Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC
Anchorage, AK Part of Koniag Government Services LLC
- UEI
- D7U9PY57PBU5
- CAGE
- 97YF0
- Primary NAICS
- 541360 Geophysical Surveying and Mapping Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- SBA certifications
-
8(a) Program Participant– · Current
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541511 Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
- 541519 Other Computer Related Services
- 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
- 541618 Other Management Consulting Services
- 541990 All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 561210 Facilities Support Services
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Koniag Government Services LLC · Anchorage, AK
NJ4BE4H2ANA8
-
Parent
Koniag Government Services LLC · Anchorage, AK
NJ4BE4H2ANA8
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 3800 Centerpoint Dr #700, Anchorage, AK 99503, USA
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $29,140,609 |
| FY2025 | $24,031,176 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of State | $8,394,070 | |
| 2 | Office of the Secretary of Defense | $7,108,829 | |
| 3 | Department of Energy | $5,009,281 | |
| 4 | Washington Headquarters Service | $3,559,638 | |
| 5 | Small Business Administration | $2,358,851 | |
| 6 | Department of the Interior | $2,292,415 | |
| 7 | Department of the Navy | $417,526 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Koniag Professional Services, LLC | Anchorage, AK | 561612 Security Guards and Patrol Services |
| Arlluk Technology Solutions LLC | Anchorage, AK | 541511 Custom Computer Programming Services |
| Koniag It Systems, LLC | Anchorage, AK | 541690 Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services |
| Koniag Technology And Infrastructure Solutions, LLC | Anchorage, AK | 541512 Computer Systems Design Services |
| Koniag Data Solutions LLC | Anchorage, AK | 541513 Computer Facilities Management Services |
About the company
Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC, an SBA 8(a)-certified Alaskan Native Corporation-owned small disadvantaged business based in Anchorage, Alaska, operates exclusively as a prime contractor (100% of recent awards) delivering IT infrastructure, personnel management systems, defense communications, and mission-support services to civilian and defense agencies under 8(a) sole-source set-asides. The company is a child entity of Koniag Government Services LLC and competes almost entirely within the 8(a) program — all 16 recent prime awards carry either 8(a) sole-source or no set-aside designation, with the latter driven by full-and-open recompete cycles on existing contracts.
Koniag's customer concentration spans defense and civilian agencies with no single dominant buyer. The Office of the Secretary of Defense anchors the potential-value rankings (3 awards, $34.7 million), followed by the Department of Energy Chief Information Officer ($34.3 million for civilian agency IT infrastructure support through December 2029 on a time-and-materials contract), and the Army Materiel Command Research Development and Engineering Command ($28.7 million for specialized mobile communications through July 2030 on a cost-plus-fixed-fee basis). By award count, the Naval Meteorology and Oceanography Command leads (4 awards, $5.4 million combined potential value) across SMENC support services, environmental support, and SSBN lifecycle replacement work at John C. Stennis Space Center. The Department of State Bureau of Diplomatic Teleservices ($18.5 million labor-hours contract for Integrated Personnel Management System work through September 2026), the Small Business Administration Office of the Chief Operating Officer ($9.4 million firm-fixed-price SBA interim enterprise IT operations through January 2027), and USAID ($7.46 million for Employee Assistance Program and psycho-social support services, completed October 2025) round out the top customers by value. Eleven distinct federal agencies received awards across the portfolio.
Recent activity has accelerated sharply — one award in 2024, nine in 2025, and six through September 2026 — with $144.8 million in combined potential value and $53.2 million obligated (37% of potential). Three awards carrying $15.3 million in combined potential value reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months and face recompete exposure. Work spans computer systems design services (4 awards), computing infrastructure and data processing (3 awards), other computer-related services (3 awards), and administrative and management consulting (2 awards). Koniag holds a GSA Multiple Award Schedule position with 30 active labor categories ranging from $86.24/hr entry-level technical analyst roles through $200.64/hr senior IT program management, all requiring a bachelor's degree minimum with no security-cleared labor offered.
SCI-reported invoicing of $4.2 million in FY2025 across 11.1 FTEs reflects a narrow slice of Koniag's federal services footprint; the source covers only service contracts above $150,000 and excludes goods, products, and non-federal revenue. Government-paid hourly rates on SCI-reportable contracts ran at a median $184.51/hr. On one tracked defense financial management contract invoicing $1.3 million in FY2025, Koniag performed 63 percent of hours directly (3.3 FTEs) with one subcontractor handling 37 percent of the labor footprint. Koniag does not appear as a named subcontractor in the federal awards captured in the source, operating as a prime-only vendor across its recent federal contract portfolio.
Quick answers
Is Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through July 29, 2027.
Which SBA certifications does Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC hold?
Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC holds 8(a) Program Participant certification from the SBA.
Which contract vehicles does Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC hold?
Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: MAS.
How much has Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $24,031,176 to Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $53,171,785 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC rank among federal contractors?
Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC ranked #16 at the International Trade Commission, #30 in PSC R431 and #36 in NAICS 42343 in FY2025.
What is Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC's most recent federal award?
Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC's most recent federal contract award is SBA interim enterprise IT operations, engineering, and mission support (73351026C0001), from Office of Performance Management and the Chief Financial Officer, on September 29, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Koniag Emerging Technologies LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors