Leslie Controls, Inc.

Tampa, FL

UEI
HUK5MJK4MH39
CAGE
35795
Primary NAICS
332911 Industrial Valve Manufacturing
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings

Its parent company, American Indian Health & Services Corporation, ranks:

and 37 more

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
12501 Telecom Dr, Tampa, FL 33637, USA
Website
circor.com
Employees
1K-5K
Estimated annual revenue
$500M-$1B
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Industrial Conglomerates
  4. Industrials & Manufacturing
SIC code
34 Fabricated Metal Products
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $53,745,074
FY2025 $36,285,088
FY2024 $14,745,567
FY2023 $1,542,378

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Defense Logistics Agency $50,846,530
2 Department of the Navy $2,898,544

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Stud, continuous THR SPE4A726PD863 Aviation (DLA) $19,632
Disk, valve N0010426PBY58 Naval Supply Systems Command (Navy) $37,976
Disk, valve N0010426PFD80 Naval Supply Systems Command (Navy) $379,064
Screw, cap, socket he SPE4A626PX603 Aviation (DLA) $24,675
Screw, cap, hexagon h SPE4A626PY381 Aviation (DLA) $6,318

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Huntington Ingalls Incorporated FY18-FY22 DDG 51 class ship construction rebou ES012 21598 + 21599 / DDG128 N0002418C2307 $98,774
Huntington Ingalls Incorporated FY18-FY22 DDG 51 class ship construction rebuy / S012 r-501896 / DDG133 N0002418C2307 $202,840
Huntington Ingalls Incorporated FY18-FY22 DDG 51 class ship construction rebuy ES012 13017 / DDG125A N0002418C2307 $101,420
Huntington Ingalls Incorporated FY18-FY22 DDG 51 class ship construction rebuy ES012 14977 / ddgboa N0002418C2307 $40,161
Huntington Ingalls Inc. DE-obligating modification valve(p),crmo,3.500 with 4.000 IPS flgd N0002418C2106 $7,433,183

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Leslie Controls, Inc., a Tampa, Florida-based for-profit manufacturer of precision industrial valves and mechanical components, operates as a prime contractor (95% of awards) supplying defense logistics and naval customers through firm fixed-price purchase orders on full and open competition with no small business set-asides. The company manufactures safety relief valves, regulating and control valves, solenoid valves, butterfly valves, globe valves, hydraulic actuators, springs, gaskets, packing assemblies, and related fluid power components under primary NAICS categories including Industrial Valve Manufacturing (332911), Fluid Power Valve and Hose Fitting Manufacturing (332912), and Gasket, Packing, and Sealing Device Manufacturing (339991), with work concentrated in PSC codes 4820 (Valves, Nonpowered) and 4810 (Valves, Powered).

Leslie Controls commands extreme customer concentration anchored to Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime, which accounts for 1,229 awards (37% of total volume) worth $85.2 million in combined potential value—a dominant share in both count and dollars that reflects the vendor's role as a critical supplier to DLA's standing indefinite delivery contracts and basic ordering agreements. The Department of the Navy Naval Supply Systems Command and Naval Sea Systems Command together account for 621 awards and $29.1 million in potential value. Three additional agencies—DLA Aviation, U.S. Coast Guard, and other Navy activities—bring the top five customers to 81% of all awards and 98% of combined potential value, making Leslie Controls functionally a two-customer prime (DLA Land and Maritime and Navy supply command) with minor exposure elsewhere across 28 distinct customer agencies.

Leslie Controls places the majority of its task orders against standing IDCs and basic ordering agreements: Indefinite Delivery Contract SP070000D9727 (160 task orders), IDC SPM70000D9727 (60 task orders), and three BOAs under DLA procurement vehicles (DLA70082G0014, DLA70073G0018, DLA70085G0029). The vendor also holds a single-award IDC (SPE7M225D0001) with DLA Land and Maritime for SPRING, FLAT components with a $250 thousand ceiling through October 1, 2025.

Activity has grown sharply: three awards in 2022 to 689 in 2025, with 145 awards logged in 2026 year-to-date. However, 880 awards (combined potential value $96.4 million) are scheduled for ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, representing substantial recompete exposure for Leslie Controls and material recompete opportunity for competitors. The source notes combined dollars obligated ($295.1 million) exceed combined potential value ($124.8 million) by 236%, indicating the vendor's delivery backlog and historical invoicing significantly outpace ceiling value across the portfolio.

In its subcontractor role—5% of awards—Leslie Controls supplies valve and mechanical components to Huntington Ingalls Incorporated on DDG 51-class guided-missile destroyer construction and related naval ship programs, including control valves, solenoid valves, diaphragm valves, and fluid power assemblies for ship systems integration. Recent sub work includes provisioned items orders for LPD-class and LHA-class vessel construction and engineering change request support on CVN 80-81 carrier detailed design and construction.

The vendor competes exclusively in full and open procurement with no reliance on socioeconomic set-asides. Work is performed at Leslie Controls' facilities in Temple Terrace, Florida (primary manufacturing) and Largo, Florida, with all ultimate completion dates ranging from two to twenty-four months post-award. The award footprint reflects a specialized, high-volume commodity supplier model—the median purchase order is well under $200 thousand with 730-day delivery windows typical for bulk industrial valve and component supply to DLA distribution hubs.

Quick answers

Is Leslie Controls, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Leslie Controls, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through October 6, 2027.

How much has Leslie Controls, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $36,285,088 to Leslie Controls, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $106,318,107 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Leslie Controls, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Leslie Controls, Inc.'s parent company, American Indian Health & Services Corporation, ranked #2 in PSC 4820, #2 in NAICS 332613 and #3 in PSC 5360 in FY2025.

What is Leslie Controls, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Leslie Controls, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Stud, continuous THR (SPE4A726PD863), from Aviation (DLA), on July 22, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Leslie Controls, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors