PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc.

Pittsburgh, PA Doing business as Protective & Marine Coatings PPG Protective And Marine Coatings Part of PPG Industries, Inc.

UEI
FMJGLQ3TC8M3
CAGE
07FX1
Primary NAICS
325510 Paint and Coating Manufacturing
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
PPG Place, 1 Third Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15222, USA
Website
ppgpmc.com
Founded
1883
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10B+
Industry
  1. Materials
  2. Chemicals
SIC code
28 Chemical & Allied Products

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $27,201
FY2025 $11,732,019
FY2024 $13,011,689
FY2023 $14,762,702

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Navy $27,201

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Epoxy coating kit SPMYM226P5715 Land and Maritime (DLA) $218
Epoxy coating kit SPMYM226P5700 Land and Maritime (DLA) $617
Epoxy coating SPMYM226P5579 Land and Maritime (DLA) $13,890
Epoxy coating SPMYM226P5534 Land and Maritime (DLA) $7,710
Epoxy white SPMYM226P5511 Land and Maritime (DLA) $218

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Metro Machine Corp. NEW WORK RCC 71N FFP 2 or More Non-Commercial N0002424C4418 $31,400
BAE Systems Maritime Solutions Norfolk Inc. The purpose of this modification is to obligate growth, and DE-scoped work for request for contract change (rccs). Direct material expense N0002423C4412 $911
Oceanetics Inc. WSB DESIGN AND FABRICATION Coatings, paint N0002420C6303 $37,400
Oceanetics Inc. WSB DESIGN AND FABRICATION Coatings, paint N0002420C6303 $35,800
BAE Systems Maritime Solutions Jacksonville LLC Tycom USS lassen (DDG 82) 801-23 settlement of multiple RCC's and conversion of material dollars to labor hours direct material expense N0002423C4486 $30,505

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
PPG Industries Inc. UEI YZJ2CGFBMVY8 Alexander, AR 325510 Paint and Coating Manufacturing
The Sherwin-Williams Company UEI DFDKSAW5VJS7 Silverdale, WA 444120 Paint and Wallpaper Retailers
PPG Architectural Finishes Inc. UEI RCCWP36NHMA6 Cranberry Township, PA 325510 Paint and Coating Manufacturing
Asc-Philadelphia UEI YWX1QLBKSQD7 Mount Laurel Township, NJ 325520 Adhesive Manufacturing
NCP Coatings, LLC UEI ERR4X5JLJWV5 Niles, MI 325510 Paint and Coating Manufacturing

About the company

PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc., operating through its Protective & Marine Coatings Division, manufactures and supplies military-specification epoxy coatings, polysilox, enamel, and related marine protective finishes to the U.S. Navy as a prime contractor on full-and-open delivery orders and a single-award indefinite delivery contract. The company is a child entity of PPG Industries, Inc., a for-profit manufacturer headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and competes without set-aside designations across its federal footprint.

PPG Architectural Finishes' concrete capability portfolio centers on specialized coatings engineered for naval vessel maintenance and preservation. Recent representative work includes a $46.7 million delivery order from Military Sealift Command in June 2025 for N48/N7 J. Burris II paint for the USNS Frank Cable; a $331.9 million delivery order in February 2025 for paint services supporting the USNS Matthew Perry in Portland, Oregon; a $225 thousand delivery order in February 2025 for paint technician services on the USNS John Lenthall in Charleston, South Carolina; and a $398.3 thousand delivery order in May 2025 for paint delivery to the USNS Lewis B. Puller in Malta. Secondary capability includes smaller purchase orders from Naval Sea Systems Command for epoxy coating kits, polysilox formulations, heat-resistant paints, and Amercoat 240 enamel products, typically ranging from under $1 thousand to $15 thousand per order.

Customer concentration is extreme and single-agency dependent. The Department of the Navy's Military Sealift Command accounts for 5,029 awards (89% of the visible award count) carrying $411.3 million in combined potential value—representing 92% of all dollars across the portfolio. Naval Sea Systems Command follows distantly with 1,464 awards valued at $9.7 million combined (2% of dollars). The top five Navy customer activities account for 89% of award volume, with no meaningful exposure to civilian agencies; GSA Federal Acquisition Service represents the only non-Navy entity of significance, holding 9 awards worth $16.3 million.

PPG Architectural Finishes holds a single-award Indefinite Delivery Contract (N102D/N7/LT McAllister/Worldwide Paint Bridge) with Military Sealift Command valued at $17.8 million, with ultimate completion in June 2025. This vehicle alone enables the vendor to issue hundreds of firm-fixed-price delivery orders annually—the source captures over 200 individual task orders issued under this IDV since late February 2025. The vendor also places work under five other parent vehicles: Indefinite Delivery Contract N3220519D7002 (2,787 task orders, $62.3 million combined potential value), Indefinite Delivery Contract N0003314D8010 (1,675 task orders, $67.1 million), Federal Supply Schedule GS06FP0109 (1,105 task orders, $1.6 million), Indefinite Delivery Contract N3220524D0035 (449 task orders, $17.1 million), and Federal Supply Schedule GS10F8896H (463 task orders, $4.9 million). All six vehicles center on marine coatings and related supplies.

Activity has contracted sharply. The vendor received 571 awards in 2022 and 568 in 2023, declining to 483 in 2024, then collapsing to 243 in 2025 and 9 through March 2026. This trajectory reflects the pending June 2025 expiration of the primary $17.8 million MSC IDC, which has driven the portfolio for years. The recompete cliff is minimal in the next twenty-four months—only one award (combined potential value $21 thousand) faces ultimate completion inside that window—but the parent single-award contract represents the vendor's dominant relationship and carries material expiration risk if not recompeted successfully.

Subcontract activity is negligible. The source names one subcontract award dated December 2024 to Metro Machine Corp. for new work under a non-commercial RCC 71N FFP contract, totaling a rounding error in portfolio terms (5 sub awards of 8,987 total).

The vendor's category concentration is absolute. Paint and Coating Manufacturing (primary NAICS 32551) anchors 7,100 of 8,987 awards; Paint, Varnish, and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers (primary NAICS 42295) accounts for 1,807. Across PSC codes, 8,593 awards fall under Paints, Dopes, Varnishes, and Related Products (PSC 8010). This is a single-capability vendor optimized exclusively for Navy marine coatings procurement, with no diversification across product lines, customer agencies, or contract vehicles beyond the Marine Sealift Command relationship.

Quick answers

Is PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through December 18, 2026.

How much has PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $11,732,019 to PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $39,533,612 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. ranked #2 in PSC 8010, #2 in NAICS 32551 and #3 in PSC 80 in FY2025.

What is PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Epoxy coating kit (SPMYM226P5715), from Land and Maritime (DLA), on March 24, 2026.

On GovTribe

See PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors