Appendix 8 - Test Report Template.docx

DOCX document 238 KB Posted

Attached to
Presidential Library Ticketing System
Solicitation number
88310326Q00008
Issued by

About this file

This document is a Test Report Template for the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) related to the Presidential Library Ticketing System. The test report outlines the User Acceptance Testing (UAT) process for a system, detailing the testing strategy, goals, and results. Key aspects include verifying system requirements through rigorous testing, including regression testing with each new build to ensure no new faults were introduced. The testing objectives were to demonstrate the system's operational readiness, satisfy user requirements, identify discrepancies, verify interfaces, and ensure system usability and code quality.

The test report template includes sections for test activities, test schedule, defect summary, and test results. While the specific test results are not fully populated in this template, it provides a structured framework for documenting the testing process, with appendices for tracking requirement status, open and closed defects. The document is designed to provide NARA with a comprehensive overview of the system testing, including milestones, goals, and a systematic approach to quality assurance for the Presidential Library Ticketing System.

View the file

Other files

Show all 15

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

TEST REPORT TEMPLATE

for the

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND

RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

Status: Final Date: 05/15/2023

Version: 1.0

<PROJECT TITLE>

TEST REPORT

for the

NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND

RECORDS ADMINISTRATION

<Draft or Final> <Date>

<Version>

PREPARED BY:

<Testing Organization>

Document Change Control Sheet

Document Title: <Project Title>

Date Filename/Version # Author Revision Description

TABLE OF CONTENTS

DOCUMENT CHANGE CONTROL SHEET...................................................................................................................... II

1.0 INTRODUCTION

1.1 PURPOSE

1.2 TEST OVERVIEW

1.3 ACRONYMS AND DEFINITIONS

2.0 OVERVIEW OF TEST ACTIVITIES

2.1 TEST SCHEDULE

2.2 GOALS AND OBJECTIVES

2.3 TEST ACTIVITIES

3.0 SUMMARY OF TEST RESULTS

3.1 DEFECT SUMMARY

3.2 TEST RESULT SUMMARY

3.3 ISSUES AND CONCERNS

APPENDIX A. <PROJECT TITLE> UAT REQUIREMENT STATUS

APPENDIX B: <PROJECT TITLE> OPEN DEFECTS

APPENDIX C: <PROJECT TITLE> CLOSED DEFECTS

LIST OF TABLES

Table 1-1: Acronyms List 5 Table 2-1: Test Milestones 5 Table 3-1: <Project Title> Defects Summary 6

<Project Title> Test Report

1.0 INTRODUCTION

This <Project Title> Test Report (TRP) document addresses the results of the testing performed in support of the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) <Project Title> program. The TRP covers the testing performed by the NARA Information Quality Assurance Test (IQT) Team.

1.1 Purpose

This document provides a summary of the evaluation and verification results from testing the <Project Title>. Specifically, this report documents the following:

● An overview of the acceptance testing results;

● Requirements pass/fail overview;

● Overview of the defects status; and

● A list of issues and concerns.

This report focuses on the test results and status based on the testing performed.

1.2 Test Overview

Provide a description of each of the NAC R1 functional capabilities and the test strategy used to ensure quality of the system.

NARA User Acceptance Testing (UAT) consisted of a rigorous verification of the delivered product based on the <Project Title> System Requirements Specification (SyRS), Government Furnished Information (GFI) documents, and developer contractor design documents. Regression testing was performed with each new build to ensure that no new faults were introduced into the system by the deployment of the modified code as the result of an enhancement, patch, or configuration change. The coverage of the regression testing depended on the availability of scheduled time.

Provide an overview of the deliveries and the testing performed.

1.3 Acronyms and Definitions

Provide a table with a list of acronyms along with full names that are utilized within this document.

ACRONYM DESCRIPTION

AT Acceptance Test

CAT Customer Acceptance Test

ACRONYM DESCRIPTION

ERA Electronic Records Archives

FDC IBM Federal Data Center

HTTPS Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure

IBM International Business Machines

IQT Information Quality Assurance Test

NARA National Archives and Records Administration

SIT System Integration Testing

SWIT Software Integration Testing

TDL Technical Direction Letter

TP Test Plan

TRP Test Report

TSP Testing Management Plan

UAT User Acceptance Test

Table 1-1: Acronyms List

2.0 OVERVIEW OF TEST ACTIVITIES

The goal of UAT is to provide NARA a sufficient level of confidence that the delivered <Project Title> meets the required objectives and acceptance criteria. This is accomplished by determining the verification and evaluations that must be covered by the testing activities for this project that will demonstrate that the system is ready for use. This section details the test activities to achieve this objective.

2.1 Test Schedule

This section should include a list of key milestones for all test phases covered by this test plan.

All dates should be the actual completed date. The last activity for testing will be the Test Report covering the test results. A timeline is presented in Table 2-1, Test Milestones.

Reference the project Integrated Schedule for the specific dates.

Below is an example of the Test Milestones table:

Milestone Date

NARA Test Plan 05/25/2015

NARA Testing Start 06/01/2015

NARA Testing Complete 06/25/2015

NARA Go/No Go Recommendation 06/25/2015

NARA Test Status Report 06/30/2015

Table 2-1: Test Milestones

2.2 Goals and Objectives

The objective of the test process was to demonstrate that the <Project Title> system is operationally ready for use, to determine the extent to which the <Project Title> has met the requirements, and to evaluate the delivered system and products to see if they met the Program Management expectations:

● Ensure the system satisfies user requirements and expectations;

● Identifying discrepancies, deficiencies, and limitations;

● Verify interfaces;

● Demonstrate operational capabilities and prove adequacy of documentation;

● Ensure usability of the system; and

● Ensure the highest quality of the <Project Title> system and code quality

Before acceptance testing began the application had gone through a comprehensive testing effort from the Vendor, which included unit/string, integration, and system testing. Acceptance testing is designed to provide an additional level of confidence and demonstrate that the <Project Title> system is operating as desired.

2.3 Test Activities

Describe the overall strategy of the testing. Identify the methods and criteria used in performing test activities. Define the specific methods and procedures for each type of test. Provide a list of functions (applications, subsystems) that will be verified during the execution of this test plan.

3.0 SUMMARY OF TEST RESULTS

Verification of the <Project Title> was based on performing not only the Development Contractor delivered Test Procedures but also performing NARA Test Team developed regression test procedures.

3.1 Defect Summary

At the conclusion of testing of <Project Title> on <Month Day, Year>, there were a total of <number> defects identified during the NARA AT. All defects were fixed by the Development Contractor, and retested and closed by NARA Test Team. Table 3-1 <Project Title> Defects List represents the issues identified during testing.

Severit y

Open

(NARA)

Closed

(NARA)

Open (User)

Closed (User)

Open (Vender)

Closed (Vender) Total

1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Table 3-1: <Project Title> Defects Summary

3.2 Test Result Summary

On <Month Day, Year>, the NARA Test Officer sent out email regarding the <Project Title> Final Acceptance Test Status, and provided a Go Recommendation for deployment.

Provide an overview of the test results.

Total Number of New Requirements: xxx Passed: xxx Failed: xx

Requirement in Appendix A.

3.3 Issues and Concerns

Provide a list of the issues and concerns that were found during the execution of this test.

APPENDIX A. <Project Title> UAT Requirement Status

The following table show the Pass/Fail coverage along with the complete text of each requirement. If a requirement was “Failed” the associated defect is listed in the “Comments” column if the UAT team identified the defect. It should be noted that if a requirement failed then by default the parent requirement will also be marked as Failed since partial Pass is not an accepted Test Status. The status of each <Project Title> requirement is listed in the following table:

APPENDIX B: <Project Title> Open Defects

The following table contains a list of all open defects at the completion of <Project Title>on <Date>. The resolution status reflects a sub-status of the opened defect. The listed open defects include issues identified by the users.

APPENDIX C: <Project Title> Closed Defects

The following table contains a list of all closed defects at the completion of AT on <Date>. The listed closed defects include issues identified by the users.

Document Change Control Sheet
1.0INTRODUCTION
1.1Purpose
1.2 Test Overview
1.3Acronyms and Definitions
2.0OVERVIEW OF TEST ACTIVITIES
2.1Test Schedule
2.2Goals and Objectives
2.3Test Activities
3.0SUMMARY OF TEST RESULTS
3.1Defect Summary
3.2Test Result Summary
3.3Issues and Concerns

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .