City Of Sanford

Sanford, ME

UEI
K6BGW6B1VCD5
CAGE
4YAR9
Primary NAICS
921190 Other General Government Support
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • U.S. Local Government
  • City
  • Municipality
Entity structure
U.S. Government Entity
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
919 Main St #1, Sanford, ME 04073, USA
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Consumer Discretionary
  2. Consumer Services
SIC code
73 Business Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $42,000

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Veterans Affairs $42,000

Contract awards

Grant awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Reconstruct taxilane. 32300440432026 New England Region (FAA) $314,595
Construct service road. 32300440412026 New England Region (FAA) $524,402
Reconstruct taxilane. 32300440422026 New England Region (FAA) $350,378
Construct service road; rehabilitate taxilane. 32300440402025 New England Region (FAA) $465,840
Update airport master plan or study. 32300440392025 New England Region (FAA) $333,333

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant subawards

Prime recipient Prime award Amount Awarded
Not on record Contract amendment to extend date B-22-DC-23-0001 $0
Not on record Contract for housing assistance B-24-DC-23-0001 $300,000
Emergency Management Agency Maine Debris removal city wide 4785DRMEP00000001 $116,835
Not on record Contract amendment to extend date B-22-DC-23-0001 $0
Not on record Contract for SPMF B-23-DC-23-0001 $100,000

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
City Of Biddeford UEI NAC3GQKB9G36 Biddeford, ME 921190 Other General Government Support
Princeton Town Schools UEI DYMFJ3MCRNR1 Princeton, ME 921190 Other General Government Support
City Of Waterville Maine UEI N6XNR399LKS5 Waterville, ME —
City Hall UEI RZM3KJ9J1NL3 Greenville, ME —
City Of Presque Isle UEI D34YRM3KT695 Presque Isle, ME 921190 Other General Government Support

About the company

City Of Sanford, a U.S. local government entity headquartered in Sanford, Maine, acts as a federal grant recipient across infrastructure, emergency management, and community development programs, with minimal federal contracting activity. The municipality competes predominantly in full-and-open federal grant channels, with one recent federal contract purchase order for Veterans Affairs readjustment counseling services.

City Of Sanford's federal footprint centers on airport infrastructure and facility planning grants from the Federal Aviation Administration, environmental remediation and assessment grants from the Environmental Protection Agency, and emergency response and public safety grants from the Federal Emergency Management Agency and the Department of Justice. Recent prime recipient work includes three Federal Aviation Administration Airport Improvement Program and Airport Infrastructure Grants totaling roughly $1.2 million (awarded May–July 2026) for taxilane pavement reconstruction and a 1,200-foot paved service road at Sanford Municipal Airport; a $5 million EPA Brownfields Cleanup Cooperative Agreement (October 2024, running through September 2028) to remediate brownfield sites and conduct community involvement; a $500 thousand EPA Brownfields Assessment Cooperative Agreement (October 2024–September 2028) for Phase I and Phase II environmental site assessments; and a $465 thousand FEMA Assistance to Firefighters Grant (August 2024) for firefighting equipment and first-responder health initiatives. Earlier grant work includes a $465,840 FAA Airport Improvement Program Phase 1 design grant (August 2025, completing August 2029) and a $333,333 formula grant (August 2025, completing August 2029) for Sanford Airport master plan and layout plan updates, a $200 thousand Federal Highway Administration Safe Streets and Roads for All grant (June 2023) for comprehensive safety action planning, and a $384 thousand FEMA Assistance to Firefighters Grant (September 2022) for fire department vehicles and protective equipment.

Customer concentration by award count is highly fragmented across fifteen distinct federal agencies, with the top five representing 69% of awards: Federal Aviation Administration New England Region leads with twelve awards, followed by Environmental Protection Agency with eleven, Federal Aviation Administration (non-regional) with eleven, Federal Emergency Management Agency with five, and the Department of Commerce Economic Development Administration with two. Dollar concentration is opaque in the source (combined potential value across all 59 awards is reported as $84 thousand, while combined obligated dollars total $36.9 million, suggesting the vast majority of the municipality's federal funding consists of obligated grants outside the current award pipeline). City Of Sanford holds one sub-award: a debris-removal subgrant from the Maine Emergency Management Agency (October 2024). The municipality's single federal contract is a $84 thousand firm fixed-price purchase order from the Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans Integrated Service Network 10, awarded June 1, 2026, for readjustment counseling services and Vet Center space in Sanford with ultimate completion September 15, 2026, implementing Executive Order 14398 under a sole-source Intent to Notice citing lease replacement urgency.

Quick answers

Is City Of Sanford registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. City Of Sanford's SAM.gov registration is active through September 22, 2027.

How much has City Of Sanford received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $42,000 to City Of Sanford in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is City Of Sanford's most recent federal award?

City Of Sanford's most recent federal grant award is Reconstruct taxilane (32300440432026), from New England Region (FAA), on July 22, 2026.

On GovTribe

See City Of Sanford's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors