11823_-.PDF PDF
SOW_7A11822_WSP_Rev1.docx DOCX document
SOW_7A11823_WSP_Rev1.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

SH PARENTHETIC IDENTITIES REVISIONS

1 ARE FOR REV DESCRIPTION DATE APPROVAL

REFERENCE ONLY - Drawing Released 00-08-11 ECE

DWG REVISION STATUS OF ALL

NO. SHEETS IS IDENTICAL

7 APPLICATION

A NEXT ASSY USED ON

1 7D11431G01 WSP

APPROVED

COMPUTER GENERATED DOCUMENT INTERPRET DRAWING

ORIGINATOR MECH ENGRG MANUAL CHANGES NOT ALLOWED IAW DOD-STD-100

Mike Muller Andy Federkeil

CHECKER ELEC ENGRG INTERPRET DIMENSIONS UNLESS OTHERWISE

Bob Horst Paul Harrell AND TOLERANCES SPECIFIED DIMENSIONS

IAW ANSI Y14.5M-1982 ARE IN INCHES

DFTG SUPV ENGRG MGT

Ed Ernst Dave Foster CONTRACT NO. DTFA01-98-C-00060

ORIGINAL DATE 00-07-25

ILS PROGRAM MGT

Tom Kurzmiller Pat Kelly NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND 21203

QUALITY

Dave Harold Waveguide Switch Commercial Item Description and

COTS Hardware Description Document

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO. REV

A 97942 7A11822 -

SCALE NONE SHEET 1 OF 7

FORM NO. NGA1A

SH

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 2

FORM NO. NGA2A

Table of Contents

1 Introduction _________________________________________________3

1.1 Scope

1.2 Purpose

1.3 Reference Documents

1.4 Alternate Parts and Consistency

2 Commercial Item Descriptions and Characteristics __________________4

2.1 Waveguide Sweitch 7A11822H01

3 Preparation for Delivery _______________________________________7

3.1 Shipping requirements

3.2 Exterior Shipping Container

3.3 Part Marking

4 Quality Assurance Provisions ___________________________________7

4.1 Responsibility for Inspection

4.2 Qualifications Requirement

List of Tables

Table 2-1 Suggested Sources of Supply_______________________________5 Table 2-2 Vendor Name, Address, and Cage Code______________________5

List of Figures Figure 1 7A11822H01 Dimensions Figure 2 Power and Signal Connections……………………………………6

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 3

FORM NO. NGA3A

1 Introduction

1.1 Scope

This drawing describes the characteristics of the waveguide selector switch used in the Weather

Systems Processor (WSP) system for the collection and prediction of weather phenomena. Section 2 provides the characteristics for the vendor supplied equipment and the correlation between Procuring Activity Control numbers and vendor part numbers. Table 2-1 summarizes the part numbers identified by this drawing, the approved vendors, and corresponding vendor part numbers. Table 2-2 summarizes the vendors’ cage codes and addresses. This CID may describe items produced by multiple vendors.

Shipping requirements are provided in Section 3. Quality requirements are provided in section 4.

1.2 Purpose

This drawing provides the data required to fulfill the requirements for Commercial Item Description

(CLIN 008, Data Item B09) and Commercial Off the shelf (COTS) Hardware Description Document (CLIN 008, Data Item F22) deliverables. It further provides the correlation between the WSP unique drawing numbers and vendor part numbers.

1.3 Reference Documents

Instructions for installing adapter cards, loading software, setting switches and jumpers, and applying labels are included in the Next Higher Assembly (NHA) drawings where the commercial items are incorporated in the WSP system.

The following Data Item Descriptions have been used as a reference/guide in the preparation of this document.

DI-SDMP-81261 Commercial Item Description (CID) RCR-015 Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) Hardware Description Document

1.4 Alternate Parts and Consistency

Alternate parts for a particular Procuring Activity Control Number shall provide form, fit, and function compatibility for the WSP. Capabilities beyond those requirements specified in section 2 are acceptable as long as WSP performance is not impacted. Vendor part numbers marked “Superceded” are acceptable, but are not the preferred choice.

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 4

FORM NO. NGA4A

2 Commercial Item Descriptions and Characteristics Descriptions, minimum characteristics, and identification information for each item are provided in the following subsections.

2.1 Waveguide Switch 7A11822H01

This item is a 2 port input, 1 port output, single pole, double throw switch, using PIN diodes, used for the collection and prediction of weather phenomena. It shall be slaved to an existing FAA wavegiude switch.

2.1.1 Performance Characteristics

• Frequency range: 2700 to 2900 MHz

• Insertion loss: 0.7 dB maximum, across the desired band

• Isolation: 40 dB minimum, across the desired band

• 1.0 dB Compression point: Input level of 0dBm, output shall be < 1.0dB

• Switching speed: < 250 to 300 nanoseconds

Port 2 to port 1, and see Figure 1 Switching Speed Waveforms Port 3 to port 1 (50% TTL to 90% RF)

• VSWR: 1.3:1 (maximum), at any point in the band

• Input peak power > 200 watts (peak) for 1.03 microseconds and pulsewidth:

• Duty cycle and PRF: 0.0014 (maximum), 1300 Hz (maximum)

• Logic control: 1 or 2 bit(s) selected at time of order

RS-422 (TTL differential), See figure 2 for pin out Switch options 1 and 2

• Read Back Status Status on port 1 (TTL compatible): TTL High Status on port 2 (TTL compatible): TTL High

• Operating temperature: -10 degrees C to +50 degrees C

• Storage temperature: -10 degrees C to +70 degrees C

• Humidity: 5% to 90%

• Altitude: Up to and including 10,000 feet

• Waveguide Flanges: WR284F, Flat Faced Flanges or equivalent

• Paint Color: Federal Standard 595, white 27875

2.1.2 Interfaces:

• Dimensions: 4.5 +/- 0.02” Wide X 3.00”High X 7.00” +/- 0.01 Long

• Connectors: 9 pin “D” male, see Figure 2 Power and Signal Connections

• DC power: +15 volts

2.1.3 Vendor part name(s), model number(s), and unique identification Refer to 7A11822H01 in Table 2-1 and Table 2-2.

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 5

FORM NO. NGA5A

Table 2-1 Suggested Sources of Supply Procuring Activity Control Number Brief Description

Approved Vendor

Cage code Vendor Part Number

Superceded Vendor Part Number(s)

Notes

7A11822H01 Waveguide Selector Switch

66864 EG0069 N/A None

Table Notes: None.

Table 2-2 Vendor Name, Address, and Cage Code Cage Code Vendor Name and Address Notes 66864 Enon Microwave, Inc.

42A Boston Street Topsfield, MA 01983

Table Notes:

1) Suggested Source(s). Identification of the suggested source(s) of supply herein is not to be construed as a guarantee of present or continued availability as a source of supply for the item(s) described in this drawing.

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 6

FORM NO. NGA6A

Figure 1 Switching Speed Waveforms

Figure 2 Power and Signal Connections

DWG

NO.

A

SIZE CAGE CODE DRAWING NO.

A 97942 7A11822

SCALE NONE REV - SHEET 7

FORM NO. NGA7A

3 Preparation for Delivery

3.1 Shipping requirements

All items shall be packed and packaged in accordance with best commercial practices to ensure that the items are protected from physical and ESD damage during shipment.

3.2 Exterior Shipping Container

The exterior container shall be marked with the following information:

a. The Procuring Activity’s purchase order number.

b. The Procuring Activity’s control number(s) and corresponding vendor part number(s) from Table

2-1.

c. The vendor’s name, registered trademark, or H4/H8 Cage Code.

3.3 Part Marking

Parts shall be marked with the vendor part number and/or model number per the vendor’s standard practice.

4 Quality Assurance Provisions

4.1 Responsibility for Inspection

The supplier is responsible for controlling the product quality and for performing all necessary inspections and tests to ensure that the item(s) delivered to the procuring activity meet the supplier’s quality and performance standard. The procuring activity reserves the right to reinspect or retest the item(s) to determine the acceptability.

4.2 Qualifications Requirement

The supplier shall deliver a Certificate of Compliance, confirming the item(s) delivered have satisfactorily completed the supplier’s inspection and test process.

List of Tables
List of Figures
Figure 2 Power and Signal Connections……………………………………6
1Introduction
1.1Scope
1.2Purpose
1.3Reference Documents
1.4Alternate Parts and Consistency
Commercial Item Descriptions and Characteristics
2.1Waveguide Switch 7A11822H01
3Preparation for Delivery
3.1Shipping requirements
3.2Exterior Shipping Container
3.3Part Marking
4Quality Assurance Provisions
4.1Responsibility for Inspection
4.2Qualifications Requirement

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .