11-Bid Table Instructions.pdf
PDF 164 KB Posted
- Attached to
- Manufacturer Direct-to-District Commercial State and local contract opportunity
- Solicitation number
- 2026-04
- Issued by
- Bastrop County, Texas
About this file
Bid Table Instructions Summary
This document is instructional guidance from the Multi-Region Purchasing Cooperative (MRPC) for vendors responding to solicitations using the Bonfire/Euna e-bid software platform. The instructions specify the structure and requirements of the bid table that vendors must complete and submit as part of their response. The purchaser-created columns include MRPC bid codes, product categories, product names/descriptions, recommended manufacturer brands and product codes, case pack sizes, and estimated quantities based on member forecasting. Vendor-required columns address the specific product being offered, manufacturer information, the vendor's internal stock code, case pack configuration, servings or units per case, case net weight, gluten-free status, and Buy American Provision compliance. Additionally, vendors must disclose whether products contain any of sixteen prohibited ingredients or additives including various dyes (Blue No. 2, Citrus Red No. 3, Green No. 3, Red No. 3, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5, and Yellow No. 6), brominated vegetable oil, butylated hydroxyanisole, potassium bromate, propylparaben, azodicarbonamide, titanium dioxide, and ammonia caramel formulations. The document requires vendors to provide delivered case pricing as a firm, fixed price and clarify whether pricing is structured on a per-pound basis for catch-weight products.
The instructions emphasize that alternate brands and product codes are acceptable alternatives to those recommended by the purchaser, and vendors should clearly specify their offerings in the designated columns. MRPC utilizes auto-calculating columns within the bid table to assist in pricing evaluation across different bid types. Vendors failing to meet Buy American Provision requirements must justify their non-domestic offerings using one of two USDA-allowed justifications: either that the product appears on the FAR list or is not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities of satisfactory quality, or that competitive bidding reveals U.S. product costs significantly exceed non-domestic alternatives. The instructions contain no information regarding contract term, renewal options, award timeline, or evaluation criteria beyond the pricing analysis facilitated by the calculated columns.
View the file
Other files for this state and local contract opportunity
Show all 24
On GovTribe
Work with this file on GovTribe
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
BTI (rev. 2026/2) Page 1 of 2
Multi-Region Purchasing Cooperative
Bid Table Instructions
The Purchaser utilizes Bonfire/Euna e-bid software which has a built-in Bid Table that requires the responding Vendor to download the table, complete it, and upload the table as part of the required solicitation response. The Purchaser creates individual columns that are specific to each bid. The most common columns are explained below for clarification on what is presented by the Purchaser and what is required of the responding Vendor.
1. Purchaser Columns.
1.1. MRPC Bid Code: Internal code created by MRPC unique to each specified item.
1.2. Product Category: Self-explanatory.
1.3. Product Name/Description: Item specified by MRPC, this may be a product name or more generally written specification depending on type of solicitation.
1.4. Recommended Mfr. Brand/Label or “Equal”: Indicates the brand used in forecasting or requested by the Purchaser. Alternate brands are allowed to be offered.
1.5. Recommended Mfr. Product Code or “Equal”: Indicates the product code used in forecasting or requested by the Purchaser. Alternate product codes are allowed to be offered.
1.6. Servings/Units Per Case: Indicates the number of servings/units that were referenced in forecasting. Different case pack sizes offered are acceptable.
1.7. Estimated Quantities: MRPC captures forecasting from all participating members. Quantities shown are to the best of knowledge at the time of forecasting.
2. Vendor Columns.
2.1. Mfr. Brand/Label “Offered”: Self-explanatory.
2.2. Product Name/Description “Offered”: Self-explanatory.
2.3. Mfr. Product Code “Offered”: Self-explanatory.
2.4. Mfr. GTIN or UPC: Self-explanatory.
2.5. Responding Vendor’s Stock Code (Enter “none” if Not Currently Stocked): This is the code responding Vendor uses to identify location in their warehouse. This may be the same as the manufacturer product code and that can be entered as well.
2.6. Mfr. Case Pack (i.e. 6/5 lb. bags; 6/#10 cans): Please be clear in how the product is packaged.
2.7. Servings/Units Per Case: Please indicate using a whole number only, how many servings or units are in a single case.
2.8. Case Net Weight in LBS: Self-explanatory.
2.9. Gluten Free: If known, please enter a “Y” or “N” to indicate.
BTI (rev. 2026/2) Page 2 of 2
2.10. Meets Buy American Provision (“Y” or “N”): Every food item offered must show whether it meets Buy American Provision.
2.11. If “N” in Previous Column – Enter Justification as “A” or “B”: If an offered food product does not meet the Buy American Provision, responding Vendor must provide a justification based on the USDA allowed justifications.
2.11.1. “A”: Product is on the FAR list (48 CFR 25.104 ), and/or not produced or manufactured in the U.S. in sufficient and reasonably available quantities of a satisfactory quality; or
2.11.2. “B”: Competitive bids reveal the costs of a U.S. product are significantly higher than the non-domestic product.
2.12. Does the Product Contain Any of the Prohibited Ingredients (“Y” or “N” or “U” if unknown):
2.12.1. Blue Dye No. 2
2.12.2. Citrus Red Dye No. 3
2.12.3. Green Dye No. 3
2.12.4. Red Dye No. 3
2.12.5. Red Dye No. 40
2.12.6. Yellow Dye No. 5
2.12.7. Yellow Dye No. 6
2.12.8. Brominated Vegetable Oil (BVO)
2.12.9. Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA)
2.12.10. Potassium Bromate
2.12.11. Propylparaben
2.12.12. Azodicarbonamide
2.12.13. Titanium Dioxide
2.12.14. Ammonia Caramel (Class III)
2.12.15. Sulfite Ammonia Caramel (Class IV).
2.12.16. Any other additive "substantially similar" to those listed above.
2.13. Delivered Case Price: Firm/fixed Price offered based on Unit of Measure delivered to the destination of the Purchaser, please see Scope of Services.
2.14. Is Case Price Based on “Per Pound” (“Y” or “N”): Vendor must indicate a “Y” or “N” for any product offered that is a “catch weight” product or may be packaged differently based on varying pounds that creates a “per pound” pricing structure.
3. Calculated Columns.
MRPC will include a variety of auto-calculating columns based on the different types of bids. This helps with the pricing evaluation.
| 1. Purchaser Columns. |
| 2. Vendor Columns. |
| 3. Calculated Columns. |
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .