Koam Engineering Systems, Inc.
San Diego, CA Doing business as K E S
- UEI
- D8AFMWQNMN25
- CAGE
- 06SC2
- Primary NAICS
- 541330 Engineering Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 334290 Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 336411 Aircraft Manufacturing
- 484110 General Freight Trucking, Local
- 488190 Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
- 488991 Packing and Crating
- 492210 Local Messengers and Local Delivery
- 493110 General Warehousing and Storage
Show all 16
- 493190 Other Warehousing and Storage
- 518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541340 Drafting Services
- 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
- 541513 Computer Facilities Management Services
- 541614 Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
- 541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- 561210 Facilities Support Services
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 7807 Convoy Ct #200, San Diego, CA 92111, USA
- Website
- kes.com
- Founded
- 1994
- Employees
- 251-1K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10M-$50M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Construction & Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- SIC code
- 87 Engineering & Management Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $26,470,433 |
| FY2025 | $23,698,188 |
| FY2024 | $17,721,281 |
| FY2023 | $23,252,155 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Navy | $26,469,933 | |
| 2 | Missile Defense Agency | $500 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gnostech, LLC | N6600125F3511 | $38,082 | |
| Accelint Mission Solutions, LLC | N0003923F3006 | $115,267 | |
| Systems Technology Forum, LTD. | N6523618F3104 | $1,829,137 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Cutler Engineering & Technology Services LLC | San Diego, CA | 541330 Engineering Services |
| Tug | San Diego, CA | 541330 Engineering Services |
| Fuse Integration, Inc. | San Diego, CA | 541330 Engineering Services |
| Ignite Digital Federal Services, LLC | San Diego, CA | 518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services |
| Tactical Engineering & Analysis, Inc. | San Diego, CA | 541330 Engineering Services |
About the company
Koam Engineering Systems, Inc., doing business as K E S, is a San Diego-based minority-owned, Asian-Pacific American-owned small business that delivers tactical data links engineering, command and control system support, and naval information warfare technical services almost exclusively as a prime contractor to the U.S. Navy. The vendor has executed over 1,250 federal awards since 1999, with a recent footprint heavily concentrated on Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (NAVWAR) task orders spanning configuration management, systems integration, government acceptance testing, training, and logistics support for systems including the AN/USQ-219 Tactical Common Data Link, AN/USQ-247 Maritime Surface Terminal, AN/UYQ-120(V) Command and Control Processor System, and Link 16 variants.
K E S's customer base is overwhelmingly Navy-dominated. The top five customers by award count account for 95% of recent activity, led by Naval Information Warfare Systems Command with 1,076 awards ($1.49 billion combined potential value), followed by Naval Sea Systems Command (25 awards, $10.14 billion), Department of the Navy (54 awards, $1.1 million), GSA Federal Acquisition Service (22 awards, $10 million), and Naval Supply Systems Command (18 awards, $21.5 million). However, the potential-value ranking shifts dramatically: Naval Sea Systems Command dominates by dollars at $10.14 billion across only 25 awards—driven by three large Seaport-NXG delivery orders valued at $6.3 million, $7.8 million, and $34.3 million for missile defense operations and maintenance, Joint Integrated Fires C4ISR engineering, and PEO C4I design development support. NAVWAR, despite leading by award count, ranks second by potential value at $1.49 billion. This divergence signals that K E S has recently shifted work from numerous smaller NAVWAR task orders toward fewer, larger Naval Sea Systems Command engineering programs.
K E S operates predominantly as a prime contractor across five Navy single-award IDIQs. The top parent vehicles are Indefinite Delivery Contract N6600118D0075 (259 task orders, $151.8 million), N6600120D0044 (263 task orders, $64 million), N6600115D0262 (202 task orders, $100.5 million), N6600115D0042 (119 task orders, $26.2 million), and N6600105D0009 (81 task orders, $337.3 million). Beyond Navy single-award vehicles, K E S holds two governmentwide OASIS+ seats awarded in December 2024: the OASIS+ Total Small Business Set-Aside and OASIS+ Unrestricted, each with a $999 billion ceiling through December 2029. The vendor also participates in the newly awarded Missile Defense Agency SHIELD (Scalable Homeland Innovative Enterprise Layered Defense) multiple-award IDIQ ($151 billion ceiling, awarded December 29, 2025) and the Navy Seaport-NXG vehicle, though task-order activity on these newer vehicles remains minimal. Recent representative Navy IDIQ work includes a $1.357 billion Command and Control Processor software integration delivery order under a small business set-aside (awarded November 2025), a $999 million tactical data links engineering and sustainment order (awarded January 2026), and a $618 thousand technical services order for AN/UYQ-120(V) system conversion (awarded June 2026).
Activity has contracted sharply over the past five years—from 100 awards in 2022 to 29 in 2026 through mid-July. The vendor invoiced $6.6 million across 32.9 FTEs on SCI-reportable federal service contracts in FY2022, declining to $3.4 million and 13.7 FTEs in FY2024, with no FY2025 SCI invoicing in the source data. Government-paid median hourly rates on prime service contracts run around $95.80/hr, with rates spanning $91.17/hr at the 10th percentile to $114.30/hr at the 90th. Across SCI-reportable prime contracts, subcontractors account for approximately 32% of total contractor hours, with 12 named subcontractors appearing across the prime portfolio. Named subs include Boarhog LLC (service-disabled veteran-owned small business and HUBZone firm providing tactical data links and cybersecurity support), Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) for engineering and test support, Omicronvis LLC (SBA-certified 8(a) firm delivering tactical data links and Aegis engineering), and Management & Engineering Technologies International Inc. for test director support.
Awards reaching ultimate completion in the next twenty-four months total 40 delivery orders with combined potential value of $56.1 million, representing moderate recompete exposure concentrated within the Navy single-award IDIQ vehicles. K E S competes under total small business set-asides on the majority of its Navy work, though recent non-set-aside Seaport-NXG and SHIELD awards indicate expanding full-and-open competitive engagement at larger dollar scales. The vendor's capability portfolio centers on engineering services (1,049 awards) and computer systems design (100 awards), with work spanning maintenance and repair of communications and radar equipment (205 awards), professional engineering/technical support (197 awards), and communications security components (133 awards). Place of performance is San Diego, CA 92152 across the vast majority of awards, with subordinate activity at Huntsville, Alabama on the newly awarded SHIELD vehicle.
SBA capabilities narrative
KES is recognized for its expertise in requirements analysis, systems engineering, systems integration, installation, testing, training, training, IT support, project management and IV&V.
Quick answers
Is Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Koam Engineering Systems, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through January 8, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. hold?
Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. holds a place on 9 federal contract vehicles, including OASIS+SB, OASIS+ Unrestricted and SHIELD.
How much has Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $23,698,188 to Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $91,142,057 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Koam Engineering Systems, Inc. ranked #10 in PSC L059, #42 in PSC AC33 and #61 in PSC 5810 in FY2025.
What is Koam Engineering Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Koam Engineering Systems, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Perform government acceptance testing , integration of latest field changes and quality assurance inspections for one… (N6600126F9146), from Naval Information Warfare Systems Command (Navy), on July 21, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Koam Engineering Systems, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors