Combo Synopsis.pdf

PDF 131 KB Posted

Attached to
57 OSS ATC Tower Sunshades Replacement
Solicitation number
F3G3BB6142A001
Issued by

About this file

SOLICITATION SUMMARY

This is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) issued by the U.S. Air Force for the procurement of sunshades at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. The solicitation number is F3G3BB6142A001, designated as a Total Small Business Set Aside under NAICS code 337920 with a 1,000-employee size standard. The requirement consists of four contract line items: 12 Manual Upper Primary Sunshades (CLIN 0001), 12 Manual Lower Primary Sunshades (CLIN 0002), 12 Motorized Upper Secondary Sunshades (CLIN 0003), and 12 Motorized Lower Secondary Sunshades (CLIN 0004). The anticipated contract type is Firm Fixed Price (FFP). Delivery is required within 6-8 weeks after receipt of order (ARO) to Nellis AFB, NV, with FOB Destination terms and inspection upon acceptance.

Offerors must maintain active System for Award Management (SAM) registration and submit quotes electronically by Monday, September 14, 2026, at 10:00 AM PDT to SSgt Byron Dewaine at byron.dewaine@us.af.mil. Quotes must include product specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, payment terms, discount terms, points of contact, and proposed delivery schedules. A mandatory site visit is scheduled for Tuesday, September 8, 2026, at 1:00 PM PDT at Nellis AFB Building 704; attendance is required for quotes to be evaluated. Questions must be submitted by September 8, 2026, at 5:00 PM PST, with answers provided by September 9, 2026, at 3:00 PM PST. Evaluation will use a lowest-priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) approach with consideration of delivery time. Offerors must demonstrate technical acceptability by following all instructions and meeting stated requirements in the solicitation and attachments.

View the file

Other files

Show all 13

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.

1. The solicitation number F3G3BB6142A001, is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for Sunshades.

2. This RFQ is to be solicited as a Total Small Business Set Aside. The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 337920 with a small business size standard of 1,000 Employees.

3. The anticipated contract type will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP). The contract line-item number (CLIN) structure is as follows:

CLIN 0001 – (Qty: 12) Manual Upper Primary Sunshades

CLIN 0002 – (Qty: 12) Manual Lower Primary Sunshades

CLIN 0003 – (Qty: 12) Motorized Upper Secondary Sunshades

CLIN 0004 – (Qty: 12) Motorized Lower Secondary Sunshades

4. Description of requirement for the items to be acquired:

***See attachment 1 and 2 for specifications and statement of work with this combined synopsis/solicitation.

a. Delivery Date: 6-8 Weeks ARO

b. Place of Delivery: Nellis AFB, NV

c. Inspection and Acceptance: FOB Destination

5. Site Visit. A site visit will be held at Nellis AFB, NV in building 704 at 1300, Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) on Tuesday, 08 September 2026. Please RSVP no later than Monday 07, September 2026 by 1300 PDT.

Send an RSVP email to SSgt Byron Dewaine at byron.dewaine@us.af.mil Include your company name, the name of the individual(s) attending, company phone number, phone number of the individual(s) attending. There may only be two (2) representatives per company. (NOTE: I will meet you at the Nellis Air Force Base Main Gate at 11:50 AM. You will need to have your driver’s license (MUST BE REAL ID), proof of insurance and car registration.). The site visit is STRONGLY encouraged. All questions asked during the site visit should be asked openly so that all attendees have access to the same information.

6. Questions and Answers. All questions must be submitted via email to SSgt Byron Dewaine at

7. byron.dewaine@us.af.mil. The deadline for submitting questions is Tuesday, 08 September 2026 at 5:00 PM PST. Questions submitted after the after the mentioned cutoff date will not be reviewed or answered.

Answers will be provided by Wednesday, 9 September 2026 at 3:00 pm PST.

Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

REQUIREMENTS. The Offeror shall have an active Federal Government contracts registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation in response to this solicitation and at the time of award. As part of the SAM registration process, the Government collects information, as described in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this provision, that is necessary to identify the Offeror and for the Offeror to be awarded Federal Government contracts. To register in SAM, go to https://www.sam.gov. Allow for processing time when registering in SAM. If the Offeror is not registered in SAM, it should register immediately after receiving this solicitation. All quotes shall include the following minimum information: Product Specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, Payment Terms, Discount Terms, Point of Contact, Phone, Fax, Email and Proposed Delivery Schedule.

It is the responsibility of the offeror to contact the government to confirm receipt of the quote prior to the offer due date and time.

QUOTE DUE DATE. Quotes are due on Monday, 14 September 2026, by 1000 PDT. Only electronic offers submitted via email will be considered for this requirement. Submit offers to SSgt Byron Dewaine at https://www.sam.gov/ byron.dewaine@us.af.mil

(End of Provision)

Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services

(a) Evaluation factors. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers:

lowest-priced, technically acceptable (LPTA) and Delivery Time. In order for quotes to be considered contractors MUST attend the site visit.

Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---

Acceptable: Offeror has followed instructions in Instructions to Offerors. Offeror’s quote clearly meets the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

Unacceptable: Offeror has not followed instructions in Instructions to Offerors. Offeror’s quote does not meet the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

Attachment 1 – Statement of Work Attachment 2 – Drawings, Layouts, Pictures

PROVISIONS AND CLAUSES

RFO 52.204-7

RFO 52.204-13

RFO 52.204-23

RFO 52.204-24

RFO 52.204-25

RFO 52.204-26

RFO 52.204-27

RFO 52.209-10

RFO 52.209-11

RFO 52.204-19

RFO 52.209-6

RFO 52.212-1

RFO 52.212-2

RFO 52.212-4

RFO 52.219-1

RFO 52.222-19

RFO 52.222-50

RFO 52.222-90

RFO 52.226-8

RFO 52.232-39

RFO 52.232-40

RFO 52.233-3

mailto:byron.dewaine@us.af.mil

RFO 52.233-4

RFO 52.240-90

RFO 52.240-91

RFO 52.243-1

DFARS 252.203-7000

DFARS 252.203-7002

DFARS 252.232-7003

DFARS 252.203-7005

DFARS 252.232-7006

DFARS 252.204-7016

DFARS 252.232-7010

DAFFARS 5352.201-9101

DAFFARS 5352.242-9000

Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services.
byron.dewaine@us.af.mil
Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services
Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .