Evans West, Inc.
Santa Fe Springs, CA
- UEI
- C4HLKW8JTHK1
- CAGE
- 8PW26
- Primary NAICS
- 238990 All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- SBA certifications
-
Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business· Current8(a) Program Participant– · CurrentWomen-Owned Small Business· Current
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 221310 Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
- 221320 Sewage Treatment Facilities
- 236210 Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 237110 Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
- 237310 Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238110 Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
Show all 24
- 238120 Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238170 Siding Contractors
- 238220 Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238290 Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238320 Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 238390 Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 Site Preparation Contractors
- 321114 Wood Preservation
- 332312 Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
- 332323 Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332618 Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
- 336611 Ship Building and Repairing
- 561210 Facilities Support Services
- 562910 Remediation Services
- 562991 Septic Tank and Related Services
- 713940 Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
- Corporate family
-
-
- Santa Fe Springs, CA KVH2TYG3EEN6
-
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 14565 Valley View Ave y, Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670, USA
- Website
- evanswest.com
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Construction & Engineering
- SIC code
- 87 Engineering & Management Services
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $476,154 |
| FY2025 | $173,903 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $378,210 | |
| 2 | Department of Agriculture | $97,944 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not on record | 140P8624P0031 | $107,270 | |
| Ama Diversified Construction Group | 140P8623C0003 | $156,293 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Martinez Services, Inc. | San Rafael, CA | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Rusty Bucket Construction LLC | Los Angeles, CA | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
| Seamair General Engineering | San Luis Obispo, CA | 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction |
| Fasone Construction, Inc. | Whittier, CA | 236210 Industrial Building Construction |
| JCJ Chavez Construction Inc. | Ridgecrest, CA | 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction |
About the company
Evans West, Inc., an SBA-certified economically disadvantaged women-owned small business (EDWOSB) and 8(a) Program Participant based in Santa Fe Springs, California, delivers facility infrastructure and specialty construction work to federal agencies as a prime contractor, competing predominantly under small-business set-asides. The company is Hispanic American-owned, self-certified as a small disadvantaged business, and operates as a Subchapter S corporation; it maintains a joint venture subsidiary, Evans West-Ama Diversified JV, LLC, structured as a joint venture EDWOSB.
Evans West's capability portfolio centers on facility repairs, restoration, and metalwork trades. Recent prime work includes a $378 thousand definitive contract from the Army Corps of Engineers (San Francisco District) for Che Ka Ka Recreational Restoration in Albion, California (awarded December 2025, completing November 2026); a $158 thousand total small business set-aside purchase order from the National Park Service Pacific West Region for aquatic park railing replacement and repair at the San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park (awarded July 2025, completing January 2026); a $97 thousand total small business set-aside purchase order from USDA Agricultural Research Service for perimeter fence and gate installation at the Reedley College field site in Parlier, California (awarded September 2026, completing December 2026); and a $46 thousand total small business set-aside purchase order from NPS Pacific West Region for Hyde Street Pier Gate replacement at San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park (awarded May 2022, completed April 2023). Work spans fencing and gate installation, metalwork fabrication, soil removal, and facility restoration, with all recent active awards focused on California locations.
Evans West's customer base concentrates in civilian agencies within the Pacific West Region. The National Park Service Pacific West Region leads both by award count and geography (4 awards, $220 thousand combined potential value); the Army Corps of Engineers Engineering District San Francisco anchors the portfolio by dollar magnitude ($378 thousand); and the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service Region 1 round out the five-agency customer set, which accounts for 89% to 100% of recent awards. The portfolio is heavily weighted toward Total Small Business set-asides across purchase orders, with one full-and-open definitive contract. Two awards reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, representing $476 thousand in combined potential value and near-term recompete exposure.
Evans West holds two federal contract sub-awards: gate installation work under the National Park Service (awarded August 2024) and guardrail replacement under Ama Diversified Construction Group (awarded October 2023). Combined recent activity spans nine awards (seven prime, two sub) totaling $795 thousand in combined potential value, with $1.1 million in combined dollars obligated.
SBA capabilities narrative
Evans West is a licensed contractor in Southern California. We are an 8(a) certified/WOSB/EDWOSB and we have experience working with several government agencies. Evans West capabilities include heavy civil, general construction, and fence construction. Our abilities include performing complex construction/fencing projects. Our services include general construction, emergency response, demolition, all types of fencing including perimeter security fencing.
Quick answers
Is Evans West, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Evans West, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through July 29, 2027.
Which SBA certifications does Evans West, Inc. hold?
Evans West, Inc. holds Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business, 8(a) Program Participant and Women-Owned Small Business certifications from the SBA.
How much has Evans West, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $173,903 to Evans West, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $650,057 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Evans West, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Evans West, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Fence installation at USDA reedley site (1232SA26P0699), from Central Program Planning Coordination and Support (ARS), on September 11, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Evans West, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors