Combo Synopsis.pdf

PDF 128 KB Posted

Attached to
57 OSS ATC Tower Sunshades Replacement
Solicitation number
F3G3BB6142A001
Issued by

About this file

This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for Deployable Communications Kits issued by the U.S. Air Force under solicitation number 391618. The procurement is reserved as a Total Small Business Set Aside under NAICS code 541519 (150 employee size standard) and is limited to Brand Name or Equal products only. The contract type is Firm Fixed Price (FFP), with delivery required 26 weeks after receipt of order (ARO) to Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, under FOB Destination terms with inspection and acceptance at destination. The CLIN structure details are referenced in attachments, with specific product specifications and items list provided in Attachments 1 and 2.

Prospective offerors must submit electronic quotes by email to SSgt Byron Dewaine (byron.dewaine@us.af.mil) no later than Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 1200 PDT. Quotes must include product specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, payment and discount terms, point of contact information, and proposed delivery schedule. All offerors must have active SAM registrations at time of submission and award. Questions must be submitted by Monday, September 14, 2026, at 5:00 PM PST, with answers provided by Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 3:00 PM PST. Evaluation will use lowest-priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) and delivery time as criteria, with mandatory site visit attendance required for quotes to be considered. Acceptable quotes must follow all instructions and clearly meet stated requirements; unacceptable quotes will not meet these criteria. The solicitation includes numerous Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) and Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) clauses.

View the file

Other files

Show all 13

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.

1. The solicitation number 391618, is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for Deployable Communications Kits.

2. This RFQ is to be solicited as a Total Small Business Set Aside and Brand Name or Equal only.

The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541519 with a small business size standard of 150 Employees.

3. The anticipated contract type will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP). The contract line-item number (CLIN) structure is as follows:

See attachments for CLIN Structure

4. Description of requirement for the items to be acquired:

***See attachment 1 and 2 for specifications and Items List with this combined synopsis/solicitation.

a. Delivery Date: 26 Weeks ARO

b. Place of Delivery: Nellis AFB, NV

c. Inspection and Acceptance: FOB Destination

5. Questions and Answers. All questions must be submitted via email to SSgt Byron Dewaine at

6. byron.dewaine@us.af.mil. The deadline for submitting questions is Monday, 14 September 2026 at 5:00 PM PST. Questions submitted after the after the mentioned cutoff date will not be reviewed or answered.

Answers will be provided by Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at 3:00 pm PST.

Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

REQUIREMENTS. The Offeror shall have an active Federal Government contracts registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation in response to this solicitation and at the time of award. As part of the SAM registration process, the Government collects information, as described in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this provision, that is necessary to identify the Offeror and for the Offeror to be awarded Federal Government contracts. To register in SAM, go to https://www.sam.gov. Allow for processing time when registering in SAM. If the Offeror is not registered in SAM, it should register immediately after receiving this solicitation. All quotes shall include the following minimum information: Product Specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, Payment Terms, Discount Terms, Point of Contact, Phone, Fax, Email and Proposed Delivery Schedule.

It is the responsibility of the offeror to contact the government to confirm receipt of the quote prior to the offer due date and time.

QUOTE DUE DATE. Quotes are due on Wednesday, 16 September 2026, by 1200 PDT. Only electronic offers submitted via email will be considered for this requirement. Submit offers to SSgt Byron Dewaine at byron.dewaine@us.af.mil

(End of Provision)

Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services

(a) Evaluation factors. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers:

lowest-priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) and Delivery Time. In order for quotes to be considered contractors MUST attend the site visit.

Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---

Acceptable: Offeror has followed instructions in Instructions to Offerors. Offeror’s quote clearly meets the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

https://www.sam.gov/ mailto:byron.dewaine@us.af.mil

Unacceptable: Offeror has not followed instructions in Instructions to Offerors. Offeror’s quote does not meet the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

Attachment 1 – Items List Attachment 2 – Salient Characteristics

PROVISIONS AND CLAUSES

RFO 52.204-7

RFO 52.204-13

RFO 52.204-23

RFO 52.204-24

RFO 52.204-25

RFO 52.204-26

RFO 52.204-27

RFO 52.209-10

RFO 52.209-11

RFO 52.204-19

RFO 52.209-6

RFO 52.212-1

RFO 52.212-2

RFO 52.212-4

RFO 52.219-1

RFO 52.222-19

RFO 52.222-50

RFO 52.222-90

RFO 52.226-8

RFO 52.232-39

RFO 52.232-40

RFO 52.233-3

RFO 52.233-4

RFO 52.240-90

RFO 52.240-91

RFO 52.243-1

DFARS 252.203-7000

DFARS 252.203-7002

DFARS 252.232-7003

DFARS 252.203-7005

DFARS 252.232-7006

DFARS 252.204-7016

DFARS 252.232-7010

DAFFARS 5352.201-9101

DAFFARS 5352.242-9000

Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services.
byron.dewaine@us.af.mil
Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services
Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .