Vescent Technologies Inc.
Golden, CO
- UEI
- JDCKBJDFLLL5
- CAGE
- 3GKZ4
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 14998 W 6th Ave #700, Golden, CO 80401, USA
- Website
- vescent.com
- Founded
- 2002
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Health Care
- Health Care Equipment & Services
- Health Care Equipment & Supplies
- Eyewear
- SIC code
- 38 Instruments & Related Products
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $5,061,225 |
| FY2025 | $4,224,524 |
| FY2024 | $3,596,008 |
| FY2023 | $4,004,877 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office of the Secretary of Defense | $2,094,802 | |
| 2 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $1,499,770 | |
| 3 | Department of Commerce | $773,542 | |
| 4 | Department of the Navy | $693,111 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerodyne-Sgt Engineering Services, LLC | 80GSFC21CA007 | $50,000 | |
| The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc. | N0003024C6001 | $202,587 | |
| The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc. | N0003024C6001 | $128,533 | |
| Aerodyne-Sgt Engineering Services, LLC | 80GSFC21CA007 | $180,149 |
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University | DESC0025577 | $442,631 |
Similar vendors
About the company
Vescent Technologies Inc., a Golden, Colorado-based small business manufacturer of precision laser and photonics technologies, operates as a prime contractor (97% of recent awards) and subcontractor, delivering optical frequency combs, quantum sensing systems, and specialized laser components to federal research and defense agencies under small-business set-asides and full-and-open competitions.
Vescent is a for-profit corporation specializing in optical frequency comb systems, mode-locked lasers, ultranarrow linewidth lasers, and integrated photonics for federal research and development. The company competes predominantly under Total Small Business set-asides on SBIR and STTR programs, with secondary exposure to full-and-open procurement at NIST and the Office of Naval Research. Recent representative work includes a $13.45 million cost-plus-fixed-fee contract with the Office of Naval Research for Compact Rubidium Optical Clock development (November 2021–May 2024), a $2.1 million cost-plus-fixed-fee SBIR Phase II contract with Naval Air Warfare Center for quantum sensing research and development (June 2025–May 2026), a $2.09 million cost-plus-fixed-fee contract with the Office of the Secretary of Defense for an ultranarrow linewidth 1762 nm laser meeting Department of Defense and commercial quantum system requirements (April 2026–July 2028), and a $1.27 million SBIR Phase II contract with the Shared Services Center (acting for an unspecified civilian agency) for cooling lasers for optical clocks in space—CLOCS (September 2026–September 2028). Vescent also delivers optical frequency comb systems, stable optical reference lasers, and mode-locked laser systems to NIST under multiple purchase orders (September 2026, September 2024, June 2023 awards ranging from $84 thousand to $621 thousand), and mode-locked lasers and frequency comb extensions to the Naval Observatory for precision timekeeping applications.
Customer concentration centers on Department of the Navy agencies. The top five customers account for 68% of awards by count and 81% of combined potential value, driven by the Office of Naval Research (18 awards, $14.5 million combined potential value) and the Air Force Research Laboratory (33 awards, $9.4 million), with Naval Air Warfare Center ($8.3 million), NASA Shared Services Center ($7.6 million), and Naval Sea Systems Command ($3.5 million) completing the tier. NIST places high volume but lower dollar value (26 awards, $2 million), reflecting purchase-order procurement of specialized optical systems rather than R&D contract awards. The Navy-Air Force-NASA concentration reflects Vescent's footprint on SBIR and STTR programs and defense-adjacent quantum sensing and precision timing research.
Vescent operates as a prime on two small-business Blanket Purchase Agreements (SB134102W1021 and SB134102W1118, one task order each), though the source does not surface higher-dollar parent vehicles or GSA-wide IDIQs. The company's awards are predominantly definitive contracts and purchase orders under SBIR and STTR set-asides rather than task-order vehicles.
Activity has grown modestly over the past five years — three awards in 2022 to ten in 2025 — with six awards recorded so far in 2026. Eight awards (combined potential value $7.1 million) reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, representing recompete exposure for Vescent and opportunity for competitors in quantum sensing, optical frequency synthesis, and atomic clock technology areas.
Vescent operates as a subcontractor on select programs through primes including Aerodyne-Sgt Engineering Services, LLC (providing optical module and frequency extension components for the MIST II multidisciplinary space hardware integration contract, July 2024 and June 2026 subawards) and The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc. (technical support, July 2025). In FY2023, Vescent reported $465 thousand invoiced across 0.6 FTEs on a single SCI-reportable service contract, yielding a government-paid rate of $359.35/hr; SCI coverage dropped to zero in FY2024 and FY2025, indicating Vescent's federal work shifted toward goods delivery and SBIR/STTR awards (which report to SCI only when they cross the $150,000 threshold and contain reportable service labor). Across SCI prime contracts, average subcontractor-hours share was 10%, with one named subcontractor recorded, suggesting Vescent builds delivery primarily in-house.
Vescent also holds federal grant awards as a recipient: a Department of Energy Office of Science Project Grant ($249 thousand, July 2023) for "Frequency Comb Lasers for the Analysis of Methane Emissions (FLAME) from Flares," a Department of Energy Office of Science Project Grant for dual-comb hyperspectral nanoscopy of biological compounds (February 2025), and a Shared Services Center grant ($991 thousand, February 2023) for low-SWAP-C modular laser architecture for quantum sensors and atomic clocks. Vescent also appears as a sub-recipient to The Ohio State University on a Department of Energy funded award (November 2024) to develop low-noise, 2.05 micrometer seed lasers for femtosecond amplifier systems.
Primary NAICS concentration falls on 541711 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences except Biotechnology, 39 awards), 541712 (39 awards), and 333314 (Optical Instrument and Lens Manufacturing, 27 awards), reflecting the dual nature of Vescent's footprint — R&D contracts for quantum technology development and direct manufacturing of optical systems and components.
SBA capabilities narrative
Tunable laser and general spectroscopy detection.
Quick answers
Is Vescent Technologies Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Vescent Technologies Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through September 8, 2027.
How much has Vescent Technologies Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $4,224,524 to Vescent Technologies Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $16,886,633 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Vescent Technologies Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Vescent Technologies Inc. ranked #71 in PSC AJ14 and #100 in NAICS 541713 in FY2025.
What is Vescent Technologies Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Vescent Technologies Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Sbir phase II - cooling lasers for optical clocks in space (clocs) (80NSSC26C0178), from Shared Services Center, on September 30, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Vescent Technologies Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Federal grant awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors