Capitol Technology University
Laurel, MD
- UEI
- YPJCAUX4L6X1
- CAGE
- 0HKE4
- Primary NAICS
- 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 11301 Springfield Rd, Laurel, MD 20708, USA
- Website
- captechu.edu
- Founded
- 1927
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $0-$1M
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Diversified Consumer Services
- Education Services
- Education
- SIC code
- 82 Educational Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract vehicles
No active vehicles.
1 expired vehicle
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Johns Hopkins University | 80NSSC20M0049 | $60,700 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Grants & Sponsored Programs | Adelphi, MD | 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools |
| City University Of Seattle | Seattle, WA | 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools |
| Accounting | Phoenix, AZ | 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools |
| Messiah Univ | Mechanicsburg, PA | 611710 Educational Support Services |
| Career Placement Dept | Cedarville, OH | 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools |
About the company
Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit educational institution located in Laurel, Maryland, with a strong focus on technology, cybersecurity, and STEM education. Registered in SAM.gov since 2001, the university has established itself as a key partner for federal agencies, particularly in developing specialized educational programs and research initiatives. As a recognized National Center of Academic Excellence in Cybersecurity (NCAE-C), Capitol Technology University provides critical services to the federal government through targeted grant awards, leveraging its expertise in cultivating skilled professionals in emerging technological fields.
The university has received significant federal grant awards primarily from the Department of Defense (DoD) and the National Science Foundation (NSF), focusing on cybersecurity education and research. Notably, the DoD Cyber Service Academy program has awarded Capitol Technology University multiple grants totaling over $745,000, supporting scholarship programs, curriculum development, and research projects aimed at strengthening national cybersecurity infrastructure. The NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) grant further demonstrates the university's commitment to supporting graduate students in STEM disciplines. Additionally, the university has participated in sub-grant awards, such as a project with Johns Hopkins University to modernize and enhance technological lab capabilities, and a COVID-19 relief grant from the State of Maryland. These awards underscore Capitol Technology University's role in advancing technological education, supporting national security interests, and providing innovative educational solutions across multiple federal agencies.
Quick answers
Is Capitol Technology University registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Capitol Technology University's SAM.gov registration is active through March 3, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Capitol Technology University hold?
Capitol Technology University holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: United States Naval Community College Partnerships.
What is Capitol Technology University's most recent federal award?
Capitol Technology University's most recent federal grant award is Fiscal year 2025 department of defense chief information officer cyber service academy scholarships: capitol technology… (HQ0034251E032), from Washington Headquarters Service, on September 15, 2025.
On GovTribe
See Capitol Technology University's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Federal grant awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors