ATTACHMENT 5_WAGE DETERMINATION_Construction Building_HVAC Replacement.pdf

PDF 32 KB Posted

Attached to
HVAC System Replacement and Upgrade/Refrigerated Air Conversion Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
127EAX26Q0031
Issued by
Department of Agriculture Forest Service

About this file

General Decision Number NM20260021 - Prevailing Wage Determination

This is a prevailing wage determination issued by the U.S. Department of Labor for building construction projects in Lincoln County, New Mexico, effective January 2, 2026. The determination supersedes the previous General Decision Number NM20250021 and applies to all building construction projects excluding single-family homes and apartments up to four stories. The wage rates and fringe benefits listed are mandatory for all contractors and subcontractors performing work on federal construction contracts subject to the Davis-Bacon Act in this geographic area.

The determination establishes hourly rates and fringe benefits for 39 distinct construction trade classifications. Prevailing wage rates range from $10.60 per hour for landscape and irrigation laborers to $43.07 per hour for pipefitters and plumbers. Rates vary by trade and include associated fringe benefits; for example, carpenters performing metal stud installation earn $24.08 per hour with $10.79 in fringes, while electricians in Zone 1 earn $40.30 per hour with $13.41 in fringes. The determination includes geographic zone adjustments for electricians, with Zone 2 rates at 9% above Zone 1, Zone 3 at 15% above, and Zone 4 at 26% above the base rate. Additionally, the determination references Executive Order 13706 requirements for paid sick leave (1 hour per 30 hours worked, up to 56 hours annually) and Executive Order 13658 minimum wage requirements ($13.30 per hour for 2025). Rate identifiers indicate the source of prevailing wage data, including union rates (CARP, ELEC, IRON, PLUM, SHEE prefixes), survey rates (SUNM), and the dates of most recent updates ranging from 2010 to 2025.

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

Other files attached to HVAC System Replacement and Upgrade/Refrigerated Air Conversion, newest first.
File Type Posted
Amendment 001_127EAX26Q00311_RFI Questions and Responses.pdf PDF
ATTACHMENT 2_SCHEDULE OF ITEMS_HVAC Replacement.pdf PDF
127EAX26Q0031_HVAC Replacement.pdf PDF
ATTACHMENT 1_STATEMENT OF WORK_HVAC Replacement.pdf PDF
ATTACHMENT 3_MAP_FacilityRepairProject_HVAC Replacement .pdf PDF
ATTACHMENT 4_MAP_Compound Buildings Numbered_HVAC Replacement.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

"General Decision Number: NM20260021 01/02/2026

Superseded General Decision Number: NM20250021

State: New Mexico

Construction Type: Building

County: Lincoln County in New Mexico.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS (does not include single family homes or apartments up to and including 4 stories).

Modification Number Publication Date 0 01/02/2026

CARP1245-004 06/01/2018

Rates Fringes

Carpenter Metal Stud Installation Only........................$ 24.08 10.79

ELEC0611-020 01/01/2025

Rates Fringes

ELECTRICIAN

Excluding Low Voltage Wiring for Alarms Zone 1.....................$ 40.30 13.41

ZONE 1: Mileage calculated from the main post office in the following towns: Albuquerque-40 miles, Artesia-12 miles, Belen-12 miles, Carlsbad-12 miles, Carrizozo-12 miles, Clovis-12 miles, Espanola-14 miles, Farmington-6 miles, Gallup-10 miles, Hobbs-12 miles, Las Vegas-8 miles, Los Lunas-12 miles, Lovington-12 miles, Portales-12 miles, Raton-6 miles, Roswell-12 miles, Ruidoso-12 miles, Santa Fe-10 miles, Tucumcari-6 miles.

ZONE 2: Extending up to 20 miles beyond Zone 1, EXCEPT ALBURQUERQUE, shall receive 9% above Zone 1 rate.

ZONE 3: Extending up to 30 miles beyond Zone 1, EXCEPT ALBURQUERQUE, shall receive 15% above Zone 1 rate.

ZONE 4: Extending more than 30 miles beyond Zone 1, EXCEPT ALBURQUERQUE, shall receive 26% above Zone 1 rate.

ENGI0953-007 01/01/2024

Rates Fringes

Power Equipment Operator

(2) Roller(Dirt and Grade Compaction).................$ 26.75 4.65

(4) Bobcat/Skid Loader, Loader (Front End)..........$ 27.70 4.65

(8) Crane...................$ 31.43 4.65

IRON0495-009 01/01/2023

Rates Fringes

IRONWORKER, ORNAMENTAL...........$ 28.05 18.11

IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL (Metal Building Erection Only)..........$ 28.05 18.11

PLUM0412-007 01/02/2025

Rates Fringes

PIPEFITTER (Including HVAC Pipe Installation)...............$ 43.07 16.60 PLUMBER (Excluding HVAC Pipe Installation)....................$ 43.07 16.60

SHEE0049-012 01/01/2024

Rates Fringes

Sheet Metal Worker (HVAC Duct and System Installation Only)....$ 37.50 18.51

SUNM2010-009 11/09/2010

Rates Fringes

BOILERMAKER......................$ 21.77 3.98

BRICKLAYER.......................$ 20.36 5.74

CARPENTER (Acoustical Ceiling Installation Only)...............$ 27.11 0.35

CARPENTER (Drywall Hanging Only)............................$ 27.11 0.35

CARPENTER (Form Work Only).......$ 20.86 6.60

CARPENTER, Excludes Acoustical Ceiling Installation, Batt Insulation, Drywall Hanging, Form Work, and Metal Stud Installation.....................$ 27.11 0.35

CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER...$ 24.47 0.20

DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER...........$ 19.64 2.75

ELECTRICIAN (Low Voltage Wiring for Alarms)...............$ 28.25 6.62

FLOOR LAYER: Carpet.............$ 22.31 0.30

GLAZIER..........................$ 20.15 5.50

INSULATOR - BATT.................$ 24.44 8.43

IRONWORKER, REINFORCING..........$ 20.84 7.68

IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL,

Excludes Metal Building Erection.........................$ 29.35 0.53

LABORER: Common or General......$ 13.12 3.79

LABORER: Landscape & Irrigation.......................$ 10.60 0.24

LABORER: Mason Tender - Brick...$ 13.77 4.35

LABORER: Mason Tender - Cement/Concrete..................$ 11.51 0.85

LABORER: Pipelayer..............$ 13.78 2.20

OPERATOR: Backhoe...............$ 23.89 2.61

OPERATOR: Forklift..............$ 21.13 4.83

OPERATOR: Grader/Blade..........$ 21.39 4.94

PAINTER: Brush, Roller and Spray, Excludes Drywall Finishing/Taping.................$ 17.89 0.35

PLASTERER........................$ 17.65 7.15

ROOFER...........................$ 13.24 0.50

SHEET METAL WORKER, Excludes HVAC Duct and Unit Installation.....................$ 22.01 9.65

TILE FINISHER....................$ 14.02 0.00

TILE SETTER......................$ 19.00 0.00

TRUCK DRIVER: Dump Truck........$ 15.36 5.00

TRUCK DRIVER: Pickup Truck......$ 15.91 3.13

TRUCK DRIVER: Water Truck.......$ 16.25 5.00

WELDERS - Receive rate prescribed for craft performing operation to which welding is incidental.

Note: Executive Order (EO) 13706, Establishing Paid Sick Leave for Federal Contractors applies to all contracts subject to the Davis-Bacon Act for which the contract is awarded (and any solicitation was issued) on or after January 1, 2017. If this contract is covered by the EO, the contractor must provide employees with 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours they work, up to 56 hours of paid sick leave each year.

Employees must be permitted to use paid sick leave for their own illness, injury or other health-related needs, including preventive care; to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is ill, injured, or has other health-related needs, including preventive care; or for reasons resulting from, or to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is a victim of, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the EO is available at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/government-contracts.

Note: Executive Order 13658 generally applies to contracts subject to the Davis-Bacon Act that were awarded on or between January 1, 2015 and January 29, 2022, and that have not been renewed or extended on or after January 30, 2022. Executive Order 13658 does not apply to contracts subject only to the Davis-Bacon Related Acts regardless of when they were awarded.

If a contract is subject to Executive Order 13658, the contractor must pay all covered workers at least $13.30 per hour (or the applicable wage rate listed on this wage determination, if it is higher) for all hours spent performing on the contract in 2025. The applicable Executive Order minimum wage rate will be adjusted annually. Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under Executive Order 13658 is available at www.dol.gov/whd/govcontracts.

Unlisted classifications needed for work not included within the scope of the classifications listed may be added after award only as provided in the labor standards contract clauses (29CFR 5.5 (a) (1) (iii)).

The body of each wage determination lists the classifications and wage rates that have been found to be prevailing for the type(s) of construction and geographic area covered by the wage determination. The classifications are listed in alphabetical order under rate identifiers indicating whether the particular rate is a union rate (current union negotiated rate), a survey rate, a weighted union average rate, a state adopted rate, or a supplemental classification rate.

Union Rate Identifiers

A four-letter identifier beginning with characters other than ""SU"", ""UAVG"", ?SA?, or ?SC? denotes that a union rate was prevailing for that classification in the survey. Example:

PLUM0198-005 07/01/2024. PLUM is an identifier of the union whose collectively bargained rate prevailed in the survey for this classification, which in this example would be Plumbers.

0198 indicates the local union number or district council number where applicable, i.e., Plumbers Local 0198. The next number, 005 in the example, is an internal number used in processing the wage determination. The date, 07/01/2024 in the example, is the effective date of the most current negotiated rate.

Union prevailing wage rates are updated to reflect all changes over time that are reported to WHD in the rates in the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) governing the classification.

Union Average Rate Identifiers

The UAVG identifier indicates that no single rate prevailed for those classifications, but that 100% of the data reported for the classifications reflected union rates. EXAMPLE:

UAVG-OH-0010 01/01/2024. UAVG indicates that the rate is a weighted union average rate. OH indicates the State of Ohio.

The next number, 0010 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination. The date, 01/01/2024 in the example, indicates the date the wage determination was updated to reflect the most current union average rate.

A UAVG rate will be updated once a year, usually in January, to reflect a weighted average of the current rates in the collective bargaining agreements on which the rate is based.

Survey Rate Identifiers

The ""SU"" identifier indicates that either a single non-union rate prevailed (as defined in 29 CFR 1.2) for this classification in the survey or that the rate was derived by computing a weighted average rate based on all the rates reported in the survey for that classification. As a weighted average rate includes all rates reported in the survey, it may include both union and non-union rates. Example: SUFL2022-007 6/27/2024. SU indicates the rate is a single non-union prevailing rate or a weighted average of survey data for that classification. FL indicates the State of Florida. 2022 is the year of the survey on which these classifications and rates are based. The next number, 007 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination. The date, 6/27/2024 in the example, indicates the survey completion date for the classifications and rates under that identifier.

?SU? wage rates typically remain in effect until a new survey is conducted. However, the Wage and Hour Division (WHD) has the discretion to update such rates under 29 CFR 1.6(c)(1).

State Adopted Rate Identifiers

The ""SA"" identifier indicates that the classifications and prevailing wage rates set by a state (or local) government were adopted under 29 C.F.R 1.3(g)-(h). Example: SAME2023-007 01/03/2024. SA reflects that the rates are state adopted. ME refers to the State of Maine. 2023 is the year during which the state completed the survey on which the listed classifications and rates are based. The next number, 007 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination.

The date, 01/03/2024 in the example, reflects the date on which the classifications and rates under the ?SA? identifier took effect under state law in the state from which the rates were adopted.

WAGE DETERMINATION APPEALS PROCESS

1) Has there been an initial decision in the matter? This can be:

a) a survey underlying a wage determination

b) an existing published wage determination

c) an initial WHD letter setting forth a position on a wage determination matter

d) an initial conformance (additional classification and rate) determination

On survey related matters, initial contact, including requests for summaries of surveys, should be directed to the WHD Branch of Wage Surveys. Requests can be submitted via email to davisbaconinfo@dol.gov or by mail to:

Branch of Wage Surveys Wage and Hour Division U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

Regarding any other wage determination matter such as conformance decisions, requests for initial decisions should be directed to the WHD Branch of Construction Wage Determinations.

Requests can be submitted via email to BCWD-Office@dol.gov or by mail to:

Branch of Construction Wage Determinations Wage and Hour Division U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

2) If an initial decision has been issued, then any interested party (those affected by the action) that disagrees with the decision can request review and reconsideration from the Wage and Hour Administrator (See 29 CFR Part 1.8 and 29 CFR Part 7).

Requests for review and reconsideration can be submitted via email to dba.reconsideration@dol.gov or by mail to:

Wage and Hour Administrator U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

The request should be accompanied by a full statement of the interested party's position and any information (wage payment data, project description, area practice material, etc.) that the requestor considers relevant to the issue.

3) If the decision of the Administrator is not favorable, an interested party may appeal directly to the Administrative Review Board (formerly the Wage Appeals Board). Write to:

Administrative Review Board U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210.

END OF GENERAL DECISION

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .