Haskris Co

Elmhurst, IL

UEI
K4PJS7M2Z1L3
CAGE
03731
Primary NAICS
333415 Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Manufacturer of Goods
  • Subchapter S Corporation
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
776 N Oaklawn Ave, Elmhurst, IL 60126, USA
Website
haskris.com
Founded
1944
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Industrial Conglomerates
  4. Industrials & Manufacturing
SIC code
38 Instruments & Related Products
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $92,715
FY2025 $149,166
FY2024 $248,855
FY2023 $52,967

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Navy $44,076
2 Department of Health and Human Services $25,672
3 National Aeronautics and Space Administration $22,967

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
KBR Wyle Services, LLC DEVICES, COMPONENTS, AND SUBSYSTEM TRADE STUDIES AND ANALYSES AIR FORCE RESEARCH LABORATORY (AFRL)/DEVICES FOR SENSING BRANCH (RYDD) Material FA807520F0081 $41,456
University Of Dayton ADVANCED BEHAVIOR AND LIFE PREDICTION OF AEROSPACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, COMPOSITE PERFORMANCE Engineering supplies/services in support of the Prime contract. FA865020F5213 $56,919

Similar vendors

About the company

Haskris Co, a for-profit Subchapter S corporation based in Elmhurst, Illinois, manufactures water chillers, refrigerated and non-refrigerated water recirculating systems, and heat exchange equipment for federal research and laboratory facilities as a prime contractor on 125 of its 127 recent federal awards (98%), competing predominantly under full-and-open procurement rather than set-asides — though it has secured Total Small Business set-asides from the Office of Naval Research and the Shared Services Center in its recent footprint.

Haskris Co's capability portfolio centers on precision cooling systems tailored for high-performance laboratory instrumentation and research environments. Representative recent work includes a $187,386 sole-source delivery to Naval Air Warfare Center (March 2024) for an OPC8 water chiller and spare parts supporting Malaysian F/A-18D and Australian F/A-18E/G Foreign Military Sales programs; a $25,672 purchase order from the National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases (August 2026) for two water-cooled chiller units to support NMR magnets in NIH facilities; and a $46,192 Total Small Business set-aside award from the Office of Naval Research (August 2025) for heat exchange chillers. The company specializes in both air-cooled and water-cooled chillers, non-refrigerated water recirculating systems, and heat exchangers for cryogenic, NMR, and laboratory equipment cooling applications. Haskris has maintained a SAM.gov registration since March 2002.

Customer concentration is widely distributed across federal research agencies. The top five funding agencies account for 36% of recent awards by count and 51% by potential value. The Office of Naval Research leads by both volume (25 awards, $318 thousand combined potential value) and dollars, anchored by a broad portfolio of chiller and cooling-system purchases. The Naval Air Warfare Center (2 awards, $232 thousand) and NASA Shared Services Center (4 awards, $107 thousand) represent the next highest-value customers, followed by the National Institute on Drug Abuse (2 awards, $84 thousand) and the National Institute of Standards and Technology (8 awards, $74 thousand). The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute has placed multiple replacement and upgrade orders for Haskris non-refrigerated water recirculating systems to support its NMR facility across 2024–2025.

Haskris Co carries minimal subcontractor exposure — 2 of 127 awards (2%) — comprising a device-trade-studies support role under KBR Wyle Services to the Air Force Research Laboratory (April 2024) and an aerospace composite-analysis support sub to the University of Dayton (November 2022). The vendor operates almost exclusively as a prime contractor of manufactured goods. No parent contract vehicles or GWACs are present in the source data; awards are individual purchase orders placed directly by federal agencies. Award activity has remained steady at three to seven awards per year over the past five years, with 127 total awards and $1.6 million combined potential value. Three awards with ultimate completion in the next twenty-four months carry $74 thousand in combined potential value and face recompete exposure. NAICS 333415 (Air-Conditioning and Warm Air Heating Equipment and Commercial and Industrial Refrigeration Equipment Manufacturing) accounts for the vast majority of awards, with Laboratory Equipment PSC 4210 dominating the procurement classification structure.

SBA capabilities narrative

Manufacturer of industrial chillers for use with MRIs, Xray, Microscope and other applications.

Quick answers

Is Haskris Co registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Haskris Co's SAM.gov registration is active through January 23, 2027.

How much has Haskris Co received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $149,166 to Haskris Co in fiscal year 2025 and $543,703 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is Haskris Co's most recent federal award?

Haskris Co's most recent federal contract award is OPC5 outdoor process chiller (80NSSC26P1732), from Shared Services Center, on September 25, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Haskris Co's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors