Grounds For Play, LLC
Carrollton, GA Part of Playcore Wisconsin, Inc.
- UEI
- C9AKTHZV7NC9
- CAGE
- 0RZR7
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Playcore Wisconsin, Inc. · Fort Payne, AL
TKD2J5QHEJF3
-
Parent
Playcore Wisconsin, Inc. · Fort Payne, AL
TKD2J5QHEJF3
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1050 Columbia Dr, Carrollton, GA 30117, USA
- Website
- groundsforplay.com
- Founded
- 1983
- SIC code
- 39 Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industries
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $0 |
| FY2025 | $0 |
| FY2024 | -$2,922 |
| FY2023 | $40,659 |
Contract vehicles
Expired vehicles (1)
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Play Mart Inc. | Somerset, KY | 339920 Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing |
| BCI Burke Company, LLC | North Fond du Lac, WI | 339920 Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing |
| Gametime | Fort Payne, AL | 339920 Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing |
| Kidstuff Playsystems, Inc. | Gary, IN | 339920 Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing |
| Pdplay | Escondido, CA | 238990 All Other Specialty Trade Contractors |
About the company
Grounds For Play, LLC is a corporate entity that provides eco-friendly outdoor playground equipment and designs play environments that foster child development and education. Through prime federal contracts, they have provided recycled playground structures, trash receptacles, shade structures, bleachers, turf replacement, and other outdoor fixtures to federal agencies including the General Services Administration, Department of the Army, Department of the Interior, and United States Special Operations Command.
The federal contracts awarded to Grounds For Play, LLC have supplied outdoor recreational equipment and fixtures such as playground structures, shade covers, trash cans, turf, and bleachers. These items have been delivered across federal sites like national parks, military bases, federal buildings, and other facilities. The contracts have ranged from $7,000 to $75,000 in value, with completion dates spanning 2019 to 2023. Funding agencies have included Army Corps of Engineers, National Park Service, and General Services Administration regional offices. Set aside designations on Grounds For Play's awards have included Total Small Business as well as no set-aside. No subcontract awards were listed for this vendor.
Quick answers
Is Grounds For Play, LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Grounds For Play, LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through May 6, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Grounds For Play, LLC hold?
Grounds For Play, LLC holds a place on 2 federal contract vehicles, including MAS.
How much has Grounds For Play, LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $37,737 to Grounds For Play, LLC in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Grounds For Play, LLC's most recent federal award?
Grounds For Play, LLC's most recent federal contract award is P/n GFP-30000 recycled playground structure QTY 1 EA 7830 shipping charge not to exceed $6,361.74 (47QSWA23F5ANL), from Federal Acquisition Service, on August 1, 2023.
On GovTribe
See Grounds For Play, LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors